From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 12:57:36 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 12:57:36 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Last day of free coffee at Majors Bookstore 8/1
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696984@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Mark Wigand
Today, August 1, is the last day to get a free cup of Green Mountain
Coffee Roasters coffee at the Central Campus Majors Bookstore with
faculty/staff ID!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/cb091468/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 13:57:36 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 13:57:36 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in CCE at Harris Campus
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696986@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal & External Position (s)
Program Assistant, #3MGTPRO-FNC-1, REQ. #394. Program assistant position
available in Corporate & Continuing Education at Harris Campus.
Responsibilities include assist program developers in preparing class
records, registrations, mailings, certificates, course materials,
outlines, classroom set up, etc. Provide customer service by phone and
email to clients, students, program developers and director as needed.
High school diploma, GED and completion of 36 semester units of
college-level coursework from an accredited institution. Associate's
degree preferred. Proficiency in Microsoft Word and Excel required.
Strong organizational skills, interpersonal skills, teamwork, ability to
prioritize multiple tasks while remaining customer-focused essential.
Ability to work independently, remain flexible in a fast-paced
environment, and handle customer issues in a timely manner expected.
Complete projects and other duties as assigned. Closing Date: August 10,
2008, or open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/e16c0c31/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 15:01:18 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 15:01:18 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/4-5
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696988@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerry Pickler
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Monday and Tuesday, August 4 and 5.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Date
Start Time
End Time
Title
Campus
Room
Mon, Aug 4
10:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Introduction to Blackboard
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 5
8:00A.M.
9:59A.M.
New Employee Orientation
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 5
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Using Audio in eLearning
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 5
10:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Fire Safety Class
Harris
1120
Tues, Aug 5
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
HR Overview for New Employees
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 5
11:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
Discrimination and Harassment
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 5
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard Introduction to Assessments
Central
IT 3120
Tues, Aug 5
1:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
College Safety and Security
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 5
2:30P.M.
4:30P.M.
New Employee Orientation Technology
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 5
3:00P.M.
5:00P.M.
Overview of Moodle
Central
IT 3120
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/1e6a7a2c/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 1 15:36:02 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 1 Aug 2008 15:36:02 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New identity theft protection plan information
sessions 8/4-6
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696989@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Effective August 1, 2008, all employees are eligible to enroll in a new
benefit plan to provide monitoring services, preventative measures and
restoration of personal identity and credit history from an identity
theft incident. This benefit is voluntary and paid by the participant.
The cost is $7.00 per month.
Payroll deductions are available to full-time employees only. Additional
details are available on the HR website
.
Enrollment is a web-based online process. Instructions on how to enroll
are available on the HR website.
Representatives from Legal Club of America(r) will be available to
answer questions and assist with the enrollment process as follows:
HARRIS - Computer Lab 2240, Bldg. #1
August 4, 9:00-9:30 a.m. and 10:00-10:30 a.m.
CENTRAL - IT 1118
August 4, 12:00 to 12:30 p.m. and 1:00-1:30 p.m.
August 6, 2:00-2:30 p.m.
LEVINE - Rm. 1303
August 4, 3:00-3:30 p.m. and 4:00-4:30 p.m.
CATO - Computer Lab 266
August 5, 9:00-9:30 a.m. and 10:00 to 10:30 a.m.
NORTH - CJ 137
August 5, 11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. and 12:30 to 1:00 p.m.
HARPER - Rm. 106
August 5, 2:30 to 3:00 p.m. and 3:30 to 4:00 p.m.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080801/54e244f7/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 07:19:48 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 07:19:48 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Message from the President
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE69698B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Dr. Tony Zeiss
Please make every effort to attend the kickoff for the 2008-2009
academic year on Thursday, August 7, beginning at 9:30 a.m. in Halton
Theater.
During the program, we will provide College updates, acknowledge our
Service Award recipients, recognize the Eyes on You Learning College
recipients, and announce the winners of the Employee Recognition Awards
for spring 2008.
The event will also be broadcast to the five area campuses.
At the conclusion of the program, plan to enjoy a catered barbecue lunch
with your co-workers at the locations and times noted below.
Fall Kickoff Locations and Times Aug. 7
Campus
Broadcast location
Lunch location
Lunch time
Cato
CT140
Lobby Bldg. 1
11:30 a.m.
Central
Halton Theater
Taylor Gym
11:30 a.m.
Harper
HP108
Student Life
12:00 p.m.
Harris
HCC 2124
HCC 2124
12:00 p.m.
Levine
LV 2150
Atrium
11:30 a.m.
North
CJ 140
CJ 121
12:00 p.m.
Registration/Admissions
N/A
CH 258
12:15 p.m.
Student Success Center
N/A
CH 212
12:00 p.m.
I hope you are as excited as I am to welcome our new and returning
students and co-workers as we begin another fall semester at CPCC!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/29903507/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 08:18:59 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 08:18:59 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/5
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE69698E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Tuesday, August 5.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Tues, Aug 5
8:00A.M.
9:59A.M.
New Employee Orientation
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 5
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Using Audio in eLearning
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 5
10:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Fire Safety Class
Harris
1120
Tues, Aug 5
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
HR Overview for New Employees
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 5
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard Introduction to Assessments
Central
IT 3120
Tues, Aug 5
2:30P.M.
4:30P.M.
New Employee Orientation Technology
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 5
3:00P.M.
5:00P.M.
Overview of Moodle
Central
IT 3120
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/481d5189/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 09:15:57 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 09:15:57 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Cynthia Smith's bereavement
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696991@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Monica Gilbert
Cynthia McAfee Smith, discipline chair/instructor for Health and
Physical Education, lost her father, James H. McAfee Sr., on Friday,
August 1, 2008.
.
Grier Funeral Services, 704 Walkup Avenue, Monroe, NC, will conduct the
services.
Wake on Tuesday, August 5, at First Presbyterian Church, 302 Windsor
Street, Monroe, NC, from 7:00- 9:00 p.m.
Funeral on Wednesday, August 6, at Central United Methodist Church, 801
Hayne Street, Monroe, NC, at 11:00 a.m.
In lieu of flowers the family asks that memorials be sent to Black's
Memorial Presbyterian Church, 509 Parker Street, Monroe, NC 28110 or to
the local (Monroe) Chapter of the America Cancer Society in honor of
James H. McAfee Sr.
Her mother's name and address are: Mary McAfee, 810 South Parker Street
, Monroe, NC 28110.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/146d6ece/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 10:14:51 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 10:14:51 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Scholarship opportunities
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696993@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
The Rodney B. Powell Memorial Scholarship
Applicants must be N.C. residents, be enrolled as a full-time student in
an associate in applied science degree program of study in
electrical/electronics technology within the Progress Energy service
area. In addition, all applicants must maintain a 3.0 grade point
average. Contact the Financial Aid Office for more details.
George W. Ballard Memorial Scholarship
Must be a N.C. resident enrolled in the Air Conditioning, Heating and
Refrigeration program. Must demonstrate financial need and submit an
essay stating why this field of study was chosen and how the scholarship
will help in the attainment of educational goals.
Allen Ryan Todd Scholarship
Awarded to a resident of N.C. enrolled in an associate degree program in
education. Financial need and academic potential are considered. Must
submit and essay stating why this field of study was chosen and how the
scholarship will help to attain educational goal.
Information regarding all awards and applications can be obtained in the
Financial Aid office at any CPCC campus.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/b3ea6389/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 4 13:07:02 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 4 Aug 2008 13:07:02 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Benefits/Wellness Fair 2008 on Central
8/6
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE69699C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
It is that time of year again!
Human Resources will host our 2008 Benefits/Wellness Fair on August 6
from 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. in the Overcash Lobby. Benefit vendors and
departments from CPCC (Be Well, Family Resource Center and Occupational
Health and Safety) will be on hand to answer questions for employees.
You will also have the opportunity to win some exciting prizes!
If you have additional questions, contact Joanette West in Human
Resources at 6759.
We look forward to seeing you on August 6!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080804/b30df3bf/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 5 07:27:39 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 07:27:39 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969A8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Cheryl Johnson
The Classified Staff website has been updated for August 2008.
https://intranet.cpcc.edu/sites/classified/classified-staff/document_vie
w
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080805/0a42eaf4/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 5 09:55:40 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 09:55:40 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/6
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969AE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Wednesday, August 6.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Wed, Aug 6
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Creating Movies With Still Pictures
Central
IT 3120
Wed, Aug 6
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Overview of Office 2007
Central
PD 319
Wed, Aug 6
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Creating Screencapture Tutorials using ScreenCorder Software
Central
PD 319
Wed, Aug 6
1:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
Cubicle Etiquette
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 6
2:30P.M.
4:00P.M.
Registration Volunteer Training
Central
IT 3120
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080805/6c6819d5/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 5 11:11:01 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 5 Aug 2008 11:11:01 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Letter to Faculty and Staff from Richard Zollinger
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969B5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Mitchell Hagler
Richard Zollinger's August and September Letter to Faculty and Staff is
now posted on the Learning Unit website.
http://www1.cpcc.edu/learning/letter-to-faculty
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080805/ceed0f3e/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 07:00:53 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 07:00:53 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Datatel System unavailable
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969C0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator
Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 4:14 PM
To: CPCC Faculty & Staff
Subject: Advisory: Datatel System unavailable
Importance: High
The College is experiencing technical difficulties with student
information within the Datatel Colleague System. The following services
will be unavailable until this technical problem has been resolved:
- Access to Datatel Colleague
- MyCollege
- Telephone Registration
- Creation of a new student SNAP Account
- Web Employee
- CFNC Admission Downloads
Information Technology Services will notify the College Community when
services have been restored.
Thank you for your patience and understanding while we resolve this
matter.
Information Technology Services
704.330.5000
helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/91cdd0c9/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 07:01:16 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 07:01:16 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Datatel System Restored
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969C1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator
Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 5:37 PM
To: CPCC Faculty & Staff
Subject: Advisory: Datatel System Restored
The College has resolved the technical difficulties experienced with
student information within the Datatel Colleague System.
All services have been restored. Any further problems should be
reported to the Information Technology Services Help Desk for
assistance. Also, please report any error encountered in a Datatel
Colleague application between 3pm and 5pm today, Tuesday, August 05,
2008.
Thank you for your patience and understanding.
Information Technology Services
704.330.5000
helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/4839e7b0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 08:24:57 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 08:24:57 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/7
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969C8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Thursday, August 7.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Thurs, Aug 7
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Introduction to authorPOINT
Central
IT 3120
Thurs, Aug 7
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Moodle Training Workshop - Gradebook and Assessment
Central
IT 3121
Thurs, Aug 7
1:30P.M.
3:30P.M.
Overview of Office 2007
Central
PD 319
Thurs, Aug 7
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
101 Things To Know About College Transfer
Levine
LV 2106
Thurs, Aug 7
2:00P.M.
3:29P.M.
Creating Meaningful Classroom Assessments
Central
PD 215
Thurs, Aug 7
2:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Learning Communities Update
Central
IT 1116
Thurs, Aug 7
2:30P.M.
4:00P.M.
Registration Volunteer Training
Levine
2111
Thurs, Aug 7
5:30P.M.
8:00P.M.
New Part-Time Faculty Orientation
Harper
112
Thurs, Aug 7
5:30P.M.
8:00P.M.
New Part-Time Faculty Orientation
Harris
2101 Building 2
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/8466b8ae/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 08:40:21 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 08:40:21 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Benefits/Wellness Fair on Central today
8/6
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969CA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Human Resources will host our 2008 Benefits/Wellness Fair today, August
6, from 10:00-1:00 p.m. in the Overcash Lobby.
Benefit vendors and departments from CPCC (Be Well, Family Resource
Center, and Occupational Health and Safety) will be on hand to answer
questions for employees.
You will also have the opportunity to win some exciting prizes!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/070349e8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 10:56:52 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 10:56:52 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Technology Equipment Planning process
under way
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969D1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009
fiscal year is now open to identify needs and plan for equipment and
services throughout all College campuses. The process enables
departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests
through our online technology planning system
starting
Wednesday, August 6, through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2007.
ITS staff will be available by request to meet with department and
division heads during this period to assist and review all needs
identified through this process.
Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in
this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be
reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year.
Please note the following information before submitting technology
requests:
Items to consider for inclusion in your requests:
1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new
labs, classrooms.
2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives.
3. Software.
4. State regulations classify items with unit cost above $1,000 as
'equipment' and those between $500-$999 as 'minor equipment'.
Items to EXCLUDE:
1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such
items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so
they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets.
2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment:
All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending
upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that
only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology
equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop
computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not
included in this process.
3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven
our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500).
These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones
when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with
copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires
multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as
existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing
and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All
network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting
System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of
these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are
encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles.
4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for.
Departments are asked to place new position equipment requests at the
start of the hiring process. Please note that new employees filling an
existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that
was in use by the previous person in the position.
5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and
portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops
and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library.
Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle.
6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals
like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer
memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies
budgets. ITS website
lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for
these items.
For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at
704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/bd6910e2/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 6 13:08:13 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 6 Aug 2008 13:08:13 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] PT position available in Institutional Advancement
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969D5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Administrative Secretary, Sr. PT #2INSTAD-HNC-6. Position available in Institutional Advancement office, which supports the CPCC Foundation by raising money for the students, faculty and staff of CPCC. The administrative secretary, sr. will greet callers and visitors to the CPCC Foundation, will sort and file documents, and help out with special events as needed. This position requires 15-20 hours per week. Excellent computer, telephone and interpersonal skills are required. Interested candidates submit cover letter and r?sum? to ginny.hastings at cpcc.edu or send to Ginny Hastings at CPCC, P.O. Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date August 20, 2008.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080806/c651ab20/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 07:59:15 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 07:59:15 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/8
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969DB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Friday, August 8.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Fri, Aug 8
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Faculty Showcase: Instructional Intentions and the Pedagogy Behind the
Discussion Board
Central
IT 3121
Fri, Aug 8
9:00A.M.
10:00A.M.
Introducing DELTA (Digital E-Learning Teaching Assets)
Central
IT 3120
Fri, Aug 8
9:30A.M.
10:29A.M.
Mail Merge with Outlook
Central
PD 319
Fri, Aug 8
10:30A.M.
11:29A.M.
What to do in Case of an Emergency
Central
OC 220
Fri, Aug 8
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard View/Complete Assignments
Central
PD 319
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/722041cb/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 09:00:12 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 09:00:12 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969DC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The August 7, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/130f5f02/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 13:05:12 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 13:05:12 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Planting instructions and guide for employees who
take home trees 8/7
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969DF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Ernie McLaney
At the conclusion of today's 2008 Fall Kickoff and lunch, you were given
the opportunity to take a free native hardwood tree to plant in your
yard. The Center for Sustainability would like you to have a fact sheet
and planting guide for the tree you selected. Please take and print out
your tree fact sheet and find a suitable location for planting. Planting
a tree is great for the environment, great for wildlife, great for
children and great for creating clean air and water.
A few reminders:
* We were not able to follow through with having each individual
plant labeled. Compare leaf to image in fact sheet (see below) for
identification.
* Don't be concerned with condition of leaves or if part of a
limb is bent or broken. The leaves will fall off anyway this fall, and
the tree will rejuvenate itself next spring.
* Keep roots in water or at least moist until you get home and
keep out of direct sunlight. Then place in bucket of water and out of
direct sunlight until you can plant.
* Once planted, water thoroughly through September to help the
plant become established.
Thank you for planting your tree and adding to the Charlotte region's
tree canopy!
Cherrybark Oak
Pecan Tree
Shumard Oak
Swamp Chestnut Oak
Swamp White Oak
Benefits of trees:
"The net cooling effect of a young, healthy tree is equivalent to ten
room-size air conditioners operating 20 hours a day."-U.S. Department of
Agriculture
"Landscaping can reduce air conditioning costs by up to 50 percent, by
shading the windows and walls of a home." - American Public Power
Association
"If you plant a tree today on the west side of your home, in 5 years
your energy bills should be 3% less. In 15 years the savings will be
nearly 12%." -Dr. E. Greg McPherson, Center for Urban Forest Research
"A mature tree can often have an appraised value of between $1,000 and
$10,000." -Council of Tree and Landscape Appraisers
"In one study, 83% of realtors believe that mature trees have a "strong
or moderate impact" on the salability of homes listed for under
$150,000; on homes over $250,000, this perception increases to 98%."
-Arbor National Mortgage & American Forests
"Landscaping, especially with trees, can increase property values as
much as 20 percent."-Management Information Services/ICMA
"One acre of forest absorbs six tons of carbon dioxide and puts out four
tons of oxygen. This is enough to meet the annual needs of 18
people."-U.S. Department of Agriculture
"There are about 60-to 200- million spaces along our city streets where
trees could be planted. This translates to the potential to absorb 33
million more tons of CO2 every year, and saving $4 billion in energy
costs."-National Wildlife Federation
"Trees properly placed around buildings can reduce air conditioning
needs by 30 percent and can save 20 - 50 percent in energy used for
heating."-USDA Forest Service
"Trees can be a stimulus to economic development, attracting new
business and tourism. Commercial retail areas are more attractive to
shoppers, apartments rent more quickly, tenants stay longer, and space
in a wooded setting is more valuable to sell or rent."-The Arbor Day
Foundation
"Healthy, mature trees add an average of 10 percent to a property's
value."-USDA Forest Service
"The planting of trees means improved water quality, resulting in less
runoff and erosion. This allows more recharging of the ground water
supply. Wooded areas help prevent the transport of sediment and
chemicals into streams."-USDA Forest Service
"In laboratory research, visual exposure to settings with trees has
produced significant recovery from stress within five minutes, as
indicated by changes in blood pressure and muscle tension."-Dr. Roger S.
Ulrich Texas A&M University
"Nationally, the 60 million street trees have an average value of $525
per tree."-Management Information Services
These tree facts are brought to you by CPCC's Center for Sustainability.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/9cfc5e29/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 7 14:38:16 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 7 Aug 2008 14:38:16 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Central Campus scheduled power
interruption 8/10
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969E5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
This coming Sunday, August 10, 2008, Duke Energy will be temporarily
shutting off electrical power that feeds the Quad. This will affect all
buildings in this area.
The power will be off approximately 8:00 a.m. to noon. This will enable
Duke Energy to expedite their remaining work on Elizabeth Avenue.
Contact Bo Hightower at 704.622.6639 for questions/comments.
Sorry for any inconveniences.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080807/cd8691f0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 08:13:43 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 08:13:43 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/11
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969EC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Monday, August 11.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Mon, Aug 11
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Introduction to Blackboard
Levine
LV 1307
Mon, Aug 11
9:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Title III Updates
Central
PD 304
Mon, Aug 11
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
Mail Merge with Outlook
Levine
2111
Mon, Aug 11
12:30P.M.
3:00P.M.
ACA 118 Faculty Training
Central
PD 304
Mon, Aug 11
12:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
Overview of Office 2007
Levine
2111
Mon, Aug 11
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Levine
LV 1307
Mon, Aug 11
1:00P.M.
2:29P.M.
Get to the Point: Painless Advice for Professional Writing
Cato
167
Mon, Aug 11
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
Go For The Gold: Finding Funding
Levine
LV 3313
Mon, Aug 11
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Providing Audio Feedback to Students During Grading of Blackboard
View/Complete Assignments
Central
IT 3120
Mon, Aug 11
1:45P.M.
2:45P.M.
College Safety and Security (Health Sciences ONLY)
Central
OC 302
Mon, Aug 11
2:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Disciplinary Procedures, Faculty/Staff and Students Rights and
Responsibilities
Central
IT 1116
Mon, Aug 11
2:30P.M.
3:29P.M.
Finding a Place for Critical Thinking in the Classroom
Levine
2218
Mon, Aug 11
2:30P.M.
3:29P.M.
Go For The Gold: Finding Funding
Cato
167
Mon, Aug 11
2:45P.M.
3:45P.M.
Policies and Procedures Overview (Health Sciences ONLY)
Central
OC 302
Mon, Aug 11
5:00P.M.
6:00P.M.
Quality Courses in eLearning
Central
PD 319
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/efca5443/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 08:33:59 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 08:33:59 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Insurance coverage for loaned equipment
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969EE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Pat Emch
To ensure proper insurance coverage in case of loss, provide a list of
all loaned equipment in your department to CPCC's Insurance Office at
Harper Campus, Attn: Pat Emch.
The list should include loaned equipment in your department as of July
1, 2008. Thank you.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/5be5e320/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 10:11:18 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 10:11:18 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Benefits Fair prize winners
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969F2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
The 2008 Benefits/Wellness Fair was a great success! There was record
attendance this year and we hope you had an opportunity to gain valuable
information about our benefits at CPCC.
Thank you all for your participation, and we welcome your feedback to
continue to make this event a success!
HR would like to send a special thank you to Johnnie Roach, Bob
Anderson, Fay Foster, Tobie Holberton, and Nancy Forrester for your
assistance with this event.
Here is the list of winners from the event. Please contact Joanette West
at 6759 to pick up your prizes!
VENDOR
PRIZE
WINNER
Mark III
Gas Card
Miriam Mason
United Healthcare
Treasures n' a bag
Pi Settharath
United Healthcare
Treasures n' a bag
Dottie Holley
Valic
Portable grill
Kim Holmes
Alliance Credit Counseling
Movie tickets
Marilyn Wright
First Investors
Portable DVD player
David Baker
State Employees Credit Union
Windbreaker
Janeen Craven
Opticare
IPOD shuffle
Maxie Childress
Value Options
Frame/pen
Sonya Jarrett
SEANC
Umbrella
Chris Reinhart
Allen Tate
Plant
Leslie Bayne
Allen Tate
Plant
Ella McManus
Colonial
Beach towels
Gladys Harvey
Colonial
Beach towels
Alice Hugi
Colonial
Back pillow
Margie Gilliam
Colonial
Back pillow
Reggie Morrison
Colonial
Back pillow
Gene Ritter
Be Well
150 Ways to Eat Healthier
Lauren Jacksina
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/783c1bfc/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 8 13:42:15 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 8 Aug 2008 13:42:15 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Tele-Web courses showcase 8/12-13 on Central
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969F7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From CPCC eLearning and CPCC Television & Media Services
The Best of the Two Worlds: Tele-Web Courses
Showcase of the Latest in Integrated Media Courseware from the Leaders
The joining of professionally produced educational video to the online
learning management system has created a learning environment in which
students can engage course content within their own learning style and
choice of learning resource. The resulting hybrid, called a "Tele-Web,"
has proven to be a popular option with students. This new delivery and
instructional diversity has been matched by a renewed effort on the part
of producers to incorporate the latest content and technology into each
new course.
Here is your opportunity to explore the latest courseware design and
delivery options and learn more about how you can reach students with
multimedia learning activities to accompany your online course delivery.
These sessions are intended for instructors currently teaching or
considering teaching a Tele-Web course, for department heads, learning
resource professionals and administrators of distance learning programs
at the post-secondary level.
Representatives
from
Emmy award-winning Tele-Web course producers Annenberg Media, Coast
Learning Systems and Dallas Telelearning will be the presenters at these
unique workshops.
Mark your calendars! Register via LearnerWeb
for the sessions of your interest or discipline. Lunch will be provided
(Tuesday, August 12) to those who pre-register AND follow up with an
email to Erin Reed (erin.reed at cpcc.edu), Director of CPCC eLearning.
* When: August 12 and 13.
* Where: CPCC, Central Campus -Professional Development Building
(PD 304 & PD 215)
TUESDAY, AUGUST 12, PD 304 -Coast Learning Systems and Dallas
Telelearning
8:30-9:45 a.m.
Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization update
Demonstration of the latest enhancements to "Cycles of Life" (BIO 110)
and a preview four science courses now in production, including Tele-Web
courses in chemistry, anatomy & physiology, and geology.
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Business & Accounting Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization update.
Demonstration of the latest enhancements to some of the most widely used
Tele-Web courses in N.C., including "Concepts in Marketing" (Emmy award
winner), "Dollars & Sense: Personal Finance for the 21st Century" (Emmy
award winner), "It's Strictly Business," the Introduction to Business
Tele-Web course updated in 2005, "Accounting in Action," and the
"Choices & Change" series on macroeconomics and microeconomics.
11:15-noon
English & Writing Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization update
Demonstration and discussion of the latest English writing course "The
Writer's Odyssey," sequel to the highly successful "The Writer's
Circle," the 2007 Tele-Web course which CPCC began offering last fall as
ENG 111.
1:00-2:15 p.m.
Behavioral & Social Sciences / Anthropology Tele-Web Courseware Demo
Demonstration of the latest enhancements to some of the most widely used
Behavioral and Social Science Tele-Web courses in N.C., including the
political science course "Voices in Democracy", the American history
courses "Transforming America," the psychology courses "The Human
Experience" (PSY 150) and "Transitions Throughout the Lifespan" (PSY
241). Attendees will also get the first look at the newly completed
anthropology series, "Anthropology: The Four Fields," newly offered this
fall by CPCC as General Anthropology (ANT 210).
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Child Development and Education Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization
Update
Demonstration of the latest enhancements to one of the most widely used
child development Tele-Web courses in the country, "Stepping Stones."
With a wide range of delivery options, this course provides students an
excellent "gateway" distance learning course in a child development
curriculum, and is suitable as a college-credit course for any student
preparing for a career in psychology, social work, criminal justice, or
other care-provider profession.
3:45-4:30 p.m.
Music and Dance online Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Demonstration of several new license-free online college level courses
in the performing arts. Each are the result of many years of development
and testing. Course titles include "Music Appreciation," "Music
Fundamentals," "History of Rock & Roll," Introduction to Jazz," "World
Music," and "Dance Appreciation."
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 13 (PD 215) - Annenberg Media
8:45-10:00a.m.
Math and Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Demonstration and discussion of two new Tele-Web series: 1) The 2008
Oregon Public Broadcasting multimedia production "Mathematics
Illuminated," an integrated approach to the major themes in the field of
mathematics, comprised of thirteen groundbreaking videos, interactive
Web exploration, text materials, and group activities, and 2) "Habitable
Planet," produced in 2007 by the Harvard Smithsonian Center for
Astrophysics in association with the Harvard University Center for the
Environment.
10:30-noon
English, History, and Humanities Tele-Web Demo and Utilization Update
Demonstration and discussion of recent updates to the English course
"American Passages," the history courses "A Biography of America" (HIS
131), and the 2004 production "Bridging World History". The new (2007)
humanities course "Ethics in America II," which is comprised of six
one-hour videos in which prominent Americans discuss hypothetical
dilemmas using the time-honored Socratic dialogue method, a website and
downloadable discussion guide, will also be previewed. Like all
Annenberg Media Tele-Web courses, "Ethics" is available online as
video-on-demand free to students of colleges with a distance learning
license for the course.
Register for the individual sessions in LearnerWeb
Lunch will be provided (Tues 8/12) to those who pre-register AND follow
up with an email to Erin Reed (erin.reed at cpcc.edu), Director of CPCC
eLearning.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080808/1da89ada/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 07:24:13 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 07:24:13 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central Campus construction update 8/11
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE6969FE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
Due to construction on Elizabeth Avenue, you can expect heavy traffic
volume around Central Campus during the first few weeks of the fall 2008
semester, so leave home early and plan ahead. Signage will be posted
throughout the Central Campus for individuals walking from parking decks
and lots to the various classroom buildings.
Please use caution when walking near the Elizabeth Avenue construction
areas. Pay careful attention to directional signage and maps along
sidewalks near the construction site. Every effort will be made to
maintain access to all buildings as conveniently as possible. However,
there may be times when pedestrian traffic will need to be re-routed or
restricted in order to complete the construction and to ensure the
safety of all campus visitors.
As construction progresses, please expect frequent re-routing of
pedestrian walking paths, as well as changes to vehicular traffic
patterns along Charlottetowne Avenue and Kings Drive.
The end result of this project will be enhanced pedestrian access for
Elizabeth Avenue, creation of additional greenscape, relocation of
overhead utilities to underground utilities, and the installation of a
streetcar line that will eventually run from Presbyterian Hospital to
Johnson C. Smith University.
Please take a moment to download a Central Campus map showing areas
affected by construction.
For more information on Elizabeth Avenue construction, please visit:
http://www1.cpcc.edu/announcements/construction-news/.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/22ee049a/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 08:53:50 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 08:53:50 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Van Every power outage 8/11
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A01@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
Due to unforeseen circumstances and the age of the building, the main
circuit breaker would not rest at the Van Every building after
yesterday's power outage.
We have ordered a replacement breaker from Richmond, Virginia, and it is
expected to arrive tomorrow morning. We regret any inconvenience this
might cause.
We anticipate having the power restored tomorrow morning.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/57e4e60f/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 09:38:14 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 09:38:14 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC's 2008 United Way giving campaign
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A05@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Keith Beam
CPCC's United Way giving campaign will launch in the coming days. Please
check your employee email boxes for an email containing information on
the campaign, and ways you can give.
Your gift to United Way's Community Care Fund addresses the root causes
of the most serious human needs in our community. The result is real,
lasting change in people's lives. It's not about bandaging
problems--it's about making them go away.
CPCC endorses the United Way campaign because we care about our
community, and about lasting change in people's lives. We invite you to
be a part of that change. Together, united, we can inspire hope and
create opportunities for a better tomorrow.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/708b26a9/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 10:36:24 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 10:36:24 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/12
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A09@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Tuesday, August 12.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Tues, Aug 12
8:30A.M.
11:29A.M.
Creating Significant Learning Through Integrated Course Design
Levine
LV 3313
Tues, Aug 12
8:30A.M.
10:30A.M.
Overview of Office 2007
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 12
8:30A.M.
9:45A.M.
Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 12
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
ACA 111 Instructor Training
Central
IT 1116
Tues, Aug 12
10:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Business & Accounting Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 12
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply
Central
LR 414
Tues, Aug 12
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply
Cato
CT II 272
Tues, Aug 12
11:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply
North
TS 248
Tues, Aug 12
11:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
College Fellows- What It Is and How to Apply
Levine
LV 2302
Tues, Aug 12
11:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Quality Courses in eLearning
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 12
11:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
Student Mental Health and the Classroom
Central
PD 215
Tues, Aug 12
11:15A.M.
12:00P.M.
English & Writing Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 12
1:00P.M.
2:15P.M.
Behavioral & Social Sciences and Anthropology Tele-Web Courseware Demo
and Utilization Update
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 12
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Creating Screencapture Tutorials using ScreenCorder Software
Central
IT 3120
Tues, Aug 12
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
Diagnosis Plagiarism - stopping it before it spreads
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 12
1:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
Using Pictures to Take the Pulse of Student Understanding
Central
IT 4123
Tues, Aug 12
2:30P.M.
3:30P.M.
Child Development and Education Tele-Web Courseware Demo and
Utilization Update
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 12
3:45P.M.
4:30P.M.
Music and Dance Online Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 12
5:00P.M.
7:00P.M.
Introduction to Blackboard
Central
IT 3120
Tues, Aug 12
5:30P.M.
8:00P.M.
New Part-Time Faculty Orientation
Central
PD 304
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/89fae844/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 11 11:06:57 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 11 Aug 2008 11:06:57 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Learning Unit Forum in Pease Auditorium 8/14
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A0C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Mitchell Hagler
Faculty and instructional staff of the Learning Unit are invited to the
fall kick-off forum Thursday, August 14, 2008, 9:15-11:00 a.m., Pease
Auditorium. Come welcome our new hires and learn best teaching practices
from several colleagues.
You will also receive a copy of the 2007-08 Choice Awards booklet
celebrating accomplishments of the Learning Unit.
The program will be broadcast to other campuses: Cato CT 140, Harper
108, Harris H1 1120, Levine LV 2150, North CJ 134.
You are also invited to the Career Center for refreshments before the
forum:
"The staff at Career Services is looking forward to another great
semester! We invite all faculty members to join us for coffee and
pastries before the Learning Unit Forum on August 14. Meet new faces,
reconnect with old, and schedule a presentation for your classes. We
look forward to seeing you."--Carrie Konczal
* When: August 14, 8:15-9:10 a.m.
* Where: Central High 122
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080811/9429c138/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:11:19 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:11:19 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A13@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal Position(s)
Instructional Lab Facilitator, #3SSFMLT-FNC-1 (GRANT POSITION) REQ.
#405. Instructional lab facilitator position available in Community
Development. Plans and coordinates laboratory activities to support
instructional programs and provide tutorial services to students. Assist
instructors with recruiting, testing and instructional activities
including small group instruction. Supports and coordinates activities
for parent involvement and family partnerships at three Family Literacy
sites. Requires knowledge of standard procedures in a field involving
extensive training acquired through completion of an associate's degree
and two years of experience. Ability to work evening and the ability to
travel to other campuses. Closes 8/13/2008 or open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/7d88e84a/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:20:44 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:20:44 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee service project at Nevin
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A16@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Dena Shonts
Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation with the help of volunteers is
building a truly accessible playground for all children that will
surpass anything that is currently in the county system. Skilled and
unskilled volunteers are needed to help with hospitality, first aid,
children's activities, and the actual playground build.
CPCC is adopting a shift and would love to have you sign up! CPCC
employees will be on site:
Thursday, October 2, from 5:00-9:00 p.m.
Nevin Community Park
, 6000 Statesville Road
Please sign up in LearnerWeb if you would like to participate in this
event. For more information, please contact Dena Shonts at 6558 or
dena.shonts at cpcc.edu.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/4956a545/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:33:09 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:33:09 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Technology Equipment Planning for 2008-09
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A19@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009
fiscal year is now open to identify needs and plan for equipment and
services throughout all College campuses. The process enables
departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests
through our online technology planning system
starting
Wednesday, August 6, through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2007.
ITS staff will be available by request to meet with department and
division heads during this period to assist and review all needs
identified through this process.
Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in
this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be
reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year.
Please note the following information before submitting technology
requests:
Items to consider for inclusion in your requests:
1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new
labs, classrooms.
2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives.
3. Software.
4. State regulations classify items with unit cost above $1,000 as
'equipment' and those between $500-$999 as 'minor equipment'.
Items to EXCLUDE:
1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such
items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so
they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets.
2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment:
All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending
upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that
only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology
equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop
computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not
included in this process.
3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven
our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500).
These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones
when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with
copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires
multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as
existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing
and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All
network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting
System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of
these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are
encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles.
4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for.
Departments are asked to place new position equipment requests at the
start of the hiring process. Please note that new employees filling an
existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that
was in use by the previous person in the position.
5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and
portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops
and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library.
Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle.
6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals
like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer
memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies
budgets. ITS website
lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for
these items.
For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at
704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/550b8491/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 07:57:36 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 07:57:36 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/13
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A1B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Wednesday, August 13.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Wed, Aug 13
8:00A.M.
9:59A.M.
New Employee Orientation
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 13
8:45A.M.
10:00A.M.
Math and Science Tele-Web Courseware Demo and Utilization Update
Central
PD 215
Wed, Aug 13
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Using Respondus
Central
PD 319
Wed, Aug 13
9:30A.M.
12:29P.M.
Academic ESL Workshop
Central
VE 223
Wed, Aug 13
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
HR Overview for New Employees
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 13
10:30A.M.
12:00P.M.
English, History, and Humanities Tele-Web Courseware Demo and
Utilization Update
Central
PD 215
Wed, Aug 13
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
IT-3120
Wed, Aug 13
1:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
College Safety and Security
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 13
2:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Disciplinary Procedures, Faculty/Staff and Students Rights and
Responsibilities
Levine
LV 3313
Wed, Aug 13
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
Information Table Volunteer Training
Central
OC 250
Wed, Aug 13
2:30P.M.
4:30P.M.
New Employee Orientation Technology
Central
PD 319
Wed, Aug 13
3:00P.M.
3:59P.M.
Policies and Procedures Overview
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 13
5:00P.M.
7:00P.M.
Introduction to Moodle
Central
IT 3120
Wed, Aug 13
5:30P.M.
8:00P.M.
New Part-Time Faculty Orientation
Levine
1315
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/74ea4ef5/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 10:05:03 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 10:05:03 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Posting faculty office hours in online staff
directory
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A1E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Davandra Reed
For directions on posting and updating faculty office hours in the CPCC
Online Staff Directory, click on the web address below.
http://people.cpcc.edu/~glm8570e/Office Hrs.htm
= Posting Faculty
Office Hours
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/7a7b8bb7/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 10:59:50 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 10:59:50 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Terrell visitor parking reserved for those with
permit
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A21@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Cindy Johnston
To Faculty and Staff
Because we have a number of visitors and media on Central Campus this
week and next week, please do not park in the Terrell visitor lot
without a permit.
Vehicles parking in the lot without authorization will be ticketed.
Thank you for your cooperation.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/a5bb4b7d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:03:01 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:03:01 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Instructor Bettie Dibrell
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A23@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Ruth Hedgpeth
It is with deep sadness that we inform you that our friend and colleague
Bettie Dibrell, program chair and instructor in the Substance Abuse
Program, died unexpectedly late Sunday night.
Details have not been finalized at this time.
Please keep Bettie's friends and family in your thoughts and prayers.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/7a182a43/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:18:05 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:18:05 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Technology Centers hours and locations
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A26@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
Please find below the operational hours for the Student Technology
Centers (STCs) hours and locations for the fall 2008 semester.
Locations
Ext
Mon - Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Central
AT201
6889
7:30am
9:45pm
7:30pm
2:45pm
Closed
Closed
Central
IT3130
6467
7:30am
9:45pm
7:30am
2:45pm
7:30am
2:45pm
Closed
Cato
CT222
4869
7:30am
9:00pm
7:30am
3:00pm
7:30pm
12:00pm
Closed
Harper
HP352B
7462
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30pm
3:00pm
7:30pm
12:00pm
Closed
Levine
LV1300
4246
7:30pm
9:00pm
7:30pm
3:00pm
7:30pm
12:00pm
Closed
Levine
LV2100
4246
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30am
3:00pm
Closed
Closed
Harris
W2235
4692
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30pm
3:00pm
7:30pm
12:00pm
Closed
North
TS242
4141
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30am
3:00pm
Closed
Closed
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/de5d19de/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:36:32 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:36:32 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstore hours for fall semester
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A29@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Mark Wigand
The CPCC bookstore hours for fall semester are as follows:
Central Campus Majors Bookstore EXTENDED hours
Saturday (8/16, 8/23)
10:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Monday-Thursday (8/18-8/29)
7:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m.
Friday, (8/22, 8/29)
7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Central regular fall hours (Start 9/2)
Monday-Thursday
7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m.
Fridays
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Closed 9/1
Levine Campus bookstore EXTENDED hours
Saturday (8/16)
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Monday-Thursday (8/18-8/21)
8:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Friday (8/22)
8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Levine regular fall hours (start 8/25)
Monday-Thursday
9:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Fridays
9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Closed 9/1
Area campus bookstores (North, Cato, Harris, Harper)
Monday-Thursdays (8/11-9/5)
8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Fridays
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Closed (9/1)
(See website www.cpcc.edu/bookstore for
additional area campus hours after third week of classes)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/4793507a/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 11:43:23 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 11:43:23 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employees reminded to use employee parking
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A2A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
With fall classes starting on August 16 and visitors on our campus this
week and next, CPCC employees are reminded of the importance of parking
only in designated employee lots.
The fall semester will have some pedestrian and vehicular traffic
challenges as well as parking challenges as a result of the Elizabeth
Avenue project and other construction.
In order to serve our students and provide overall good customer
service, employees should use only designated employee spaces.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/a24406c3/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 12 14:49:28 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2008 14:49:28 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bettie Dibrell's memorial service 8/14
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A31@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Ruth Hedgpeth
A memorial service for Bettie Dibrell will be conducted on Thursday,
August 14, at 11:00 a.m., at Harry & Bryant Funeral Home located at 500
Providence Road in Charlotte.
In lieu of flowers, it is requested that donations be made to Hospice of
Charlotte or to Habitat for Humanity.
Cards may be sent to Bettie's partner, Boog Atkinson, at 1215 Belrose
Lane, Charlotte, NC 28208.
An obituary will be published in tomorrow's The Charlotte Observer.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080812/a1f80a4e/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 08:11:49 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 08:11:49 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Technology Centers hours and locations
corrected
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A34@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
Please find below the corrected operational hours for the Student
Technology Centers (STCs) hours and locations for the fall 2008
semester.
Locations
Ext
Mon - Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Central
AT201
6889
7:30am
9:45pm
7:30am
2:45pm
Closed
Closed
Central
IT3130
6467
7:30am
9:45pm
7:30am
2:45pm
7:30am
2:45pm
Closed
Cato
CT222
4869
7:30am
9:00pm
7:30am
3:00pm
7:30am
12:00pm
Closed
Harper
HP352B
7462
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30am
3:00pm
7:30am
12:00pm
Closed
Levine
LV1300
4246
7:30am
9:00pm
7:30am
3:00pm
7:30am
12:00pm
Closed
Levine
LV2100
4246
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30am
3:00pm
Closed
Closed
Harris
W2235
4692
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30am
3:00pm
7:30am
12:00pm
Closed
North
TS242
4141
7:30am
7:30pm
7:30am
3:00pm
Closed
Closed
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/068dc9b0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 08:15:17 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 08:15:17 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Removal of old copiers starting 8/13
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A36@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Richard Griffin
On Wednesday, August 13, the moving company will begin the removal of
most of the old Imagistics copiers over the entire college. The mover
anticipates it will take more than one day for this to happen, and plans
to begin at Harper, Cato and Levine in that order.
Please call or email Richard Griffin if you have any questions about
copier pick-up.
Make it a grand day.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/e0515246/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 08:33:50 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 08:33:50 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/14
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A39@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Due to the extensive list of Professional Development offerings, we will
send out daily reminders throughout Fall Round Up.
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Thursday, August 14.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Thurs, Aug 14
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
Information Table Volunteer Training
Central
OC 250
Thurs, Aug 14
12:30P.M.
1:29P.M.
Go For The Gold: Finding Funding
Central
PD 215
Thurs, Aug 14
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
IT 3121
Thurs, Aug 14
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Levine
LV 1307
Thurs, Aug 14
1:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
Discrimination and Harassment
Central
OC 220
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/9e1e2a67/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 10:56:11 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 10:56:11 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Scheduled power outage on Central Campus
8/14
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A44@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
Duke Energy will shut down electrical power to Sloan-Morgan and Taylor
Hall this Thursday, August 14, 2008, from 6:00 p.m. to approximately
midnight. This work is needed to relocate from overhead to underground
the power lines next to Taylor Hall.
Please contact Bo Hightower for questions/comments. Sorry for any
inconveniences.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/b4cd2cb6/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 14:35:41 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 14:35:41 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Behavioral and Social Sciences
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A4F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal & External
Instructional Office Assistant, #3BESCAD-FNC-1. REQ. 285 (Reissued
position) Instructional office assistant position available in the
Behavioral and Social Sciences Division located on Central Campus. This
position performs a variety of standard to moderately complex
administrative and clerical tasks in support of the operations of the
Behavioral and Social Sciences Division. Requires a high school diploma
or GED; completion of a minimum of at least one (1) course beyond high
school related to office or administrative support skills (which may
include computer operations); and one (1) year of full-time experience
(or the equivalent in part-time) experience in an office environment
working in an administrative support position. Open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/8ebedfee/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 14:43:16 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 14:43:16 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Information table volunteers needed
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A51@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Amanda Capobianchi
Information tables are being organized at all six CPCC campuses in
preparation for the new academic year. We are always appreciative of the
many staff and faculty who have regularly volunteered their time during
the first confusing days of classes to assist our new students - showing
them to the correct classroom, finding their class schedule, and
answering numerous questions. We appreciate your help in the past, and
look forward to your volunteering again!
If you would like to volunteer some of your time to assist with
information tables, please contact the appropriate person below:
Campus
Contact
Phone
Central*
Sharon Gay
6120
Cato
David Mahatha
4822
Harper
Alyssa Williams
4422
Harris
Vann Branch
4622
Levine
Barry Gilmore
4252
North
Brantlee Drake
4174
*Volunteering at Central Campus? If you're a first-time volunteer or if
you would like to get the latest information on parking, campus access,
and other important information to help students, please attend a short
training.
Thursday, August 14, at 10:00 a.m. in OC 250.
You may sign up to attend training in LearnerWeb.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/2b51bfcf/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 14:47:45 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 14:47:45 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central Campus Bojangles' open,
offering discount 8/15
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A54@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Bob Anderson
The first day of operations for the fall semester for the Central Campus
Bojangles' will be this Friday, August 15, from 7:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Stop
by, show your CPCC ID, and receive a 10% discount on Friday.
Hours of operation for fall semester are Monday-Thursday, 7:00 a.m.-7:00
p.m. and Friday 7:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/3af62066/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 15:00:13 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 15:00:13 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Learning College email listserv seeking new members
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A57@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Scarlett Hollingsworth
Professional Development would like to extend an invitation to you to
join the Learning College listserv. The purpose of this listserv is to
foster cross-departmental discussions about how we can all be more
learning-centered.
These discussions would also benefit NEW faculty/staff who want more
information about the Learning College initiative at CPCC.
For those who are interested in participating at a higher level, PD
credit can be earned by contributing research/articles to ongoing online
discussions.
Please send questions regarding the listserv to CPCCProfDev at cpcc.edu.
In order to subscribe to the listserv, please visit this link:
http://lists.cpcc.cc.nc.us/mailman/listinfo/learningcollege
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/22e22dd2/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 16:59:08 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 16:59:08 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] One Stop Shop for Instructors - Course
Administration Web Tool (CAW)
Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD59@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
Course Administration Web Tools or CAW provides instructors a one stop shop to access administration tools for courses.
CAW is located at www.cpcc.edu/caw and includes systems; such as syllabi, request for shells on the Learning Management Systems - Blackboard / Moodle, important course dates, and access to 10% Reporting.
For assistance with this or any other technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/7b6637b3/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 17:03:23 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 17:03:23 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Timeline for Learning Management System Activities
Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD5A@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
As the start of the Fall Semester gets underway, please review the timeline and special dates for the activities which involve the Learning Management Systems.
The course copy and special enrollments features will become unavailable to instructors at 11:59 p.m. on August 15, 2008 and will be turned back on at 12:00am August 25, 2008. During this time program chairs or instructors will need to contact the ITS Help Desk to seek assistance with these features.
For assistance with this or any other Technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/d97da131/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 13 17:08:45 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2008 17:08:45 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Syllabi System Available for Instructors
Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD5E@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
The College has launched a new Syllabi System to assist instructors in establishing course expectations with their students.
The new system can be accessed from the Course Administration Web Tools (CAW) www.cpcc.edu/caw or directly to the application by browsing to www.cpcc.edu/syllabi . Once logged into the system, instructors can use the "How To Tutorials" located on the right hand side.
Students will be able to access their course syllabi through the "My Courses" tab located within the College Portal http://my.cpcc.edu .
For assistance with this or any other technology related services, please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080813/06889341/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 09:15:10 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 09:15:10 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Power outage at Harper Campus 8/14
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A5A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
The power is out at Harper Campus. College staff is working with Duke
Energy to restore service as soon as possible.
We appreciate your patience and apologize for any inconvenience.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/e58fd404/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 09:27:16 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 09:27:16 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: CPCC Harper Campus closed today 8/14
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A5B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
Due to electrical failure, the CPCC Harper Campus will be closed today
(August 14).
More information will be shared later today regarding services tomorrow
on the campus.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/c610fc0e/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 10:24:53 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 10:24:53 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/15
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A60@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available on
Friday, August 15.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Fri, Aug 15
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Levine
LV 1307
Fri, Aug 15
10:00A.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
PD 319
Fri, Aug 15
1:30P.M.
3:30P.M.
Worldwide Interactive Network software for Basic Skills
Central
CH 322
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/9bf885f2/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 10:26:10 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 10:26:10 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A61@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The August 14, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/62497ecc/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 10:29:19 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 10:29:19 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bettie Dibrell Memorial Scholarship Fund
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A63@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Reade Baker
A scholarship fund for needy students in the CPCC Substance Abuse
Program has been established in memory of Bettie Dibrell.
Bettie worked as a substance abuse instructor at CPCC from 1975-1979
when she left to become the clinical administrator, supervisor, and
alcoholism counselor at the Randolph Clinic until 1994. She returned to
CPCC in 1994 to become the Substance Abuse Program chair in the Human
Services Technology program.
For over 35 years Bettie was a mentor, teacher and support to many at
the College and in Charlotte who worked in the field of chemical
dependency treatment and human services.
Contributions can be sent through CPCC campus mail to the CPCC
Foundation, Central Campus, Sommers Building; mailed to the CPCC
Foundation, PO Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235; by calling the Foundation
Office at 704-330-6869; or online at Make A Gift Online
and completing the
memorial information as indicated.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/fd63c9c8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 15:26:01 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 15:26:01 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ITS Customer Service Desk offers technical support
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A6C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
For your convenience, Information Technology Services provides a
Customer Service Desk as a single point of contact for requesting
technical assistance. Our technology support services range from your
offices to the classrooms and virtually everything in between. A short
list of services has been included below, for a complete listing of
please visit our Services Catalog
.
* Classroom support - Smart Classrooms
* Software support for College supported applications; such as
Office 2007, Datatel, and other third party products
* Desktop computer hardware
* Telephone Systems including voicemail
* Creating and managing Network Accounts and access to College
Technology Resources (H-Drive, U-Drive, and Sharepoint)
* New equipment requests
* Technology consultation services
For assistance with these or any other technology related services,
please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/8d22296f/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 15:28:36 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 15:28:36 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Get ready for class with Smart Classroom technology
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A6D@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
Smart Classrooms are specially equipped rooms located throughout the
CPCC campuses which enable faculty and staff to incorporate multimedia
and internet content into their lectures. Each Smart Classroom has a
smart podium outfitted with a network computer, DVD /VCR player, ceiling
mounted data projector, and in some cases an interactive writing
monitor. For a listing of Smart Classrooms by campus and directions on
how to schedule a Smart Classroom, please visit the Smart Classroom
Support Site
.
Please visit our online tutorials to help familiarize yourself with the
Smart Podium
and ProMax Monitor
.
For assistance with this or any other technology services, please
contact our Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080814/176a924c/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 14 16:26:41 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 14 Aug 2008 16:26:41 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: HARPER CAMPUS POWER HAS BEEN RESTORED
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C70@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Marketing Services:
The power has been restored at the CPCC Harper Campus. The campus will be open on Friday, August 15.
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 07:22:02 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 07:22:02 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Harper Campus closed to students and
visitors 8/15
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A6E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
Because of a second power outage, the Harper Campus will be closed to
students and visitors on Friday, August 15.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/1a7d2320/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 08:16:35 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 08:16:35 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 8/18-22
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A76@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available
during the week of August 18-22.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Tues, Aug 19
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
PD 319
Wed, Aug 20
10:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
PD 319
Thurs, Aug 21
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
PD 319
Fri, Aug 22
10:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Blackboard/Moodle Open Lab
Central
PD 319
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/a66d0024/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 10:05:00 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 10:05:00 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Learning management systems fall timeline
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A79@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
As the start of the fall semester gets underway, please review the
timeline and special dates for the activities which involve the learning
management systems.
The course copy and special enrollments features will become unavailable
to instructors at 11:59 p.m. on August 15, 2008, and will be turned back
on at 12:00 a.m. August 25, 2008. During this time, program chairs or
instructors will need to contact the ITS Help Desk to seek assistance
with these features.
For assistance with this or any other technology related services,
please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/9a6b1246/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 14:50:56 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 14:50:56 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Today's decision by State Board of Community
Colleges
Message-ID:
>From Jerri Haigler
The State Board of Community Colleges voted today to continue the May
13th directive restricting the admission of undocumented or illegal
immigrants to community colleges during the period in which the State
Board examines a long-term policy. We wanted to keep our employees and
staff informed of the most recent decision by the State Board.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/9c17f4ed/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 15:34:09 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 15:34:09 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Power restored to Harper Campus
Message-ID:
>From Jerri Haigler
Power has been restored to the CPCC Harper Campus. Classes will be held
on Saturday, August 16 as scheduled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/a5055139/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 15 19:08:28 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 15 Aug 2008 19:08:28 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Advisory: New Student Portal - iGoogle
Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B19B3BD97@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
Welcome back!
We hope you have enjoyed your summer and are returning relaxed and refreshed for the new academic year.
As one of many planned upgrades and improvements to our services this year, students will experience a more useful and usable Student Portal (my.cpcc.edu) this Fall term. As part of an ongoing partnership with Google, our aging portal infrastructure will be updated with cutting edge technology.
While these changes will result in a different overall (and we hope greatly improved) user experience, every effort has been made to ensure that all previously existing functionality has been retained. This primarily includes the 'My Courses' channel, which displays each Student's personalized class schedule (including links to LMS systems, syllabi, and instructor information), as well as College events and email notifications.
In addition to the existing services, several new features will be introduced via the new platform, including 'To do' lists, personalized Calendar, online documents, and more. The new calendar feature will automatically populate student class schedules. As we grow the services offered through this platform, we will be partnering with areas at the College to produce topical content that students can add to their portal, increasing its relevance and value.
We look forward to working with you, and wish you luck in engaging your students this coming year.
If you have any questions regarding this new system please contact the Information Technology Services Help Desk.
Thank you,
Information Technology Services
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Web: http://support.cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080815/d091086f/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 18 09:46:25 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 18 Aug 2008 09:46:25 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Email broadcast service unavailable 8/18
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A8B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
Because of staff schedules in Marketing Services, the email broadcast
service will be unavailable today, August 18.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080818/60f8e393/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 18 10:12:47 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 18 Aug 2008 10:12:47 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Email broadcast service now available
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C73@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Marketing Services:
The Office of Community Relations email broadcast service is again available today, 8/18.
Members of the College community who need to send an advisory-level message are asked to please contact Mark Little or Jerri Haigler directly.
Thank you.
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 07:35:27 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 07:35:27 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Von McKee's bereavement
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A92@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Larry Bjorson
Abraham Lincoln Crowe, 69, the uncle of Von McKee
(Admissions/Registration Service), died August 10, 2008, as a result of
car accident.
A memorial service for Abraham Crowe will be conducted on Saturday
August 23, 2008, at 3:00 p.m. at Sharon Seventh-Day Adventist Church,
920 N. Sharon Amity Road, Charlotte, NC 28211.
For directions, please contact the church at 704.364.8973.
Cards may be sent to Von McKee at 2233 Pinckney Ave., Charlotte, NC
28205
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/94704cd0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 07:44:26 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 07:44:26 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A95@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal Position (s)
Instructor Literacy, #3SSFMLT-FEF-1 (GRANT POSITION) REQ. #407.
Instructor Literacy position available Community Development (one-year
grant, funded through Smart Start). Plans and implements developmentally
appropriate lessons/programs for parents/families; assists and
coordinates activities for parent involvement and family school
partnerships. Interacts with parents, teachers, principals, and
community resources to integrate program components. Bachelor's degree
from an accredited institution in ESL or a related discipline. Master's
degree in ESL preferred. Experience in teaching ESL to adult students.
Student copies of all transcripts are required with the CPCC application
for faculty positions. Student copies of all transcripts are required
with the CPCC application for faculty positions. Originals of all
college transcripts are required at the date of hire. Closes 8/20/2008
or open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/368fc643/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 07:48:13 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 07:48:13 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Information Technology Services
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A97@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal/External Position
Programmer Analyst I, Position #2WEBDVL-FEP-2, REQ #409. This is an
entry-level position for a knowledge professional focusing in the
functional areas of programming and systems analysis as needed by the
Information Technology Services Department in delivering service and
support to clients. Under general supervision, codes and modifies
standard programs. Tests and debugs codes; maintains, and modifies
computer programs. Performs entry level analysis and design of program.
Prepares user and application documentation for the use of new and
revised systems, including operational documentation. Minimum
qualifications: associate's degree in computer programming, computer
science or information technology related field from an accredited
institution and one year of full-time related work experience; a
combination of college-level course work in computer programming or a
closely related discipline and significant experience in programming or
database administration may substitute for the degree. Closing Date:
August 28, 2008, or until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/a3a59af1/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 08:29:52 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 08:29:52 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Technology Equipment Planning for 2008-09
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696A99@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From ITS
The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009
fiscal year is now open to identify needs and plan for equipment and
services throughout all College campuses. The process enables
departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests
through our online technology planning system
starting
Wednesday, August 6, through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2007.
ITS staff will be available by request to meet with department and
division heads during this period to assist and review all needs
identified through this process.
Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in
this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be
reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year.
Please note the following information before submitting technology
requests:
Items to consider for inclusion in your requests:
1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new
labs, classrooms.
2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives.
3. Software.
4. State regulations classify items with unit cost above $1,000 as
'equipment' and those between $500-$999 as 'minor equipment'.
Items to EXCLUDE:
1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such
items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so
they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets.
2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment:
All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending
upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that
only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology
equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop
computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not
included in this process.
3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven
our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500).
These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones
when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with
copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires
multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as
existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing
and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All
network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting
System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of
these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are
encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles.
4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for.
Departments are asked to place new position equipment requests at the
start of the hiring process. Please note that new employees filling an
existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that
was in use by the previous person in the position.
5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and
portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops
and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library.
Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle.
6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals
like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer
memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies
budgets. ITS website
lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for
these items.
For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at
704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/ab33659a/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 11:16:18 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 11:16:18 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open at Cato and in ITS
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AA0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal only positions
Campus Dean, Cato Campus, Position #3CODVDN-FEA-1, REQ. #408. Campus
dean position available Cato Campus. Position oversees the Professional
Careers Division and reports to the Vice President of Learning.
Responsibilities include planning, organizing and directing the
academic, faculty, student support and administrative activities to
ensure that assigned programs and campus operations comply with College
standards, policies, and procedures, as well as, responding to regional
labor market demands by ensuring innovative workforce training programs
and proactively seek opportunities to better serve students, businesses
and the community. Master's degree from an accredited institution and
minimum of five (5) years of full-time increasingly responsible
administrative experience in an educational setting (or part-time
equivalent). Closing Date: Open until filled.
Information Systems Analyst III, Position #2DISTTC-FEP-11, REQ #412. An
experienced-level position focusing on a variety of technical work and
analysis required for the development of user and systems requirements.
Performs moderately to highly complex tasks involving planning,
designing, programming, installation and maintenance of college systems;
primarily provides third-level support to users although not limited
from working at other levels of the support model as needed, focusing on
root cause, system and infrastructure analysis. Tasks may involve
designing, installing, programming, troubleshooting and maintaining
user's hardware and software; may implement business analysis and change
management as needed; responds to inquiries and requests from users for
assistance as escalated through the support process; identifies complex
problems, troubleshoots and provides solutions to assist users. Minimum
qualifications: A. associate's degree in information technology or a
related field from an accredited institution; and three (3) to (5) years
of full-time related work experience (or part-time equivalent); or B. a
combination of completed college-level coursework (at least 30 hours)
and experience to substitute for the degree. Closes 8/31/2008 or until
filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/2183e8c0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 11:25:45 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 11:25:45 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Welcome Back from the President
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AA4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Dr. Tony Zeiss
The fall registration process and first day of classes have gone well,
thanks to your commitment to our students. As you know, CPCC experienced
a 12% growth in student enrollment last year, which is unprecedented for
this College. Numbers this fall appear to be up, even with the
tremendous growth last year. I want to personally thank all who have
been involved in the registration and counseling process. One of our top
priorities is providing students with the support they need in finding
the right program and registering for classes at CPCC. We all play a
critical role in ensuring success for our students.
As I shared at the Fall Forum, we will continue and expand our focus on
Service Excellence Standards at CPCC. Serving our customers is critical
to everything we do at CPCC. At CPCC, excellent service isn't our goal -
it's our standard! I hope you will carefully consider your role in our
Service Excellence Standards and how you play a part in satisfying our
customers each and every day.
I realize that the first few weeks of classes can be challenging with
students finding their way, parking issues, and traffic congestion. I
want to thank the faculty and staff on Central Campus in particular as
we deal with the city construction project on Elizabeth Avenue. Student
safety is of paramount importance during the final stages of this
construction. Please encourage your students to use the crosswalks along
Elizabeth Avenue and at Charlottetowne Avenue. We will continue to have
police officers and flagmen stationed at intersections during the first
days of classes.
I also understand that parking has been a challenge on several of our
campuses. We will continue to monitor the parking, utilize our overflow
lots, and try to ensure safety for all.
Thank you for the contributions you make on behalf of our students every
day. I'm excited about the new year and the opportunity to work with
you. Best of luck as you serve our students at CPCC!
Sincerely,
Tony Zeiss
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/ee39fd0a/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 957 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/ee39fd0a/attachment.jpeg
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 19 11:30:22 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 19 Aug 2008 11:30:22 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position number change from HR
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AA5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources - Position number change
Internal position (s)
Instructor Literacy, #3SSFMLT-FEF-2 (GRANT POSITION) REQ. #407.
Instructor literacy position available Community Development (one-year
grant, funded through Smart Start). Plans and implements developmentally
appropriate lessons/programs for parents/families; assists and
coordinates activities for parent involvement and family school
partnerships. Interacts with parents, teachers, principals, and
community resources to integrate program components. Bachelor's degree
from an accredited institution in ESL or a related discipline. Master's
degree in ESL preferred. Experience in teaching ESL to adult students.
Student copies of all transcripts are required with the CPCC application
for faculty positions. Student copies of all transcripts are required
with the CPCC application for faculty positions. Originals of all
college transcripts are required at the date of hire. Closes 8/20/2008
or open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080819/63af403b/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 11:17:47 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 11:17:47 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AB8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal position
Instructor Family Literacy #3COMFAM-FEF-2, (GRANT POSITION) REQ #406.
Instructor Family Literacy position available in Community Development.
Interacts with parents, teachers, principals, and community resources to
integrate program components; plans and implements developmentally
appropriate lessons/programs for parents/families; assists and
coordinates activities for parent involvement and family school
partnerships. Bachelor's degree from an accredited institution in ESL or
a related discipline. Desirable qualifications are master's degree in
ESL; experience in teaching ESL to adult students preferably in a family
literacy context preferred. Closing Date: 8/22/2008 or until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080820/c32b727d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 12:30:14 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 12:30:14 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Free brake inspections at North
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ABB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Robin Hunter
The Automotive program will be offering free brake inspections this
fall.
Appointments will be available from Friday, August 22, 2008, through
Friday, October 10, 2008.
Contact Scott Farrell at 4185 to make an appointment.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080820/b6038d6e/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 15:38:41 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 15:38:41 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Ruptured natural gas line near Central
Campus
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C75@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler:
As a result of a ruptured natural gas line in the area of Charlottetowne and Elizabeth Avenues, the Information Technology (IT) building on the CPCC Central Campus has been evacuated. All other Central Campus buildings are open at this time.
Charlottetowne Avenue is closed from Fourth Street to Sam Ryburn Walk.
More information regarding evening classes in the Information Technology (IT) building on Central Campus will be communicated soon.
Thank you.
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 15:43:45 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 15:43:45 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] UPDATE: IT building re-opened on Central Campus
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C76@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler:
The Charlotte Fire Department has reopened the Information Technology (IT) building on the CPCC Central Campus.
Charlottetowne Avenue remains closed from Fourth Street to Sam Ryburn Walk.
More information regarding evening classes will be communicated soon.
Thank you.
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 15:43:56 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 15:43:56 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Group discounts for League conference 10/19-22
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AC0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Group discounts are available to colleges sending nine or more
individuals to the Conference on Information Technology, sponsored by
the League for Innovation in the Community College. The conference is
scheduled for October 19-22, 2008, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
To be eligible for the discount, all registration forms from each
institution must be sent in together. Registrations submitted online are
not eligible for the discount.
Professional Development will collect registration forms and submit them
to the League so that we can receive the discounted rate. Registration
forms should be sent to Debbie Bouton (PD303) by September 12, 2008.
We will also need the P-Card number to which the registration fee will
be charged. Please make your own hotel reservations. We will be
coordinating the registration process only.
Please call Debbie Bouton (6796) or Karen Streppa (6351) if you have
questions.
Those wishing to take advantage of the discounted rate should download
the PDF conference registration form, complete, and send to Debbie
Bouton. Each registrant will receive an individual confirmation
statement from the League sent directly to him/her.
The registration form and information about the conference are available
at the following websites:
http://www.league.org/2/conferences/tools/reg/files/2008_CIT_Reg_Card.pd
f
http://www.league.org/index.cfm
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080820/5860fbe6/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 20 19:10:02 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 2008 19:10:02 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] UPDATE: Central Campus fully operational
References: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C76@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C77@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler:
All evening classes on Central Campus are on schedule. The Information Technology building has been re-opened and Charlottetowne Avenue is fully operational at this time.
Thank you.
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 21 09:20:32 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 21 Aug 2008 09:20:32 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AC4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The August 21, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080821/07eeb37f/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 22 12:02:46 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 12:02:46 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC security update
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0165C78@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler:
CPCC is currently installing security cameras and emergency call boxes in exterior locations on all six campuses. The cameras allow visual monitoring of these areas at all times by personnel in the College's Security Communications Center, in addition to recording activities for further review. The emergency call boxes will allow individuals to make direct emergency calls to security. The system will also be used to sound alert notifications and verbal announcements in the event of an emergency.
The new emergency call boxes can be identified as the new tall yellow or blue poles or boxes with a blue light on top at various locations around each campus. Until an official announcement is made regarding all boxes being fully functional, students and staff should continue to use a campus or cell phone to call CPCC security at 704.330.6911 in an emergency.
Watch for more information soon.
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 22 13:13:47 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 13:13:47 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities August 18-22
Message-ID: <088FF089334DB447B9C0BF65230DF3F0DDB04C@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Professional Development:
The following Professional Development opportunities are available
during the week of August 18-22.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Tues, Aug 26
1:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
New Employee Orientation Day 2
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 26
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
WebAdvisor Training
Central
PD 319
Tues, Aug 26
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
What to do in Case of an Emergency (for new employees only)
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 26
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
Classroom Management
Central
PD 304
Tues, Aug 26
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
Policies and Procedures Overview (for new employees only)
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 27
1:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
New Employee Orientation Day 2
Central
PD 319
Wed, Aug 27
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
WebAdvisor Training
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 27
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
What to do in Case of an Emergency (for new employees only)
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 27
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
Classroom Management
Central
PD 304
Wed, Aug 27
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
Disciplinary Procedures, Faculty/Staff and Students Rights and
Responsibilities
Central
PD-304
Wed, Aug 27
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
Policies and Procedures Overview (for new employees only)
Central
PD 304
Fri, Aug 29
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Web Ambassador Training on the Content Management System
Central
PD 319
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080822/a7474a37/attachment.htm
From dunbar4eben at gmail.com Fri Aug 22 17:29:52 2008
From: dunbar4eben at gmail.com (nutritive Kirby)
Date: Fri, 22 Aug 2008 18:29:52 -0300
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Den Tists List in the US
Message-ID: <521683i6bdt0$r9881be0$0635i7t0@Delldim5150
Have a look at this new List
--> 164,669 D entists
--> 158,096 Mailing Addresses
--> 163,607 Business Tel #
--> 77,416 Fax Numbers
--> 45,209 e mails
Only until Aug 22 we have lowered the price to $299 - a $300 savings!
Send an email to robertvernone at hotmail.com to inquire about this and other List we have
By emailing with 513 for subject you will have your email taken off
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Aug 25 09:13:05 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2008 09:13:05 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bob McMurray, retired Director of Accounting
Message-ID:
>From Office of Community Relations Communicator
Bob McMurray passed away on Friday, August 22, 2008. Bob retired from
CPCC Financial Services in 1991 as Director of Accounting after serving
the College for more than 25 years. Please keep Bob's family in your
thoughts and prayers.
Please visit the Notice for Robert Wilson McMurray at
http://www.legacy.com/Link.asp?I=LS000116192139X
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080825/ddd4b094/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 26 08:25:17 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2008 08:25:17 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Teacher Education Initiatives has new director
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ACB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Gary Nelson
Dr. Linda Dunlap is the new director of Teacher Education Initiatives at
the College. She is located at Levine Campus and her telephone extension
is 4393.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080826/9ecc3cb9/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Aug 26 10:09:56 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2008 10:09:56 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Interested in volunteering to serve on a CPCC
committee?
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AD5@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Susan Oleson
As we begin the 2008-2009 academic year, the College Cabinet will
appoint new members to serve on various CPCC committees. If you have a
particular interest in the work of one or more of the following
committees, and would like your vice president to consider you for
possible vacancies, please email me at susan.oleson at cpcc.edu.
* The College Technology Team provides guidance for the
development and use of technology for instruction, services, and
administrative activities at the College.
* The Diversity Committee ensures that the College provides a
supportive, caring environment for students, employees, and guests;
promotes respect for individuals and groups; and promotes inclusion in
College programs and services.
* The Employee Recognition Committee manages and supervises the
general functions of the College's Recognition Program, recommending the
recipients of the Recognition Awards, the Innovation of the Year Award,
and the Entrepreneur of the Year Award.
* The General Education Committee determines an appropriate
methodology to assess the College's general education goals, oversees
the yearly assessments, offers recommendations for improvements, and
makes recommendations on broader general education issues.
* The Graduation Committees plan and implement the Adult High
School and College graduation ceremonies.
* The Hagemeyer Award Committee selects a former student who has
benefited from experiences at the College and who in turn benefited the
community.
* The Institutional Effectiveness Committee serves as an integral
part of our quest for continuous improvement of programs, services, and
administrative functions.
* The Learning College Steering Committee coordinates the
College's progress toward being more learning centered, with the focus
on learning outcome assessment, organizational culture, and professional
development.
* The Safe College Team assesses workplace violence, occupational
safety, and security-related issues. It meets periodically to identify
and explore abatement activity regarding various risk-exposure events
and to review and update the CPCC Crisis Communication Plan and the
All-Hazards Plan.
* The Retention Committee studies issues that impact student
retention and success and recommends actions the College could take to
improve student success.
Cabinet appointments to each committee take into consideration the
balancing of college units, campuses, and diversified representation.
Thank you for your expressed interest, and please email Susan Oleson
with any questions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080826/ba2542ad/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 07:58:53 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 07:58:53 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open in Community Development and
Instructional Development
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ADB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal Position (s)
Administrative Secretary, Position #3COMPED-FNC-1, REQ. #419.
Administrative secretary position available in Community Development
located on Central Campus. This position performs a variety of standard
secretarial and administrative tasks which may include, but are not
limited to: responding to requests, entering information on the
computer, record management, filing, typing, entering part-time
contracts and performing other routine office duties. This position
supports Compensatory Education, Human Resources Development and
Pathways to Employment. Requires a high school diploma or GED and one
year of office experience. Desirable qualifications are knowledge of
standard office procedures and equipment; knowledge of computer and
office applications and the ability to work well with individuals with
diverse backgrounds. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or open until filled.
Coordinator Learning Communities, Position #3ACAREL-FEP-1, REQ. #420.
Coordinator Learning Communities position available in Instructional
Development located on Central Campus. The Learning Communities
coordinator is responsible for faculty development, resources
development, program planning, and implementation of assessment
procedures for CPCC Learning Communities. The successful candidate in
this area will establish operational guidelines and basic requirements
for Learning Communities; work with instructors and division directors
from all curricular areas of the college to create, evaluate, and
sustain LC groupings; provide comprehensive cross-unit collaboration;
create automated processes within registration for LC groupings; train
faculty and coordinators from all areas of the college; monitor
communities to ensure compliance with guidelines, coordinate all
groupings daily, weekly, and each semester; evaluate student outcomes,
retention rates and "intangible" outcomes; teach ACA classes; and
promote participation in CPCC Learning Communities. The successful
candidate will work closely with instructors and division directors to
coordinate, recruit, train, assess and promote Learning Communities at
CPCC. Master's degree from an accredited college or university in
education or related field and two years of job-related experience.
Expertise in teaching required. Desirable qualifications are excellent
communication skills; strong organizational skills; ability to handle
multiple tasks; strong computer skills (capable of working with word
processing, spreadsheets and internet research); strong analytical
skills to interpret policies, research and compare alternative
solutions; community college teaching preferred; and the ability to
develop and offer curricula using innovative technologies, online, or
through distance learning technologies a plus. Closing Date: 9/5/2008
or open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/76a6dc72/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 08:07:10 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 08:07:10 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open at area campuses
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ADE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Internal Position (s)
Records Management Specialist, Position #3CUSTSV-FNC-9. REQ. #415.
Records management specialist position available in Corporate and
Continuing Education located on Levine Campus. The records management
specialist will process attendance rosters, generate contracts, enter
information, maintain access databases, and compile state folders. This
position is also responsible for processing, calculating, validating and
preserving the documentation for Corporate and Continuing Education
courses to satisfy state auditing requirements. High school diploma or
GED with two (2) years of experience utilizing computer skills including
Word and Excel gained through courses or on the job training; and two
(2) years of full-time work experience (or the equivalent in part-time
experience) in the field to include record keeping, customer service or
database management. Desirable qualifications are: computer literate;
detail-orientated; highly organized; strong problem solving skills;
knowledge of computers, desktop office applications and mainframes;
access or other database skills; good organizational, communication and
customer service skills; ability to work independently, to solve
problems and work with details; knowledge of college and departmental
procedures; and have team-player outlook. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or open
until filled.
Internal and External Position (s)
Director of Records Management/Customer Service, Position
#3CUSTSV-FEA-1, REQ. # 414. Director of Records Management/Customer
Service position available in Corporate and Continuing Education located
on Levine Campus in Matthews. This position will direct the
implementation of department goals for Records Management and Customer
Service. This position will recruit, hire, train, supervise, and
evaluate a staff of 25 employees who are responsible for creating and
auditing required records and registration. In addition, this position
will develop and implement new processes/procedures for Records
Management and Customer Service. Other responsibilities include serving
as liaison for 26 program areas and the Auditing Department, developing
and maintaining a budget, scheduling customer service staffing, and
recommending additions and upgrades to computer software and equipment.
Bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university and five
years of full-time administrative experience (or part-time equivalent).
The successful candidate will be a strong Leader who is
detailed-oriented and has excellent communication, decision-making, and
problem solving skills. Initiative and dedication are key qualities to
success in this position. Desirable qualifications are: supervisory and
leadership skills; ability to make decisions and handle conflicts or
difficult/sensitive situations; ability to analyze and solve problems;
excellent customer service skills; knowledge of marketing principles and
practices; knowledge of budgeting principles and practices;
understanding of North Carolina's audit requirements and regulations;
strong knowledge of the college's course offerings, policies and
procedures on course registration, course payment and refunds; ability
to review and recommend changes to computer software and equipment; and
proficiency with office software such as email, spreadsheet and
administrative information software. Closing date: 9/5/2008 or open
until filled.
Instructional Office Assistant, Position #3OSDVOP-FNC-1. REQ. #418.
Instructional office assistant position available in Professional
Careers located on Cato Campus. This position performs a variety of
standard to moderately complex administrative and clerical tasks in
support of instruction programs, learning initiatives and operations of
the academic unit. Requires high school diploma or GED; completion of
minimum of at least one (1) course beyond high school related to office
or administration support skills (may include computer or office
technology skills); and one (1) year of full-time experience (or the
equivalent in part-time) experience in an office environment working in
an administrative support position. Associate's degree in office systems
technology preferred. Knowledge of personal computer software
applications including Word, Excel Power Point and other Microsoft
Office products essential. Closing Date: Open until filled.
Library Technical Assistant, Position #3LIBRSV-FNC-6, REQ # 416. Library
technical assistant position available in Library Services located on
Central Campus. The library technical assistant position performs a
variety of clerical and administrative tasks including: assisting
patrons, locating resources of information, checking out materials,
collecting fines, monitoring and ordering supplies, receiving shipments,
maintaining equipment, and sorting books in support of the library's
daily operations. Associate's degree from an accredited institution and
a minimum of one (1) year of full-time experience (or part-time
equivalent) in a library or bookstore; or a combination of completion of
college-level course work and work experience equal to three (3)
full-time. Knowledge of library policies and procedures; knowledge of
computers, library-related software, and office equipment and procedures
a plus. Closing Date: 9/5/2008 or Open until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/2cc82b44/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 08:49:36 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 08:49:36 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Metrolina Theatre Award nominations
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696ADF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Tom Hollis
Metrolina Theatre Awards Final Nominees
2007-2008 Season
Please help us congratulate our students, faculty and staff on their
nominations for 27 MTA Theatre Awards. Their hard work and dedication to
the CPCC Drama Department is greatly appreciated. Join us on Sunday,
September 14, at 7:00 p.m. at Spirit Square to support our nominees as
the final award winners are announced.
Comedy
Outstanding Costume Design
Suzy Hartness, Dearly Beloved - Central Piedmont Community College
Drama
Outstanding Performance by Lead Actor - Female
Amanda Berkowitz (Helen Keller), The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont
Community College
Courtney Wright (Annie Sullivan), The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont
Community College
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Male
Jonathan Ray (Inspector Hubbard), Dial "M" for Murder - Central Piedmont
Community College Summer Theatre
Outstanding Choreography
Tony Wright, The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont Community College
Outstanding Costume Design
Suzy Hartness, The Miracle Worker - Central Piedmont Community College
Outstanding Set Design
James Duke, Dial "M" for Murder - Central Piedmont Community College
Summer Theatre
Musical
Outstanding Production
Annie Get Your Gun - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre
Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male
Nic Bryan (Bobby Child), Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community
College Summer Theatre
L-Jae Levine (Himself), Smokey Joe's Cafe - Central Piedmont Community
College Summer Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female
Susan Roberts Knowlson (Annie Oakley), Annie Get Your Gun - Central
Piedmont Community College Summer Theatre
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Male
Gerald K. Colbert (Bela Zangler), Crazy for You - Central Piedmont
Community College Summer Theatre
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Female
Elyse Williams (Lottie Child) Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community
College Summer Theatre
Outstanding Cameo Performance
Alyson Lowe (Apache Dancer) Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor
Dreamcoat - Central Piedmont Community College
Outstanding Director
Tom Hollis, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer
Theatre
Outstanding Choreography
Linda Booth Annie Get Your Gun - Central Piedmont Community College
Summer Theatre
Eddie Mabry Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer
Theatre
Outstanding Musical Director
Drina Keen, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer
Theatre
Drina Keen, Smokey Joe's Cafe - Central Piedmont Community College
Summer Theatre
Outstanding Set Design
Robert Croghan Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College
Summer Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design
Gary Sivak, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College Summer
Theatre
Gary Sivak, Smokey Joe's Cafe - Central Piedmont Community College
Summer Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design
Jeff Murdock, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Central
Piedmont Community College
Jeff Murdock, Plaid Tidings - Central Piedmont Community College
Outstanding Costuming
Robert Croghan, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont Community College
Summer Theatre
Outstanding Special Technical Event
Ryan Fischer for wig and makeup design, Crazy for You - Central Piedmont
Community
College Summer Theatre
We would also like to congratulate the members of our CPCC faculty and
staff who have been nominated for their work at other theatres in the
Metrolina region.
Special Events
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor - Female
Corlis Hayes (Sadie Delany), The Delany Sisters: First 100 Years -
Theatre Charlotte
Drama
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor - Female
Corlis Hayes (Nurse), Romeo and Juliet - Collaborative Arts
Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Ron Chisholm, Schoolhouse Rock Live! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Outstanding Musical Director
Drina Keen, The Christmas Doll - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Outstanding Set Design
Robert Croghan, The Christmas Doll - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Outstanding Sound Design
Gary Sivak, Schoolhouse Rock Live! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
For a complete list of the MTA Award nominees visit the MTA website
.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/23dfdef3/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:08:01 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:08:01 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open in ITS
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Information Systems Analyst II, Position # 2INSTTC-FNC-7, REQ # 413.
This is a mid-level position focusing on a variety of technical work and
analysis required for the development of user and systems requirements.
Performs routine to moderately complex tasks involving designing,
programming, testing, installation and maintenance of college systems.
Minimum qualifications: Associate's degree from an accredited
institution in computer science or related field; a combination of
completed college-level coursework and experience may substitute for the
degree; industry specific certification; 2-to-4 years of related
experience. Closing Date: August 31, 2008, or until filled.
Information Systems Analyst II, Position # 2CLTSVC-FNC-1, REQ # 411.
This is a mid-level position focusing on a variety of technical work and
analysis required for the development of user and systems requirements.
Performs routine to moderately complex tasks involving designing,
programming, testing, installation and maintenance of college systems.
Minimum qualifications: Associate's degree in computer science or
related field; a combination of completed college-level coursework and
experience may substitute for the degree; industry specific
certification; 2-to-4 years of related experience. Closing Date: August
31, 2008, or until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/a8835fd8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:12:00 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:12:00 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Ross Gallery reception for painter Michael Simpson
8/27
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE3@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Peggy Rivers
Please join the Visual Arts faculty at a reception for painter Michael
Simpson in the Ross Gallery from 4:00-6:00 p.m. Artist will be in
attendance. Reception is open to the public.
Refreshments will be served.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/18844fdc/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:20:05 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:20:05 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Correct phone number for Linda Dunlap
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Gary Nelson
The following corrects the previously announced phone number for Linda:
Dr. Linda Dunlap is the new director of Teacher Education Initiatives at
the College. She is located at Levine Campus and her telephone extension
is 4394.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/e55859ce/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:26:09 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:26:09 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] 2008-2009 Baccalaureate Education Program
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AE9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Diann Back
The N.C. Community College System is pleased to announce the
continuation of the Baccalaureate Education Program designed to provide
financial assistance to full-time faculty in obtaining a baccalaureate
degree at an accredited school/university. Scholarship awards are
offered up to $3,000 for approved applicants.
Selected full-time faculty who receive credit for courses completed
between July 1, 2008, and May 31, 2009, can be reimbursed for tuition,
books, labs, and mandatory fees from accredited institutions.
Contact Diann Back in the Center for Leadership and Staff Development
for application materials.
The deadline to submit the application packet is September 28, 2008.
Recipients and presidents will be notified of funding by November 30,
2008.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/6e4f81d5/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:41:31 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:41:31 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Free College Day at North and Levine 10/18
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AEB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
CPCC is holding a very special event on Saturday, October 18, 2008.
"Free College Day" is a community celebration of CPCC that will be held
from 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. at the North and Levine campuses.
Throughout the day, participants will enjoy free one-hour classes,
information booths, campus tours, as well as free
arts/entertainment/food and great prizes. This is an opportunity for
current students and the local community to learn more about College
services and programs. We hope you will share information about this
event with others who might be interested in CPCC.
A tentative schedule for the day is as follows:
* Class sessions: 9:00-10:00 a.m.
* Break: 10:00-10:30 a.m.
* Class sessions: 10:30-11:30 a.m.
* Lunch: 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
* Class sessions: 12:30-1:30 p.m.
We are asking that each of you consider volunteering some of your own
time and energy to make this event a success. Volunteers are needed to
staff registration and information tables, conduct tours, and to assist
visitors throughout the day. To volunteer, please contact Libby Vagnoni
at 4273 or send email to: libby.vagnoni at cpcc.edu.
For the latest news and information on this event, please visit the Free
College Day website at: http://www.cpcc.edu/free-college-day/.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/9169d687/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 09:52:30 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 09:52:30 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Financial Aid/Veterans Affairs
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AEE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Financial Aid/Veteran Affairs Specialist, Position #4STFINA-FNC-4, REQ
#378. This position performs a variety of moderately complex clerical
and administrative tasks related to reviewing and processing financial
aid and veterans benefit certifications: counseling and advising
students of financial aid opportunities; reviewing, researching and
resolving discrepancies; utilizing various software programs to process
applications and files. Minimum qualifications: bachelor's degree in
education, finance, business administration or accounting from an
accredited institution; one year of related experience is preferred;
broad skills in financial aid methodology, financial aid software and
federal regulations governing the student financial programs are also
preferred. Closing Date: September 7, 2008, or until filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/a9922ddf/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Aug 27 16:52:40 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2008 16:52:40 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Only 2 days left to enter Technology
Equipment requests for 2008-09
Message-ID: <86ADE8E8E85BEF4DA54163FE349B517B5B1B1054BB@X7S3-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Information Technology Services
The annual Technology Equipment Planning process for the 2008-2009 fiscal year has been open to identify needs and plan for information technology equipment and services throughout all College campuses. The process enables departments to identify their technology needs and enter their requests through our online technology planning system through 5:00 p.m. Friday, August 29, 2008.
ITS staff is available by request to meet with department and division heads to assist and review all needs identified through this process.
Requests entered by 5:00 p.m. on August 29, 2008, will be considered in this fiscal year's plans. Requests entered beyond that date will be reviewed subject to availability of funds or for next fiscal year.
Please note the following information before submitting technology requests:
Items to consider for inclusion in your requests:
1. Computer needs for expansion of existing facilities e.g. new labs, classrooms.
2. Hardware and/or software for new projects and initiatives.
3. Per state regulations, technology items with unit cost above $1,000 are considered 'equipment' and those between $500-$999 are 'minor equipment'.
Items to EXCLUDE:
1. Items with unit cost of less than $500: The state considers such items "'supplies." Equipment funds cannot be used for these items, so they should be acquired using departmental supply budgets.
2. Replacement of existing desktop computer and projector equipment: All computers and projectors are on a prescribed refresh cycle depending upon changes in technology and functional requirements. Please note that only those laptop computers that were acquired through this technology equipment planning process are included in refresh cycle. Laptop computers acquired through grants or other self supporting funds are not included in this process.
3. High speed laser printers: Two trends in this area have driven our approach. Personal printers have become more affordable (<$500). These are often not worth repair and should be replaced with new ones when they become defective. High speed printers have converged with copiers and scanners into multi-function devices. The College acquires multi-function devices for placement in almost every office cluster as existing equipment is replaced. Scanning will be at no cost but printing and copying will be subject to chargeback by College Services. All network printers are also being moved to the Staff Print Accounting System. Maintenance contracts and supplies (toner, paper) for all of these devices is supported by College Services. Departments are encouraged to keep this in mind during the budget preparation cycles.
4. Equipment for new positions: This is already planned for. Departments are asked to place 'new position' equipment requests at the start of the hiring process. Please note that 'new employees' filling an existing or vacant position normally inherit offices and equipment that was in use by the previous person in the position.
5. Portable projectors and laptops: Most requests for laptops and portable projectors are addressed by increasing the number of laptops and projectors available for short-term checkout through the library. Existing devices in the libraries are on a planned refresh cycle.
6. Peripherals: Departments are requested to acquire peripherals like CD or DVD burners, scanners, LCD monitors, additional computer memory, digital cameras and desktop printers using their supplies budgets. ITS website lists recommended products, recent prices and vendors for these items.
7. Projects: Requests for system development or enhancements should be placed through the Project management web site.
For assistance with this process, please contact the ITS Help Desk at 704.330.5000 or helpdesk at cpcc.edu
Status of requests from last year may be viewed at http://www1.cpcc.edu/its/faculty-staff/technology-acquisition-support/annual-technology-plan
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080827/673bc17e/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 09:28:07 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 09:28:07 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC United Way Giving Campaign
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AF6@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Keith Beam
Why United Way?
Your gift to United Way's Community Care Fund addresses the root causes
of the most serious human needs in the Charlotte community. The result
is real, lasting change in people's lives. It's not about bandaging
problems--it's about making them go away. Here's what I mean.
We know that when kids enter school at age six ready to learn, they
perform much better and have a better chance of graduating to a
successful life.
We know that when families have access to affordable child care, parents
are able to work and support the family so they're more likely to
thrive.
We know that when homeless people are given job training and counseling,
as well as temporary food and shelter, there's a good chance they'll
leave homelessness forever.
Investing in the Community Care Fund provides the full range of services
and programs that respond to people's immediate needs and also prevent
those needs in the future. The results: successful children, thriving
families, vibrant communities and connected people.
Please join in giving generously to United Way. It's an investment in
what matters.
Each week the CPCC United Way Campaign raffles gifts to those that
pledged during the previous week. Last week's winners were -
Monica Crawford - Papa John Gift Card
Mark Ellis - Arby's Gift Card
Cathey Ross - Camille's Gift Card
It is not too late to pledge for the week of 8/25 - 8/29.
You may send pledges c/o Keith Beam, FSC 214. You may also enter your
pledge electronically, following instructions received in your personal
United Way invitation.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/22c6c32f/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 10:52:46 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 10:52:46 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AFA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The August 28, 2008, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/340403f3/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 11:06:59 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 11:06:59 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Resources Days are coming!
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696AFD@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Amanda Capobianchi
September is the month for Student Resources Days. At SRD, students can
talk with staff outside their offices and get information on how to
become a successful student at the beginning of the semester. Students
can learn how to utilize library services, find the Career Center, learn
about upcoming events and activities, talk to an advisor about when to
plan for spring registration, and MUCH MORE!
See below for a full schedule of when SRD is at your campus and
encourage your classes to attend!
Questions? Contact the Student Life coordinator
on your campus.
Date
Campus
Time
Location
Wed., Sept. 3
Central
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Campus Green (weather permitting)
Thu., Sept. 4
Levine
11:00 a.m. - 1:30 pm
Phase II, 2nd floor
Wed., Sept. 10
North
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Claytor Building
Thu., Sept. 11
Harris
10:00 a.m. -noon; 5:00-6:30 p.m.
Atrium
Thu., Sept. 18
Harper
10:00 a.m. -noon, 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
3rd floor hallway
Tues., Sept. 23
Cato
9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Cato I atrium
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/a864deb0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 11:18:02 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 11:18:02 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open for instructional technology
specialist
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696B05@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Instructional Technology Specialist, Position #2INTTC-FNC-9, REQ #349
(Re-issued position). This position evaluates, installs, maintains,
supports, and promotes instructional technologies, solutions,
innovations, and related services that address the teaching and learning
needs of the College faculty, students, and staff; provides services and
support for instructional technologies, computer labs, Learning and
Teaching Commons, and technology enhanced classrooms; evaluates,
recommends, plans, implements, maintains, and promotes instructional
technologies and related innovations, processes, and services that meet
learning needs; advises, consults with, and trains faculty and staff to
provide the best possible utilization of instructional technologies;
develops guidelines, tutorials, and communications for instructional
technologies and other information technology services that impact
learning; explores and promotes the effective and efficient use of
current instructional technologies; performs other associated duties as
assigned. Minimum qualifications: associate's degree from an accredited
college or university in computer science or a discipline related to
instructional technology; and 2. Two (2) years of work experience in the
areas of instructional technology (prefer experience at a higher
education institution). Closing Date: September 7, 2008, or until
filled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/36089af1/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 16:58:26 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 16:58:26 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee fitness classes available
Message-ID:
>From Libby Vagnoni
Free fitness classes: Aerobics, Jazzercise, Kickboxing, Pilates and Yoga
Professional Development and the Be Well committee invite all full-time
and part-time faculty and staff to participate in these free fitness
classes. Registration is not required; simply show up for the class.
Please wear comfortable clothing and attend the class of your choice.
Aerobics at Harris Campus starts September 3
Aerobics is a form of physical exercise
that combines rhythmic
aerobic exercise with
stretching and floor
exercises with the goal of improving all elements of fitness
(flexibility , muscular
strength
, and cardio-vascular
fitness). Come
work-out, have fun and enjoy the music. Debbie Bright, Health and
Education, will be the instructor.
Wednesday at Harris from 1:30-2:30pm in HA 1236
Contact Van Branch for more information.
Jazzercise at North Campus starting soon on Tuesday afternoons
Jazzercise is the original dance fitness, total-body conditioning
program that combines the art of jazz dance and the beat of popular
music. In addition it combines cardio, strength training and stretching
to provide a truly effective workout in a non-competitive environment. A
certified Jazzercise instructor will lead the classes.
Pilates at Cato Campus starting soon on Wednesday afternoons
Pilates improves your mental and physical well-being, increases
flexibility, and strengthens muscles. Pilates uses controlled movements
in the form of mat exercises to tone and strengthen the body. In
particular, Pilates exercises teach awareness of breath and alignment of
the spine, and aim to strengthen the deep torso muscles. A Charlotte
Pilates instructor will lead the classes.
Turbo Kick(r) at Central starts September 9
Kickboxing is the ultimate cardiovascular challenge! It's an addictive
workout that combines shadow boxing, kickboxing, sports drills, dancing,
yoga, and simple dance moves in a party atmosphere. Regardless of your
fitness level, you CAN (and should!) participate. The beauty of
kickboxing is that it's rooted in athletics; it's repetitious and, most
importantly, it's user friendly. The classes will tailor to meet
employees' fitness levels. Lynn Kilgore, Marketing Services, will be the
instructor.
Tuesday at Central from 4:30-5:30pm in TA 201
Yoga at Central and Levine starts September 3
Gentle Yoga for Your Health resumes next week at both Central and Levine
with Mary McCurry as instructor. Yoga helps you become more aware of
your body's posture, alignment and patterns of movement. It makes the
body more flexible and helps you relax and relieve stress.
Wednesday at Levine from 11:45-12:45pm in LV 1200
Thursday at Central from 12:00-1:00 p.m. in TA 201
Additional fitness opportunities are planned for each campus location.
If you have any questions, please contact Libby Vagnoni at 4273 or send
email to: libby.vagnoni at cpcc.edu.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/111391bb/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Aug 28 17:02:35 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 28 Aug 2008 17:02:35 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Leave balances in WebEmployee
Message-ID:
>From Human Resources:
The current leave balances in WebEmployee indicate:
Leave taken through July
And
Leave earned through August
August full-time timesheets and leave reports are due in Human Resources
no later than September 4, 2008.
Timesheets may be scanned to Linda Anderson or faxed to 6066 if it is
not possible to have them dropped off or mailed to Human Resources by
the deadline. It is not necessary to send originals if you choose to fax
or scan timesheets.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080828/968477d3/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 07:25:40 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 07:25:40 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Library Services news for faculty and staff
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696B0D@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Library Services
Reserve reminder to faculty:
Do you have any personal or library-owned materials that you would like
to be placed on reserve for the fall semester? If so, we ask that you
bring items to the designated library as soon as possible to ensure that
your request can be completed in a timely fashion.
In addition, please take a moment to review the following friendly
reminders regarding reserve materials and copyright compliance:
* Review the Library's Course Reserve Policy
.
* Check your course reserves list
to make sure
that the information listed is correct. Please note that Library owned
materials placed on reserve last semester have been removed.
* Library owned materials placed on reserve must be renewed each
semester.
* To place new items on reserve, complete the Online Course
Reserve Form and take
items to the library where materials will be placed on reserve.
* When withdrawing materials from reserve, please inform library
staff of items to be removed from reserve status or come to the library
to remove items.
* The distribution of photocopied materials for reserves from the
same instructor, for the same course requires verification of copyright
clearance each semester. Permission to use and place articles on reserve
for consecutive semesters must be obtained via the Copyright Clearance
Center.
* Consumable works such as workbooks or standardized tests can not
be placed on reserve.
Your anticipated cooperation in adhering to these policies and
procedures is appreciated. Please contact Yan.Wang at cpcc.edu or
Jennifer.Arnold at cpcc.edu if you have any additional questions or need
further assistance.
All-Search: Search Multiple Library Resources from One Search Box
There's a new way to search CPCC Library materials called All-Search,
which allows CPCC Library users to search our library catalog for books,
multiple magazine and journal databases for articles, and some
pre-selected websites from one search box, eliminating the need to
repeat the same search in each resource. All you need to do is enter
your search terms and pick one or more categories to search. Librarians
have assigned the most relevant resources to each category to make it
easier for you to find reliable information faster.
All-Search
can be found in the "Find-an-article"
section of the Library
website. For a quick video tutorial on using All-Search click here
. This
resource is available from on-campus and off-campus, with the use of
your SNAP ID.
If you need assistance, please contact the librarian at your campus.
Looking for movies or films in CLICK
? Our online catalog has just
gotten easier!
With enhanced cataloging records, feature (popular movies), short films
(based on short stories), documentaries, film adaptations and other
categories can be located using the general keyword search option. For
example, to see if the library owned a DVD or VHS of A Worn Path by
Eudora Welty, just type 'worn path' in the search box. If you want to
see a list of all holdings for short films, type 'short films' in the
adjacent search box.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/8dc1b4ff/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 07:37:05 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 07:37:05 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Work-Study timesheets due 9/2
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE696B15@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Stephen Lancaster
Please submit all Federal Work-Study timesheets reporting hours worked
during the month of August to Stephen Lancaster no later than September
2, 2008.
Please be reminded that student employees are not permitted to submit
timesheets to the Financial Aid Office. With this in mind, it will be
the supervisor's responsibility to deliver timesheets for those students
working in their area.
Timesheets can be submitted by hand, as a scanned document or they can
be faxed to 5053.
Please contact the Financial Aid/Veterans' Affairs Office with any
questions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/65869a7c/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 14:35:37 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 14:35:37 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] "THE Geek Festival" at Levine Campus November 13,
2008
Message-ID:
>From Adam Brooks
Central Piedmont Community College (CPCC) will be hosting its fourth
annual "THE Geek Festival" (TGF) at the Levine campus on Thursday
November 13, 2008. THE Geek Fest is an exciting and eclectic annual
celebration of the "geek" in all of us; an event designed to educate the
hearts and minds of our students and community by highlighting and
celebrating the creative and exciting innovations of new technology,
media, and industry. At this time we are accepting online proposals for
presentations, collaborations, sponsorships and other contributions to
this initiative via the event web site. Get involved by applying today
or find out more about the initiative through the web at
http://www.THEGeekFest.com . Geek is chic
@ THE Geek Fest!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/9f481143/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Aug 29 14:42:49 2008
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 29 Aug 2008 14:42:49 -0400
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Correction
Message-ID:
>From the Editor:
Correction to previous message:
The upcoming "The Geek Festival" at Levine Campus will celebrate its
fifth year, not its fourth year.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20080829/7d00a97c/attachment.htm