From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 07:37:19 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 07:37:19 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important changes to part-time new hire
process
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5089@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Fran Lilly
Effective January 1, 2007, CPCC will be required to use an automated
online program called Basic Pilot to verify the work eligibility and
Social Security number of all new hires, including part-time new hires.
As a result of this requirement, only HR staff members are authorized to
complete the I-9 documentation for new part-time hires.
An HR staff member must meet with a part-time new hire on or before
their first day of work to complete the I-9 form.
A schedule of the hours that HR staff members will be present on the
Levine, West, and North campuses will be sent out by noon on Tuesday,
January 2.
The HR office on Central Campus will be staffed between the hours of
8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday to complete the I-9
documentation process for any new part-time employee.
If other campuses wish to have an HR staff member present on their
campus for the I-9 process, the campus dean should contact Shawna Wood
at 6812 or via email to arrange for dates and times for this service.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/eb5f1d48/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 09:28:41 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 09:28:41 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Winter Warm-Up events canceled 1/2
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D508F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Professional Development
Due to family illness, the following events in today's Winter Warm-Up
schedule are canceled.
* Introduction to Outlook (10:00 a.m.)
* Microsoft Tips and Tricks (12:30 p.m.)
* Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts (2:00 p.m.)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/40495ada/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 11:47:21 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 11:47:21 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Federal Work-Study timesheets due 1/3
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5096@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Stephen Lancaster
Please submit all Federal Work-Study timesheets reporting hours worked
during the month of December to Stephen Lancaster no later than January
3.
Beginning the spring semester, student employees will not be permitted
to submit timesheets to the Financial Aid Office. With this in mind, it
will be supervisors' responsibility to deliver timesheets for those
students working in their area.
Timesheets can be submitted by hand, as a scanned document, or they can
be faxed to 5053.
Please contact the Financial Aid/Veterans' Affairs Office with any
questions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/5504f0bb/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 12:02:14 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 12:02:14 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/3
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5099@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available for
Wednesday, January 3.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Wed, Jan 3
8:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
New Employee Orientation Day 1
Central
PD-304
Wed, Jan 3
9:00A.M.
10:29A.M.
Colleague User Interface (UI) Training, Part I (Curriculum Admin, Sec,
and OA only)
Central
CH 325
Wed, Jan 3
9:00A.M.
2:29P.M.
Open Labs for Contract Preparation
Central
PD-310
Wed, Jan 3
9:00A.M.
9:59A.M.
Quality Courses in eLearning
Central
IT 2122
Wed, Jan 3
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
iStream, youStream, We all scream for iStream!
Central
IT 2122
Wed, Jan 3
10:30A.M.
11:59A.M.
Getting Started with the Core Competencies: Integrating Critical
Thinking
Central
IT 2121
Wed, Jan 3
11:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
Discriminatory Harassment
Central
PD-304
Wed, Jan 3
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
Information Table Volunteer Training
Central
OC 252
Wed, Jan 3
1:00P.M.
1:59P.M.
Teaching With a Wiki
Central
PD 319
Wed, Jan 3
1:30P.M.
2:29P.M.
College Safety
Central
PD-304
Wed, Jan 3
1:30P.M.
2:59P.M.
Getting Started with the Core Competencies: Integrating Information
Literacy
Central
PD 304
Wed, Jan 3
2:30P.M.
4:29P.M.
New Employee Orientation Technology
Central
PD-319
Wed, Jan 3
3:30P.M.
4:29P.M.
Web 2.0 - Tools for the Millenial Generation
Central
LR 205
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/2d79ecaa/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 13:47:37 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 13:47:37 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: PT hiring policy and procedure changes
effective 1/1
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D509B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Effective January 1, 2007, CPCC will be required to use an automated
online program called Basic Pilot to verify the work eligibility and
Social Security number of all new hires, including part-time new hires.
As a result of this requirement, only HR staff members are authorized to
complete the I-9 documentation for new part-time hires.
An HR staff member must meet with a part-time new hire on or before
their first day of work to complete the I-9 form.
Please find below a schedule of the hours that HR staff members will be
present at Levine, North, West and Central:
HR Express - Office Hours for Basic Pilot Program
January 2007
Campus
Room Number
Days of Week
Hours
HR Staff Member
Levine (ext. 4229)
LV2416
Wednesdays
8am-5pm
Shelia Clemons
North (ext. 7197)
CL1114
T Tuesday 1/10/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Wednesday 1/11/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Tuesday 1/17/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Tuesday 1/24/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Wednesday 1/25/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Tuesday 1/31/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
West (ext. 7659)
HC2141
Mondays
8:30am-5pm
Leon Matthews
HC2141
Thursdays
8:30am-12:30pm
Leon Matthews
Central
TE517
Tuesday
5pm-7pm
Sheila Clemons
TE 517
Wednesday
5pm-7pm
Sheila Clemons
TE 517
Thursday
5pm-7pm
Fran Lilly
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/d17e8c15/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 15:00:51 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 15:00:51 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] P-card holders to receive email from WORKS
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D509F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Vera O'Pry
All P-card holders will receive a "Welcome" email from "WORKS," the new
Bank of America application: "This is to inform the cardholder that
their card is activated."
Please refer to your handout for information. No further action is
needed.
Contact Milas McClain, P-card Administrator, 4470, with your questions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/dac7e0a4/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 11:36:17 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 11:36:17 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/4
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50A9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available for
Thursday, January 4.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Thurs, Jan 4
9:00A.M.
10:29A.M.
Colleague ST Update for Curriculum Users
Central
CH 325
Thurs, Jan 4
9:00A.M.
2:30P.M.
Open Labs for Contract Preparation
Central
PD-310
Thurs, Jan 4
9:00A.M.
9:59A.M.
Quality Courses in eLearning
Levine
LV 1307
Thurs, Jan 4
9:00A.M.
4:00P.M.
Service-Learning Faculty Development Workshop
Central
OC 220
Thurs, Jan 4
10:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
Google - Beyond the basic search
Central
LR 205
Thurs, Jan 4
10:00A.M.
10:59A.M.
iStream, youStream, We all scream for iStream!
Levine
LV 1307
Thurs, Jan 4
10:30A.M.
11:59A.M.
Challenges and Opportunities for Managers
Central
PD 304
Thurs, Jan 4
10:30A.M.
11:59A.M.
The Nuts and Bolts of Outcome Assessment
Central
IT 2121
Thurs, Jan 4
11:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
Information Table Volunteer Training
Central
OC 252
Thurs, Jan 4
3:30P.M.
5:30P.M.
Part-Time Library Training
Cato
224
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/3e1b8458/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 11:39:22 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 11:39:22 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: West Campus Telephone Service
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50AA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
________________________________
From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator
Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2007 9:30 AM
To: CPCC Faculty & Staff
Subject: Advisory: West Campus Telephone Service
The college is experiencing a disruption to phone service at the West
Campus. When placing calls to the location, the phone will ring busy.
ITS is working with Bell South to resolve the vendor related problem.
The College Community will be notified when the issue is resolved.
Help Desk
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/6ced9d78/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 12:37:01 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 12:37:01 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Telephone Service Restored to West
Campus
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50AC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
________________________________
From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator
Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2007 12:33 PM
To: CPCC Faculty & Staff
Subject: Advisory: Telephone Service Restored to West Campus
ITS has worked with Bell South to restore telephone service to the West
Campus; due to a faultily circuit.
We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
Help Desk
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/d1212405/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 15:03:58 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 15:03:58 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Blackboard and Moodle training opportunities this
week
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Instructional Development
Blackboard and Moodle training opportunities - Thursday and Friday,
January 4 and 5
Please pre-register, if possible, in Learner Web http://pd.cpcc.edu
Blackboard Overview
North Campus (CJ 137)
Thursday, January 4
9:00- 10:30 a.m.
This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Blackboard course for
the spring semester. Topics include, identifying functions, customizing
settings, creating and organizing content areas, and updating profiles.
Moodle Overview
North Campus (CJ 137)
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 4
This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Moodle course for the
spring semester. Topics include, managing blocks, understanding
settings, editing profiles, and creating a layout. There will be
resources available that demonstrate how to add resources, compose a web
page and links to files/web sites.
Blackboard Overview
Cato Campus (Rm 224)
Friday, January 5
9:00-10:30 a.m.
This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Blackboard course for
the spring semester. Topics include, identifying functions, customizing
settings, creating and organizing content areas, and updating profiles.
Moodle Overview
Cato Campus (Rm 224)
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Friday, January 5
This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Moodle course for the
spring semester. Topics include, managing blocks, understanding
settings, editing profiles, and creating a layout. There will be
resources available that demonstrate how to add resources, compose a web
page and links to files/web site
Moodle Overview
Central Campus (Rm PD319)
9:00-10:30am
Friday, January 5
This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Moodle course for the
spring semester. Topics include, managing blocks, understanding
settings, editing profiles, and creating a layout. There will be
resources available that demonstrate how to add resources, compose a web
page and links to files/web site
Blackboard Overview
Central Campus (Rm IT3121)
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Friday, January 5
This module is a hands-on session to help you prepare your Blackboard
course website for the spring semester. Topics include structuring your
online course content, understanding settings, adding documents, and
gradebook basics.
Blackboard Gradebook & Assessment
Central Campus (Rm PD319)
1:30-3:00 p.m.
Friday, January 5
This module is a hands-on session to help you better understand and
prepare your gradebook in Blackboard. Topics include managing gradebook
items, gradebook settings, weighting, letter grades, excluding items
from grading, downloading the gradebook.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/4a96eabc/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 15:09:40 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 15:09:40 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Final call for information table volunteers!
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B3@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Amanda Capobianchi
We still need volunteers to man information tables during the first days
of classes. Volunteers assist students with finding the right building
and classroom, navigating through their schedule, answering basic
first-week questions, and giving them a smile and a few encouraging
words about the start of a great semester. Do you have an hour of your
time to assist us with this important effort?
Never volunteered before or need a refresher? Training for volunteers
(particularly for those volunteering at Central Campus) will be offered
January 4 at 11:00 a.m. (OC 252). You can sign up through LearnerWeb
.
Please contact the following campus coordinators to sign up:
Information Table Contacts
CAMPUS
CONTACT
PHONE
Central
Sharon Gay
6120
Levine
Barry Gilmore
4252
Cato
Brantlee Drake
4822
North
Brantlee Drake
4174
Harper
Alyssa Williams
4422
West
Vann Branch
4622
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/9bb09dfb/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 07:10:04 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 07:10:04 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstores' extended hours
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Mark Wigand
The CPCC bookstores' extended hours for spring semester are as follows:
Central Campus Majors Bookstore
Saturday (1/6, 1/13)
9:00AM - 4:00PM
Monday - Thursday, (1/08 - 1/11)
7:00AM - 8:00PM
Friday, (1/12)
7:00AM - 6:00PM
Monday (1/15)
9:00AM - 4:00PM
Central Regular Spring Hours
Monday - Thursday
7:30AM - 7:30PM
Fridays
7:30AM - 4:30PM
Levine Campus Bookstore
Saturday (1/6)
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Monday - Thursday (1/08- 1/11)
8:30AM -- 7:00PM
Friday (1/12)
8:30AM - 3:00PM
Closed (1/15)
Levine Regular Spring Hours
Monday - Thursday
9:00AM - 6:30PM
Fridays
9:00AM - 2:00PM
Area Campus Bookstores (North, Cato, West, Harper)
Monday - Thursdays (1/2 - 1/22)
8:00AM - 7:00PM
Fridays
9:00AM to 1:00PM
Closed (1/15)
(See website www.cpcc.edu/bookstore for
additional area campus hours after second week of classes)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/b0dfbd97/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 08:33:03 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 08:33:03 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Revised HR Express (Basic Pilot) Schedule
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Below please find the revised HR Express Schedule:
HR Express - Office Hours for Basic Pilot Program
January 2007
Campus
Room Number
Days of Week
Hours
HR Staff Member
Levine (ext. 4286)
LV2416
Wednesdays
8am-5pm
Sheila Clemons
North (ext. 7197)
CL1114
Wednesday 1/10/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Thursday 1/11/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Wednesday 1/17/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Wednesday 1/24/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Thursday 1/25/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
CL1114
Wednesday 1/31/07
8am-5pm
Kelly Natoli
West (ext. 7659)
HC2141
Mondays
8:30am-5pm
Leon Matthews
HC2141
Thursdays
8:30am-12:30pm
Leon Matthews
Central
TE 517
Thursday
5pm-7pm
Fran Lilly
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/d58ab976/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 09:43:03 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 09:43:03 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The January 4, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/042ba551/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 09:57:50 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 09:57:50 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] VP Chernega's January-February Letter to Faculty
and Staff
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50BA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Mitchell Hagler
VP for Instruction Janet Chernega's January-February 2007 Letter to
Faculty and Staff is now posted on the Instruction website.
http://inside.cpcc.edu/instruction/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/f27f62c9/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 10:02:19 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 10:02:19 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] HSF/Marathon Oil Scholarship opportunity
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50BB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
The HSF/Marathon Oil Corporation Scholarship Program is a scholarship of
up to $10,000 per year. Selected students will receive up to $10,000 for
two academic years for a possible total award of $20,000.
In addition, scholars will be offered the opportunity to participate in
a possible paid 8-10 week summer internship at various Marathon Oil
Corporation locations. Scholars will also be paired with a Marathon Oil
Corporation employee who will serve as a professional mentor.
Only students who meet the following eligibility requirements are
encouraged to apply.
* Be of Hispanic American, African American, Asian Pacific
Islander American, or American Indian/Alaskan Native heritage.
* Be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident of the United
States with a valid Social Security number at the time of application.
All legal permanent residents must submit a copy of their valid
permanent resident card or passport stamped I-551.
* Have a minimum cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 on a
4.00 scale.
* Be a sophomore majoring in chemical engineering, civil
engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, petroleum
engineering, geology, geophysics, accounting, marketing, global
procurement or supply chain management, environmental health & safety,
energy management or petroleum land management, transportation &
logistics or geotechnical engineering.
* Or be a senior planning to earn a master's degree in geology or
geophysics.
* Agree to participate in a possible paid summer internship
opportunity with Marathon Oil Corporation.
* Must apply for federal financial aid by completing the Free
Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) at www.fafsa.ed.gov
.
For more information about the scholarship sponsor, please visit
http://www.marathon.com/About_Us/About_Marathon/.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/f484ffcc/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 10:32:08 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 10:32:08 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: December FT timesheets due 1/4
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50BE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
This is a reminder that December full-time timesheets are due in Human
Resources by 5:00 p.m. today, January 4.
If you are not able to submit them in person, they may be faxed to 6066
or scanned to Linda Anderson.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/4cf37b66/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 07:12:08 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 07:12:08 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: P-Card Scam Email
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50C2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
________________________________
From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator
Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 2:31 PM
To: CPCC Faculty & Staff
Subject: Advisory: P-Card Scam Email
>From Purchasing
If you get an email from online at bankofamerica.com requesting account
information and update with a warning that your account will be
suspended within 24 hours unless you do so, IMMEDIATELY DELETE THIS
MESSAGE WITHOUT OPENING. Procurement has confirmed with Bank of America
that this is a phishing scam, totally fake, linked to an overseas
website. BOA will not contact P-Cardholders in any way to update
information--only the P-Card Administrator, Milas McClain, will handle
sensitive account information. Please call #4470 if you have further
concerns.
Milas McClain
#4470
Procurement
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/396e900b/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 07:27:08 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 07:27:08 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Library Services presents online Opposing
Viewpoints Resource Center
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50C4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Library Services
The CPCC Libraries are excited to announce that students, faculty, and
staff now have access to the Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center (OVCR).
Many of you may be familiar with the print series of Opposing Viewpoint
books frequently used by students. With OVCR, access to this valuable
collection is now available 24/7 and from any computer.
OVCR is more than just an electronic version of the print series!
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is a one-stop source for information
on today's hottest social issues. OVRC features viewpoint articles,
topic overviews, full-text magazine and newspaper articles, primary
source documents, statistics, images and podcasts, and links to
websites. Start searching here
.
If you would like your students to learn to use OVCR, the CPCC Libraries
offers instruction classes. Click here
to set up a class,
or contact Amy Burns at 6106. If you have any questions about OVCR or
any of the library's electronic resources, please contact Jennifer
Arnold .
Access to OVCR was made possible by the CPCC Libraries' participation in
the Carolina Consortium, a group of North and South Carolina libraries
who work together to purchase electronic resources at a cost savings.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/b8b3e159/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 07:43:20 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 07:43:20 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] S.C. International Trade Conference Scholarship
opportunity
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50C9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
Call for Scholarship Applications
Each year the South Carolina International Trade Conference recognizes
academic excellence by awarding more than $10,000 in scholarships to
deserving students.
The conference and its sponsors wish to invite applications for
scholarships to be awarded at this year's event, which will be held May
29-31, 2007, in Charleston. The deadline for applications is March 30,
2007.
For application criteria and conference information, please visit the
conference web site at: http://www.scitc.org .
Log on and register today! Scholarships are open to students in
international business, logistics and transportion, and supply chain
management.
To sponsor a scholarship, contact Byron Miller at bmiller at scspa.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/7fe13564/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 08:12:29 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 08:12:29 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/8-12
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50CC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available
during the week of January 8-12.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Tues, Jan 9
9:30A.M.
11:30A.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Tues, Jan 9
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Wed, Jan 10
9:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Basic NC E-Procurement Training
Central
BL 301
Wed, Jan 10
9:30A.M.
11:30A.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Wed, Jan 10
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Thurs, Jan 11
9:30A.M.
11:30A.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Thurs, Jan 11
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Fri, Jan 12
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Forklift Safety
Central
FSC 218
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/295a18e9/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 09:04:26 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 09:04:26 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New parking deck on Central Campus to open 1/8
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50CE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
The new Independence Parking Deck at the corner of 4th Street and Independence Boulevard will open on Monday, January 8.
The deck features more than 600 parking spaces and will operate on a 24-hour basis. It is intended for use by CPCC students who have a valid CPCC parking sticker affixed to their vehicles. Students can obtain their parking sticker when registering for the spring semester. Please note that students have two weeks from the first day of classes to get their parking stickers.
Vehicles may enter the parking deck from either 4th Street or from the new PD Service Drive, which runs between Independence Parking Deck and the Professional Development Building.
The parking deck will contain security features such as video surveillance and emergency call phones. The deck's architectural fa?ade represents a new look for Central Campus buildings. CPCC is gradually implementing this look as new buildings are built and existing buildings are renovated.
CPCC students who use the deck are encouraged to cross Independence Boulevard at designated crosswalks.
The deck will include office space on the ground floor and was funded with Certificates of Participation issued by Mecklenburg County.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/3c0ba51b/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 09:33:02 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 09:33:02 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/5
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50D0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available for
Friday, January 5.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Fri, Jan 5
9:00A.M.
10:29A.M.
Blackboard Overview -Semester Kick Off
Cato
224
Fri, Jan 5
9:00A.M.
11:00A.M.
Forklift Safety
Harper
301
Fri, Jan 5
9:00A.M.
11:59A.M.
Library Instruction Workshop (Library Staff Only)
Central
LR 205
Fri, Jan 5
9:00A.M.
10:29A.M.
Moodle Overview -Semester Kick Off
Central
PD 319
Fri, Jan 5
10:00A.M.
11:30A.M.
Getting Started with the Core Competencies: Classroom Assessment of
Core Competencies
Central
PD 304
Fri, Jan 5
10:30A.M.
12:00P.M.
Blackboard Overview - Semester Kickoff
Central
IT 3121
Fri, Jan 5
10:30A.M.
12:00P.M.
Moodle Overview - Semester Kick Off
Cato
224
Fri, Jan 5
10:30A.M.
11:29A.M.
Service Learning 101
Central
OC-212
Fri, Jan 5
11:30A.M.
12:29P.M.
CP READS
Central
PD-304
Fri, Jan 5
11:30A.M.
1:29P.M.
Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts
Central
PD-319
Fri, Jan 5
1:30P.M.
3:00P.M.
Blackboard Assessments and Gradebook
Central
PD 319
Fri, Jan 5
1:30P.M.
3:29P.M.
Google Tools - the power of a Google login
Central
LR 205
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/19cce548/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 13:24:48 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 13:24:48 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Basic E-Procurement Training on Central 1/10 and
2/21
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50D4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Vera O'Pry
Be sure to register in LearnerWeb for "Basic
E-Procurement" training.
GL Account training is a pre-requisite for these classes.
Wed, Jan 10
9:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Basic NC E-Procurement Training
BL 301
Wed, Feb 21
9:00A.M.
12:00P.M.
Basic NC E-Procurement Training
BL 301
Download the training documents from the Procurement website:
http://www1.cpcc.edu/Procurement/Help then click on "Training Documents"
on that page. Be sure to bring these documents to class with you.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/9af8d73e/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 07:09:27 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 07:09:27 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Datatel Maintenance Window Every
Friday at 5:30 pm
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50D9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
________________________________
From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator
Sent: Friday, January 05, 2007 4:53 PM
To: CPCC Faculty & Staff
Subject: Advisory: Datatel Maintenance Window Every Friday at 5:30 pm
Reminder, ITS performs system maintenance on the Datatel software every
Friday evening from 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm.
Please close all Datatel Colleague, Webemployee and MyCollege sessions
prior to 5:30 pm.
Thank you for your cooperation.
Hours of Operation
Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm
Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Voice: 704.330.5000
Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/7beba9a7/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 08:39:44 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 08:39:44 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Online and hybrid start times and
copying course content into shells
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50DB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Melissa Vrana
The deadline to copy courses for the beginning of the semester is
Monday, January 8, 12:00 a.m.
To copy your course after the deadline, please call ext. 5000 or email
http://www.cpcc.edu/itservices/helpdesk/
Your courses will be available and access to students will be provided
on the day the class is scheduled to begin by 9:30 a.m.
For example, if your class begins on Monday, January 8, your course with
students enrolled will be available by 9:30 a.m.
If you have questions, call Instructional Development at 6111 or please
do not hesitate to contact me at melissa.vrana at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/4055694b/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 09:29:07 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 09:29:07 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Invitation to President's Forum on
Central 1/30
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50DE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Dr. Tony Zeiss
An Invitation from the President to all Faculty, Staff, and
Administrators:
I hope that you will be able to arrange your schedules to attend the
spring 2007 forum that will be held in Halton Theater on January 30 at
2:30. If you are not able to attend on Central Campus, the event will
also be broadcast to our other five campuses in a location specified by
the campus dean.
Following a few important College updates, I will present the Fall 2006
Employee Recognition Awards, the 2006 Annual Employee Recognition
Awards, and the Eyes on You Learning College Awards.
Welcome back from the winter break, and I trust you are off to a great
spring semester. I look forward to seeing you on January 30.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/e490524d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 10:23:47 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 10:23:47 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50E1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Kathie Cox
The Classifed Staff web page has been updated for January. Please read
what's new at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/655f4a0c/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:14:58 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:14:58 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee parking deck gates operation
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50EE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Ben Brockman
The employee and theater parking deck gates will be left open for
returning and new faculty and staff for the next few days.
The gates will be closed again, to help secure the facility, on Monday,
January 15.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/bd46b3a7/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:19:43 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:19:43 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central High renovations and emergency exit plan
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services and Occupational Health and Safety
The Central High Building is undergoing renovation to the front fa?ade. The main front entrance near the Student Success Center and the front entrance near the corner of Pease Lane and Elizabeth Avenue are closed. As a result, the evacuations routes for the building have been changed and the new routes have been posted in the building.
Please take time to locate the nearest exit so you will be prepared to safely leave the building if an emergency situation occurs. If you are teaching a class in Central High, please review this information with your students during the first week of class.
At the conclusion of this work in 2007, the building will look much as it did between 1924 and 1959 when it was Charlotte's premier high school, and several maintenance issues will be corrected. The building may be entered at the basement level from the rear and from Pease Lane, which is also equipped with a handicapped lift to street level. An elevator is located inside the building at the rear entrance. Stairwells are marked, as are exit routes.
Thanks for your cooperation during this time.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/3c643fdf/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:28:45 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:28:45 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Martin Luther King Jr program starting time change
1/10
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Library Services
Important program update!
In anticipation of a large turnout and to ensure that adequate seating
is available, the MLK Program scheduled for Wednesday, January 10, 2007,
will be held in Pease Auditorium. Also, to better coincide with class
starting times, the event will begin at 11:30 a.m. instead of 11:00 a.m.
as previously announced.
Faculty, if you plan to bring your class(es) to this event, please RVSP
to retha.hall at cpcc.edu . All other CPCC faculty and staff please
register on Learner Web.
We look forward to seeing you.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/2871be73/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:35:50 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:35:50 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central library reorganizes journals and magazines
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Library Services
CPCC Libraries is pleased to announce that the magazines and journals
housed on the fourth floor of the LRC are now shelved according to the
Library of Congress Classification System. Previously shelved
alphabetically by title, the organization of the magazines and journals
now reflects the organization of the books and other materials held by
the library.
CPCC Libraries has found that our students, faculty, and staff most
frequently want to access the print magazines and journals by subject.
Library of Congress Classification makes browsing by subject (art,
education, nursing, etc.) much easier for our patrons, as all the print
periodicals are now grouped together by subject.
We hope you find this improved access to the print magazine and journal
collection beneficial. Staff at all of the library's public service
desks will be happy to help you locate the call number of any magazine
or journal.
Over the break, the fourth floor of the LRC underwent necessary lighting
and carpet repairs, which provided the library with the opportunity to
shift and reorganize the print magazine and journal collection. Some
carpet repairs are ongoing, so please pardon our mess as this project is
completed.
If you have any questions or need assistance, please contact
Jennifer.Arnold at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/e37d38de/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:40:58 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:40:58 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Notice to employees regarding free courses
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F6@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
All CPCC full-time employees are eligible to take one free curriculum
course per semester.
CCE and OE classes are available to employees on a space-available
basis. This means that employees may register for these classes only if
the class does not fill up during normal registration. Arrangements for
taking these courses on a space-available basis must be made by
contacting the program developer. OE classes that are conducted for
specific employers (such as Duke Energy or General Dynamics) are not
available to CPCC employees.
All CPCC employees must present to the Cashier's office a form verifying
that the employee is currently a FT employee in order to receive the
tuition waiver of one course per term. The form is available in HR and
requires HR verification of FT employment status. Books and supplies for
any course must be paid for by the employee.
If you have any questions regarding the free course available to
employees, please contact Joanette West or Shawna Wood in Human
Resources.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/d2e0fc07/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 08:06:33 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 08:06:33 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Scholarship opportunities from Asheville CC and
SEANC
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
The Financial Aid office is proud to advertise the Asheville Area
Hospitality Scholarship offered through the Asheville Area Chamber of
Commerce. The Asheville Area Hospitality Scholarship provides a one-year
scholarship to a western N.C. resident pursuing postsecondary education
in N.C. in a hospitality or culinary curriculum, leading to an
associate's degree. The scholarship value is $2,000.
The eligibility criteria for the scholarship are as follows:
* Applicants must be a resident of Ashe, Alleghany, Avery,
Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson,
Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain,
Transylvania, Yancey, Watauga, and Wilkes County.
* Must maintain full- or part-time student status.
* Must maintain a good academic standing.
Eligible students may visit www.ashevillechamber.org
to download application and
recommendation forms or contact the Financial Aid/VA Office.
The deadline for applying for this scholarship for the upcoming
2007-2008 school year is February 17, 2006.
State Employees Association of N.C. scholarship awards
State Employees Association of N.C. awards annual scholarships for state
employee dependents and spouses who are members of SEANC. The awards
consist of $1,000 annual scholarships for students enrolled in a
four-year college or university and $500 annual scholarships for those
enrolled in a community college or technical school. Students must be
enrolled full-time in order to apply. Scholarship applications may be
obtained online through www.seanc.org under the
member benefits section or at the CPCC Financial Aid/VA Office.
Application deadline for the 2007-2008 school year is April 15, 2007,
and winners will be notified by June 2007.
There are three categories under which students may apply and may apply
under one category only.
* Category I-Financial Need, which is based on academic
performance and financial need. Must be enrolled full-time before
disbursements are made.
* Category II-Merit based, on academic performance with no
financial need consideration. Must be enrolled full-time before
disbursements are made.
* Category III-Member only, awarded to active and associate
members who are working full-time and wish to continue their education
on a part-time basis.
Scholarship applications are to be returned to the Scholarship Chair of
the SEANC district where the parent is a member. Please call
1.800.222.2758 if there is a question as to where to mail the
scholarship application.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/f8d65f85/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 08:37:21 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 08:37:21 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Press seeking stories to tell
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50FB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Richard Griffin
If CPCC Press had told the story of the Carolina Panthers, their fans
wouldn't have been so disappointed this season.
OK, maybe not.
If you think your story won't disappoint your fans, let CPCC Press help
you tell it. Call Susan at 6789 to get started.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/f7e02234/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 11:12:09 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 11:12:09 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] PT positions in campus Academic Learning Centers
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50FF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Lab Assistant II (PT) Position Number 4LRNCTR-HNC-2, Positions available at our Central, North, Cato and Levine campuses. This position is part of the Academic Learning Center, and the minimum requirements are bachelor's degree in math or related field. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, tutoring CPCC students in math courses. Please submit CPCC application and r?sum? to Mark Perryman, CPCC, P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date not specified.
Lab Assistant II (PT) Position Number 4LRNCTR-HNC-2, Positions available at our Central Campus. This position is part of the Academic Learning Center, and the minimum requirements are bachelor's degree in English or related field. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, tutoring CPCC students in English courses. Please submit CPCC application and r?sum? to Deborah Rivers, CPCC, P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date not specified.
Lab Assistant II (PT) Position Number 4LRNCTR-HNC-2, Positions available at our Central Campus. This position is part of the Academic Learning Center, and the minimum requirements are bachelor's degree in chemistry, anatomy, physiology or related field. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, tutoring CPCC students in chemistry and anatomy and physiology courses. Please submit CPCC application and r?sum? to Tommy Funches, CPCC, P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date not specified.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/3153a1ab/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 12:27:53 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 12:27:53 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Directions for posting and updating faculty office
hours
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5103@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Davandra Reed
Directions to post and update faculty office hours in the CPCC Online
Staff Directory.
NOTE: You may download a Word document with graphics depicting the
following steps, at http://inside.cpcc.edu/reference/officehours.doc
Directions to post and update faculty office hours in the CPCC Online
Staff Directory:
1: Find your name in the Online Staff Directory, and click on your last
name in the listing.
2: Click on the Edit Your Profile icon . near the top of the screen on
the right.
3: Select "Edit Your Profile" on the CPCC Profile Manager menu screen."
4: Under "Responsibilities" list your office hours at the very top of
the space provided. Include: Days of Week, Start/End Times, Building
and Room, and Notes.
5: At the bottom of this page click "Submit."
6: Update your office hours whenever there is a change.
For assistance, contact Davandra Reed or Lynn Givens.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/bdddf402/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 1255 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/bdddf402/attachment.gif
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 10 07:15:10 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 10 Jan 2007 07:15:10 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] E-Procurement class location IT 1116 on 1/10
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5109@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Vera O'Pry
Please note:
E-Procurement class room change:
January 10, 2007, 9:00-12:00 has been changed to IT 1116.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070110/ae3db5fb/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 10 07:24:11 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 10 Jan 2007 07:24:11 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Harris Conference Center second anniversary 1/10
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D510B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
The Harris Corporate Training and Conference Center will celebrate its
second anniversary today, January 10. In 2006, the Conference Center
welcomed more than 20,000 meeting attendees. The Conference Center has
hosted meetings and events for more than 225 organizations in the past
two years, with 80 percent of clients returning to the Center after
their first meeting.
The Center, which was dedicated in August 2005, provides executive
conference facility amenities, as well as space for corporate and
continuing education training. Located near Charlotte Douglas Airport,
the Center includes fourteen conference rooms, high-tech features, video
conferencing capabilities, and dedicated professional staff - all in a
retreat-like setting.
In the past two years, businesses, government and nonprofit groups such
as Belk, Norcom, Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Bank of
America, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Housing Partnership, City of Charlotte
and many others have used the facility. Guest satisfaction scores from
meeting surveys are consistently above 95 percent, a score that far
exceeds the industry score which peaks in the mid-80's.
Steve Brennan, director of the Harris Conference Center, has developed
strong relationships with businesses and groups in the area and has a
clear vision for the future of the facility. Congratulations to Steve
and his entire team for their success!
To learn more about the Harris Conference Center, log on to the website
at www.cpcc.edu/hcc/ or contact Steve Brennan at 704.330.4674.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070110/226eb007/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 07:13:34 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 07:13:34 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Lost keys on Central 1/10
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5112@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Retha Hall
Set of keys on green "springy" key chain misplaced during MLK Program on
January 10.
If found, please return to Library Services. Thanks!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/75f90898/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 07:19:27 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 07:19:27 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Be Well Committee meeting on Central 1/11
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5115@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Diann Back
The Be Well Committee meets today, January 11, at 11:00 a.m. in College
Administration Building 4 -Room 214.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/fd477e21/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 07:25:37 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 07:25:37 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important information for instructors
using Blackboard or Moodle
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5117@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Melissa Vrana
Important information for spring semester 2007:
Please visit: http://www.cpcc.edu/its/Blackboard/LMSTimelineSpring07.htm
This will give you important information for planning your schedules,
including the planned scheduled system maintenance for Blackboard and
Moodle.
If your course is in Blackboard and is a hybrid, telecourse, teleweb or
web-enhanced course, you are responsible for making it available to
students.
See the excerpt from the LMS timeline below.
Student enrollment in class section shells: Students will be
automatically enrolled in Blackboard and Moodle section shells on the
official start date listed in the COD. Online sections (IN) will be made
available automatically on the official start date listed in the COD.
Instructors are responsible for making Hybrid (WB, HY, TV, TW) sections
available. Assistance with setting course availability can be found here
, or call your instructional developer at 704-330-6111.
If you do not know how to make your course available, here are a few
tutorials in different formats.
http://www1.cpcc.edu/elearningcommunity/support/documentation/blackboard
/course-and-content-management/how-do-i-edit-the-availability-of-my-cour
se/
http://virtual.cpcc.edu/Tutorials/elearning_student_orientation/CourseAv
ailability.htm
For more Blackboard and Moodle tutorials, visit the eLearning Community
website at http://www1.cpcc.edu/elearningcommunity
or contact Instructional Development at 6111.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/29d5cb95/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 09:57:39 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 09:57:39 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5118@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The January 11, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/7cca3c71/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 11:46:52 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 11:46:52 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Jack Kent Cooke Foundation scholarship opportunity
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5120@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
A reminder:
The deadline for the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer
Scholarship Program is fast approaching. Don't let your students miss
out on the opportunity to compete for this highly selective scholarship
of up to $30,000 a year.
The deadline for receiving applications is February 1, 2007. You must
submit a nomination form along with the applications.
Without the Institution Nomination Form and related rationale for
choosing the nominee, the applications are not eligible. The Community
College Profile is new this year; please don't overlook it.
If you no longer have the nomination forms that came in your packet, you
may download them from the secure faculty representative page on the
foundation's website. http://www.jackkentcookefoundation.org
(Click on the red Login link
located on the right of the main page. The login ID is: faculty and the
password is: scholarship. The nomination form is located on the
Selection page.)
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship
Program appreciates all of the time and effort you have put into
identifying and selecting nominees for the Undergraduate Transfer
Scholarship Program and looks forward to receiving your nominations.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/3ce0a958/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:01:32 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:01:32 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] MLK Challenge 2007 on 1/15
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5122@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Aimee Brunton
MLK Challenge 2007Join us on Monday, January 15, 2007 for the MLK
Challenge. This is an annual service event sponsored by the
Service-Learning Center that celebrates the life and teachings of Dr.
Martin Luther King Jr. The day incorporates an educational kick-off,
service projects, and a reflection wrap-up.
The day begins with an introduction to King's life and lessons.
Participating students are then randomly assigned to groups and given a
service project at a local organization to complete. At the end of the
day, students reassemble to reflect on their accomplishments in a guided
discussion.
This event is free and open only to the CPCC community. We provide
transportation, breakfast, lunch and dinner. Participants are asked to
dress appropriately.
Registration is ongoing and begins at 8:00 a.m. the day of the event in
the Student Commons area of the Overcash Center.
Details: MLK Challenge, January 15, 2007; 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
To learn more about this event or to sign up, please contact Aimee
Brunton via email or 704.330.6824.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/cb2c0d72/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:17:53 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:17:53 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Disher Building kittens need home
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5124@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Linda Macomson
Two Kollege kittens! (Born around the Disher Building...We are in the
process of trying to catch a third.)
They appear to be in excellent health, good coat, no fleas. Free to a
good home. Here are pictures of the orphans
.
Please contact Linda at 6566 if interested.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/5f44ac77/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:27:08 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:27:08 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important changes in FA attendance
policy and procedures
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5126@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Julie-Ann Anderson
Financial Aid/VA will no longer be generating Financial Aid and Veterans
Affairs attendance reports. To assist in getting FA checks disbursed
quickly and to prevent FA and VA overpayments, by Friday, January 19,
please submit the following information via email
(julie-ann.anderson at cpcc.edu) for any student in your class who hasn't
attended or has stopped attending:
Name
Student ID#
Course and Section
Date student stopped attending
To eliminate FA students being billed and/or VA Students being in
overpayment, it is imperative that the Financial Aid and Veterans
Affairs Office receive notification of all "never attendees" and/or
withdrawals as quickly as possible.
Changes in enrollment/attendance must be reported to prevent
institutional liabilities. Throughout the semester, please continue
forwarding the names for those students who have stopped attending or
emailing the information to the Financial Aid Office and Veterans
Affairs Office at julie-ann.anderson at cpcc.edu
According to federal regulations, Title IV funds and VA Educational
Benefits are awarded to a student under the assumption that the student
will attend school for the entire period for which the assistance is
awarded. When a student withdraws, the student may no longer be eligible
for the full amount of Title IV funds that the student was originally
scheduled to receive. If the amount disbursed to the student is greater
than the amount the student earned, unearned funds must be returned to
the U.S. Department of Education within 30 days after the student
stopped attending.
The financial aid award is voided for students who never attended, and
the student is billed for any tuition, fees and/or bookstore charges.
For students who fail to receive at least one passing grade, a
calculation is completed at the 50% point of the semester and the
student is billed for Title IV funds not earned.
If you have any questions, please contact the Financial Aid and Veterans
Affairs Office at 6942.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/e56813b4/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:36:14 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:36:14 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Libraries seeking book reviews
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5128@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Steve Osler
Call for reviews! BookMarks: Beyond the Page, CPCC's online book review
forum is looking for more reviews from the community.
We've all read an exceptional book and wanted to spread the word about
it or read a real stinker and needed to warn everyone. Well, this is
your chance! Reviews can be as short or as long as the writer likes.
To submit a review visit BookMarks: Beyond the Page
and use the Book Review
Submission Form on
the right side of the page. We know you've read some good stuff, so let
us hear about it!
Recent reviews include -
* Reading Lolita in Tehran, By Azar Nafisi
* The Bookseller of Kabul, By Asne Seirstad
* Brothel: Mustang Ranch and It's Women, By Alexa Albert
Do you use an RSS feeder? Add the Bookmarks: Beyond the Page to feed
.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/832f75ec/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 15:31:50 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 15:31:50 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Board of Trustees renames West Campus the Harris
Campus
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D512A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
As a result of continued generous support from the Harris Foundation,
the CPCC Board of Trustees voted at their meeting on Wednesday to name
the CPCC West Campus the Harris Campus. Over the years, the Harris
Foundation has been a strong supporter of CPCC, and we are extremely
appreciative of their most recent gift.
A dedication ceremony will be planned in the coming months. Please begin
communicating this new name in all references to the campus.
Thanks!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/4e6e69df/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 08:57:41 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 08:57:41 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important change to PT Rate Schedule
online form
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D512E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Nancy Knight
Important information for budget managers and College staff who enter
part-time rate schedules for part-time and overload employees.
The calculation function of the Part-Time Rate Schedule online form has
been modified. The calculations will more accurately reflect the
encumbrance amounts calculated in Colleague.
* Any versions of the form that may have been saved to desktops
should be deleted and replaced with the new form.
* The new form is located at Inside CPCC Forms
and can be found
under the Part-Time Contracts heading.
If you have already submitted rates schedules it is not necessary to
submit new forms to Human Resources.
For your own budget tracking purposes, you may want to create a new form
for your department's internal use in order to review the correct
encumbrance amounts.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/ff69e5c8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 10:09:35 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 10:09:35 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/16-19
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5131@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available
during the week of January 16-19.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Tues, Jan 16
9:30A.M.
11:30A.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Tues, Jan 16
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Tues, Jan 16
2:00P.M.
2:59P.M.
CPCC Policies and Procedures Part 1
North
TS 250
Tues, Jan 16
3:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
CPCC Policies and Procedures Part 2
North
TS 250
Wed, Jan 17
9:30A.M.
11:30A.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Wed, Jan 17
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Thurs, Jan 18
9:30A.M.
11:30A.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
Thurs, Jan 18
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
County Budget Prep Workshop
West
HCC 2127
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/a442cbd8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 10:12:26 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 10:12:26 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Group discounts for League conference
registrations 3/4-7
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5132@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
Group discounts are available to colleges sending nine or more
individuals to the Innovations Conference sponsored by the League for
Innovation in the Community College. The conference is scheduled for
March 4-7, 2007, in New Orleans, Louisiana.
To be eligible for the discount, all registration forms from each
institution must be sent in together. Registrations submitted online are
not eligible for the discount.
Professional Development will collect registration forms and submit them
to the League so that we can receive the discounted rate. Registration
forms should be sent to Debbie Bouton (PD303) by January 24, 2007. We
will also need the P-Card number to which the registration fee will be
charged. Please make your own hotel reservations. We will be
coordinating the registration process only.
Please call 6796 if you have questions.
Those wishing to take advantage of the discounted rate should download
the PDF conference registration form, complete, and send to Debbie
Bouton. Each registrant will receive an individual confirmation
statement sent directly to him/her. The registration form and
information about the conference are available at the following
websites:
http://www.league.org/i2007/
http://www.league.org/i2007/reg/reg.cfm
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/3de91074/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 12:17:25 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 12:17:25 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New CPCC Arts web page debuts
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5137@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Tom Hollis
The Arts & Communication Division invites everyone to take a look at our
new website: http://arts.cpcc.edu/.
Find out about all the exciting things going on in Performing Arts for
spring 2007. Order your tickets now for Opera Theatre's Die Fledermaus
and CPCC Theatre's Grease. Look for online ticketing to become
available soon.
Join our Email Club for the latest updates on events. Mark your calendar
for upcoming auditioning opportunities!
The arts are thriving at CPCC.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/d49d1962/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 13:04:07 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 13:04:07 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Free stage rigging seminar on Central 1/20
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D513A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Tom Hollis
Rigging Seminar at CPCC
When: January 20, 2007
Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Where: Central Campus, Overcash 340
Conducted by Delbert Hall, a nationally recognized rigger in the
entertainment industry. Dr. Hall has done a number of productions in
this area over the years, ranging from Angels in America at Charlotte
Rep to The Wizard of Oz at CPCC to Peter Pan at Matthews Playhouse.
The seminar is available to CPCC faculty, staff, and students free of
charge pending appropriate identification.
$85.00 for non-CPCC participants.
Delbert states:
"This seminar will provide participants with a comprehensive review of
rigging equipment and practices used in the theatre industry. It is
intended for experienced stage riggers, installers, or general stage
technicians who wish to 'brush-up' their rigging knowledge and skills.
This seminar will cover much of the body of knowledge related to stage
rigging."
For more information and to register for the event, check out the
following link: www.delberthall.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/66777fe8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 14:52:46 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 14:52:46 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Transportation Systems Building scheduled power
interruption 1/15
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D513C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
There will be a power interruption on Monday, January 15, at the North
Campus Transportation Systems Building so that repairs can be done to
the main electrical distribution system.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/fbc923f0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 16 14:20:43 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 16 Jan 2007 14:20:43 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Corporate and Continuing Education
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5149@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Administrative Secretary Senior, Position #3WESTDN-FNC-2 (Internal
only). Full-time position available in Corporate & Continuing Education
on Harris Campus. The administrative secretary senior performs a variety
of administrative and secretarial tasks in support of three (3)
associate deans' and one executive director's daily operations. High
school diploma or GED and one (1) year of full-time (or equivalent in
part-time) work experience in an administrative support position.
Proficiency in MS Office applications. Previous experience in education
preferred and the ability to work with multiple projects for multiple
supervisors. Closing Date: January 26, 2007.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070116/19855868/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 16 14:32:43 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 16 Jan 2007 14:32:43 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Completing I-9 forms for PT hires
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D514C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Dr. Kathy Drumm
Effective January 1, 2007, all new part-time hires must have their I-9
completed by an HR staff member on or before their first day of
employment.
This was announced via a global email distributed on Tuesday January 2.
The State of North Carolina has mandated the use of the Basic Pilot
program, which requires that the I-9 information be verified on or
before the first day of employment.
The Human Resource office on Central Campus is open from 8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday, and the HR Express office hours for the
other campuses are available online at
http://www1.cpcc.edu/humanresources/HR%20Express%20Schedule/HR%20Express
%2001-07/view .
If you have any questions regarding the completion of an I-9 form for
part-time employees, please contact Sheila Clemons or Schnell DuBose in
Human Resources.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070116/86f3bb10/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 18 09:43:37 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 09:43:37 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D515D@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The January 18, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070118/2d8447fb/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 18 11:52:44 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 11:52:44 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Student Information Services
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5165@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Customer Service Representative PT Position #4STINFO-HNC-2 Position available at our Central Campus. This is an excellent opportunity for current CPCC students! CPCC is looking for an experienced individual to answer incoming calls and emails in the Student Information Services group. This position is required to provide excellent customer service in a timely, courteous and professional manner. A successful candidate must be a quick learner, well-versed, self-confident, detail-oriented and have a positive attitude. Individuals must be able to handle responsibility in a fast-paced environment. Bilingual English/Spanish preferred. Please submit r?sum? and CPCC applications to Info at cpcc.edu or fax ATTN: Call Center Director at 704.330.6390. Closing date not specified.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070118/22b2e7ff/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 18 14:43:50 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 14:43:50 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Found phone on Central Campus 1/18
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D516A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Teresa Caesar-Eads
Found a phone this morning outside the IT Building. I will take it to
Overcash, Student Services, Lost and Found now.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070118/f2ea0ef0/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 07:57:06 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 07:57:06 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Golden LEAF Scholarship opportunity
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5171@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
The Golden LEAF Scholarship program will provide grants of $3,000 for
the 2007-08 academic year for up to 100 current community college
students who transfer to one of the sixteen public universities in N.C.
in the fall of 2007. These scholarships will be awarded through a grant
from the Golden LEAF Foundation.
To be eligible, a community college transfer student must:
* Be currently enrolled at a N.C. community college.
* Be a N.C. resident for tuition purposes.
* Transfer to one of the state's public universities for the
first time in the fall of 2007 as a full-time degree-seeking student
(see list of qualifying campuses on reverse side of this page.)
* Reside in one of 73 qualifying counties (see county list on
reverse side of this page.) Note: the qualifying counties for new
students applying for fall 2007 are rural counties that are economically
distressed (Tier I, II and III) and/or tobacco dependent.
* Demonstrate financial need. Students MUST submit the Free
Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) to be considered for this
scholarship.
* Submit an application.
For the purposes of this scholarship, the value of real property owned
by farm families will not be considered when determining financial need.
Priority consideration will be given to students who were adversely
affected by the decline of the tobacco industry. Students in default on
a student loans and students who have already been awarded bachelor
degrees at four-year colleges and universities are not eligible for this
scholarship.
The priority application deadline for transfer students is March 15,
2007.
Students who submit Golden LEAF applications or their FAFSAs after the
priority deadline will be considered if funds remain available after
qualified students who apply by the deadline are awarded.
Applications and full details for the Golden LEAF Scholarship program
for four-year public universities will be posted on the Internet at
www.CFNC.org/goldenleaf by late January 2007.
For more information, visit the website or call College Foundation of
N.C. at 866-866-CFNC.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/6ff43080/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 08:17:08 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 08:17:08 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/22-26
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5174@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available
during the week of January 22-26.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Mon, Jan 22
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts
Central
PD-319
Thurs, Jan 25
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts
Cato
220
Fri, Jan 26
7:30A.M.
9:30A.M.
NC State Ethics Act (Restricted Mandatory Training)
Central
LR 035
Fri, Jan 26
8:30A.M.
12:00P.M.
Connections (Mary Vickers-Koch's Team Only)
West
HC 2124
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/66e37583/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 11:34:32 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 11:34:32 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Press publishes textbooks
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5178@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Richard Griffin
Wouldn't it be easier and better to teach your students from a textbook
that exactly reflected the requirements of your class, instead of from
some textbook manufactured by some faraway publisher and written by some
stranger who doesn't know your situation?
Call Susan of CPCC Press at 6789 if you're interested in telling your
story to your students.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/f044bae6/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 13:20:49 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 13:20:49 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D517C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
GED Examiner PT - Position #3GEDTES-HNP-2. Position available at our
Central Campus and at various correctional facilities, Monday-Wednesday
8:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m. This position requires an individual who is highly
organized, detail oriented, punctual, courteous and professional.
Candidate must submit to a criminal background check. Bachelor's degree
required. If interested, contact Gail Barbee by email ONLY at
gail.barbee at cpcc.edu . Closing date not
specified.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/03454b2d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 14:14:35 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 14:14:35 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Charlotte Quilters' Guild scholarship opportunity
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D517F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Shane Jeter
The Charlotte Quilters' Guild is now accepting applications for its
annual scholarships. There are two scholarships currently available.
The Guilds' preferred candidate will:
* Be a resident of Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Iredell,
Cabarrus, Union, York, or Lancaster County.
* Be studying textile arts or related field at a local college
or university.
* Have maintained a 2.0 grade point average (GPA)
* Have a financial need for a scholarship
* Be a quilter who intends to pursue quilting as a vocation or a
hobby after graduation.
* Be able to present their work at the Guild's June meeting or
next mutually agreeable date.
* Be willing to loan the Guild one of their finished quilts for
display at the Charlotte Quilters' Guild annual Quilt Show.
The Anna Nachman Memorial Scholarship is considering candidates who
* Are residents of Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Iredell,
Cabarrus, Union, York, or Lancaster County.
* Have maintained a 2.5 or better grade point average (GPA)
* Are pursuing a textile and a design curriculum
* Applicant need not be a quilter
Each scholarship award is $1,000.00 (one thousand dollars). In the event
of a tie, two $500.00 (five hundred dollars) awards will be presented.
The award is open to male and female applicants and there is no
restriction on past applicants presenting new applications.
Applications forms must be submitted along with slides or photographs of
the applicant's work and a letter or essay describing the work and how
it was designed and completed.
Completed applications are due postmarked no later than March 31, 2007.
Inquiries about the scholarship should be sent to:
Charlotte Quilters' Guild
Scholarship Committee
PO Box 221035
Charlotte, NC 28222
Scholarship information also available @
http://communities.msn.com/ Charlotte Quilters' Guild
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/86080ce8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 08:59:00 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 08:59:00 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Jazz and the French connection on Central 1/25
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5185@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
Bill Hanna and four students went to Limoges, France, last fall to play
jazz. This event was sponsored by Charlotte Sister Cities.
Thursday, January 25, at 12:30 p.m. in SL 101 -- Bryant Hall, they will
show slides of their trip and play some of the jazz they performed in
Limoges.
Admission free. Everyone welcome!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/3ceb365d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 09:04:02 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 09:04:02 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New NetLibrary IT e-book collection
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5188@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Retha Hall
The CPCC Libraries are pleased to announce that students, faculty, and
staff now have access to the latest NetLibrary Information Technology
(IT) e-book collection. The 40 titles in this e-book collection are the
latest editions of IT books released by such popular and well-regarded
publishers as McGraw-Hill, John Wiley & Sons, and Elsevier. Topics
covered in this collection include SQL, Java, Ajax, Photoshop, Gaming,
and Information Security, among others. The new IT collection was
designed by NetLibrary for community college programs.
These 40 new titles join the more than 25,000 e-books and e-audiobooks
available to CPCC through NetLibrary. E-books can be easily located by
searching CLICK, CPCC's online catalog, or by searching NetLibrary
directly through the CPCC Libraries' alphabetical list of databases.
Click here
for additional information on NetLibrary.
If you have any questions about NetLibrary or any of the CPCC Libraries'
electronic resources, please contact Jennifer Arnold
.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/a907a9cd/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 09:06:07 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 09:06:07 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Maxie Childress's bereavement
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D518A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Rita Dawkins
Rev. M.G. McRae,Sr., 93, father of Maxie Childress, Student Success
Services, passed away on Saturday, January 20, 2007, in Marion, SC.
Funeral arrangements are incomplete.
Condolences may be sent to 6020 Running Deer Road, Charlotte, NC 28214.
Please keep Maxie and her family in your prayers.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/0a4cbbf8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 12:09:13 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 12:09:13 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Red Cross blood drive on Central 1/30
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D518E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Brandon Lewis
What's better than knowing you helped to save a life? Winning an iPod
for doing it!
On Tuesday, January 30, the American Red Cross Bloodmobile will be on
Central Campus parked between the Giles and Kratt building from 9:00
a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Unlike past drives, students can now also schedule appointments.
Individuals with appointments will be given priority; however, walk-in
donations will also be welcomed during the drive. Let's show the
community that CPCC can achieve our goal of 30 donations!
Everyone who signs up to give will receive a scratch-off card good for a
prize. You might be the lucky one who wins an iPod!
If you would like to register for an appointment time, please visit the
Red Cross site . CPCC's
sponsor code is 1554
You may also contact Brandon Lewis via email or by phone at 6445 to make
an appointment.
In addition, representatives from the National Marrow Donor Program will
be on hand. If you are between the ages of 18 and 60, meet the health
guidelines, fill out a form, give a cheek cell swab, and are willing to
donate to any patient in need, we would love to see you!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/4baf86f6/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 23 08:06:06 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 23 Jan 2007 08:06:06 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Entrepreneur of the Year and Innovation of the
Year nominations
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5191@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Connie Laliberte
Innovation award: Nominations due by March 2, 2007, and awarded in April 2007. The award is designed to recognize a significant innovation designed and implemented by College staff/faculty. Characteristics that should be addressed refer to quality, efficiency, cost effectiveness, replication, creativity, currency and vision. The $1,000 award is given to the department. Past winners include Crossroads Caf?, eProject Express, Career Services, Larry Fisher and Laurie Walker. Awarded once a year.
Entrepreneur award: Nominations due by March 2, 2007, and awarded at fall conference. The purpose of the award is to provide recognition for identifying and implementing entrepreneurial activities of the College. The criteria include the project's creativity in identifying a problem and providing a solution that brings value to the student or customer. The award includes a one-time stipend of $1,000 to the winner. Past winners include Dr. Terri Manning and Dr. Lili Johnson. Awarded once a year.
All forms are online at the CPCC Forms page
http://inside.cpcc.edu/forms/#Recognition.
Just click on the appropriate form and download to your computer.
All forms and supporting documentation must be submitted electronically and emailed to Connie Laliberte by the date listed above.
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Connie Laliberte at 6681.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070123/07e51f95/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 23 12:21:05 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 23 Jan 2007 12:21:05 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Farewell reception for Brett Fansler at Harper 1/26
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5196@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jeanette Leach
Please join the Applied Technologies Division for a farewell drop-in
reception for Brett Fansler, who will be leaving the College on January
31, 2007, for new adventures.
The drop-in will be held on Friday, January 26, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:30
p.m. at the Harper Campus in room 112.
Everyone is invited to come and congratulate Brett on his future
endeavors.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070123/7f231c54/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 24 07:37:36 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 07:37:36 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Spring forum in Halton 1/30
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D519E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Dr. Tony Zeiss
An Invitation from the President
I hope that you will be able to arrange your schedules to attend the
spring 2007 forum that will be held in Halton Theater on January 30 at
2:30 p.m. If you are not able to attend on Central Campus, the event
will also be broadcast to our other five campuses in a location
specified by the campus dean.
Following a few important College updates, I will present the Fall 2006
Employee Recognition Awards, the 2006 Annual Employee Recognition
Awards, and the Eyes on You Learning College Awards.
I trust you are off to a great spring semester. I look forward to seeing
you on January 30.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070124/30c8d852/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 24 12:52:01 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 12:52:01 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open at Levine Campus
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51A7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Customer Service Representative PT - Position #3CUSTSV-HNC-4. Position available at our Levine Campus. Candidate should have professional and friendly phone skills, be organized, computer literate with a positive attitude. Ability to learn a high volume of information. This position requires a customer service background, strong customer service skills, detail oriented, ability to multitask, general business/office skills, strong written and verbal communication skills, proficient in Microsoft Outlook, Word, Excel and excellent interpersonal communication skills. Please submit r?sum? and CPCC employment application to mark.murdaca at cpcc.edu or fax to Mark Murdaca at 704.330.4225. Closing date not specified.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070124/48267766/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 25 10:19:59 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 25 Jan 2007 10:19:59 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51B0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From the editor
The January 25, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at
http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070125/48085584/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 25 11:25:24 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Thu, 25 Jan 2007 11:25:24 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Reception for artist Ed Burnam 1/26
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51B9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Peggy Rivers
The CPCC community is invited to a reception for faculty artist Ed
Burnam this Friday, January 26, from 6:00-8:00 p.m. in the Ross Gallery,
Overcash Center, with a preview for children at 5:30. Refreshments will
be served.
For more information, peggy.rivers at cpcc.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070125/6ec66f4d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 26 08:19:09 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 08:19:09 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/29-2/2
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51BF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Karen Streppa
The following Professional Development opportunities are available
during the week of January 29-February 2.
If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb
.
Mon, Jan 29
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts
Harper
120
Tues, Jan 30
1:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
NC State Ethics Act (Restricted Mandatory Training)
Central
LR 035
Wed, Jan 31
1:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
New Employee Orientation Day 3
Central
PD 319
Wed, Jan 31
2:00P.M.
3:00P.M.
Office Safety
Central
PD-319
Thurs, Feb 1
9:30A.M.
10:30A.M.
Financial Readiness
Levine
2150
Thurs, Feb 1
2:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts
Levine
1304
Fri, Feb 2
1:00P.M.
4:00P.M.
Moodle Training Workshop - Gradebook and Assessment
Central
PD 319
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070126/a538dfb2/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 26 14:17:14 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 14:17:14 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Leave balances and timesheets deadline
2/5
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51C8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
The leave balances on WebAdvisor indicate:
Leave earned through the month of January
And
Leave taken through the month of December.
Please remember that leave accruals for the current month are earned at
the end of the month and cannot be used until the following month or
later.
January timesheets are due in Human Resources no later than 5:00 p.m. on
February 5, 2007.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070126/d438cb08/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 07:59:16 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 07:59:16 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Sloan-Morgan water repair underway
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51D0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
The Sloan-Morgan Building experienced a domestic water device failure
over the weekend, and Facilities Services personnel are working
diligently to secure the parts needed to complete the domestic water
repair.
Until the repair is completed; students, faculty and staff are requested
to use restrooms in adjacent buildings
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/f4d0d04d/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 08:59:33 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 08:59:33 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Farewell reception for Paul Koehnke at HCC 2/2
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51D3@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Susan Alford
Please join us for a drop-in reception in honor of Paul Koehnke, who
will end his twelve-year career at CPCC from 2:00-4:00 p.m. at the
Harris Campus, Harris Conference Center, Main Conference Hall on Friday,
February 2, 2007. Light refreshments will be served.
Please come by, fellowship with us, and wish Paul well in his new
adventures.
Contact Barbara Tehrani at 6470 for details.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/0eced71f/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 09:27:33 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 09:27:33 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Red Cross blood drive on Central 1/30
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51D8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Brandon Lewis
The American Red Cross and thousands of patients need you and other
blood donors to give blood right away!
Severe weather in many states has forced the cancellation of blood
drives, resulting in dangerous blood shortages. Plus, widespread
problems with cold and flu have kept donors away and further increased
problems meeting hospital demand for blood.
The Red Cross is working to supply hard-hit areas so that all hospital
patients will have the blood they need to survive. Currently, though,
there is less than a one-day supply of type B-negative, A-negative and
type O blood, which is used extensively in emergency rooms -- and the
number of patients who need blood is as high as ever.
We urge you to donate tomorrow and bring a co-worker or friend to give
with you.
Central Campus
Tuesday, January 30, 2007
9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
If you would like to register for an appointment time, please visit the
Red Cross site . CPCC's
sponsor code is 1554
You may also contact Brandon Lewis via email or by phone at 6445 to make
an appointment.
All donors will receive a scratch-off for a chance to win an iPod or
free music downloads
Please make a difference for someone. Give blood. Give Life.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/db5e5c7b/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 10:46:52 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 10:46:52 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Water service restored to Sloan-Morgan
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51DE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Facilities Services
Facilities Services has completed the water repair and restroom
operation is resuming at Sloan-Morgan Building.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/991b3bfd/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 11:53:34 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 11:53:34 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Lost keys on Central
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51E1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Marjorie Foxx
Keys were lost in Central High Building January 29. Approximately five
keys on a Ford key chain. If found, please call Bill at 704.622.9834.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/ebbba7a8/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 30 08:56:32 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 30 Jan 2007 08:56:32 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] President's Forum on Central 1/30
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51E8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Susan Oleson
Please plan to attend today's President's Forum in Halton Theater at
2:30 p.m. Dr. Tony Zeiss will brief faculty and staff on important
College business and present employee awards.
Through the facilities of ITS and CPCC TV, the program will be available
for viewing at other campuses.
See you there!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070130/19002386/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 30 12:20:32 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Tue, 30 Jan 2007 12:20:32 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open in Work-Based Learning and Applied
Technology
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51EE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Coordinator Work-Based Learning, Position #3COOPED-FEP-3. The
Coordinator of Work-Based Learning plans and coordinates the work-based
learning cooperative education learning programs for various curriculum
programs at CPCC and researches job opportunities for students working
with the employment community. Bachelor's degree from an accredited
college or university and one of the following: Minimum of three (3)
years of full-time related work experience or educational environment
(or the equivalent in part-time experience); or master's degree in
education or a closely related field. Closing Date: February 7, 2007.
Division Director- Applied Technology, Position #3HVACIN-FEF-1. This
position is available at the Harper Campus. The successful candidate for
this position reports to the dean and will plan, organize and direct the
instructional and administrative duties of the Applied Technologies
Division; provide divisional leadership that will ensure a quality
instructional process; provide highly responsible instructional and
administrative staff support to the dean; coordinate assigned activities
with other College divisions. The candidate shall possess a minimum of a
bachelor's degree with one or more industry certifications/licenses in
graphic arts, advertising and graphic design, welding,
electrical/electronics, or air conditioning, heating, refrigeration and
two (2) years' experience in one of these areas. Individuals holding a
mechanical or electrical engineering degree will also be considered. The
ideal candidate will possess the following skills: budgeting,
management, computer applications, marketing, student/customer focus,
subject matter knowledge, supervision, methods/techniques of program and
curriculum development. Community college experience in administration
is preferred. Closing Date: February 15, 2007.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070130/3097a768/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 08:17:25 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 08:17:25 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open at Box Office on Central
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51F4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
Box Office Assistant I - PT, Position #6PRARTP-HNC-2. Position available
at our Central Campus. Candidate should have customer service skills,
excellent verbal communication, excellent keyboarding and computer
skills. Responsibilities include processing ticket requests, responsible
for cash and confidential information and other duties as assigned by
the Box Office Coordinator. Required training for ticket processing
software (Folio) will be provided. Send applications to Nancy Albert,
Box Office Coordinator, Central Piedmont Community College, P.O. Box
35009, Charlotte, NC 28235 or call Nancy Albert at 704-330-6841. Closing
date not specified.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/e905c479/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 08:21:05 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 08:21:05 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Inclement weather and College operations
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51F6@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Jerri Haigler
When inclement weather occurs, it's important for CPCC to keep employees
informed regarding delays or closings. In the event of inclement weather
or other emergency situations, all members of the College should listen
to area radio and television stations for announcements regarding the
operation of the College.
In addition, announcements regarding closings or delays will be posted
on the CPCC website and on the College's cable TV station, CPCC TV 17.
When the College closes, all classes at all campuses are canceled.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/9d4e9f71/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 08:58:53 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 08:58:53 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51F9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Kathie Cox
The Classified Staff web page has been updated for February. For the
latest news, please point your browser to
http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/37c37e4c/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 10:03:47 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 10:03:47 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Cooperative Education/Work-Based
Learning
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51FD@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Human Resources
CORRECTION: New position title
Coordinator Cooperative Education/Work-Based Learning, Position
#3COOPED-FEP-3. The Coordinator of Work-Based Learning plans and
coordinates the work-based learning cooperative education learning
programs for various curriculum programs at CPCC and researches job
opportunities for students working with the employment community.
Bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university and one of
the following: Minimum of three (3) years of full-time related work
experience or educational environment (or the equivalent in part-time
experience); or master's degree in education or a closely related field.
Closing Date: February 7, 2007.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/50febe50/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 15:29:33 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 15:29:33 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] February 1 - Wear your tennis shoes, walk a mile,
and win prizes!
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5210@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Libby Vagnoni
Walk "1" mile on February 1!
Take the One-on-One Challenge and experience the new CPCC "1-Mile
Walking Trails".
Walking maps are available for each campus:
Central Campus
Cato Campus
Harper Campus
Harris Campus
Levine Campus
North Campus
After walking one-mile, contact your Be Well campus representative to
complete the prize form and be eligible to win one of the 50 prizes.
Prizes will be awarded at each campus on Friday, February 2, 2007. Grand
prize is a gift certificate at Charlotte's Run for Your Life store for a
pair of walking/running shoes.
Campus contacts:
* Cato: Saronda Easter (4805)
* Harper: Janice Teeter-Blanks (4442)
* Levine: Libby Vagnoni (4273) or Joyce Washington (4391)
* Central: Linda Jones (6246), or Joanette West (6759)
* North: Tracy Moore (4175)
* Harris: Debbie Egert (4627), Barbara Potts (4648)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/c41ef3a7/attachment.htm
From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 15:43:26 2007
From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator)
Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 15:43:26 -0500
Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Levine Student Resource Day 2/1 postponed
Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5215@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu>
>From Barry Gilmore
Due to inclement weather forecasts, we will be postponing tomorrow's
scheduled Levine Campus Student Resource Day and Evening till next
Thursday, February 8. The daytime event will be from 11:30 a.m.- 1:30
p.m. and the evening event will be from 5:30-7:30 p.m. Both will be held
in the 2nd floor foyer of Levine Campus Building 2.
Student Resources Day is a very important student-centered initiative
that is designed to provide an open and informal setting for students to
meet our Enrollment and Student Services staff outside of the office.
There will be free food, games, and prizes to attract students and make
them feel comfortabl