From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 12:57:36 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 12:57:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Last day of free coffee at Majors Bookstore 8/1 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696984@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Mark Wigand Today, August 1, is the last day to get a free cup of Green Mountain Coffee Roasters coffee at the Central Campus Majors Bookstore with faculty/staff ID! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/cb091468/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 13:57:36 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 13:57:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in CCE at Harris Campus Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696986@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal & External Position (s) Program Assistant, #3MGTPRO-FNC-1, REQ. #394. Program assistant position available in Corporate & Continuing Education at Harris Campus. Responsibilities include assist program developers in preparing class records, registrations, mailings, certificates, course materials, outlines, classroom set up, etc. Provide customer service by phone and email to clients, students, program developers and director as needed. High school diploma, GED and completion of 36 semester units of college-level coursework from an accredited institution. Associate's degree preferred. Proficiency in Microsoft Word and Excel required. Strong organizational skills, interpersonal skills, teamwork, ability to prioritize multiple tasks while remaining customer-focused essential. Ability to work independently, remain flexible in a fast-paced environment, and handle customer issues in a timely manner expected. Complete projects and other duties as assigned. Closing Date: August 10, 2008, or open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/e16c0c31/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 15:01:18 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 15:01:18 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/4-5 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696988@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerry Pickler The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Monday and Tuesday, August 4 and 5. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Date Start Time End Time Title Campus Room Mon, Aug 4 10:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Introduction to Blackboard Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 5 8:00A.M. 9:59A.M. New Employee Orientation Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 5 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Using Audio in eLearning Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 5 10:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Fire Safety Class Harris 1120 Tues, Aug 5 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. HR Overview for New Employees Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 5 11:00A.M. 11:59A.M. Discrimination and Harassment Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 5 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard Introduction to Assessments Central IT 3120 Tues, Aug 5 1:30P.M. 2:29P.M. College Safety and Security Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 5 2:30P.M. 4:30P.M. New Employee Orientation Technology Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 5 3:00P.M. 5:00P.M. Overview of Moodle Central IT 3120 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/1e6a7a2c/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 15:36:02 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 15:36:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New identity theft protection plan information sessions 8/4-6 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696989@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Effective August 1, 2008, all employees are eligible to enroll in a new benefit plan to provide monitoring services, preventative measures and restoration of personal identity and credit history from an identity theft incident. This benefit is voluntary and paid by the participant. The cost is $7.00 per month. Payroll deductions are available to full-time employees only. Additional details are available on the HR website . Enrollment is a web-based online process. Instructions on how to enroll are available on the HR website. Representatives from Legal Club of America(r) will be available to answer questions and assist with the enrollment process as follows: HARRIS - Computer Lab 2240, Bldg. #1 August 4, 9:00-9:30 a.m. and 10:00-10:30 a.m. CENTRAL - IT 1118 August 4, 12:00 to 12:30 p.m. and 1:00-1:30 p.m. August 6, 2:00-2:30 p.m. LEVINE - Rm. 1303 August 4, 3:00-3:30 p.m. and 4:00-4:30 p.m. CATO - Computer Lab 266 August 5, 9:00-9:30 a.m. and 10:00 to 10:30 a.m. NORTH - CJ 137 August 5, 11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. and 12:30 to 1:00 p.m. HARPER - Rm. 106 August 5, 2:30 to 3:00 p.m. and 3:30 to 4:00 p.m. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/54e244f7/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 07:19:48 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 07:19:48 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Message from the President Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE69698B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Dr. Tony Zeiss Please make every effort to attend the kickoff for the 2008-2009 academic year on Thursday, August 7, beginning at 9:30 a.m. in Halton Theater. During the program, we will provide College updates, acknowledge our Service Award recipients, recognize the Eyes on You Learning College recipients, and announce the winners of the Employee Recognition Awards for spring 2008. The event will also be broadcast to the five area campuses. At the conclusion of the program, plan to enjoy a catered barbecue lunch with your co-workers at the locations and times noted below. Fall Kickoff Locations and Times Aug. 7 Campus Broadcast location Lunch location Lunch time Cato CT140 Lobby Bldg. 1 11:30 a.m. Central Halton Theater Taylor Gym 11:30 a.m. Harper HP108 Student Life 12:00 p.m. Harris HCC 2124 HCC 2124 12:00 p.m. Levine LV 2150 Atrium 11:30 a.m. North CJ 140 CJ 121 12:00 p.m. Registration/Admissions N/A CH 258 12:15 p.m. Student Success Center N/A CH 212 12:00 p.m. I hope you are as excited as I am to welcome our new and returning students and co-workers as we begin another fall semester at CPCC! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/29903507/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 08:18:59 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 08:18:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/5 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE69698E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Tuesday, August 5. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Aug 5 8:00A.M. 9:59A.M. New Employee Orientation Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 5 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Using Audio in eLearning Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 5 10:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Fire Safety Class Harris 1120 Tues, Aug 5 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. HR Overview for New Employees Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 5 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard Introduction to Assessments Central IT 3120 Tues, Aug 5 2:30P.M. 4:30P.M. New Employee Orientation Technology Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 5 3:00P.M. 5:00P.M. Overview of Moodle Central IT 3120 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/481d5189/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 09:15:57 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 09:15:57 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Cynthia Smith's bereavement Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696991@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Monica Gilbert Cynthia McAfee Smith, discipline chair/instructor for Health and Physical Education, lost her father, James H. McAfee Sr., on Friday, August 1, 2008. . Grier Funeral Services, 704 Walkup Avenue, Monroe, NC, will conduct the services. Wake on Tuesday, August 5, at First Presbyterian Church, 302 Windsor Street, Monroe, NC, from 7:00- 9:00 p.m. Funeral on Wednesday, August 6, at Central United Methodist Church, 801 Hayne Street, Monroe, NC, at 11:00 a.m. In lieu of flowers the family asks that memorials be sent to Black's Memorial Presbyterian Church, 509 Parker Street, Monroe, NC 28110 or to the local (Monroe) Chapter of the America Cancer Society in honor of James H. McAfee Sr. Her mother's name and address are: Mary McAfee, 810 South Parker Street , Monroe, NC 28110. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/146d6ece/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 10:14:51 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 10:14:51 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Scholarship opportunities Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696993@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter The Rodney B. Powell Memorial Scholarship Applicants must be N.C. residents, be enrolled as a full-time student in an associate in applied science degree program of study in electrical/electronics technology within the Progress Energy service area. In addition, all applicants must maintain a 3.0 grade point average. Contact the Financial Aid Office for more details. George W. Ballard Memorial Scholarship Must be a N.C. resident enrolled in the Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration program. Must demonstrate financial need and submit an essay stating why this field of study was chosen and how the scholarship will help in the attainment of educational goals. Allen Ryan Todd Scholarship Awarded to a resident of N.C. enrolled in an associate degree program in education. Financial need and academic potential are considered. Must submit and essay stating why this field of study was chosen and how the scholarship will help to attain educational goal. Information regarding all awards and applications can be obtained in the Financial Aid office at any CPCC campus. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/b3ea6389/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 13:07:02 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 13:07:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Benefits/Wellness Fair 2008 on Central 8/6 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE69699C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources It is that time of year again! Human Resources will host our 2008 Benefits/Wellness Fair on August 6 from 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. in the Overcash Lobby. Benefit vendors and departments from CPCC (Be Well, Family Resource Center and Occupational Health and Safety) will be on hand to answer questions for employees. You will also have the opportunity to win some exciting prizes! If you have additional questions, contact Joanette West in Human Resources at 6759. We look forward to seeing you on August 6! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/b30df3bf/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 5 07:27:39 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 07:27:39 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969A8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Cheryl Johnson The Classified Staff website has been updated for August 2008. https://intranet.cpcc.edu/sites/classified/classified-staff/document_vie w -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080805/0a42eaf4/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 5 09:55:40 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 09:55:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/6 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969AE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Wednesday, August 6. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Wed, Aug 6 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Creating Movies With Still Pictures Central IT 3120 Wed, Aug 6 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Overview of Office 2007 Central PD 319 Wed, Aug 6 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Creating Screencapture Tutorials using ScreenCorder Software Central PD 319 Wed, Aug 6 1:30P.M. 2:29P.M. Cubicle Etiquette Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 6 2:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Registration Volunteer Training Central IT 3120 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080805/6c6819d5/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 5 11:11:01 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 11:11:01 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Letter to Faculty and Staff from Richard Zollinger Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969B5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Mitchell Hagler Richard Zollinger's August and September Letter to Faculty and Staff is now posted on the Learning Unit website. http://www1.cpcc.edu/learning/letter-to-faculty -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080805/ceed0f3e/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 07:00:53 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 07:00:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Datatel System unavailable Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969C0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 4:14 PM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Advisory: Datatel System unavailable Importance: High The College is experiencing technical difficulties with student information within the Datatel Colleague System. The following services will be unavailable until this technical problem has been resolved: - Access to Datatel Colleague - MyCollege - Telephone Registration - Creation of a new student SNAP Account - Web Employee - CFNC Admission Downloads Information Technology Services will notify the College Community when services have been restored. Thank you for your patience and understanding while we resolve this matter. Information Technology Services 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/91cdd0c9/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 07:01:16 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 07:01:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Datatel System Restored Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969C1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 5:37 PM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Advisory: Datatel System Restored The College has resolved the technical difficulties experienced with student information within the Datatel Colleague System. All services have been restored. Any further problems should be reported to the Information Technology Services Help Desk for assistance. Also, please report any error encountered in a Datatel Colleague application between 3pm and 5pm today, Tuesday, August 05, 2008. Thank you for your patience and understanding. Information Technology Services 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/4839e7b0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 08:24:57 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 08:24:57 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/7 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969C8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Thursday, August 7. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Thurs, Aug 7 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Introduction to authorPOINT Central IT 3120 Thurs, Aug 7 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop - Gradebook and Assessment Central IT 3121 Thurs, Aug 7 1:30P.M. 3:30P.M. Overview of Office 2007 Central PD 319 Thurs, Aug 7 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. 101 Things To Know About College Transfer Levine LV 2106 Thurs, Aug 7 2:00P.M. 3:29P.M. Creating Meaningful Classroom Assessments Central PD 215 Thurs, Aug 7 2:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Learning Communities Update Central IT 1116 Thurs, Aug 7 2:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Registration Volunteer Training Levine 2111 Thurs, Aug 7 5:30P.M. 8:00P.M. New Part-Time Faculty Orientation Harper 112 Thurs, Aug 7 5:30P.M. 8:00P.M. New Part-Time Faculty Orientation Harris 2101 Building 2 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/8466b8ae/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 08:40:21 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 08:40:21 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Benefits/Wellness Fair on Central today 8/6 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969CA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Human Resources will host our 2008 Benefits/Wellness Fair today, August 6, from 10:00-1:00 p.m. in the Overcash Lobby. Benefit vendors and departments from CPCC (Be Well, Family Resource Center, and Occupational Health and Safety) will be on hand to answer questions for employees. You will also have the opportunity to win some exciting prizes! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/070349e8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 10:56:52 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 10:56:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Technology Equipment Planning process under way Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969D1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009 fiscal year is now open to identify needs and plan for equipment and services throughout all College campuses. The process enables departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests through our online technology planning system starting Wednesday, August 6, through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2007. ITS staff will be available by request to meet with department and division heads during this period to assist and review all needs identified through this process. Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year. Please note the following information before submitting technology requests: Items to consider for inclusion in your requests: 1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new labs, classrooms. 2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives. 3. Software. 4. State regulations classify items with unit cost above $1,000 as 'equipment' and those between $500-$999 as 'minor equipment'. Items to EXCLUDE: 1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets. 2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment: All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not included in this process. 3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500). These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles. 4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for. Departments are asked to place new position equipment requests at the start of the hiring process. Please note that new employees filling an existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that was in use by the previous person in the position. 5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library. Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle. 6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies budgets. ITS website lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for these items. For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at 704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/bd6910e2/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 13:08:13 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 13:08:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] PT position available in Institutional Advancement Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969D5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Administrative Secretary, Sr. PT #2INSTAD-HNC-6. Position available in Institutional Advancement office, which supports the CPCC Foundation by raising money for the students, faculty and staff of CPCC. The administrative secretary, sr. will greet callers and visitors to the CPCC Foundation, will sort and file documents, and help out with special events as needed. This position requires 15-20 hours per week. Excellent computer, telephone and interpersonal skills are required. Interested candidates submit cover letter and r?sum? to ginny.hastings at cpcc.edu or send to Ginny Hastings at CPCC, P.O. Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date August 20, 2008. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/c651ab20/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 07:59:15 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 07:59:15 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/8 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969DB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Friday, August 8. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Fri, Aug 8 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Faculty Showcase: Instructional Intentions and the Pedagogy Behind the Discussion Board Central IT 3121 Fri, Aug 8 9:00A.M. 10:00A.M. Introducing DELTA (Digital E-Learning Teaching Assets) Central IT 3120 Fri, Aug 8 9:30A.M. 10:29A.M. Mail Merge with Outlook Central PD 319 Fri, Aug 8 10:30A.M. 11:29A.M. What to do in Case of an Emergency Central OC 220 Fri, Aug 8 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard View/Complete Assignments Central PD 319 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/722041cb/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 09:00:12 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 09:00:12 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969DC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The August 7, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/130f5f02/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 13:05:12 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 13:05:12 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Planting instructions and guide for employees who take home trees 8/7 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969DF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Ernie McLaney At the conclusion of today's 2008 Fall Kickoff and lunch, you were given the opportunity to take a free native hardwood tree to plant in your yard. The Center for Sustainability would like you to have a fact sheet and planting guide for the tree you selected. Please take and print out your tree fact sheet and find a suitable location for planting. Planting a tree is great for the environment, great for wildlife, great for children and great for creating clean air and water. A few reminders: * We were not able to follow through with having each individual plant labeled. Compare leaf to image in fact sheet (see below) for identification. * Don't be concerned with condition of leaves or if part of a limb is bent or broken. The leaves will fall off anyway this fall, and the tree will rejuvenate itself next spring. * Keep roots in water or at least moist until you get home and keep out of direct sunlight. Then place in bucket of water and out of direct sunlight until you can plant. * Once planted, water thoroughly through September to help the plant become established. Thank you for planting your tree and adding to the Charlotte region's tree canopy! Cherrybark Oak Pecan Tree Shumard Oak Swamp Chestnut Oak Swamp White Oak Benefits of trees: "The net cooling effect of a young, healthy tree is equivalent to ten room-size air conditioners operating 20 hours a day."-U.S. Department of Agriculture "Landscaping can reduce air conditioning costs by up to 50 percent, by shading the windows and walls of a home." - American Public Power Association "If you plant a tree today on the west side of your home, in 5 years your energy bills should be 3% less. In 15 years the savings will be nearly 12%." -Dr. E. Greg McPherson, Center for Urban Forest Research "A mature tree can often have an appraised value of between $1,000 and $10,000." -Council of Tree and Landscape Appraisers "In one study, 83% of realtors believe that mature trees have a "strong or moderate impact" on the salability of homes listed for under $150,000; on homes over $250,000, this perception increases to 98%." -Arbor National Mortgage & American Forests "Landscaping, especially with trees, can increase property values as much as 20 percent."-Management Information Services/ICMA "One acre of forest absorbs six tons of carbon dioxide and puts out four tons of oxygen. This is enough to meet the annual needs of 18 people."-U.S. Department of Agriculture "There are about 60-to 200- million spaces along our city streets where trees could be planted. This translates to the potential to absorb 33 million more tons of CO2 every year, and saving $4 billion in energy costs."-National Wildlife Federation "Trees properly placed around buildings can reduce air conditioning needs by 30 percent and can save 20 - 50 percent in energy used for heating."-USDA Forest Service "Trees can be a stimulus to economic development, attracting new business and tourism. Commercial retail areas are more attractive to shoppers, apartments rent more quickly, tenants stay longer, and space in a wooded setting is more valuable to sell or rent."-The Arbor Day Foundation "Healthy, mature trees add an average of 10 percent to a property's value."-USDA Forest Service "The planting of trees means improved water quality, resulting in less runoff and erosion. This allows more recharging of the ground water supply. Wooded areas help prevent the transport of sediment and chemicals into streams."-USDA Forest Service "In laboratory research, visual exposure to settings with trees has produced significant recovery from stress within five minutes, as indicated by changes in blood pressure and muscle tension."-Dr. Roger S. Ulrich Texas A&M University "Nationally, the 60 million street trees have an average value of $525 per tree."-Management Information Services These tree facts are brought to you by CPCC's Center for Sustainability. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/9cfc5e29/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 14:38:16 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 14:38:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Central Campus scheduled power interruption 8/10 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969E5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services This coming Sunday, August 10, 2008, Duke Energy will be temporarily shutting off electrical power that feeds the Quad. This will affect all buildings in this area. The power will be off approximately 8:00 a.m. to noon. This will enable Duke Energy to expedite their remaining work on Elizabeth Avenue. Contact Bo Hightower at 704.622.6639 for questions/comments. Sorry for any inconveniences. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/cd8691f0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 08:13:43 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 08:13:43 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/11 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969EC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Monday, August 11. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Mon, Aug 11 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Introduction to Blackboard Levine LV 1307 Mon, Aug 11 9:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Title III Updates Central PD 304 Mon, Aug 11 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. Mail Merge with Outlook Levine 2111 Mon, Aug 11 12:30P.M. 3:00P.M. ACA 118 Faculty Training Central PD 304 Mon, Aug 11 12:30P.M. 2:29P.M. Overview of Office 2007 Levine 2111 Mon, Aug 11 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Levine LV 1307 Mon, Aug 11 1:00P.M. 2:29P.M. Get to the Point: Painless Advice for Professional Writing Cato 167 Mon, Aug 11 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. Go For The Gold: Finding Funding Levine LV 3313 Mon, Aug 11 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Providing Audio Feedback to Students During Grading of Blackboard View/Complete Assignments Central IT 3120 Mon, Aug 11 1:45P.M. 2:45P.M. College Safety and Security (Health Sciences ONLY) Central OC 302 Mon, Aug 11 2:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Disciplinary Procedures, Faculty/Staff and Students Rights and Responsibilities Central IT 1116 Mon, Aug 11 2:30P.M. 3:29P.M. Finding a Place for Critical Thinking in the Classroom Levine 2218 Mon, Aug 11 2:30P.M. 3:29P.M. Go For The Gold: Finding Funding Cato 167 Mon, Aug 11 2:45P.M. 3:45P.M. Policies and Procedures Overview (Health Sciences ONLY) Central OC 302 Mon, Aug 11 5:00P.M. 6:00P.M. Quality Courses in eLearning Central PD 319 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/efca5443/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 08:33:59 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 08:33:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Insurance coverage for loaned equipment Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969EE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Pat Emch To ensure proper insurance coverage in case of loss, provide a list of all loaned equipment in your department to CPCC's Insurance Office at Harper Campus, Attn: Pat Emch. The list should include loaned equipment in your department as of July 1, 2008. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/5be5e320/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 10:11:18 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 10:11:18 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Benefits Fair prize winners Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969F2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources The 2008 Benefits/Wellness Fair was a great success! There was record attendance this year and we hope you had an opportunity to gain valuable information about our benefits at CPCC. Thank you all for your participation, and we welcome your feedback to continue to make this event a success! HR would like to send a special thank you to Johnnie Roach, Bob Anderson, Fay Foster, Tobie Holberton, and Nancy Forrester for your assistance with this event. Here is the list of winners from the event. Please contact Joanette West at 6759 to pick up your prizes! VENDOR PRIZE WINNER Mark III Gas Card Miriam Mason United Healthcare Treasures n' a bag Pi Settharath United Healthcare Treasures n' a bag Dottie Holley Valic Portable grill Kim Holmes Alliance Credit Counseling Movie tickets Marilyn Wright First Investors Portable DVD player David Baker State Employees Credit Union Windbreaker Janeen Craven Opticare IPOD shuffle Maxie Childress Value Options Frame/pen Sonya Jarrett SEANC Umbrella Chris Reinhart Allen Tate Plant Leslie Bayne Allen Tate Plant Ella McManus Colonial Beach towels Gladys Harvey Colonial Beach towels Alice Hugi Colonial Back pillow Margie Gilliam Colonial Back pillow Reggie Morrison Colonial Back pillow Gene Ritter Be Well 150 Ways to Eat Healthier Lauren Jacksina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/783c1bfc/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 13:42:15 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 13:42:15 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Tele-Web courses showcase 8/12-13 on Central Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969F7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From CPCC eLearning and CPCC Television & Media Services The Best of the Two Worlds: Tele-Web Courses Showcase of the Latest in Integrated Media Courseware from the Leaders The joining of professionally produced educational video to the online learning management system has created a learning environment in which students can engage course content within their own learning style and choice of learning resource. The resulting hybrid, called a "Tele-Web," has proven to be a popular option with students. This new delivery and instructional diversity has been matched by a renewed effort on the part of producers to incorporate the latest content and technology into each new course. Here is your opportunity to explore the latest courseware design and delivery options and learn more about how you can reach students with multimedia learning activities to accompany your online course delivery. These sessions are intended for instructors currently teaching or considering teaching a Tele-Web course, for department heads, learning resource professionals and administrators of distance learning programs at the post-secondary level. Representatives from Emmy award-winning Tele-Web course producers Annenberg Media, Coast Learning Systems and Dallas Telelearning will be the presenters at these unique workshops. Mark your calendars! Register via LearnerWeb for the sessions of your interest or discipline. Lunch will be provided (Tuesday, August 12) to those who pre-register AND follow up with an email to Erin Reed (erin.reed at cpcc.edu), Director of CPCC eLearning. * When: August 12 and 13. * Where: CPCC, Central Campus -Professional Development Building (PD 304 & PD 215) TUESDAY, AUGUST 12, PD 304 -Coast Learning Systems and Dallas Telelearning 8:30-9:45 a.m. Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization update Demonstration of the latest enhancements to "Cycles of Life" (BIO 110) and a preview four science courses now in production, including Tele-Web courses in chemistry, anatomy & physiology, and geology. 10:00-11:00 a.m. Business & Accounting Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization update. Demonstration of the latest enhancements to some of the most widely used Tele-Web courses in N.C., including "Concepts in Marketing" (Emmy award winner), "Dollars & Sense: Personal Finance for the 21st Century" (Emmy award winner), "It's Strictly Business," the Introduction to Business Tele-Web course updated in 2005, "Accounting in Action," and the "Choices & Change" series on macroeconomics and microeconomics. 11:15-noon English & Writing Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization update Demonstration and discussion of the latest English writing course "The Writer's Odyssey," sequel to the highly successful "The Writer's Circle," the 2007 Tele-Web course which CPCC began offering last fall as ENG 111. 1:00-2:15 p.m. Behavioral & Social Sciences / Anthropology Tele-Web Courseware Demo Demonstration of the latest enhancements to some of the most widely used Behavioral and Social Science Tele-Web courses in N.C., including the political science course "Voices in Democracy", the American history courses "Transforming America," the psychology courses "The Human Experience" (PSY 150) and "Transitions Throughout the Lifespan" (PSY 241). Attendees will also get the first look at the newly completed anthropology series, "Anthropology: The Four Fields," newly offered this fall by CPCC as General Anthropology (ANT 210). 2:30-3:30 p.m. Child Development and Education Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Demonstration of the latest enhancements to one of the most widely used child development Tele-Web courses in the country, "Stepping Stones." With a wide range of delivery options, this course provides students an excellent "gateway" distance learning course in a child development curriculum, and is suitable as a college-credit course for any student preparing for a career in psychology, social work, criminal justice, or other care-provider profession. 3:45-4:30 p.m. Music and Dance online Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Demonstration of several new license-free online college level courses in the performing arts. Each are the result of many years of development and testing. Course titles include "Music Appreciation," "Music Fundamentals," "History of Rock & Roll," Introduction to Jazz," "World Music," and "Dance Appreciation." WEDNESDAY AUGUST 13 (PD 215) - Annenberg Media 8:45-10:00a.m. Math and Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Demonstration and discussion of two new Tele-Web series: 1) The 2008 Oregon Public Broadcasting multimedia production "Mathematics Illuminated," an integrated approach to the major themes in the field of mathematics, comprised of thirteen groundbreaking videos, interactive Web exploration, text materials, and group activities, and 2) "Habitable Planet," produced in 2007 by the Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics in association with the Harvard University Center for the Environment. 10:30-noon English, History, and Humanities Tele-Web Demo and Utilization Update Demonstration and discussion of recent updates to the English course "American Passages," the history courses "A Biography of America" (HIS 131), and the 2004 production "Bridging World History". The new (2007) humanities course "Ethics in America II," which is comprised of six one-hour videos in which prominent Americans discuss hypothetical dilemmas using the time-honored Socratic dialogue method, a website and downloadable discussion guide, will also be previewed. Like all Annenberg Media Tele-Web courses, "Ethics" is available online as video-on-demand free to students of colleges with a distance learning license for the course. Register for the individual sessions in LearnerWeb Lunch will be provided (Tues 8/12) to those who pre-register AND follow up with an email to Erin Reed (erin.reed at cpcc.edu), Director of CPCC eLearning. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/1da89ada/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 07:24:13 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 07:24:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central Campus construction update 8/11 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969FE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler Due to construction on Elizabeth Avenue, you can expect heavy traffic volume around Central Campus during the first few weeks of the fall 2008 semester, so leave home early and plan ahead. Signage will be posted throughout the Central Campus for individuals walking from parking decks and lots to the various classroom buildings. Please use caution when walking near the Elizabeth Avenue construction areas. Pay careful attention to directional signage and maps along sidewalks near the construction site. Every effort will be made to maintain access to all buildings as conveniently as possible. However, there may be times when pedestrian traffic will need to be re-routed or restricted in order to complete the construction and to ensure the safety of all campus visitors. As construction progresses, please expect frequent re-routing of pedestrian walking paths, as well as changes to vehicular traffic patterns along Charlottetowne Avenue and Kings Drive. The end result of this project will be enhanced pedestrian access for Elizabeth Avenue, creation of additional greenscape, relocation of overhead utilities to underground utilities, and the installation of a streetcar line that will eventually run from Presbyterian Hospital to Johnson C. Smith University. Please take a moment to download a Central Campus map showing areas affected by construction. For more information on Elizabeth Avenue construction, please visit: http://www1.cpcc.edu/announcements/construction-news/. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/22ee049a/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 08:53:50 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 08:53:50 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Van Every power outage 8/11 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A01@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services Due to unforeseen circumstances and the age of the building, the main circuit breaker would not rest at the Van Every building after yesterday's power outage. We have ordered a replacement breaker from Richmond, Virginia, and it is expected to arrive tomorrow morning. We regret any inconvenience this might cause. We anticipate having the power restored tomorrow morning. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/57e4e60f/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 09:38:14 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 09:38:14 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC's 2008 United Way giving campaign Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A05@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Keith Beam CPCC's United Way giving campaign will launch in the coming days. Please check your employee email boxes for an email containing information on the campaign, and ways you can give. Your gift to United Way's Community Care Fund addresses the root causes of the most serious human needs in our community. The result is real, lasting change in people's lives. It's not about bandaging problems--it's about making them go away. CPCC endorses the United Way campaign because we care about our community, and about lasting change in people's lives. We invite you to be a part of that change. Together, united, we can inspire hope and create opportunities for a better tomorrow. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/708b26a9/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 10:36:24 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 10:36:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/12 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A09@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Tuesday, August 12. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Aug 12 8:30A.M. 11:29A.M. Creating Significant Learning Through Integrated Course Design Levine LV 3313 Tues, Aug 12 8:30A.M. 10:30A.M. Overview of Office 2007 Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 12 8:30A.M. 9:45A.M. Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 12 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. ACA 111 Instructor Training Central IT 1116 Tues, Aug 12 10:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Business & Accounting Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 12 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply Central LR 414 Tues, Aug 12 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply Cato CT II 272 Tues, Aug 12 11:00A.M. 11:59A.M. College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply North TS 248 Tues, Aug 12 11:00A.M. 11:59A.M. College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply Levine LV 2302 Tues, Aug 12 11:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Quality Courses in eLearning Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 12 11:00A.M. 11:59A.M. Student Mental Health and the Classroom Central PD 215 Tues, Aug 12 11:15A.M. 12:00P.M. English & Writing Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 12 1:00P.M. 2:15P.M. Behavioral & Social Sciences and Anthropology Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 12 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Creating Screencapture Tutorials using ScreenCorder Software Central IT 3120 Tues, Aug 12 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. Diagnosis Plagiarism - stopping it before it spreads Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 12 1:30P.M. 2:29P.M. Using Pictures to Take the Pulse of Student Understanding Central IT 4123 Tues, Aug 12 2:30P.M. 3:30P.M. Child Development and Education Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 12 3:45P.M. 4:30P.M. Music and Dance Online Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 12 5:00P.M. 7:00P.M. Introduction to Blackboard Central IT 3120 Tues, Aug 12 5:30P.M. 8:00P.M. New Part-Time Faculty Orientation Central PD 304 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/89fae844/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 11:06:57 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 11:06:57 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Learning Unit Forum in Pease Auditorium 8/14 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A0C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Mitchell Hagler Faculty and instructional staff of the Learning Unit are invited to the fall kick-off forum Thursday, August 14, 2008, 9:15-11:00 a.m., Pease Auditorium. Come welcome our new hires and learn best teaching practices from several colleagues. You will also receive a copy of the 2007-08 Choice Awards booklet celebrating accomplishments of the Learning Unit. The program will be broadcast to other campuses: Cato CT 140, Harper 108, Harris H1 1120, Levine LV 2150, North CJ 134. You are also invited to the Career Center for refreshments before the forum: "The staff at Career Services is looking forward to another great semester! We invite all faculty members to join us for coffee and pastries before the Learning Unit Forum on August 14. Meet new faces, reconnect with old, and schedule a presentation for your classes. We look forward to seeing you."--Carrie Konczal * When: August 14, 8:15-9:10 a.m. * Where: Central High 122 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/9429c138/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:11:19 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:11:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A13@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal Position(s) Instructional Lab Facilitator, #3SSFMLT-FNC-1 (GRANT POSITION) REQ. #405. Instructional lab facilitator position available in Community Development. Plans and coordinates laboratory activities to support instructional programs and provide tutorial services to students. Assist instructors with recruiting, testing and instructional activities including small group instruction. Supports and coordinates activities for parent involvement and family partnerships at three Family Literacy sites. Requires knowledge of standard procedures in a field involving extensive training acquired through completion of an associate's degree and two years of experience. Ability to work evening and the ability to travel to other campuses. Closes 8/13/2008 or open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/7d88e84a/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:20:44 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:20:44 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee service project at Nevin Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A16@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Dena Shonts Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation with the help of volunteers is building a truly accessible playground for all children that will surpass anything that is currently in the county system. Skilled and unskilled volunteers are needed to help with hospitality, first aid, children's activities, and the actual playground build. CPCC is adopting a shift and would love to have you sign up! CPCC employees will be on site: Thursday, October 2, from 5:00-9:00 p.m. Nevin Community Park , 6000 Statesville Road Please sign up in LearnerWeb if you would like to participate in this event. For more information, please contact Dena Shonts at 6558 or dena.shonts at cpcc.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/4956a545/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:33:09 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:33:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Technology Equipment Planning for 2008-09 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A19@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009 fiscal year is now open to identify needs and plan for equipment and services throughout all College campuses. The process enables departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests through our online technology planning system starting Wednesday, August 6, through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2007. ITS staff will be available by request to meet with department and division heads during this period to assist and review all needs identified through this process. Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year. Please note the following information before submitting technology requests: Items to consider for inclusion in your requests: 1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new labs, classrooms. 2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives. 3. Software. 4. State regulations classify items with unit cost above $1,000 as 'equipment' and those between $500-$999 as 'minor equipment'. Items to EXCLUDE: 1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets. 2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment: All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not included in this process. 3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500). These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles. 4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for. Departments are asked to place new position equipment requests at the start of the hiring process. Please note that new employees filling an existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that was in use by the previous person in the position. 5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library. Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle. 6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies budgets. ITS website lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for these items. For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at 704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/550b8491/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:57:36 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:57:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/13 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A1B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Wednesday, August 13. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Wed, Aug 13 8:00A.M. 9:59A.M. New Employee Orientation Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 13 8:45A.M. 10:00A.M. Math and Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 215 Wed, Aug 13 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Using Respondus Central PD 319 Wed, Aug 13 9:30A.M. 12:29P.M. Academic ESL Workshop Central VE 223 Wed, Aug 13 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. HR Overview for New Employees Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 13 10:30A.M. 12:00P.M. English, History, and Humanities Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update Central PD 215 Wed, Aug 13 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central IT-3120 Wed, Aug 13 1:30P.M. 2:29P.M. College Safety and Security Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 13 2:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Disciplinary Procedures, Faculty/Staff and Students Rights and Responsibilities Levine LV 3313 Wed, Aug 13 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. Information Table Volunteer Training Central OC 250 Wed, Aug 13 2:30P.M. 4:30P.M. New Employee Orientation Technology Central PD 319 Wed, Aug 13 3:00P.M. 3:59P.M. Policies and Procedures Overview Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 13 5:00P.M. 7:00P.M. Introduction to Moodle Central IT 3120 Wed, Aug 13 5:30P.M. 8:00P.M. New Part-Time Faculty Orientation Levine 1315 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/74ea4ef5/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 10:05:03 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 10:05:03 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Posting faculty office hours in online staff directory Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A1E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Davandra Reed For directions on posting and updating faculty office hours in the CPCC Online Staff Directory, click on the web address below. http://people.cpcc.edu/~glm8570e/Office Hrs.htm = Posting Faculty Office Hours -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/7a7b8bb7/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 10:59:50 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 10:59:50 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Terrell visitor parking reserved for those with permit Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A21@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Cindy Johnston To Faculty and Staff Because we have a number of visitors and media on Central Campus this week and next week, please do not park in the Terrell visitor lot without a permit. Vehicles parking in the lot without authorization will be ticketed. Thank you for your cooperation. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/a5bb4b7d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:03:01 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:03:01 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Instructor Bettie Dibrell Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A23@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Ruth Hedgpeth It is with deep sadness that we inform you that our friend and colleague Bettie Dibrell, program chair and instructor in the Substance Abuse Program, died unexpectedly late Sunday night. Details have not been finalized at this time. Please keep Bettie's friends and family in your thoughts and prayers. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/7a182a43/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:18:05 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:18:05 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Technology Centers hours and locations Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A26@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS Please find below the operational hours for the Student Technology Centers (STCs) hours and locations for the fall 2008 semester. Locations Ext Mon - Thu Fri Sat Sun Central AT201 6889 7:30am 9:45pm 7:30pm 2:45pm Closed Closed Central IT3130 6467 7:30am 9:45pm 7:30am 2:45pm 7:30am 2:45pm Closed Cato CT222 4869 7:30am 9:00pm 7:30am 3:00pm 7:30pm 12:00pm Closed Harper HP352B 7462 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30pm 3:00pm 7:30pm 12:00pm Closed Levine LV1300 4246 7:30pm 9:00pm 7:30pm 3:00pm 7:30pm 12:00pm Closed Levine LV2100 4246 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30am 3:00pm Closed Closed Harris W2235 4692 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30pm 3:00pm 7:30pm 12:00pm Closed North TS242 4141 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30am 3:00pm Closed Closed -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/de5d19de/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:36:32 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:36:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstore hours for fall semester Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A29@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Mark Wigand The CPCC bookstore hours for fall semester are as follows: Central Campus Majors Bookstore EXTENDED hours Saturday (8/16, 8/23) 10:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Monday-Thursday (8/18-8/29) 7:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m. Friday, (8/22, 8/29) 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Central regular fall hours (Start 9/2) Monday-Thursday 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m. Fridays 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed 9/1 Levine Campus bookstore EXTENDED hours Saturday (8/16) 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Monday-Thursday (8/18-8/21) 8:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Friday (8/22) 8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Levine regular fall hours (start 8/25) Monday-Thursday 9:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Fridays 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Closed 9/1 Area campus bookstores (North, Cato, Harris, Harper) Monday-Thursdays (8/11-9/5) 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Fridays 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Closed (9/1) (See website www.cpcc.edu/bookstore for additional area campus hours after third week of classes) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/4793507a/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:43:23 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:43:23 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employees reminded to use employee parking Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A2A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler With fall classes starting on August 16 and visitors on our campus this week and next, CPCC employees are reminded of the importance of parking only in designated employee lots. The fall semester will have some pedestrian and vehicular traffic challenges as well as parking challenges as a result of the Elizabeth Avenue project and other construction. In order to serve our students and provide overall good customer service, employees should use only designated employee spaces. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/a24406c3/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 14:49:28 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 14:49:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bettie Dibrell's memorial service 8/14 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A31@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Ruth Hedgpeth A memorial service for Bettie Dibrell will be conducted on Thursday, August 14, at 11:00 a.m., at Harry & Bryant Funeral Home located at 500 Providence Road in Charlotte. In lieu of flowers, it is requested that donations be made to Hospice of Charlotte or to Habitat for Humanity. Cards may be sent to Bettie's partner, Boog Atkinson, at 1215 Belrose Lane, Charlotte, NC 28208. An obituary will be published in tomorrow's The Charlotte Observer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/a1f80a4e/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 08:11:49 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 08:11:49 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Technology Centers hours and locations corrected Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A34@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS Please find below the corrected operational hours for the Student Technology Centers (STCs) hours and locations for the fall 2008 semester. Locations Ext Mon - Thu Fri Sat Sun Central AT201 6889 7:30am 9:45pm 7:30am 2:45pm Closed Closed Central IT3130 6467 7:30am 9:45pm 7:30am 2:45pm 7:30am 2:45pm Closed Cato CT222 4869 7:30am 9:00pm 7:30am 3:00pm 7:30am 12:00pm Closed Harper HP352B 7462 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30am 3:00pm 7:30am 12:00pm Closed Levine LV1300 4246 7:30am 9:00pm 7:30am 3:00pm 7:30am 12:00pm Closed Levine LV2100 4246 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30am 3:00pm Closed Closed Harris W2235 4692 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30am 3:00pm 7:30am 12:00pm Closed North TS242 4141 7:30am 7:30pm 7:30am 3:00pm Closed Closed -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/068dc9b0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 08:15:17 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 08:15:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Removal of old copiers starting 8/13 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A36@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Richard Griffin On Wednesday, August 13, the moving company will begin the removal of most of the old Imagistics copiers over the entire college. The mover anticipates it will take more than one day for this to happen, and plans to begin at Harper, Cato and Levine in that order. Please call or email Richard Griffin if you have any questions about copier pick-up. Make it a grand day. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/e0515246/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 08:33:50 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 08:33:50 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/14 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A39@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up. The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Thursday, August 14. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Thurs, Aug 14 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. Information Table Volunteer Training Central OC 250 Thurs, Aug 14 12:30P.M. 1:29P.M. Go For The Gold: Finding Funding Central PD 215 Thurs, Aug 14 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central IT 3121 Thurs, Aug 14 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Levine LV 1307 Thurs, Aug 14 1:30P.M. 2:29P.M. Discrimination and Harassment Central OC 220 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/9e1e2a67/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 10:56:11 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 10:56:11 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Scheduled power outage on Central Campus 8/14 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A44@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services Duke Energy will shut down electrical power to Sloan-Morgan and Taylor Hall this Thursday, August 14, 2008, from 6:00 p.m. to approximately midnight. This work is needed to relocate from overhead to underground the power lines next to Taylor Hall. Please contact Bo Hightower for questions/comments. Sorry for any inconveniences. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/b4cd2cb6/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 14:35:41 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 14:35:41 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Behavioral and Social Sciences Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A4F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal & External Instructional Office Assistant, #3BESCAD-FNC-1. REQ. 285 (Reissued position) Instructional office assistant position available in the Behavioral and Social Sciences Division located on Central Campus. This position performs a variety of standard to moderately complex administrative and clerical tasks in support of the operations of the Behavioral and Social Sciences Division. Requires a high school diploma or GED; completion of a minimum of at least one (1) course beyond high school related to office or administrative support skills (which may include computer operations); and one (1) year of full-time experience (or the equivalent in part-time) experience in an office environment working in an administrative support position. Open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/8ebedfee/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 14:43:16 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 14:43:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Information table volunteers needed Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A51@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Amanda Capobianchi Information tables are being organized at all six CPCC campuses in preparation for the new academic year. We are always appreciative of the many staff and faculty who have regularly volunteered their time during the first confusing days of classes to assist our new students - showing them to the correct classroom, finding their class schedule, and answering numerous questions. We appreciate your help in the past, and look forward to your volunteering again! If you would like to volunteer some of your time to assist with information tables, please contact the appropriate person below: Campus Contact Phone Central* Sharon Gay 6120 Cato David Mahatha 4822 Harper Alyssa Williams 4422 Harris Vann Branch 4622 Levine Barry Gilmore 4252 North Brantlee Drake 4174 *Volunteering at Central Campus? If you're a first-time volunteer or if you would like to get the latest information on parking, campus access, and other important information to help students, please attend a short training. Thursday, August 14, at 10:00 a.m. in OC 250. You may sign up to attend training in LearnerWeb. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/2b51bfcf/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 14:47:45 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 14:47:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central Campus Bojangles' open, offering discount 8/15 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A54@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Bob Anderson The first day of operations for the fall semester for the Central Campus Bojangles' will be this Friday, August 15, from 7:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Stop by, show your CPCC ID, and receive a 10% discount on Friday. Hours of operation for fall semester are Monday-Thursday, 7:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. and Friday 7:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/3af62066/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 15:00:13 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 15:00:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Learning College email listserv seeking new members Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A57@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Scarlett Hollingsworth Professional Development would like to extend an invitation to you to join the Learning College listserv. The purpose of this listserv is to foster cross-departmental discussions about how we can all be more learning-centered. These discussions would also benefit NEW faculty/staff who want more information about the Learning College initiative at CPCC. For those who are interested in participating at a higher level, PD credit can be earned by contributing research/articles to ongoing online discussions. Please send questions regarding the listserv to CPCCProfDev at cpcc.edu. In order to subscribe to the listserv, please visit this link: http://lists.cpcc.cc.nc.us/mailman/listinfo/learningcollege -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/22e22dd2/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 16:59:08 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 16:59:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] One Stop Shop for Instructors - Course Administration Web Tool (CAW) Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD59@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> Course Administration Web Tools or CAW provides instructors a one stop shop to access administration tools for courses. CAW is located at www.cpcc.edu/caw and includes systems; such as syllabi, request for shells on the Learning Management Systems - Blackboard / Moodle, important course dates, and access to 10% Reporting. For assistance with this or any other technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk. Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/7b6637b3/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 17:03:23 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 17:03:23 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Timeline for Learning Management System Activities Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD5A@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> As the start of the Fall Semester gets underway, please review the timeline and special dates for the activities which involve the Learning Management Systems. The course copy and special enrollments features will become unavailable to instructors at 11:59 p.m. on August 15, 2008 and will be turned back on at 12:00am August 25, 2008. During this time program chairs or instructors will need to contact the ITS Help Desk to seek assistance with these features. For assistance with this or any other Technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk. Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/d97da131/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 17:08:45 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 17:08:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Syllabi System Available for Instructors Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD5E@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> The College has launched a new Syllabi System to assist instructors in establishing course expectations with their students. The new system can be accessed from the Course Administration Web Tools (CAW) www.cpcc.edu/caw or directly to the application by browsing to www.cpcc.edu/syllabi . Once logged into the system, instructors can use the "How To Tutorials" located on the right hand side. Students will be able to access their course syllabi through the "My Courses" tab located within the College Portal http://my.cpcc.edu . For assistance with this or any other technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk. Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/06889341/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 09:15:10 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 09:15:10 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Power outage at Harper Campus 8/14 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A5A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services The power is out at Harper Campus. College staff is working with Duke Energy to restore service as soon as possible. We appreciate your patience and apologize for any inconvenience. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/e58fd404/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 09:27:16 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 09:27:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: CPCC Harper Campus closed today 8/14 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A5B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler Due to electrical failure, the CPCC Harper Campus will be closed today (August 14). More information will be shared later today regarding services tomorrow on the campus. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/c610fc0e/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 10:24:53 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 10:24:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/15 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A60@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available on Friday, August 15. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Fri, Aug 15 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Levine LV 1307 Fri, Aug 15 10:00A.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central PD 319 Fri, Aug 15 1:30P.M. 3:30P.M. Worldwide Interactive Network software for Basic Skills Central CH 322 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/9bf885f2/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 10:26:10 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 10:26:10 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A61@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The August 14, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/62497ecc/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 10:29:19 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 10:29:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bettie Dibrell Memorial Scholarship Fund Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A63@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Reade Baker A scholarship fund for needy students in the CPCC Substance Abuse Program has been established in memory of Bettie Dibrell. Bettie worked as a substance abuse instructor at CPCC from 1975-1979 when she left to become the clinical administrator, supervisor, and alcoholism counselor at the Randolph Clinic until 1994. She returned to CPCC in 1994 to become the Substance Abuse Program chair in the Human Services Technology program. For over 35 years Bettie was a mentor, teacher and support to many at the College and in Charlotte who worked in the field of chemical dependency treatment and human services. Contributions can be sent through CPCC campus mail to the CPCC Foundation, Central Campus, Sommers Building; mailed to the CPCC Foundation, PO Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235; by calling the Foundation Office at 704-330-6869; or online at Make A Gift Online and completing the memorial information as indicated. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/fd63c9c8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 15:26:01 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 15:26:01 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ITS Customer Service Desk offers technical support Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A6C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS For your convenience, Information Technology Services provides a Customer Service Desk as a single point of contact for requesting technical assistance. Our technology support services range from your offices to the classrooms and virtually everything in between. A short list of services has been included below, for a complete listing of please visit our Services Catalog . * Classroom support - Smart Classrooms * Software support for College supported applications; such as Office 2007, Datatel, and other third party products * Desktop computer hardware * Telephone Systems including voicemail * Creating and managing Network Accounts and access to College Technology Resources (H-Drive, U-Drive, and Sharepoint) * New equipment requests * Technology consultation services For assistance with these or any other technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk. Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/8d22296f/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 15:28:36 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 15:28:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Get ready for class with Smart Classroom technology Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A6D@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS Smart Classrooms are specially equipped rooms located throughout the CPCC campuses which enable faculty and staff to incorporate multimedia and internet content into their lectures. Each Smart Classroom has a smart podium outfitted with a network computer, DVD /VCR player, ceiling mounted data projector, and in some cases an interactive writing monitor. For a listing of Smart Classrooms by campus and directions on how to schedule a Smart Classroom, please visit the Smart Classroom Support Site . Please visit our online tutorials to help familiarize yourself with the Smart Podium and ProMax Monitor . For assistance with this or any other technology services, please contact our Information Technology Services Help Desk. Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/176a924c/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 16:26:41 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 16:26:41 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: HARPER CAMPUS POWER HAS BEEN RESTORED Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C70@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Marketing Services: The power has been restored at the CPCC Harper Campus. The campus will be open on Friday, August 15. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 07:22:02 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 07:22:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Harper Campus closed to students and visitors 8/15 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A6E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler Because of a second power outage, the Harper Campus will be closed to students and visitors on Friday, August 15. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/1a7d2320/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 08:16:35 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 08:16:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/18-22 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A76@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of August 18-22. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Aug 19 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central PD 319 Wed, Aug 20 10:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central PD 319 Thurs, Aug 21 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central PD 319 Fri, Aug 22 10:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab Central PD 319 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/a66d0024/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 10:05:00 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 10:05:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Learning management systems fall timeline Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A79@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS As the start of the fall semester gets underway, please review the timeline and special dates for the activities which involve the learning management systems. The course copy and special enrollments features will become unavailable to instructors at 11:59 p.m. on August 15, 2008, and will be turned back on at 12:00 a.m. August 25, 2008. During this time, program chairs or instructors will need to contact the ITS Help Desk to seek assistance with these features. For assistance with this or any other technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk. Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/9a6b1246/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 14:50:56 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 14:50:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Today's decision by State Board of Community Colleges Message-ID: >From Jerri Haigler The State Board of Community Colleges voted today to continue the May 13th directive restricting the admission of undocumented or illegal immigrants to community colleges during the period in which the State Board examines a long-term policy. We wanted to keep our employees and staff informed of the most recent decision by the State Board. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/9c17f4ed/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 15:34:09 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 15:34:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Power restored to Harper Campus Message-ID: >From Jerri Haigler Power has been restored to the CPCC Harper Campus. Classes will be held on Saturday, August 16 as scheduled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/a5055139/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 19:08:28 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 19:08:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Advisory: New Student Portal - iGoogle Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD97@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> Welcome back! We hope you have enjoyed your summer and are returning relaxed and refreshed for the new academic year. As one of many planned upgrades and improvements to our services this year, students will experience a more useful and usable Student Portal (my.cpcc.edu) this Fall term. As part of an ongoing partnership with Google, our aging portal infrastructure will be updated with cutting edge technology. While these changes will result in a different overall (and we hope greatly improved) user experience, every effort has been made to ensure that all previously existing functionality has been retained. This primarily includes the 'My Courses' channel, which displays each Student's personalized class schedule (including links to LMS systems, syllabi, and instructor information), as well as College events and email notifications. In addition to the existing services, several new features will be introduced via the new platform, including 'To do' lists, personalized Calendar, online documents, and more. The new calendar feature will automatically populate student class schedules. As we grow the services offered through this platform, we will be partnering with areas at the College to produce topical content that students can add to their portal, increasing its relevance and value. We look forward to working with you, and wish you luck in engaging your students this coming year. If you have any questions regarding this new system please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk. Thank you, Information Technology Services Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: http://support.cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/d091086f/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 18 09:46:25 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 18 Aug 2008 09:46:25 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Email broadcast service unavailable 8/18 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A8B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor Because of staff schedules in Marketing Services, the email broadcast service will be unavailable today, August 18. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080818/60f8e393/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 18 10:12:47 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 18 Aug 2008 10:12:47 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Email broadcast service now available Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C73@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Marketing Services: The Office of Community Relations email broadcast service is again available today, 8/18. Members of the College community who need to send an advisory-level message are asked to please contact Mark Little or Jerri Haigler directly. Thank you. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 07:35:27 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 07:35:27 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Von McKee's bereavement Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A92@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Larry Bjorson Abraham Lincoln Crowe, 69, the uncle of Von McKee (Admissions/Registration Service), died August 10, 2008, as a result of car accident. A memorial service for Abraham Crowe will be conducted on Saturday August 23, 2008, at 3:00 p.m. at Sharon Seventh-Day Adventist Church, 920 N. Sharon Amity Road, Charlotte, NC 28211. For directions, please contact the church at 704.364.8973. Cards may be sent to Von McKee at 2233 Pinckney Ave., Charlotte, NC 28205 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/94704cd0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 07:44:26 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 07:44:26 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A95@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal Position (s) Instructor Literacy, #3SSFMLT-FEF-1 (GRANT POSITION) REQ. #407. Instructor Literacy position available Community Development (one-year grant, funded through Smart Start). Plans and implements developmentally appropriate lessons/programs for parents/families; assists and coordinates activities for parent involvement and family school partnerships. Interacts with parents, teachers, principals, and community resources to integrate program components. Bachelor's degree from an accredited institution in ESL or a related discipline. Master's degree in ESL preferred. Experience in teaching ESL to adult students. Student copies of all transcripts are required with the CPCC application for faculty positions. Student copies of all transcripts are required with the CPCC application for faculty positions. Originals of all college transcripts are required at the date of hire. Closes 8/20/2008 or open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/368fc643/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 07:48:13 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 07:48:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Information Technology Services Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A97@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal/External Position Programmer Analyst I, Position #2WEBDVL-FEP-2, REQ #409. This is an entry-level position for a knowledge professional focusing in the functional areas of programming and systems analysis as needed by the Information Technology Services Department in delivering service and support to clients. Under general supervision, codes and modifies standard programs. Tests and debugs codes; maintains, and modifies computer programs. Performs entry level analysis and design of program. Prepares user and application documentation for the use of new and revised systems, including operational documentation. Minimum qualifications: associate's degree in computer programming, computer science or information technology related field from an accredited institution and one year of full-time related work experience; a combination of college-level course work in computer programming or a closely related discipline and significant experience in programming or database administration may substitute for the degree. Closing Date: August 28, 2008, or until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/a3a59af1/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 08:29:52 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 08:29:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Technology Equipment Planning for 2008-09 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A99@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From ITS The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009 fiscal year is now open to identify needs and plan for equipment and services throughout all College campuses. The process enables departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests through our online technology planning system starting Wednesday, August 6, through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2007. ITS staff will be available by request to meet with department and division heads during this period to assist and review all needs identified through this process. Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year. Please note the following information before submitting technology requests: Items to consider for inclusion in your requests: 1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new labs, classrooms. 2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives. 3. Software. 4. State regulations classify items with unit cost above $1,000 as 'equipment' and those between $500-$999 as 'minor equipment'. Items to EXCLUDE: 1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets. 2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment: All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not included in this process. 3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500). These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles. 4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for. Departments are asked to place new position equipment requests at the start of the hiring process. Please note that new employees filling an existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that was in use by the previous person in the position. 5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library. Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle. 6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies budgets. ITS website lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for these items. For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at 704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/ab33659a/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 11:16:18 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 11:16:18 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open at Cato and in ITS Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AA0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal only positions Campus Dean, Cato Campus, Position #3CODVDN-FEA-1, REQ. #408. Campus dean position available Cato Campus. Position oversees the Professional Careers Division and reports to the Vice President of Learning. Responsibilities include planning, organizing and directing the academic, faculty, student support and administrative activities to ensure that assigned programs and campus operations comply with College standards, policies, and procedures, as well as, responding to regional labor market demands by ensuring innovative workforce training programs and proactively seek opportunities to better serve students, businesses and the community. Master's degree from an accredited institution and minimum of five (5) years of full-time increasingly responsible administrative experience in an educational setting (or part-time equivalent). Closing Date: Open until filled. Information Systems Analyst III, Position #2DISTTC-FEP-11, REQ #412. An experienced-level position focusing on a variety of technical work and analysis required for the development of user and systems requirements. Performs moderately to highly complex tasks involving planning, designing, programming, installation and maintenance of college systems; primarily provides third-level support to users although not limited from working at other levels of the support model as needed, focusing on root cause, system and infrastructure analysis. Tasks may involve designing, installing, programming, troubleshooting and maintaining user's hardware and software; may implement business analysis and change management as needed; responds to inquiries and requests from users for assistance as escalated through the support process; identifies complex problems, troubleshoots and provides solutions to assist users. Minimum qualifications: A. associate's degree in information technology or a related field from an accredited institution; and three (3) to (5) years of full-time related work experience (or part-time equivalent); or B. a combination of completed college-level coursework (at least 30 hours) and experience to substitute for the degree. Closes 8/31/2008 or until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/2183e8c0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 11:25:45 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 11:25:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Welcome Back from the President Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AA4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Dr. Tony Zeiss The fall registration process and first day of classes have gone well, thanks to your commitment to our students. As you know, CPCC experienced a 12% growth in student enrollment last year, which is unprecedented for this College. Numbers this fall appear to be up, even with the tremendous growth last year. I want to personally thank all who have been involved in the registration and counseling process. One of our top priorities is providing students with the support they need in finding the right program and registering for classes at CPCC. We all play a critical role in ensuring success for our students. As I shared at the Fall Forum, we will continue and expand our focus on Service Excellence Standards at CPCC. Serving our customers is critical to everything we do at CPCC. At CPCC, excellent service isn't our goal - it's our standard! I hope you will carefully consider your role in our Service Excellence Standards and how you play a part in satisfying our customers each and every day. I realize that the first few weeks of classes can be challenging with students finding their way, parking issues, and traffic congestion. I want to thank the faculty and staff on Central Campus in particular as we deal with the city construction project on Elizabeth Avenue. Student safety is of paramount importance during the final stages of this construction. Please encourage your students to use the crosswalks along Elizabeth Avenue and at Charlottetowne Avenue. We will continue to have police officers and flagmen stationed at intersections during the first days of classes. I also understand that parking has been a challenge on several of our campuses. We will continue to monitor the parking, utilize our overflow lots, and try to ensure safety for all. Thank you for the contributions you make on behalf of our students every day. I'm excited about the new year and the opportunity to work with you. Best of luck as you serve our students at CPCC! Sincerely, Tony Zeiss -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/ee39fd0a/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 957 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/ee39fd0a/attachment.jpeg From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 11:30:22 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 11:30:22 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position number change from HR Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AA5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources - Position number change Internal position (s) Instructor Literacy, #3SSFMLT-FEF-2 (GRANT POSITION) REQ. #407. Instructor literacy position available Community Development (one-year grant, funded through Smart Start). Plans and implements developmentally appropriate lessons/programs for parents/families; assists and coordinates activities for parent involvement and family school partnerships. Interacts with parents, teachers, principals, and community resources to integrate program components. Bachelor's degree from an accredited institution in ESL or a related discipline. Master's degree in ESL preferred. Experience in teaching ESL to adult students. Student copies of all transcripts are required with the CPCC application for faculty positions. Student copies of all transcripts are required with the CPCC application for faculty positions. Originals of all college transcripts are required at the date of hire. Closes 8/20/2008 or open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/63af403b/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 11:17:47 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 11:17:47 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AB8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal position Instructor Family Literacy #3COMFAM-FEF-2, (GRANT POSITION) REQ #406. Instructor Family Literacy position available in Community Development. Interacts with parents, teachers, principals, and community resources to integrate program components; plans and implements developmentally appropriate lessons/programs for parents/families; assists and coordinates activities for parent involvement and family school partnerships. Bachelor's degree from an accredited institution in ESL or a related discipline. Desirable qualifications are master's degree in ESL; experience in teaching ESL to adult students preferably in a family literacy context preferred. Closing Date: 8/22/2008 or until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080820/c32b727d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 12:30:14 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 12:30:14 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Free brake inspections at North Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ABB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Robin Hunter The Automotive program will be offering free brake inspections this fall. Appointments will be available from Friday, August 22, 2008, through Friday, October 10, 2008. Contact Scott Farrell at 4185 to make an appointment. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080820/b6038d6e/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 15:38:41 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 15:38:41 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Ruptured natural gas line near Central Campus Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C75@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler: As a result of a ruptured natural gas line in the area of Charlottetowne and Elizabeth Avenues, the Information Technology (IT) building on the CPCC Central Campus has been evacuated. All other Central Campus buildings are open at this time. Charlottetowne Avenue is closed from Fourth Street to Sam Ryburn Walk. More information regarding evening classes in the Information Technology (IT) building on Central Campus will be communicated soon. Thank you. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 15:43:45 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 15:43:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] UPDATE: IT building re-opened on Central Campus Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C76@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler: The Charlotte Fire Department has reopened the Information Technology (IT) building on the CPCC Central Campus. Charlottetowne Avenue remains closed from Fourth Street to Sam Ryburn Walk. More information regarding evening classes will be communicated soon. Thank you. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 15:43:56 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 15:43:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Group discounts for League conference 10/19-22 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AC0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Group discounts are available to colleges sending nine or more individuals to the Conference on Information Technology, sponsored by the League for Innovation in the Community College. The conference is scheduled for October 19-22, 2008, in Salt Lake City, Utah. To be eligible for the discount, all registration forms from each institution must be sent in together. Registrations submitted online are not eligible for the discount. Professional Development will collect registration forms and submit them to the League so that we can receive the discounted rate. Registration forms should be sent to Debbie Bouton (PD303) by September 12, 2008. We will also need the P-Card number to which the registration fee will be charged. Please make your own hotel reservations. We will be coordinating the registration process only. Please call Debbie Bouton (6796) or Karen Streppa (6351) if you have questions. Those wishing to take advantage of the discounted rate should download the PDF conference registration form, complete, and send to Debbie Bouton. Each registrant will receive an individual confirmation statement from the League sent directly to him/her. The registration form and information about the conference are available at the following websites: http://www.league.org/2/conferences/tools/reg/files/2008_CIT_Reg_Card.pd f http://www.league.org/index.cfm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080820/5860fbe6/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 19:10:02 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 19:10:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] UPDATE: Central Campus fully operational References: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C76@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C77@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler: All evening classes on Central Campus are on schedule. The Information Technology building has been re-opened and Charlottetowne Avenue is fully operational at this time. Thank you. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 21 09:20:32 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 21 Aug 2008 09:20:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AC4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The August 21, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080821/07eeb37f/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 22 12:02:46 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 12:02:46 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC security update Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C78@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler: CPCC is currently installing security cameras and emergency call boxes in exterior locations on all six campuses. The cameras allow visual monitoring of these areas at all times by personnel in the College's Security Communications Center, in addition to recording activities for further review. The emergency call boxes will allow individuals to make direct emergency calls to security. The system will also be used to sound alert notifications and verbal announcements in the event of an emergency. The new emergency call boxes can be identified as the new tall yellow or blue poles or boxes with a blue light on top at various locations around each campus. Until an official announcement is made regarding all boxes being fully functional, students and staff should continue to use a campus or cell phone to call CPCC security at 704.330.6911 in an emergency. Watch for more information soon. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 22 13:13:47 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 13:13:47 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities August 18-22 Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0DDB04C@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Professional Development: The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of August 18-22. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Aug 26 1:00P.M. 4:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 2 Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 26 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. WebAdvisor Training Central PD 319 Tues, Aug 26 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. What to do in Case of an Emergency (for new employees only) Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 26 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. Classroom Management Central PD 304 Tues, Aug 26 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. Policies and Procedures Overview (for new employees only) Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 27 1:00P.M. 4:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 2 Central PD 319 Wed, Aug 27 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. WebAdvisor Training Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 27 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. What to do in Case of an Emergency (for new employees only) Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 27 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. Classroom Management Central PD 304 Wed, Aug 27 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. Disciplinary Procedures, Faculty/Staff and Students Rights and Responsibilities Central PD-304 Wed, Aug 27 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. Policies and Procedures Overview (for new employees only) Central PD 304 Fri, Aug 29 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Web Ambassador Training on the Content Management System Central PD 319 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080822/a7474a37/attachment.htm From dunbar4eben at gmail.com Fri Aug 22 17:29:52 2008 From: dunbar4eben at gmail.com (nutritive Kirby) Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 18:29:52 -0300 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Den Tists List in the US Message-ID: <521683i6bdt0$r9881be0$0635i7t0@Delldim5150 Have a look at this new List --> 164,669 D entists --> 158,096 Mailing Addresses --> 163,607 Business Tel # --> 77,416 Fax Numbers --> 45,209 e mails Only until Aug 22 we have lowered the price to $299 - a $300 savings! Send an email to robertvernone at hotmail.com to inquire about this and other List we have By emailing with 513 for subject you will have your email taken off From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 25 09:13:05 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2008 09:13:05 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bob McMurray, retired Director of Accounting Message-ID: >From Office of Community Relations Communicator Bob McMurray passed away on Friday, August 22, 2008. Bob retired from CPCC Financial Services in 1991 as Director of Accounting after serving the College for more than 25 years. Please keep Bob's family in your thoughts and prayers. Please visit the Notice for Robert Wilson McMurray at http://www.legacy.com/Link.asp?I=LS000116192139X -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080825/ddd4b094/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 26 08:25:17 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2008 08:25:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Teacher Education Initiatives has new director Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ACB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Gary Nelson Dr. Linda Dunlap is the new director of Teacher Education Initiatives at the College. She is located at Levine Campus and her telephone extension is 4393. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080826/9ecc3cb9/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 26 10:09:56 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2008 10:09:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Interested in volunteering to serve on a CPCC committee? Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AD5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Susan Oleson As we begin the 2008-2009 academic year, the College Cabinet will appoint new members to serve on various CPCC committees. If you have a particular interest in the work of one or more of the following committees, and would like your vice president to consider you for possible vacancies, please email me at susan.oleson at cpcc.edu. * The College Technology Team provides guidance for the development and use of technology for instruction, services, and administrative activities at the College. * The Diversity Committee ensures that the College provides a supportive, caring environment for students, employees, and guests; promotes respect for individuals and groups; and promotes inclusion in College programs and services. * The Employee Recognition Committee manages and supervises the general functions of the College's Recognition Program, recommending the recipients of the Recognition Awards, the Innovation of the Year Award, and the Entrepreneur of the Year Award. * The General Education Committee determines an appropriate methodology to assess the College's general education goals, oversees the yearly assessments, offers recommendations for improvements, and makes recommendations on broader general education issues. * The Graduation Committees plan and implement the Adult High School and College graduation ceremonies. * The Hagemeyer Award Committee selects a former student who has benefited from experiences at the College and who in turn benefited the community. * The Institutional Effectiveness Committee serves as an integral part of our quest for continuous improvement of programs, services, and administrative functions. * The Learning College Steering Committee coordinates the College's progress toward being more learning centered, with the focus on learning outcome assessment, organizational culture, and professional development. * The Safe College Team assesses workplace violence, occupational safety, and security-related issues. It meets periodically to identify and explore abatement activity regarding various risk-exposure events and to review and update the CPCC Crisis Communication Plan and the All-Hazards Plan. * The Retention Committee studies issues that impact student retention and success and recommends actions the College could take to improve student success. Cabinet appointments to each committee take into consideration the balancing of college units, campuses, and diversified representation. Thank you for your expressed interest, and please email Susan Oleson with any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080826/ba2542ad/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 07:58:53 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 07:58:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open in Community Development and Instructional Development Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ADB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal Position (s) Administrative Secretary, Position #3COMPED-FNC-1, REQ. #419. Administrative secretary position available in Community Development located on Central Campus. This position performs a variety of standard secretarial and administrative tasks which may include, but are not limited to: responding to requests, entering information on the computer, record management, filing, typing, entering part-time contracts and performing other routine office duties. This position supports Compensatory Education, Human Resources Development and Pathways to Employment. Requires a high school diploma or GED and one year of office experience. Desirable qualifications are knowledge of standard office procedures and equipment; knowledge of computer and office applications and the ability to work well with individuals with diverse backgrounds. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or open until filled. Coordinator Learning Communities, Position #3ACAREL-FEP-1, REQ. #420. Coordinator Learning Communities position available in Instructional Development located on Central Campus. The Learning Communities coordinator is responsible for faculty development, resources development, program planning, and implementation of assessment procedures for CPCC Learning Communities. The successful candidate in this area will establish operational guidelines and basic requirements for Learning Communities; work with instructors and division directors from all curricular areas of the college to create, evaluate, and sustain LC groupings; provide comprehensive cross-unit collaboration; create automated processes within registration for LC groupings; train faculty and coordinators from all areas of the college; monitor communities to ensure compliance with guidelines, coordinate all groupings daily, weekly, and each semester; evaluate student outcomes, retention rates and "intangible" outcomes; teach ACA classes; and promote participation in CPCC Learning Communities. The successful candidate will work closely with instructors and division directors to coordinate, recruit, train, assess and promote Learning Communities at CPCC. Master's degree from an accredited college or university in education or related field and two years of job-related experience. Expertise in teaching required. Desirable qualifications are excellent communication skills; strong organizational skills; ability to handle multiple tasks; strong computer skills (capable of working with word processing, spreadsheets and internet research); strong analytical skills to interpret policies, research and compare alternative solutions; community college teaching preferred; and the ability to develop and offer curricula using innovative technologies, online, or through distance learning technologies a plus. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/76a6dc72/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 08:07:10 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 08:07:10 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open at area campuses Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ADE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Internal Position (s) Records Management Specialist, Position #3CUSTSV-FNC-9. REQ. #415. Records management specialist position available in Corporate and Continuing Education located on Levine Campus. The records management specialist will process attendance rosters, generate contracts, enter information, maintain access databases, and compile state folders. This position is also responsible for processing, calculating, validating and preserving the documentation for Corporate and Continuing Education courses to satisfy state auditing requirements. High school diploma or GED with two (2) years of experience utilizing computer skills including Word and Excel gained through courses or on the job training; and two (2) years of full-time work experience (or the equivalent in part-time experience) in the field to include record keeping, customer service or database management. Desirable qualifications are: computer literate; detail-orientated; highly organized; strong problem solving skills; knowledge of computers, desktop office applications and mainframes; access or other database skills; good organizational, communication and customer service skills; ability to work independently, to solve problems and work with details; knowledge of college and departmental procedures; and have team-player outlook. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or open until filled. Internal and External Position (s) Director of Records Management/Customer Service, Position #3CUSTSV-FEA-1, REQ. # 414. Director of Records Management/Customer Service position available in Corporate and Continuing Education located on Levine Campus in Matthews. This position will direct the implementation of department goals for Records Management and Customer Service. This position will recruit, hire, train, supervise, and evaluate a staff of 25 employees who are responsible for creating and auditing required records and registration. In addition, this position will develop and implement new processes/procedures for Records Management and Customer Service. Other responsibilities include serving as liaison for 26 program areas and the Auditing Department, developing and maintaining a budget, scheduling customer service staffing, and recommending additions and upgrades to computer software and equipment. Bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university and five years of full-time administrative experience (or part-time equivalent). The successful candidate will be a strong Leader who is detailed-oriented and has excellent communication, decision-making, and problem solving skills. Initiative and dedication are key qualities to success in this position. Desirable qualifications are: supervisory and leadership skills; ability to make decisions and handle conflicts or difficult/sensitive situations; ability to analyze and solve problems; excellent customer service skills; knowledge of marketing principles and practices; knowledge of budgeting principles and practices; understanding of North Carolina's audit requirements and regulations; strong knowledge of the college's course offerings, policies and procedures on course registration, course payment and refunds; ability to review and recommend changes to computer software and equipment; and proficiency with office software such as email, spreadsheet and administrative information software. Closing date: 9/5/2008 or open until filled. Instructional Office Assistant, Position #3OSDVOP-FNC-1. REQ. #418. Instructional office assistant position available in Professional Careers located on Cato Campus. This position performs a variety of standard to moderately complex administrative and clerical tasks in support of instruction programs, learning initiatives and operations of the academic unit. Requires high school diploma or GED; completion of minimum of at least one (1) course beyond high school related to office or administration support skills (may include computer or office technology skills); and one (1) year of full-time experience (or the equivalent in part-time) experience in an office environment working in an administrative support position. Associate's degree in office systems technology preferred. Knowledge of personal computer software applications including Word, Excel Power Point and other Microsoft Office products essential. Closing Date: Open until filled. Library Technical Assistant, Position #3LIBRSV-FNC-6, REQ # 416. Library technical assistant position available in Library Services located on Central Campus. The library technical assistant position performs a variety of clerical and administrative tasks including: assisting patrons, locating resources of information, checking out materials, collecting fines, monitoring and ordering supplies, receiving shipments, maintaining equipment, and sorting books in support of the library's daily operations. Associate's degree from an accredited institution and a minimum of one (1) year of full-time experience (or part-time equivalent) in a library or bookstore; or a combination of completion of college-level course work and work experience equal to three (3) full-time. Knowledge of library policies and procedures; knowledge of computers, library-related software, and office equipment and procedures a plus. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or Open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/2cc82b44/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 08:49:36 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 08:49:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Metrolina Theatre Award nominations Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ADF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Tom Hollis Metrolina Theatre Awards Final Nominees 2007-2008 Season Please help us congratulate our students, faculty and staff on their nominations for 27 MTA Theatre Awards. Their hard work and dedication to the CPCC Drama Department is greatly appreciated. Join us on Sunday, September 14, at 7:00 p.m. at Spirit Square to support our nominees as the final award winners are announced. Comedy Outstanding Costume Design Suzy Hartness, Dearly Beloved - Central Piedmont Community College Drama Outstanding Performance by Lead Actor - Female Amanda Berkowitz (Helen Keller), The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont Community College Courtney Wright (Annie Sullivan), The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont Community College Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Male Jonathan Ray (Inspector Hubbard), Dial "M" for Murder - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Choreography Tony Wright, The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont Community College Outstanding Costume Design Suzy Hartness, The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont Community College Outstanding Set Design James Duke, Dial "M" for Murder - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Musical Outstanding Production Annie Get Your Gun - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male Nic Bryan (Bobby Child), Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre L-Jae Levine (Himself), Smokey Joe's Cafe - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female Susan Roberts Knowlson (Annie Oakley), Annie Get Your Gun - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Male Gerald K. Colbert (Bela Zangler), Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Female Elyse Williams (Lottie Child) Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Cameo Performance Alyson Lowe (Apache Dancer) Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Central Piedmont Community College Outstanding Director Tom Hollis, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Choreography Linda Booth Annie Get Your Gun - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Eddie Mabry Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Musical Director Drina Keen, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Drina Keen, Smokey Joe's Cafe - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Set Design Robert Croghan Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Lighting Design Gary Sivak, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Gary Sivak, Smokey Joe's Cafe - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Sound Design Jeff Murdock, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Central Piedmont Community College Jeff Murdock, Plaid Tidings - Central Piedmont Community College Outstanding Costuming Robert Croghan, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre Outstanding Special Technical Event Ryan Fischer for wig and makeup design, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre We would also like to congratulate the members of our CPCC faculty and staff who have been nominated for their work at other theatres in the Metrolina region. Special Events Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor - Female Corlis Hayes (Sadie Delany), The Delany Sisters: First 100 Years - Theatre Charlotte Drama Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Female Corlis Hayes (Nurse), Romeo and Juliet - Collaborative Arts Musical Outstanding Choreography Ron Chisholm, Schoolhouse Rock Live! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Outstanding Musical Director Drina Keen, The Christmas Doll - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Outstanding Set Design Robert Croghan, The Christmas Doll - Children's Theatre of Charlotte Outstanding Sound Design Gary Sivak, Schoolhouse Rock Live! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte For a complete list of the MTA Award nominees visit the MTA website . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/23dfdef3/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:08:01 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:08:01 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open in ITS Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Information Systems Analyst II, Position # 2INSTTC-FNC-7, REQ # 413. This is a mid-level position focusing on a variety of technical work and analysis required for the development of user and systems requirements. Performs routine to moderately complex tasks involving designing, programming, testing, installation and maintenance of college systems. Minimum qualifications: Associate's degree from an accredited institution in computer science or related field; a combination of completed college-level coursework and experience may substitute for the degree; industry specific certification; 2-to-4 years of related experience. Closing Date: August 31, 2008, or until filled. Information Systems Analyst II, Position # 2CLTSVC-FNC-1, REQ # 411. This is a mid-level position focusing on a variety of technical work and analysis required for the development of user and systems requirements. Performs routine to moderately complex tasks involving designing, programming, testing, installation and maintenance of college systems. Minimum qualifications: Associate's degree in computer science or related field; a combination of completed college-level coursework and experience may substitute for the degree; industry specific certification; 2-to-4 years of related experience. Closing Date: August 31, 2008, or until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/a8835fd8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:12:00 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:12:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Ross Gallery reception for painter Michael Simpson 8/27 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE3@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Peggy Rivers Please join the Visual Arts faculty at a reception for painter Michael Simpson in the Ross Gallery from 4:00-6:00 p.m. Artist will be in attendance. Reception is open to the public. Refreshments will be served. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/18844fdc/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:20:05 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:20:05 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Correct phone number for Linda Dunlap Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Gary Nelson The following corrects the previously announced phone number for Linda: Dr. Linda Dunlap is the new director of Teacher Education Initiatives at the College. She is located at Levine Campus and her telephone extension is 4394. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/e55859ce/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:26:09 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:26:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] 2008-2009 Baccalaureate Education Program Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Diann Back The N.C. Community College System is pleased to announce the continuation of the Baccalaureate Education Program designed to provide financial assistance to full-time faculty in obtaining a baccalaureate degree at an accredited school/university. Scholarship awards are offered up to $3,000 for approved applicants. Selected full-time faculty who receive credit for courses completed between July 1, 2008, and May 31, 2009, can be reimbursed for tuition, books, labs, and mandatory fees from accredited institutions. Contact Diann Back in the Center for Leadership and Staff Development for application materials. The deadline to submit the application packet is September 28, 2008. Recipients and presidents will be notified of funding by November 30, 2008. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/6e4f81d5/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:41:31 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:41:31 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Free College Day at North and Levine 10/18 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AEB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler CPCC is holding a very special event on Saturday, October 18, 2008. "Free College Day" is a community celebration of CPCC that will be held from 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. at the North and Levine campuses. Throughout the day, participants will enjoy free one-hour classes, information booths, campus tours, as well as free arts/entertainment/food and great prizes. This is an opportunity for current students and the local community to learn more about College services and programs. We hope you will share information about this event with others who might be interested in CPCC. A tentative schedule for the day is as follows: * Class sessions: 9:00-10:00 a.m. * Break: 10:00-10:30 a.m. * Class sessions: 10:30-11:30 a.m. * Lunch: 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. * Class sessions: 12:30-1:30 p.m. We are asking that each of you consider volunteering some of your own time and energy to make this event a success. Volunteers are needed to staff registration and information tables, conduct tours, and to assist visitors throughout the day. To volunteer, please contact Libby Vagnoni at 4273 or send email to: libby.vagnoni at cpcc.edu. For the latest news and information on this event, please visit the Free College Day website at: http://www.cpcc.edu/free-college-day/. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/9169d687/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:52:30 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:52:30 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Financial Aid/Veterans Affairs Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AEE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Financial Aid/Veteran Affairs Specialist, Position #4STFINA-FNC-4, REQ #378. This position performs a variety of moderately complex clerical and administrative tasks related to reviewing and processing financial aid and veterans benefit certifications: counseling and advising students of financial aid opportunities; reviewing, researching and resolving discrepancies; utilizing various software programs to process applications and files. Minimum qualifications: bachelor's degree in education, finance, business administration or accounting from an accredited institution; one year of related experience is preferred; broad skills in financial aid methodology, financial aid software and federal regulations governing the student financial programs are also preferred. Closing Date: September 7, 2008, or until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/a9922ddf/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 16:52:40 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 16:52:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Only 2 days left to enter Technology Equipment requests for 2008-09 Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B1B1054BB@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Information Technology Services The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009 fiscal year has been open to identify needs and plan for information technology equipment and services throughout all College campuses. The process enables departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests through our online technology planning system through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2008. ITS staff is available by request to meet with department and division heads to assist and review all needs identified through this process. Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year. Please note the following information before submitting technology requests: Items to consider for inclusion in your requests: 1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new labs, classrooms. 2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives. 3. Per state regulations, technology items with unit cost above $1,000 are considered 'equipment' and those between $500-$999 are 'minor equipment'. Items to EXCLUDE: 1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets. 2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment: All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not included in this process. 3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500). These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles. 4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for. Departments are asked to place 'new position' equipment requests at the start of the hiring process. Please note that 'new employees' filling an existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that was in use by the previous person in the position. 5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library. Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle. 6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies budgets. ITS website lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for these items. 7. Projects: Requests for system development or enhancements should be placed through the Project management web site. For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at 704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu Status of requests from last year may be viewed at http://www1.cpcc.edu/its/faculty-staff/technology-acquisition-support/annual-technology-plan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/673bc17e/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 09:28:07 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 09:28:07 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC United Way Giving Campaign Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AF6@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Keith Beam Why United Way? Your gift to United Way's Community Care Fund addresses the root causes of the most serious human needs in the Charlotte community. The result is real, lasting change in people's lives. It's not about bandaging problems--it's about making them go away. Here's what I mean. We know that when kids enter school at age six ready to learn, they perform much better and have a better chance of graduating to a successful life. We know that when families have access to affordable child care, parents are able to work and support the family so they're more likely to thrive. We know that when homeless people are given job training and counseling, as well as temporary food and shelter, there's a good chance they'll leave homelessness forever. Investing in the Community Care Fund provides the full range of services and programs that respond to people's immediate needs and also prevent those needs in the future. The results: successful children, thriving families, vibrant communities and connected people. Please join in giving generously to United Way. It's an investment in what matters. Each week the CPCC United Way Campaign raffles gifts to those that pledged during the previous week. Last week's winners were - Monica Crawford - Papa John Gift Card Mark Ellis - Arby's Gift Card Cathey Ross - Camille's Gift Card It is not too late to pledge for the week of 8/25 - 8/29. You may send pledges c/o Keith Beam, FSC 214. You may also enter your pledge electronically, following instructions received in your personal United Way invitation. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/22c6c32f/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 10:52:46 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 10:52:46 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AFA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The August 28, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/340403f3/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 11:06:59 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 11:06:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Resources Days are coming! Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AFD@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Amanda Capobianchi September is the month for Student Resources Days. At SRD, students can talk with staff outside their offices and get information on how to become a successful student at the beginning of the semester. Students can learn how to utilize library services, find the Career Center, learn about upcoming events and activities, talk to an advisor about when to plan for spring registration, and MUCH MORE! See below for a full schedule of when SRD is at your campus and encourage your classes to attend! Questions? Contact the Student Life coordinator on your campus. Date Campus Time Location Wed., Sept. 3 Central 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Campus Green (weather permitting) Thu., Sept. 4 Levine 11:00 a.m. - 1:30 pm Phase II, 2nd floor Wed., Sept. 10 North 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Claytor Building Thu., Sept. 11 Harris 10:00 a.m. -noon; 5:00-6:30 p.m. Atrium Thu., Sept. 18 Harper 10:00 a.m. -noon, 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. 3rd floor hallway Tues., Sept. 23 Cato 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Cato I atrium -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/a864deb0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 11:18:02 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 11:18:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open for instructional technology specialist Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696B05@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Instructional Technology Specialist, Position #2INTTC-FNC-9, REQ #349 (Re-issued position). This position evaluates, installs, maintains, supports, and promotes instructional technologies, solutions, innovations, and related services that address the teaching and learning needs of the College faculty, students, and staff; provides services and support for instructional technologies, computer labs, Learning and Teaching Commons, and technology enhanced classrooms; evaluates, recommends, plans, implements, maintains, and promotes instructional technologies and related innovations, processes, and services that meet learning needs; advises, consults with, and trains faculty and staff to provide the best possible utilization of instructional technologies; develops guidelines, tutorials, and communications for instructional technologies and other information technology services that impact learning; explores and promotes the effective and efficient use of current instructional technologies; performs other associated duties as assigned. Minimum qualifications: associate's degree from an accredited college or university in computer science or a discipline related to instructional technology; and 2. Two (2) years of work experience in the areas of instructional technology (prefer experience at a higher education institution). Closing Date: September 7, 2008, or until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/36089af1/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 16:58:26 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 16:58:26 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee fitness classes available Message-ID: >From Libby Vagnoni Free fitness classes: Aerobics, Jazzercise, Kickboxing, Pilates and Yoga Professional Development and the Be Well committee invite all full-time and part-time faculty and staff to participate in these free fitness classes. Registration is not required; simply show up for the class. Please wear comfortable clothing and attend the class of your choice. Aerobics at Harris Campus starts September 3 Aerobics is a form of physical exercise that combines rhythmic aerobic exercise with stretching and floor exercises with the goal of improving all elements of fitness (flexibility , muscular strength , and cardio-vascular fitness). Come work-out, have fun and enjoy the music. Debbie Bright, Health and Education, will be the instructor. Wednesday at Harris from 1:30-2:30pm in HA 1236 Contact Van Branch for more information. Jazzercise at North Campus starting soon on Tuesday afternoons Jazzercise is the original dance fitness, total-body conditioning program that combines the art of jazz dance and the beat of popular music. In addition it combines cardio, strength training and stretching to provide a truly effective workout in a non-competitive environment. A certified Jazzercise instructor will lead the classes. Pilates at Cato Campus starting soon on Wednesday afternoons Pilates improves your mental and physical well-being, increases flexibility, and strengthens muscles. Pilates uses controlled movements in the form of mat exercises to tone and strengthen the body. In particular, Pilates exercises teach awareness of breath and alignment of the spine, and aim to strengthen the deep torso muscles. A Charlotte Pilates instructor will lead the classes. Turbo Kick(r) at Central starts September 9 Kickboxing is the ultimate cardiovascular challenge! It's an addictive workout that combines shadow boxing, kickboxing, sports drills, dancing, yoga, and simple dance moves in a party atmosphere. Regardless of your fitness level, you CAN (and should!) participate. The beauty of kickboxing is that it's rooted in athletics; it's repetitious and, most importantly, it's user friendly. The classes will tailor to meet employees' fitness levels. Lynn Kilgore, Marketing Services, will be the instructor. Tuesday at Central from 4:30-5:30pm in TA 201 Yoga at Central and Levine starts September 3 Gentle Yoga for Your Health resumes next week at both Central and Levine with Mary McCurry as instructor. Yoga helps you become more aware of your body's posture, alignment and patterns of movement. It makes the body more flexible and helps you relax and relieve stress. Wednesday at Levine from 11:45-12:45pm in LV 1200 Thursday at Central from 12:00-1:00 p.m. in TA 201 Additional fitness opportunities are planned for each campus location. If you have any questions, please contact Libby Vagnoni at 4273 or send email to: libby.vagnoni at cpcc.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/111391bb/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 17:02:35 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 17:02:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Leave balances in WebEmployee Message-ID: >From Human Resources: The current leave balances in WebEmployee indicate: Leave taken through July And Leave earned through August August full-time timesheets and leave reports are due in Human Resources no later than September 4, 2008. Timesheets may be scanned to Linda Anderson or faxed to 6066 if it is not possible to have them dropped off or mailed to Human Resources by the deadline. It is not necessary to send originals if you choose to fax or scan timesheets. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/968477d3/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 07:25:40 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 07:25:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Library Services news for faculty and staff Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696B0D@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Library Services Reserve reminder to faculty: Do you have any personal or library-owned materials that you would like to be placed on reserve for the fall semester? If so, we ask that you bring items to the designated library as soon as possible to ensure that your request can be completed in a timely fashion. In addition, please take a moment to review the following friendly reminders regarding reserve materials and copyright compliance: * Review the Library's Course Reserve Policy . * Check your course reserves list to make sure that the information listed is correct. Please note that Library owned materials placed on reserve last semester have been removed. * Library owned materials placed on reserve must be renewed each semester. * To place new items on reserve, complete the Online Course Reserve Form and take items to the library where materials will be placed on reserve. * When withdrawing materials from reserve, please inform library staff of items to be removed from reserve status or come to the library to remove items. * The distribution of photocopied materials for reserves from the same instructor, for the same course requires verification of copyright clearance each semester. Permission to use and place articles on reserve for consecutive semesters must be obtained via the Copyright Clearance Center. * Consumable works such as workbooks or standardized tests can not be placed on reserve. Your anticipated cooperation in adhering to these policies and procedures is appreciated. Please contact Yan.Wang at cpcc.edu or Jennifer.Arnold at cpcc.edu if you have any additional questions or need further assistance. All-Search: Search Multiple Library Resources from One Search Box There's a new way to search CPCC Library materials called All-Search, which allows CPCC Library users to search our library catalog for books, multiple magazine and journal databases for articles, and some pre-selected websites from one search box, eliminating the need to repeat the same search in each resource. All you need to do is enter your search terms and pick one or more categories to search. Librarians have assigned the most relevant resources to each category to make it easier for you to find reliable information faster. All-Search can be found in the "Find-an-article" section of the Library website. For a quick video tutorial on using All-Search click here . This resource is available from on-campus and off-campus, with the use of your SNAP ID. If you need assistance, please contact the librarian at your campus. Looking for movies or films in CLICK ? Our online catalog has just gotten easier! With enhanced cataloging records, feature (popular movies), short films (based on short stories), documentaries, film adaptations and other categories can be located using the general keyword search option. For example, to see if the library owned a DVD or VHS of A Worn Path by Eudora Welty, just type 'worn path' in the search box. If you want to see a list of all holdings for short films, type 'short films' in the adjacent search box. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/8dc1b4ff/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 07:37:05 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 07:37:05 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Work-Study timesheets due 9/2 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696B15@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Stephen Lancaster Please submit all Federal Work-Study timesheets reporting hours worked during the month of August to Stephen Lancaster no later than September 2, 2008. Please be reminded that student employees are not permitted to submit timesheets to the Financial Aid Office. With this in mind, it will be the supervisor's responsibility to deliver timesheets for those students working in their area. Timesheets can be submitted by hand, as a scanned document or they can be faxed to 5053. Please contact the Financial Aid/Veterans' Affairs Office with any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/65869a7c/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 14:35:37 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 14:35:37 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] "THE Geek Festival" at Levine Campus November 13, 2008 Message-ID: >From Adam Brooks Central Piedmont Community College (CPCC) will be hosting its fourth annual "THE Geek Festival" (TGF) at the Levine campus on Thursday November 13, 2008. THE Geek Fest is an exciting and eclectic annual celebration of the "geek" in all of us; an event designed to educate the hearts and minds of our students and community by highlighting and celebrating the creative and exciting innovations of new technology, media, and industry. At this time we are accepting online proposals for presentations, collaborations, sponsorships and other contributions to this initiative via the event web site. Get involved by applying today or find out more about the initiative through the web at http://www.THEGeekFest.com . Geek is chic @ THE Geek Fest! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/9f481143/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 14:42:49 2008 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 14:42:49 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Correction Message-ID: >From the Editor: Correction to previous message: The upcoming "The Geek Festival" at Levine Campus will celebrate its fifth year, not its fourth year. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/7d00a97c/attachment.htm