From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 07:37:19 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 07:37:19 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important changes to part-time new hire process Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5089@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Fran Lilly Effective January 1, 2007, CPCC will be required to use an automated online program called Basic Pilot to verify the work eligibility and Social Security number of all new hires, including part-time new hires. As a result of this requirement, only HR staff members are authorized to complete the I-9 documentation for new part-time hires. An HR staff member must meet with a part-time new hire on or before their first day of work to complete the I-9 form. A schedule of the hours that HR staff members will be present on the Levine, West, and North campuses will be sent out by noon on Tuesday, January 2. The HR office on Central Campus will be staffed between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday to complete the I-9 documentation process for any new part-time employee. If other campuses wish to have an HR staff member present on their campus for the I-9 process, the campus dean should contact Shawna Wood at 6812 or via email to arrange for dates and times for this service. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/eb5f1d48/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 09:28:41 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 09:28:41 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Winter Warm-Up events canceled 1/2 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D508F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Professional Development Due to family illness, the following events in today's Winter Warm-Up schedule are canceled. * Introduction to Outlook (10:00 a.m.) * Microsoft Tips and Tricks (12:30 p.m.) * Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts (2:00 p.m.) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/40495ada/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 11:47:21 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 11:47:21 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Federal Work-Study timesheets due 1/3 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5096@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Stephen Lancaster Please submit all Federal Work-Study timesheets reporting hours worked during the month of December to Stephen Lancaster no later than January 3. Beginning the spring semester, student employees will not be permitted to submit timesheets to the Financial Aid Office. With this in mind, it will be supervisors' responsibility to deliver timesheets for those students working in their area. Timesheets can be submitted by hand, as a scanned document, or they can be faxed to 5053. Please contact the Financial Aid/Veterans' Affairs Office with any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/5504f0bb/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 12:02:14 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 12:02:14 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/3 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5099@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available for Wednesday, January 3. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Wed, Jan 3 8:00A.M. 10:59A.M. New Employee Orientation Day 1 Central PD-304 Wed, Jan 3 9:00A.M. 10:29A.M. Colleague User Interface (UI) Training, Part I (Curriculum Admin, Sec, and OA only) Central CH 325 Wed, Jan 3 9:00A.M. 2:29P.M. Open Labs for Contract Preparation Central PD-310 Wed, Jan 3 9:00A.M. 9:59A.M. Quality Courses in eLearning Central IT 2122 Wed, Jan 3 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. iStream, youStream, We all scream for iStream! Central IT 2122 Wed, Jan 3 10:30A.M. 11:59A.M. Getting Started with the Core Competencies: Integrating Critical Thinking Central IT 2121 Wed, Jan 3 11:00A.M. 11:59A.M. Discriminatory Harassment Central PD-304 Wed, Jan 3 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. Information Table Volunteer Training Central OC 252 Wed, Jan 3 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. Teaching With a Wiki Central PD 319 Wed, Jan 3 1:30P.M. 2:29P.M. College Safety Central PD-304 Wed, Jan 3 1:30P.M. 2:59P.M. Getting Started with the Core Competencies: Integrating Information Literacy Central PD 304 Wed, Jan 3 2:30P.M. 4:29P.M. New Employee Orientation Technology Central PD-319 Wed, Jan 3 3:30P.M. 4:29P.M. Web 2.0 - Tools for the Millenial Generation Central LR 205 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/2d79ecaa/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 13:47:37 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 13:47:37 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: PT hiring policy and procedure changes effective 1/1 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D509B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Effective January 1, 2007, CPCC will be required to use an automated online program called Basic Pilot to verify the work eligibility and Social Security number of all new hires, including part-time new hires. As a result of this requirement, only HR staff members are authorized to complete the I-9 documentation for new part-time hires. An HR staff member must meet with a part-time new hire on or before their first day of work to complete the I-9 form. Please find below a schedule of the hours that HR staff members will be present at Levine, North, West and Central: HR Express - Office Hours for Basic Pilot Program January 2007 Campus Room Number Days of Week Hours HR Staff Member Levine (ext. 4229) LV2416 Wednesdays 8am-5pm Shelia Clemons North (ext. 7197) CL1114 T Tuesday 1/10/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Wednesday 1/11/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Tuesday 1/17/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Tuesday 1/24/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Wednesday 1/25/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Tuesday 1/31/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli West (ext. 7659) HC2141 Mondays 8:30am-5pm Leon Matthews HC2141 Thursdays 8:30am-12:30pm Leon Matthews Central TE517 Tuesday 5pm-7pm Sheila Clemons TE 517 Wednesday 5pm-7pm Sheila Clemons TE 517 Thursday 5pm-7pm Fran Lilly -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/d17e8c15/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 2 15:00:51 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 2 Jan 2007 15:00:51 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] P-card holders to receive email from WORKS Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D509F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Vera O'Pry All P-card holders will receive a "Welcome" email from "WORKS," the new Bank of America application: "This is to inform the cardholder that their card is activated." Please refer to your handout for information. No further action is needed. Contact Milas McClain, P-card Administrator, 4470, with your questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070102/dac7e0a4/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 11:36:17 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 11:36:17 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/4 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50A9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available for Thursday, January 4. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Thurs, Jan 4 9:00A.M. 10:29A.M. Colleague ST Update for Curriculum Users Central CH 325 Thurs, Jan 4 9:00A.M. 2:30P.M. Open Labs for Contract Preparation Central PD-310 Thurs, Jan 4 9:00A.M. 9:59A.M. Quality Courses in eLearning Levine LV 1307 Thurs, Jan 4 9:00A.M. 4:00P.M. Service-Learning Faculty Development Workshop Central OC 220 Thurs, Jan 4 10:00A.M. 11:59A.M. Google - Beyond the basic search Central LR 205 Thurs, Jan 4 10:00A.M. 10:59A.M. iStream, youStream, We all scream for iStream! Levine LV 1307 Thurs, Jan 4 10:30A.M. 11:59A.M. Challenges and Opportunities for Managers Central PD 304 Thurs, Jan 4 10:30A.M. 11:59A.M. The Nuts and Bolts of Outcome Assessment Central IT 2121 Thurs, Jan 4 11:00A.M. 11:59A.M. Information Table Volunteer Training Central OC 252 Thurs, Jan 4 3:30P.M. 5:30P.M. Part-Time Library Training Cato 224 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/3e1b8458/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 11:39:22 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 11:39:22 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: West Campus Telephone Service Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50AA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> ________________________________ From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2007 9:30 AM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Advisory: West Campus Telephone Service The college is experiencing a disruption to phone service at the West Campus. When placing calls to the location, the phone will ring busy. ITS is working with Bell South to resolve the vendor related problem. The College Community will be notified when the issue is resolved. Help Desk Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/6ced9d78/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 12:37:01 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 12:37:01 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Telephone Service Restored to West Campus Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50AC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> ________________________________ From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Wednesday, January 03, 2007 12:33 PM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Advisory: Telephone Service Restored to West Campus ITS has worked with Bell South to restore telephone service to the West Campus; due to a faultily circuit. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Help Desk Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/d1212405/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 15:03:58 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 15:03:58 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Blackboard and Moodle training opportunities this week Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Instructional Development Blackboard and Moodle training opportunities - Thursday and Friday, January 4 and 5 Please pre-register, if possible, in Learner Web http://pd.cpcc.edu Blackboard Overview North Campus (CJ 137) Thursday, January 4 9:00- 10:30 a.m. This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Blackboard course for the spring semester. Topics include, identifying functions, customizing settings, creating and organizing content areas, and updating profiles. Moodle Overview North Campus (CJ 137) 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Thursday, January 4 This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Moodle course for the spring semester. Topics include, managing blocks, understanding settings, editing profiles, and creating a layout. There will be resources available that demonstrate how to add resources, compose a web page and links to files/web sites. Blackboard Overview Cato Campus (Rm 224) Friday, January 5 9:00-10:30 a.m. This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Blackboard course for the spring semester. Topics include, identifying functions, customizing settings, creating and organizing content areas, and updating profiles. Moodle Overview Cato Campus (Rm 224) 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Friday, January 5 This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Moodle course for the spring semester. Topics include, managing blocks, understanding settings, editing profiles, and creating a layout. There will be resources available that demonstrate how to add resources, compose a web page and links to files/web site Moodle Overview Central Campus (Rm PD319) 9:00-10:30am Friday, January 5 This module is a hands-on session to prepare your Moodle course for the spring semester. Topics include, managing blocks, understanding settings, editing profiles, and creating a layout. There will be resources available that demonstrate how to add resources, compose a web page and links to files/web site Blackboard Overview Central Campus (Rm IT3121) 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Friday, January 5 This module is a hands-on session to help you prepare your Blackboard course website for the spring semester. Topics include structuring your online course content, understanding settings, adding documents, and gradebook basics. Blackboard Gradebook & Assessment Central Campus (Rm PD319) 1:30-3:00 p.m. Friday, January 5 This module is a hands-on session to help you better understand and prepare your gradebook in Blackboard. Topics include managing gradebook items, gradebook settings, weighting, letter grades, excluding items from grading, downloading the gradebook. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/4a96eabc/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 3 15:09:40 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 3 Jan 2007 15:09:40 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Final call for information table volunteers! Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B3@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Amanda Capobianchi We still need volunteers to man information tables during the first days of classes. Volunteers assist students with finding the right building and classroom, navigating through their schedule, answering basic first-week questions, and giving them a smile and a few encouraging words about the start of a great semester. Do you have an hour of your time to assist us with this important effort? Never volunteered before or need a refresher? Training for volunteers (particularly for those volunteering at Central Campus) will be offered January 4 at 11:00 a.m. (OC 252). You can sign up through LearnerWeb . Please contact the following campus coordinators to sign up: Information Table Contacts CAMPUS CONTACT PHONE Central Sharon Gay 6120 Levine Barry Gilmore 4252 Cato Brantlee Drake 4822 North Brantlee Drake 4174 Harper Alyssa Williams 4422 West Vann Branch 4622 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070103/9bb09dfb/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 07:10:04 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 07:10:04 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstores' extended hours Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Mark Wigand The CPCC bookstores' extended hours for spring semester are as follows: Central Campus Majors Bookstore Saturday (1/6, 1/13) 9:00AM - 4:00PM Monday - Thursday, (1/08 - 1/11) 7:00AM - 8:00PM Friday, (1/12) 7:00AM - 6:00PM Monday (1/15) 9:00AM - 4:00PM Central Regular Spring Hours Monday - Thursday 7:30AM - 7:30PM Fridays 7:30AM - 4:30PM Levine Campus Bookstore Saturday (1/6) 9:00AM - 12:00PM Monday - Thursday (1/08- 1/11) 8:30AM -- 7:00PM Friday (1/12) 8:30AM - 3:00PM Closed (1/15) Levine Regular Spring Hours Monday - Thursday 9:00AM - 6:30PM Fridays 9:00AM - 2:00PM Area Campus Bookstores (North, Cato, West, Harper) Monday - Thursdays (1/2 - 1/22) 8:00AM - 7:00PM Fridays 9:00AM to 1:00PM Closed (1/15) (See website www.cpcc.edu/bookstore for additional area campus hours after second week of classes) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/b0dfbd97/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 08:33:03 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 08:33:03 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Revised HR Express (Basic Pilot) Schedule Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Below please find the revised HR Express Schedule: HR Express - Office Hours for Basic Pilot Program January 2007 Campus Room Number Days of Week Hours HR Staff Member Levine (ext. 4286) LV2416 Wednesdays 8am-5pm Sheila Clemons North (ext. 7197) CL1114 Wednesday 1/10/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Thursday 1/11/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Wednesday 1/17/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Wednesday 1/24/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Thursday 1/25/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli CL1114 Wednesday 1/31/07 8am-5pm Kelly Natoli West (ext. 7659) HC2141 Mondays 8:30am-5pm Leon Matthews HC2141 Thursdays 8:30am-12:30pm Leon Matthews Central TE 517 Thursday 5pm-7pm Fran Lilly -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/d58ab976/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 09:43:03 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 09:43:03 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50B8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The January 4, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/042ba551/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 09:57:50 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 09:57:50 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] VP Chernega's January-February Letter to Faculty and Staff Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50BA@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Mitchell Hagler VP for Instruction Janet Chernega's January-February 2007 Letter to Faculty and Staff is now posted on the Instruction website. http://inside.cpcc.edu/instruction/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/f27f62c9/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 10:02:19 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 10:02:19 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] HSF/Marathon Oil Scholarship opportunity Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50BB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter The HSF/Marathon Oil Corporation Scholarship Program is a scholarship of up to $10,000 per year. Selected students will receive up to $10,000 for two academic years for a possible total award of $20,000. In addition, scholars will be offered the opportunity to participate in a possible paid 8-10 week summer internship at various Marathon Oil Corporation locations. Scholars will also be paired with a Marathon Oil Corporation employee who will serve as a professional mentor. Only students who meet the following eligibility requirements are encouraged to apply. * Be of Hispanic American, African American, Asian Pacific Islander American, or American Indian/Alaskan Native heritage. * Be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident of the United States with a valid Social Security number at the time of application. All legal permanent residents must submit a copy of their valid permanent resident card or passport stamped I-551. * Have a minimum cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 on a 4.00 scale. * Be a sophomore majoring in chemical engineering, civil engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, petroleum engineering, geology, geophysics, accounting, marketing, global procurement or supply chain management, environmental health & safety, energy management or petroleum land management, transportation & logistics or geotechnical engineering. * Or be a senior planning to earn a master's degree in geology or geophysics. * Agree to participate in a possible paid summer internship opportunity with Marathon Oil Corporation. * Must apply for federal financial aid by completing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) at www.fafsa.ed.gov . For more information about the scholarship sponsor, please visit http://www.marathon.com/About_Us/About_Marathon/. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/f484ffcc/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 4 10:32:08 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2007 10:32:08 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: December FT timesheets due 1/4 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50BE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources This is a reminder that December full-time timesheets are due in Human Resources by 5:00 p.m. today, January 4. If you are not able to submit them in person, they may be faxed to 6066 or scanned to Linda Anderson. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070104/4cf37b66/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 07:12:08 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 07:12:08 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: P-Card Scam Email Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50C2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> ________________________________ From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 2:31 PM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Advisory: P-Card Scam Email >From Purchasing If you get an email from online at bankofamerica.com requesting account information and update with a warning that your account will be suspended within 24 hours unless you do so, IMMEDIATELY DELETE THIS MESSAGE WITHOUT OPENING. Procurement has confirmed with Bank of America that this is a phishing scam, totally fake, linked to an overseas website. BOA will not contact P-Cardholders in any way to update information--only the P-Card Administrator, Milas McClain, will handle sensitive account information. Please call #4470 if you have further concerns. Milas McClain #4470 Procurement -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/396e900b/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 07:27:08 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 07:27:08 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Library Services presents online Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50C4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Library Services The CPCC Libraries are excited to announce that students, faculty, and staff now have access to the Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center (OVCR). Many of you may be familiar with the print series of Opposing Viewpoint books frequently used by students. With OVCR, access to this valuable collection is now available 24/7 and from any computer. OVCR is more than just an electronic version of the print series! Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is a one-stop source for information on today's hottest social issues. OVRC features viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazine and newspaper articles, primary source documents, statistics, images and podcasts, and links to websites. Start searching here . If you would like your students to learn to use OVCR, the CPCC Libraries offers instruction classes. Click here to set up a class, or contact Amy Burns at 6106. If you have any questions about OVCR or any of the library's electronic resources, please contact Jennifer Arnold . Access to OVCR was made possible by the CPCC Libraries' participation in the Carolina Consortium, a group of North and South Carolina libraries who work together to purchase electronic resources at a cost savings. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/b8b3e159/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 07:43:20 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 07:43:20 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] S.C. International Trade Conference Scholarship opportunity Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50C9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter Call for Scholarship Applications Each year the South Carolina International Trade Conference recognizes academic excellence by awarding more than $10,000 in scholarships to deserving students. The conference and its sponsors wish to invite applications for scholarships to be awarded at this year's event, which will be held May 29-31, 2007, in Charleston. The deadline for applications is March 30, 2007. For application criteria and conference information, please visit the conference web site at: http://www.scitc.org . Log on and register today! Scholarships are open to students in international business, logistics and transportion, and supply chain management. To sponsor a scholarship, contact Byron Miller at bmiller at scspa.com. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/7fe13564/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 08:12:29 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 08:12:29 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/8-12 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50CC@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of January 8-12. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Jan 9 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Tues, Jan 9 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Wed, Jan 10 9:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Basic NC E-Procurement Training Central BL 301 Wed, Jan 10 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Wed, Jan 10 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Thurs, Jan 11 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Thurs, Jan 11 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Fri, Jan 12 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Forklift Safety Central FSC 218 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/295a18e9/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 09:04:26 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 09:04:26 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New parking deck on Central Campus to open 1/8 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50CE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler The new Independence Parking Deck at the corner of 4th Street and Independence Boulevard will open on Monday, January 8. The deck features more than 600 parking spaces and will operate on a 24-hour basis. It is intended for use by CPCC students who have a valid CPCC parking sticker affixed to their vehicles. Students can obtain their parking sticker when registering for the spring semester. Please note that students have two weeks from the first day of classes to get their parking stickers. Vehicles may enter the parking deck from either 4th Street or from the new PD Service Drive, which runs between Independence Parking Deck and the Professional Development Building. The parking deck will contain security features such as video surveillance and emergency call phones. The deck's architectural fa?ade represents a new look for Central Campus buildings. CPCC is gradually implementing this look as new buildings are built and existing buildings are renovated. CPCC students who use the deck are encouraged to cross Independence Boulevard at designated crosswalks. The deck will include office space on the ground floor and was funded with Certificates of Participation issued by Mecklenburg County. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/3c0ba51b/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 09:33:02 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 09:33:02 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/5 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50D0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available for Friday, January 5. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Fri, Jan 5 9:00A.M. 10:29A.M. Blackboard Overview -Semester Kick Off Cato 224 Fri, Jan 5 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Forklift Safety Harper 301 Fri, Jan 5 9:00A.M. 11:59A.M. Library Instruction Workshop (Library Staff Only) Central LR 205 Fri, Jan 5 9:00A.M. 10:29A.M. Moodle Overview -Semester Kick Off Central PD 319 Fri, Jan 5 10:00A.M. 11:30A.M. Getting Started with the Core Competencies: Classroom Assessment of Core Competencies Central PD 304 Fri, Jan 5 10:30A.M. 12:00P.M. Blackboard Overview - Semester Kickoff Central IT 3121 Fri, Jan 5 10:30A.M. 12:00P.M. Moodle Overview - Semester Kick Off Cato 224 Fri, Jan 5 10:30A.M. 11:29A.M. Service Learning 101 Central OC-212 Fri, Jan 5 11:30A.M. 12:29P.M. CP READS Central PD-304 Fri, Jan 5 11:30A.M. 1:29P.M. Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts Central PD-319 Fri, Jan 5 1:30P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard Assessments and Gradebook Central PD 319 Fri, Jan 5 1:30P.M. 3:29P.M. Google Tools - the power of a Google login Central LR 205 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/19cce548/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 5 13:24:48 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 5 Jan 2007 13:24:48 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Basic E-Procurement Training on Central 1/10 and 2/21 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50D4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Vera O'Pry Be sure to register in LearnerWeb for "Basic E-Procurement" training. GL Account training is a pre-requisite for these classes. Wed, Jan 10 9:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Basic NC E-Procurement Training BL 301 Wed, Feb 21 9:00A.M. 12:00P.M. Basic NC E-Procurement Training BL 301 Download the training documents from the Procurement website: http://www1.cpcc.edu/Procurement/Help then click on "Training Documents" on that page. Be sure to bring these documents to class with you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070105/9af8d73e/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 07:09:27 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 07:09:27 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Advisory: Datatel Maintenance Window Every Friday at 5:30 pm Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50D9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> ________________________________ From: CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Friday, January 05, 2007 4:53 PM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Advisory: Datatel Maintenance Window Every Friday at 5:30 pm Reminder, ITS performs system maintenance on the Datatel software every Friday evening from 5:30 pm until 8:30 pm. Please close all Datatel Colleague, Webemployee and MyCollege sessions prior to 5:30 pm. Thank you for your cooperation. Hours of Operation Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/7beba9a7/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 08:39:44 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 08:39:44 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Online and hybrid start times and copying course content into shells Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50DB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Melissa Vrana The deadline to copy courses for the beginning of the semester is Monday, January 8, 12:00 a.m. To copy your course after the deadline, please call ext. 5000 or email http://www.cpcc.edu/itservices/helpdesk/ Your courses will be available and access to students will be provided on the day the class is scheduled to begin by 9:30 a.m. For example, if your class begins on Monday, January 8, your course with students enrolled will be available by 9:30 a.m. If you have questions, call Instructional Development at 6111 or please do not hesitate to contact me at melissa.vrana at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/4055694b/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 09:29:07 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 09:29:07 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Invitation to President's Forum on Central 1/30 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50DE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Dr. Tony Zeiss An Invitation from the President to all Faculty, Staff, and Administrators: I hope that you will be able to arrange your schedules to attend the spring 2007 forum that will be held in Halton Theater on January 30 at 2:30. If you are not able to attend on Central Campus, the event will also be broadcast to our other five campuses in a location specified by the campus dean. Following a few important College updates, I will present the Fall 2006 Employee Recognition Awards, the 2006 Annual Employee Recognition Awards, and the Eyes on You Learning College Awards. Welcome back from the winter break, and I trust you are off to a great spring semester. I look forward to seeing you on January 30. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/e490524d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 8 10:23:47 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 8 Jan 2007 10:23:47 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50E1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Kathie Cox The Classifed Staff web page has been updated for January. Please read what's new at http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070108/655f4a0c/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:14:58 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:14:58 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee parking deck gates operation Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50EE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Ben Brockman The employee and theater parking deck gates will be left open for returning and new faculty and staff for the next few days. The gates will be closed again, to help secure the facility, on Monday, January 15. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/bd46b3a7/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:19:43 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:19:43 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central High renovations and emergency exit plan Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services and Occupational Health and Safety The Central High Building is undergoing renovation to the front fa?ade. The main front entrance near the Student Success Center and the front entrance near the corner of Pease Lane and Elizabeth Avenue are closed. As a result, the evacuations routes for the building have been changed and the new routes have been posted in the building. Please take time to locate the nearest exit so you will be prepared to safely leave the building if an emergency situation occurs. If you are teaching a class in Central High, please review this information with your students during the first week of class. At the conclusion of this work in 2007, the building will look much as it did between 1924 and 1959 when it was Charlotte's premier high school, and several maintenance issues will be corrected. The building may be entered at the basement level from the rear and from Pease Lane, which is also equipped with a handicapped lift to street level. An elevator is located inside the building at the rear entrance. Stairwells are marked, as are exit routes. Thanks for your cooperation during this time. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/3c643fdf/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:28:45 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:28:45 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Martin Luther King Jr program starting time change 1/10 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F2@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Library Services Important program update! In anticipation of a large turnout and to ensure that adequate seating is available, the MLK Program scheduled for Wednesday, January 10, 2007, will be held in Pease Auditorium. Also, to better coincide with class starting times, the event will begin at 11:30 a.m. instead of 11:00 a.m. as previously announced. Faculty, if you plan to bring your class(es) to this event, please RVSP to retha.hall at cpcc.edu . All other CPCC faculty and staff please register on Learner Web. We look forward to seeing you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/2871be73/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:35:50 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:35:50 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central library reorganizes journals and magazines Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Library Services CPCC Libraries is pleased to announce that the magazines and journals housed on the fourth floor of the LRC are now shelved according to the Library of Congress Classification System. Previously shelved alphabetically by title, the organization of the magazines and journals now reflects the organization of the books and other materials held by the library. CPCC Libraries has found that our students, faculty, and staff most frequently want to access the print magazines and journals by subject. Library of Congress Classification makes browsing by subject (art, education, nursing, etc.) much easier for our patrons, as all the print periodicals are now grouped together by subject. We hope you find this improved access to the print magazine and journal collection beneficial. Staff at all of the library's public service desks will be happy to help you locate the call number of any magazine or journal. Over the break, the fourth floor of the LRC underwent necessary lighting and carpet repairs, which provided the library with the opportunity to shift and reorganize the print magazine and journal collection. Some carpet repairs are ongoing, so please pardon our mess as this project is completed. If you have any questions or need assistance, please contact Jennifer.Arnold at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/e37d38de/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 07:40:58 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 07:40:58 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Notice to employees regarding free courses Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F6@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources All CPCC full-time employees are eligible to take one free curriculum course per semester. CCE and OE classes are available to employees on a space-available basis. This means that employees may register for these classes only if the class does not fill up during normal registration. Arrangements for taking these courses on a space-available basis must be made by contacting the program developer. OE classes that are conducted for specific employers (such as Duke Energy or General Dynamics) are not available to CPCC employees. All CPCC employees must present to the Cashier's office a form verifying that the employee is currently a FT employee in order to receive the tuition waiver of one course per term. The form is available in HR and requires HR verification of FT employment status. Books and supplies for any course must be paid for by the employee. If you have any questions regarding the free course available to employees, please contact Joanette West or Shawna Wood in Human Resources. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/d2e0fc07/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 08:06:33 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 08:06:33 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Scholarship opportunities from Asheville CC and SEANC Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50F8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter The Financial Aid office is proud to advertise the Asheville Area Hospitality Scholarship offered through the Asheville Area Chamber of Commerce. The Asheville Area Hospitality Scholarship provides a one-year scholarship to a western N.C. resident pursuing postsecondary education in N.C. in a hospitality or culinary curriculum, leading to an associate's degree. The scholarship value is $2,000. The eligibility criteria for the scholarship are as follows: * Applicants must be a resident of Ashe, Alleghany, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey, Watauga, and Wilkes County. * Must maintain full- or part-time student status. * Must maintain a good academic standing. Eligible students may visit www.ashevillechamber.org to download application and recommendation forms or contact the Financial Aid/VA Office. The deadline for applying for this scholarship for the upcoming 2007-2008 school year is February 17, 2006. State Employees Association of N.C. scholarship awards State Employees Association of N.C. awards annual scholarships for state employee dependents and spouses who are members of SEANC. The awards consist of $1,000 annual scholarships for students enrolled in a four-year college or university and $500 annual scholarships for those enrolled in a community college or technical school. Students must be enrolled full-time in order to apply. Scholarship applications may be obtained online through www.seanc.org under the member benefits section or at the CPCC Financial Aid/VA Office. Application deadline for the 2007-2008 school year is April 15, 2007, and winners will be notified by June 2007. There are three categories under which students may apply and may apply under one category only. * Category I-Financial Need, which is based on academic performance and financial need. Must be enrolled full-time before disbursements are made. * Category II-Merit based, on academic performance with no financial need consideration. Must be enrolled full-time before disbursements are made. * Category III-Member only, awarded to active and associate members who are working full-time and wish to continue their education on a part-time basis. Scholarship applications are to be returned to the Scholarship Chair of the SEANC district where the parent is a member. Please call 1.800.222.2758 if there is a question as to where to mail the scholarship application. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/f8d65f85/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 08:37:21 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 08:37:21 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Press seeking stories to tell Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50FB@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Richard Griffin If CPCC Press had told the story of the Carolina Panthers, their fans wouldn't have been so disappointed this season. OK, maybe not. If you think your story won't disappoint your fans, let CPCC Press help you tell it. Call Susan at 6789 to get started. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/f7e02234/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 11:12:09 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 11:12:09 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] PT positions in campus Academic Learning Centers Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D50FF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Lab Assistant II (PT) Position Number 4LRNCTR-HNC-2, Positions available at our Central, North, Cato and Levine campuses. This position is part of the Academic Learning Center, and the minimum requirements are bachelor's degree in math or related field. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, tutoring CPCC students in math courses. Please submit CPCC application and r?sum? to Mark Perryman, CPCC, P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date not specified. Lab Assistant II (PT) Position Number 4LRNCTR-HNC-2, Positions available at our Central Campus. This position is part of the Academic Learning Center, and the minimum requirements are bachelor's degree in English or related field. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, tutoring CPCC students in English courses. Please submit CPCC application and r?sum? to Deborah Rivers, CPCC, P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date not specified. Lab Assistant II (PT) Position Number 4LRNCTR-HNC-2, Positions available at our Central Campus. This position is part of the Academic Learning Center, and the minimum requirements are bachelor's degree in chemistry, anatomy, physiology or related field. Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, tutoring CPCC students in chemistry and anatomy and physiology courses. Please submit CPCC application and r?sum? to Tommy Funches, CPCC, P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235. Closing date not specified. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/3153a1ab/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 9 12:27:53 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 9 Jan 2007 12:27:53 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Directions for posting and updating faculty office hours Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5103@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Davandra Reed Directions to post and update faculty office hours in the CPCC Online Staff Directory. NOTE: You may download a Word document with graphics depicting the following steps, at http://inside.cpcc.edu/reference/officehours.doc Directions to post and update faculty office hours in the CPCC Online Staff Directory: 1: Find your name in the Online Staff Directory, and click on your last name in the listing. 2: Click on the Edit Your Profile icon . near the top of the screen on the right. 3: Select "Edit Your Profile" on the CPCC Profile Manager menu screen." 4: Under "Responsibilities" list your office hours at the very top of the space provided. Include: Days of Week, Start/End Times, Building and Room, and Notes. 5: At the bottom of this page click "Submit." 6: Update your office hours whenever there is a change. For assistance, contact Davandra Reed or Lynn Givens. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/bdddf402/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1255 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070109/bdddf402/attachment.gif From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 10 07:15:10 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 10 Jan 2007 07:15:10 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] E-Procurement class location IT 1116 on 1/10 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5109@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Vera O'Pry Please note: E-Procurement class room change: January 10, 2007, 9:00-12:00 has been changed to IT 1116. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070110/ae3db5fb/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 10 07:24:11 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 10 Jan 2007 07:24:11 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Harris Conference Center second anniversary 1/10 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D510B@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler The Harris Corporate Training and Conference Center will celebrate its second anniversary today, January 10. In 2006, the Conference Center welcomed more than 20,000 meeting attendees. The Conference Center has hosted meetings and events for more than 225 organizations in the past two years, with 80 percent of clients returning to the Center after their first meeting. The Center, which was dedicated in August 2005, provides executive conference facility amenities, as well as space for corporate and continuing education training. Located near Charlotte Douglas Airport, the Center includes fourteen conference rooms, high-tech features, video conferencing capabilities, and dedicated professional staff - all in a retreat-like setting. In the past two years, businesses, government and nonprofit groups such as Belk, Norcom, Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Bank of America, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Housing Partnership, City of Charlotte and many others have used the facility. Guest satisfaction scores from meeting surveys are consistently above 95 percent, a score that far exceeds the industry score which peaks in the mid-80's. Steve Brennan, director of the Harris Conference Center, has developed strong relationships with businesses and groups in the area and has a clear vision for the future of the facility. Congratulations to Steve and his entire team for their success! To learn more about the Harris Conference Center, log on to the website at www.cpcc.edu/hcc/ or contact Steve Brennan at 704.330.4674. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070110/226eb007/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 07:13:34 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 07:13:34 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Lost keys on Central 1/10 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5112@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Retha Hall Set of keys on green "springy" key chain misplaced during MLK Program on January 10. If found, please return to Library Services. Thanks! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/75f90898/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 07:19:27 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 07:19:27 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Be Well Committee meeting on Central 1/11 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5115@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Diann Back The Be Well Committee meets today, January 11, at 11:00 a.m. in College Administration Building 4 -Room 214. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/fd477e21/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 07:25:37 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 07:25:37 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important information for instructors using Blackboard or Moodle Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5117@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Melissa Vrana Important information for spring semester 2007: Please visit: http://www.cpcc.edu/its/Blackboard/LMSTimelineSpring07.htm This will give you important information for planning your schedules, including the planned scheduled system maintenance for Blackboard and Moodle. If your course is in Blackboard and is a hybrid, telecourse, teleweb or web-enhanced course, you are responsible for making it available to students. See the excerpt from the LMS timeline below. Student enrollment in class section shells: Students will be automatically enrolled in Blackboard and Moodle section shells on the official start date listed in the COD. Online sections (IN) will be made available automatically on the official start date listed in the COD. Instructors are responsible for making Hybrid (WB, HY, TV, TW) sections available. Assistance with setting course availability can be found here , or call your instructional developer at 704-330-6111. If you do not know how to make your course available, here are a few tutorials in different formats. http://www1.cpcc.edu/elearningcommunity/support/documentation/blackboard /course-and-content-management/how-do-i-edit-the-availability-of-my-cour se/ http://virtual.cpcc.edu/Tutorials/elearning_student_orientation/CourseAv ailability.htm For more Blackboard and Moodle tutorials, visit the eLearning Community website at http://www1.cpcc.edu/elearningcommunity or contact Instructional Development at 6111. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/29d5cb95/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 09:57:39 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 09:57:39 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5118@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The January 11, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/7cca3c71/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 11:46:52 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 11:46:52 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Jack Kent Cooke Foundation scholarship opportunity Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5120@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter A reminder: The deadline for the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship Program is fast approaching. Don't let your students miss out on the opportunity to compete for this highly selective scholarship of up to $30,000 a year. The deadline for receiving applications is February 1, 2007. You must submit a nomination form along with the applications. Without the Institution Nomination Form and related rationale for choosing the nominee, the applications are not eligible. The Community College Profile is new this year; please don't overlook it. If you no longer have the nomination forms that came in your packet, you may download them from the secure faculty representative page on the foundation's website. http://www.jackkentcookefoundation.org (Click on the red Login link located on the right of the main page. The login ID is: faculty and the password is: scholarship. The nomination form is located on the Selection page.) The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship Program appreciates all of the time and effort you have put into identifying and selecting nominees for the Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship Program and looks forward to receiving your nominations. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/3ce0a958/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:01:32 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:01:32 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] MLK Challenge 2007 on 1/15 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5122@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Aimee Brunton MLK Challenge 2007Join us on Monday, January 15, 2007 for the MLK Challenge. This is an annual service event sponsored by the Service-Learning Center that celebrates the life and teachings of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. The day incorporates an educational kick-off, service projects, and a reflection wrap-up. The day begins with an introduction to King's life and lessons. Participating students are then randomly assigned to groups and given a service project at a local organization to complete. At the end of the day, students reassemble to reflect on their accomplishments in a guided discussion. This event is free and open only to the CPCC community. We provide transportation, breakfast, lunch and dinner. Participants are asked to dress appropriately. Registration is ongoing and begins at 8:00 a.m. the day of the event in the Student Commons area of the Overcash Center. Details: MLK Challenge, January 15, 2007; 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. To learn more about this event or to sign up, please contact Aimee Brunton via email or 704.330.6824. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/cb2c0d72/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:17:53 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:17:53 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Disher Building kittens need home Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5124@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Linda Macomson Two Kollege kittens! (Born around the Disher Building...We are in the process of trying to catch a third.) They appear to be in excellent health, good coat, no fleas. Free to a good home. Here are pictures of the orphans . Please contact Linda at 6566 if interested. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/5f44ac77/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:27:08 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:27:08 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important changes in FA attendance policy and procedures Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5126@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Julie-Ann Anderson Financial Aid/VA will no longer be generating Financial Aid and Veterans Affairs attendance reports. To assist in getting FA checks disbursed quickly and to prevent FA and VA overpayments, by Friday, January 19, please submit the following information via email (julie-ann.anderson at cpcc.edu) for any student in your class who hasn't attended or has stopped attending: Name Student ID# Course and Section Date student stopped attending To eliminate FA students being billed and/or VA Students being in overpayment, it is imperative that the Financial Aid and Veterans Affairs Office receive notification of all "never attendees" and/or withdrawals as quickly as possible. Changes in enrollment/attendance must be reported to prevent institutional liabilities. Throughout the semester, please continue forwarding the names for those students who have stopped attending or emailing the information to the Financial Aid Office and Veterans Affairs Office at julie-ann.anderson at cpcc.edu According to federal regulations, Title IV funds and VA Educational Benefits are awarded to a student under the assumption that the student will attend school for the entire period for which the assistance is awarded. When a student withdraws, the student may no longer be eligible for the full amount of Title IV funds that the student was originally scheduled to receive. If the amount disbursed to the student is greater than the amount the student earned, unearned funds must be returned to the U.S. Department of Education within 30 days after the student stopped attending. The financial aid award is voided for students who never attended, and the student is billed for any tuition, fees and/or bookstore charges. For students who fail to receive at least one passing grade, a calculation is completed at the 50% point of the semester and the student is billed for Title IV funds not earned. If you have any questions, please contact the Financial Aid and Veterans Affairs Office at 6942. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/e56813b4/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 14:36:14 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 14:36:14 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Libraries seeking book reviews Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5128@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Steve Osler Call for reviews! BookMarks: Beyond the Page, CPCC's online book review forum is looking for more reviews from the community. We've all read an exceptional book and wanted to spread the word about it or read a real stinker and needed to warn everyone. Well, this is your chance! Reviews can be as short or as long as the writer likes. To submit a review visit BookMarks: Beyond the Page and use the Book Review Submission Form on the right side of the page. We know you've read some good stuff, so let us hear about it! Recent reviews include - * Reading Lolita in Tehran, By Azar Nafisi * The Bookseller of Kabul, By Asne Seirstad * Brothel: Mustang Ranch and It's Women, By Alexa Albert Do you use an RSS feeder? Add the Bookmarks: Beyond the Page to feed . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/832f75ec/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 11 15:31:50 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2007 15:31:50 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Board of Trustees renames West Campus the Harris Campus Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D512A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler As a result of continued generous support from the Harris Foundation, the CPCC Board of Trustees voted at their meeting on Wednesday to name the CPCC West Campus the Harris Campus. Over the years, the Harris Foundation has been a strong supporter of CPCC, and we are extremely appreciative of their most recent gift. A dedication ceremony will be planned in the coming months. Please begin communicating this new name in all references to the campus. Thanks! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070111/4e6e69df/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 08:57:41 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 08:57:41 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Important change to PT Rate Schedule online form Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D512E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Nancy Knight Important information for budget managers and College staff who enter part-time rate schedules for part-time and overload employees. The calculation function of the Part-Time Rate Schedule online form has been modified. The calculations will more accurately reflect the encumbrance amounts calculated in Colleague. * Any versions of the form that may have been saved to desktops should be deleted and replaced with the new form. * The new form is located at Inside CPCC Forms and can be found under the Part-Time Contracts heading. If you have already submitted rates schedules it is not necessary to submit new forms to Human Resources. For your own budget tracking purposes, you may want to create a new form for your department's internal use in order to review the correct encumbrance amounts. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/ff69e5c8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 10:09:35 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 10:09:35 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/16-19 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5131@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of January 16-19. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Jan 16 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Tues, Jan 16 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Tues, Jan 16 2:00P.M. 2:59P.M. CPCC Policies and Procedures Part 1 North TS 250 Tues, Jan 16 3:00P.M. 4:00P.M. CPCC Policies and Procedures Part 2 North TS 250 Wed, Jan 17 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Wed, Jan 17 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Thurs, Jan 18 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 Thurs, Jan 18 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. County Budget Prep Workshop West HCC 2127 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/a442cbd8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 10:12:26 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 10:12:26 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Group discounts for League conference registrations 3/4-7 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5132@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa Group discounts are available to colleges sending nine or more individuals to the Innovations Conference sponsored by the League for Innovation in the Community College. The conference is scheduled for March 4-7, 2007, in New Orleans, Louisiana. To be eligible for the discount, all registration forms from each institution must be sent in together. Registrations submitted online are not eligible for the discount. Professional Development will collect registration forms and submit them to the League so that we can receive the discounted rate. Registration forms should be sent to Debbie Bouton (PD303) by January 24, 2007. We will also need the P-Card number to which the registration fee will be charged. Please make your own hotel reservations. We will be coordinating the registration process only. Please call 6796 if you have questions. Those wishing to take advantage of the discounted rate should download the PDF conference registration form, complete, and send to Debbie Bouton. Each registrant will receive an individual confirmation statement sent directly to him/her. The registration form and information about the conference are available at the following websites: http://www.league.org/i2007/ http://www.league.org/i2007/reg/reg.cfm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/3de91074/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 12:17:25 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 12:17:25 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New CPCC Arts web page debuts Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5137@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Tom Hollis The Arts & Communication Division invites everyone to take a look at our new website: http://arts.cpcc.edu/. Find out about all the exciting things going on in Performing Arts for spring 2007. Order your tickets now for Opera Theatre's Die Fledermaus and CPCC Theatre's Grease. Look for online ticketing to become available soon. Join our Email Club for the latest updates on events. Mark your calendar for upcoming auditioning opportunities! The arts are thriving at CPCC. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/d49d1962/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 13:04:07 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 13:04:07 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Free stage rigging seminar on Central 1/20 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D513A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Tom Hollis Rigging Seminar at CPCC When: January 20, 2007 Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Where: Central Campus, Overcash 340 Conducted by Delbert Hall, a nationally recognized rigger in the entertainment industry. Dr. Hall has done a number of productions in this area over the years, ranging from Angels in America at Charlotte Rep to The Wizard of Oz at CPCC to Peter Pan at Matthews Playhouse. The seminar is available to CPCC faculty, staff, and students free of charge pending appropriate identification. $85.00 for non-CPCC participants. Delbert states: "This seminar will provide participants with a comprehensive review of rigging equipment and practices used in the theatre industry. It is intended for experienced stage riggers, installers, or general stage technicians who wish to 'brush-up' their rigging knowledge and skills. This seminar will cover much of the body of knowledge related to stage rigging." For more information and to register for the event, check out the following link: www.delberthall.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/66777fe8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 12 14:52:46 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 12 Jan 2007 14:52:46 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Transportation Systems Building scheduled power interruption 1/15 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D513C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services There will be a power interruption on Monday, January 15, at the North Campus Transportation Systems Building so that repairs can be done to the main electrical distribution system. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070112/fbc923f0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 16 14:20:43 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 16 Jan 2007 14:20:43 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Corporate and Continuing Education Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5149@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Administrative Secretary Senior, Position #3WESTDN-FNC-2 (Internal only). Full-time position available in Corporate & Continuing Education on Harris Campus. The administrative secretary senior performs a variety of administrative and secretarial tasks in support of three (3) associate deans' and one executive director's daily operations. High school diploma or GED and one (1) year of full-time (or equivalent in part-time) work experience in an administrative support position. Proficiency in MS Office applications. Previous experience in education preferred and the ability to work with multiple projects for multiple supervisors. Closing Date: January 26, 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070116/19855868/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 16 14:32:43 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 16 Jan 2007 14:32:43 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Completing I-9 forms for PT hires Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D514C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Dr. Kathy Drumm Effective January 1, 2007, all new part-time hires must have their I-9 completed by an HR staff member on or before their first day of employment. This was announced via a global email distributed on Tuesday January 2. The State of North Carolina has mandated the use of the Basic Pilot program, which requires that the I-9 information be verified on or before the first day of employment. The Human Resource office on Central Campus is open from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday, and the HR Express office hours for the other campuses are available online at http://www1.cpcc.edu/humanresources/HR%20Express%20Schedule/HR%20Express %2001-07/view . If you have any questions regarding the completion of an I-9 form for part-time employees, please contact Sheila Clemons or Schnell DuBose in Human Resources. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070116/86f3bb10/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 18 09:43:37 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 09:43:37 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D515D@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The January 18, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070118/2d8447fb/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 18 11:52:44 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 11:52:44 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Student Information Services Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5165@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Customer Service Representative PT Position #4STINFO-HNC-2 Position available at our Central Campus. This is an excellent opportunity for current CPCC students! CPCC is looking for an experienced individual to answer incoming calls and emails in the Student Information Services group. This position is required to provide excellent customer service in a timely, courteous and professional manner. A successful candidate must be a quick learner, well-versed, self-confident, detail-oriented and have a positive attitude. Individuals must be able to handle responsibility in a fast-paced environment. Bilingual English/Spanish preferred. Please submit r?sum? and CPCC applications to Info at cpcc.edu or fax ATTN: Call Center Director at 704.330.6390. Closing date not specified. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070118/22b2e7ff/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 18 14:43:50 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 14:43:50 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Found phone on Central Campus 1/18 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D516A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Teresa Caesar-Eads Found a phone this morning outside the IT Building. I will take it to Overcash, Student Services, Lost and Found now. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070118/f2ea0ef0/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 07:57:06 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 07:57:06 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Golden LEAF Scholarship opportunity Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5171@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter The Golden LEAF Scholarship program will provide grants of $3,000 for the 2007-08 academic year for up to 100 current community college students who transfer to one of the sixteen public universities in N.C. in the fall of 2007. These scholarships will be awarded through a grant from the Golden LEAF Foundation. To be eligible, a community college transfer student must: * Be currently enrolled at a N.C. community college. * Be a N.C. resident for tuition purposes. * Transfer to one of the state's public universities for the first time in the fall of 2007 as a full-time degree-seeking student (see list of qualifying campuses on reverse side of this page.) * Reside in one of 73 qualifying counties (see county list on reverse side of this page.) Note: the qualifying counties for new students applying for fall 2007 are rural counties that are economically distressed (Tier I, II and III) and/or tobacco dependent. * Demonstrate financial need. Students MUST submit the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) to be considered for this scholarship. * Submit an application. For the purposes of this scholarship, the value of real property owned by farm families will not be considered when determining financial need. Priority consideration will be given to students who were adversely affected by the decline of the tobacco industry. Students in default on a student loans and students who have already been awarded bachelor degrees at four-year colleges and universities are not eligible for this scholarship. The priority application deadline for transfer students is March 15, 2007. Students who submit Golden LEAF applications or their FAFSAs after the priority deadline will be considered if funds remain available after qualified students who apply by the deadline are awarded. Applications and full details for the Golden LEAF Scholarship program for four-year public universities will be posted on the Internet at www.CFNC.org/goldenleaf by late January 2007. For more information, visit the website or call College Foundation of N.C. at 866-866-CFNC. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/6ff43080/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 08:17:08 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 08:17:08 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/22-26 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5174@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of January 22-26. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Mon, Jan 22 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts Central PD-319 Thurs, Jan 25 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts Cato 220 Fri, Jan 26 7:30A.M. 9:30A.M. NC State Ethics Act (Restricted Mandatory Training) Central LR 035 Fri, Jan 26 8:30A.M. 12:00P.M. Connections (Mary Vickers-Koch's Team Only) West HC 2124 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/66e37583/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 11:34:32 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 11:34:32 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Press publishes textbooks Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5178@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Richard Griffin Wouldn't it be easier and better to teach your students from a textbook that exactly reflected the requirements of your class, instead of from some textbook manufactured by some faraway publisher and written by some stranger who doesn't know your situation? Call Susan of CPCC Press at 6789 if you're interested in telling your story to your students. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/f044bae6/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 13:20:49 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 13:20:49 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Community Development Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D517C@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources GED Examiner PT - Position #3GEDTES-HNP-2. Position available at our Central Campus and at various correctional facilities, Monday-Wednesday 8:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m. This position requires an individual who is highly organized, detail oriented, punctual, courteous and professional. Candidate must submit to a criminal background check. Bachelor's degree required. If interested, contact Gail Barbee by email ONLY at gail.barbee at cpcc.edu . Closing date not specified. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/03454b2d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 19 14:14:35 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2007 14:14:35 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Charlotte Quilters' Guild scholarship opportunity Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D517F@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Shane Jeter The Charlotte Quilters' Guild is now accepting applications for its annual scholarships. There are two scholarships currently available. The Guilds' preferred candidate will: * Be a resident of Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Iredell, Cabarrus, Union, York, or Lancaster County. * Be studying textile arts or related field at a local college or university. * Have maintained a 2.0 grade point average (GPA) * Have a financial need for a scholarship * Be a quilter who intends to pursue quilting as a vocation or a hobby after graduation. * Be able to present their work at the Guild's June meeting or next mutually agreeable date. * Be willing to loan the Guild one of their finished quilts for display at the Charlotte Quilters' Guild annual Quilt Show. The Anna Nachman Memorial Scholarship is considering candidates who * Are residents of Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Iredell, Cabarrus, Union, York, or Lancaster County. * Have maintained a 2.5 or better grade point average (GPA) * Are pursuing a textile and a design curriculum * Applicant need not be a quilter Each scholarship award is $1,000.00 (one thousand dollars). In the event of a tie, two $500.00 (five hundred dollars) awards will be presented. The award is open to male and female applicants and there is no restriction on past applicants presenting new applications. Applications forms must be submitted along with slides or photographs of the applicant's work and a letter or essay describing the work and how it was designed and completed. Completed applications are due postmarked no later than March 31, 2007. Inquiries about the scholarship should be sent to: Charlotte Quilters' Guild Scholarship Committee PO Box 221035 Charlotte, NC 28222 Scholarship information also available @ http://communities.msn.com/ Charlotte Quilters' Guild -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070119/86080ce8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 08:59:00 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 08:59:00 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Jazz and the French connection on Central 1/25 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5185@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler Bill Hanna and four students went to Limoges, France, last fall to play jazz. This event was sponsored by Charlotte Sister Cities. Thursday, January 25, at 12:30 p.m. in SL 101 -- Bryant Hall, they will show slides of their trip and play some of the jazz they performed in Limoges. Admission free. Everyone welcome! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/3ceb365d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 09:04:02 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 09:04:02 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New NetLibrary IT e-book collection Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5188@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Retha Hall The CPCC Libraries are pleased to announce that students, faculty, and staff now have access to the latest NetLibrary Information Technology (IT) e-book collection. The 40 titles in this e-book collection are the latest editions of IT books released by such popular and well-regarded publishers as McGraw-Hill, John Wiley & Sons, and Elsevier. Topics covered in this collection include SQL, Java, Ajax, Photoshop, Gaming, and Information Security, among others. The new IT collection was designed by NetLibrary for community college programs. These 40 new titles join the more than 25,000 e-books and e-audiobooks available to CPCC through NetLibrary. E-books can be easily located by searching CLICK, CPCC's online catalog, or by searching NetLibrary directly through the CPCC Libraries' alphabetical list of databases. Click here for additional information on NetLibrary. If you have any questions about NetLibrary or any of the CPCC Libraries' electronic resources, please contact Jennifer Arnold . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/a907a9cd/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 09:06:07 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 09:06:07 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Maxie Childress's bereavement Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D518A@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Rita Dawkins Rev. M.G. McRae,Sr., 93, father of Maxie Childress, Student Success Services, passed away on Saturday, January 20, 2007, in Marion, SC. Funeral arrangements are incomplete. Condolences may be sent to 6020 Running Deer Road, Charlotte, NC 28214. Please keep Maxie and her family in your prayers. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/0a4cbbf8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 22 12:09:13 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2007 12:09:13 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Red Cross blood drive on Central 1/30 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D518E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Brandon Lewis What's better than knowing you helped to save a life? Winning an iPod for doing it! On Tuesday, January 30, the American Red Cross Bloodmobile will be on Central Campus parked between the Giles and Kratt building from 9:00 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Unlike past drives, students can now also schedule appointments. Individuals with appointments will be given priority; however, walk-in donations will also be welcomed during the drive. Let's show the community that CPCC can achieve our goal of 30 donations! Everyone who signs up to give will receive a scratch-off card good for a prize. You might be the lucky one who wins an iPod! If you would like to register for an appointment time, please visit the Red Cross site . CPCC's sponsor code is 1554 You may also contact Brandon Lewis via email or by phone at 6445 to make an appointment. In addition, representatives from the National Marrow Donor Program will be on hand. If you are between the ages of 18 and 60, meet the health guidelines, fill out a form, give a cheek cell swab, and are willing to donate to any patient in need, we would love to see you! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070122/4baf86f6/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 23 08:06:06 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 23 Jan 2007 08:06:06 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Entrepreneur of the Year and Innovation of the Year nominations Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5191@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Connie Laliberte Innovation award: Nominations due by March 2, 2007, and awarded in April 2007. The award is designed to recognize a significant innovation designed and implemented by College staff/faculty. Characteristics that should be addressed refer to quality, efficiency, cost effectiveness, replication, creativity, currency and vision. The $1,000 award is given to the department. Past winners include Crossroads Caf?, eProject Express, Career Services, Larry Fisher and Laurie Walker. Awarded once a year. Entrepreneur award: Nominations due by March 2, 2007, and awarded at fall conference. The purpose of the award is to provide recognition for identifying and implementing entrepreneurial activities of the College. The criteria include the project's creativity in identifying a problem and providing a solution that brings value to the student or customer. The award includes a one-time stipend of $1,000 to the winner. Past winners include Dr. Terri Manning and Dr. Lili Johnson. Awarded once a year. All forms are online at the CPCC Forms page http://inside.cpcc.edu/forms/#Recognition. Just click on the appropriate form and download to your computer. All forms and supporting documentation must be submitted electronically and emailed to Connie Laliberte by the date listed above. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Connie Laliberte at 6681. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070123/07e51f95/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 23 12:21:05 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 23 Jan 2007 12:21:05 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Farewell reception for Brett Fansler at Harper 1/26 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5196@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jeanette Leach Please join the Applied Technologies Division for a farewell drop-in reception for Brett Fansler, who will be leaving the College on January 31, 2007, for new adventures. The drop-in will be held on Friday, January 26, 2007, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. at the Harper Campus in room 112. Everyone is invited to come and congratulate Brett on his future endeavors. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070123/7f231c54/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 24 07:37:36 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 07:37:36 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Spring forum in Halton 1/30 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D519E@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Dr. Tony Zeiss An Invitation from the President I hope that you will be able to arrange your schedules to attend the spring 2007 forum that will be held in Halton Theater on January 30 at 2:30 p.m. If you are not able to attend on Central Campus, the event will also be broadcast to our other five campuses in a location specified by the campus dean. Following a few important College updates, I will present the Fall 2006 Employee Recognition Awards, the 2006 Annual Employee Recognition Awards, and the Eyes on You Learning College Awards. I trust you are off to a great spring semester. I look forward to seeing you on January 30. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070124/30c8d852/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 24 12:52:01 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2007 12:52:01 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open at Levine Campus Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51A7@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Customer Service Representative PT - Position #3CUSTSV-HNC-4. Position available at our Levine Campus. Candidate should have professional and friendly phone skills, be organized, computer literate with a positive attitude. Ability to learn a high volume of information. This position requires a customer service background, strong customer service skills, detail oriented, ability to multitask, general business/office skills, strong written and verbal communication skills, proficient in Microsoft Outlook, Word, Excel and excellent interpersonal communication skills. Please submit r?sum? and CPCC employment application to mark.murdaca at cpcc.edu or fax to Mark Murdaca at 704.330.4225. Closing date not specified. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070124/48267766/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 25 10:19:59 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 25 Jan 2007 10:19:59 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51B0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From the editor The January 25, 2007, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070125/48085584/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Jan 25 11:25:24 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 25 Jan 2007 11:25:24 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Reception for artist Ed Burnam 1/26 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51B9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Peggy Rivers The CPCC community is invited to a reception for faculty artist Ed Burnam this Friday, January 26, from 6:00-8:00 p.m. in the Ross Gallery, Overcash Center, with a preview for children at 5:30. Refreshments will be served. For more information, peggy.rivers at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070125/6ec66f4d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 26 08:19:09 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 08:19:09 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 1/29-2/2 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51BF@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of January 29-February 2. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Mon, Jan 29 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts Harper 120 Tues, Jan 30 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. NC State Ethics Act (Restricted Mandatory Training) Central LR 035 Wed, Jan 31 1:00P.M. 4:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 3 Central PD 319 Wed, Jan 31 2:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Office Safety Central PD-319 Thurs, Feb 1 9:30A.M. 10:30A.M. Financial Readiness Levine 2150 Thurs, Feb 1 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. Microsoft Time Saving Shortcuts Levine 1304 Fri, Feb 2 1:00P.M. 4:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop - Gradebook and Assessment Central PD 319 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070126/a538dfb2/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Jan 26 14:17:14 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 14:17:14 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Leave balances and timesheets deadline 2/5 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51C8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources The leave balances on WebAdvisor indicate: Leave earned through the month of January And Leave taken through the month of December. Please remember that leave accruals for the current month are earned at the end of the month and cannot be used until the following month or later. January timesheets are due in Human Resources no later than 5:00 p.m. on February 5, 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070126/d438cb08/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 07:59:16 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 07:59:16 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Sloan-Morgan water repair underway Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51D0@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services The Sloan-Morgan Building experienced a domestic water device failure over the weekend, and Facilities Services personnel are working diligently to secure the parts needed to complete the domestic water repair. Until the repair is completed; students, faculty and staff are requested to use restrooms in adjacent buildings -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/f4d0d04d/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 08:59:33 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 08:59:33 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Farewell reception for Paul Koehnke at HCC 2/2 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51D3@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Susan Alford Please join us for a drop-in reception in honor of Paul Koehnke, who will end his twelve-year career at CPCC from 2:00-4:00 p.m. at the Harris Campus, Harris Conference Center, Main Conference Hall on Friday, February 2, 2007. Light refreshments will be served. Please come by, fellowship with us, and wish Paul well in his new adventures. Contact Barbara Tehrani at 6470 for details. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/0eced71f/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 09:27:33 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 09:27:33 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Red Cross blood drive on Central 1/30 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51D8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Brandon Lewis The American Red Cross and thousands of patients need you and other blood donors to give blood right away! Severe weather in many states has forced the cancellation of blood drives, resulting in dangerous blood shortages. Plus, widespread problems with cold and flu have kept donors away and further increased problems meeting hospital demand for blood. The Red Cross is working to supply hard-hit areas so that all hospital patients will have the blood they need to survive. Currently, though, there is less than a one-day supply of type B-negative, A-negative and type O blood, which is used extensively in emergency rooms -- and the number of patients who need blood is as high as ever. We urge you to donate tomorrow and bring a co-worker or friend to give with you. Central Campus Tuesday, January 30, 2007 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. If you would like to register for an appointment time, please visit the Red Cross site . CPCC's sponsor code is 1554 You may also contact Brandon Lewis via email or by phone at 6445 to make an appointment. All donors will receive a scratch-off for a chance to win an iPod or free music downloads Please make a difference for someone. Give blood. Give Life. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/db5e5c7b/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 10:46:52 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 10:46:52 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Water service restored to Sloan-Morgan Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51DE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Facilities Services Facilities Services has completed the water repair and restroom operation is resuming at Sloan-Morgan Building. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/991b3bfd/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Jan 29 11:53:34 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 29 Jan 2007 11:53:34 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Lost keys on Central Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51E1@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Marjorie Foxx Keys were lost in Central High Building January 29. Approximately five keys on a Ford key chain. If found, please call Bill at 704.622.9834. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070129/ebbba7a8/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 30 08:56:32 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 30 Jan 2007 08:56:32 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] President's Forum on Central 1/30 Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51E8@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Susan Oleson Please plan to attend today's President's Forum in Halton Theater at 2:30 p.m. Dr. Tony Zeiss will brief faculty and staff on important College business and present employee awards. Through the facilities of ITS and CPCC TV, the program will be available for viewing at other campuses. See you there! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070130/19002386/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Jan 30 12:20:32 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 30 Jan 2007 12:20:32 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Positions open in Work-Based Learning and Applied Technology Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51EE@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Coordinator Work-Based Learning, Position #3COOPED-FEP-3. The Coordinator of Work-Based Learning plans and coordinates the work-based learning cooperative education learning programs for various curriculum programs at CPCC and researches job opportunities for students working with the employment community. Bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university and one of the following: Minimum of three (3) years of full-time related work experience or educational environment (or the equivalent in part-time experience); or master's degree in education or a closely related field. Closing Date: February 7, 2007. Division Director- Applied Technology, Position #3HVACIN-FEF-1. This position is available at the Harper Campus. The successful candidate for this position reports to the dean and will plan, organize and direct the instructional and administrative duties of the Applied Technologies Division; provide divisional leadership that will ensure a quality instructional process; provide highly responsible instructional and administrative staff support to the dean; coordinate assigned activities with other College divisions. The candidate shall possess a minimum of a bachelor's degree with one or more industry certifications/licenses in graphic arts, advertising and graphic design, welding, electrical/electronics, or air conditioning, heating, refrigeration and two (2) years' experience in one of these areas. Individuals holding a mechanical or electrical engineering degree will also be considered. The ideal candidate will possess the following skills: budgeting, management, computer applications, marketing, student/customer focus, subject matter knowledge, supervision, methods/techniques of program and curriculum development. Community college experience in administration is preferred. Closing Date: February 15, 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070130/3097a768/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 08:17:25 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 08:17:25 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open at Box Office on Central Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51F4@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources Box Office Assistant I - PT, Position #6PRARTP-HNC-2. Position available at our Central Campus. Candidate should have customer service skills, excellent verbal communication, excellent keyboarding and computer skills. Responsibilities include processing ticket requests, responsible for cash and confidential information and other duties as assigned by the Box Office Coordinator. Required training for ticket processing software (Folio) will be provided. Send applications to Nancy Albert, Box Office Coordinator, Central Piedmont Community College, P.O. Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235 or call Nancy Albert at 704-330-6841. Closing date not specified. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/e905c479/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 08:21:05 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 08:21:05 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Inclement weather and College operations Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51F6@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Jerri Haigler When inclement weather occurs, it's important for CPCC to keep employees informed regarding delays or closings. In the event of inclement weather or other emergency situations, all members of the College should listen to area radio and television stations for announcements regarding the operation of the College. In addition, announcements regarding closings or delays will be posted on the CPCC website and on the College's cable TV station, CPCC TV 17. When the College closes, all classes at all campuses are canceled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/9d4e9f71/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 08:58:53 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 08:58:53 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51F9@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Kathie Cox The Classified Staff web page has been updated for February. For the latest news, please point your browser to http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/37c37e4c/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 10:03:47 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 10:03:47 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Position open in Cooperative Education/Work-Based Learning Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D51FD@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Human Resources CORRECTION: New position title Coordinator Cooperative Education/Work-Based Learning, Position #3COOPED-FEP-3. The Coordinator of Work-Based Learning plans and coordinates the work-based learning cooperative education learning programs for various curriculum programs at CPCC and researches job opportunities for students working with the employment community. Bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university and one of the following: Minimum of three (3) years of full-time related work experience or educational environment (or the equivalent in part-time experience); or master's degree in education or a closely related field. Closing Date: February 7, 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/50febe50/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 15:29:33 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 15:29:33 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] February 1 - Wear your tennis shoes, walk a mile, and win prizes! Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5210@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Libby Vagnoni Walk "1" mile on February 1! Take the One-on-One Challenge and experience the new CPCC "1-Mile Walking Trails". Walking maps are available for each campus: Central Campus Cato Campus Harper Campus Harris Campus Levine Campus North Campus After walking one-mile, contact your Be Well campus representative to complete the prize form and be eligible to win one of the 50 prizes. Prizes will be awarded at each campus on Friday, February 2, 2007. Grand prize is a gift certificate at Charlotte's Run for Your Life store for a pair of walking/running shoes. Campus contacts: * Cato: Saronda Easter (4805) * Harper: Janice Teeter-Blanks (4442) * Levine: Libby Vagnoni (4273) or Joyce Washington (4391) * Central: Linda Jones (6246), or Joanette West (6759) * North: Tracy Moore (4175) * Harris: Debbie Egert (4627), Barbara Potts (4648) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/attachments/20070131/c41ef3a7/attachment.htm From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Jan 31 15:43:26 2007 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (CPCC Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 31 Jan 2007 15:43:26 -0500 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Levine Student Resource Day 2/1 postponed Message-ID: <0FE9B5355B63894FAB7FC320CBCD94AE0D5215@CEVS7-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> >From Barry Gilmore Due to inclement weather forecasts, we will be postponing tomorrow's scheduled Levine Campus Student Resource Day and Evening till next Thursday, February 8. The daytime event will be from 11:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m. and the evening event will be from 5:30-7:30 p.m. Both will be held in the 2nd floor foyer of Levine Campus Building 2. Student Resources Day is a very important student-centered initiative that is designed to provide an open and informal setting for students to meet our Enrollment and Student Services staff outside of the office. There will be free food, games, and prizes to attract students and make them feel comfortabl