From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 3 09:45:35 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 3 Apr 2006 09:45:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Learning Dialogs II sessions this month at area campuses Message-ID: >From Karen Streppa You are invited to attend one of our upcoming Learning Dialogs II sessions. These structured forums will provide an update on Learning College progress and report on how some of your suggestions have been implemented. The sessions will focus on how we can all help CPCC become an exemplary Learning College. You can register in LearnerWeb and professional development credit will be awarded. Additional sessions will be scheduled at other campuses during May Daze. Central Campus Tuesday, April 4 IT2122, 2:00 - 3:30 Facilitators: Cathey Ross & Susan Oleson Central Campus Tuesday, April 11 LR404, 2:30 - 4:00 Facilitators: Richard McDevitt & Debbie Bouton Central Campus Tuesday, April 18 TE500, 2:00-3:30 Facilitators: Richard McDevitt & Debbie Bouton West Campus Wednesday, April 19 HC2101, 2:00-3:30 Facilitators: Lori Alexander & Debbie Bouton Central Campus Tuesday, April 25 TE500, 2:30-4:00 Facilitators: Fran Lilly & Richard McDevitt Levine Campus Thursday, April 27 LV2215, 2:00-3:30 Facilitators: Diann Back & Phillip Lopp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 3 11:15:07 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 3 Apr 2006 11:15:07 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee Recognition Award nominations due 4/26 Message-ID: >From Connie Laliberte Nominations are now being accepted for the Spring 2006 Employee Recognition Award. This is a way for you to recognize your peers for the outstanding job that they do! There are four categories to choose from: Classified Staff Part-time employee Instructor Administrator/Professional Staff All forms are online at the CPCC Forms page (http://inside.cpcc.edu/forms/default.htm). Just click on Employee Recognition Awards Nomination. Please email the form and any supporting documentation to Connie Laliberte. Letters of support from other co-workers give the committee members more information and help to strengthen the nomination. The deadline for spring nominations is April 26. Spring award winners will be announced in August of this year. Please help the committee recognize and reward those employees who do so much to ensure the success of our students and who support the efforts of all who work at this College! Nomination process - only electronic copies accepted. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 3 11:21:14 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 3 Apr 2006 11:21:14 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Summer Institute requirements and registration Message-ID: >From Dianne Cates It's time to begin planning your activities for May Daze. If you anticipate teaching online in 2006-2007, consider applying to attend the Summer Institute. See the website for requirements and application. http://www.cpcc.edu/distance/events/si2006/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 3 13:49:13 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 3 Apr 2006 13:49:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Disruption to classes in APAC and parking on Thursday Message-ID: >From Jerri Haigler To: All CPCC Faculty and Staff Please be advised that CPCC will experience disruption to classes and office operations in the Academic and Performing Arts Center on Thursday, April 6. Because of this upcoming event, the Faculty Parking Deck will be closed on Thursday. All other campus parking will be available to faculty on Thursday. Traffic will be restricted around Central Campus, including Elizabeth Avenue being closed. The Student Parking Deck will be open; however, students will only be able to enter from the Fourth Street entrance. Please share this information with your students. Watch for additional details in an email on Tuesday. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 3 15:03:46 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 3 Apr 2006 15:03:46 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] WINGS Scholarship opportunity for women Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The WINGS Scholarship --Women Initiating and Nurturing Growth Through Scholarships--is a scholarship program for women at Charlotte-area colleges and universities, women who are 25 or older who need help overcoming the obstacles that stand in the way of achieving their goals. A woman who receives a WINGS scholarship has a clear educational and career plan; she has proven her ability to accomplish not only academic work but to do well in other facets of life. Her own personal vision is so strong that people cannot help but want to support her in it. The WINGS Scholarship provides financial support but also offers something potentially even more valuable. Two or more seasoned, active, executive or professional women chosen for the specific expertise they can bring to the recipients plan for herself, are assigned as mentors to every WINGS recipient. What these mentors give is their own experience, perspectives, counsel, networks, and personal support - what they give is themselves. Eligible applicants will be considered who.... * Have a clear sense for what they want to achieve through education and a plan for doing it. * Have successfully completed some post-high school studies with a grade-point average of 2.5 whether they are currently enrolled or not. * Have shown not only in their studies but also in other ways that they are serious about their personal and career goals. * Are U.S. citizens * Are at least 25 years old. * Meet eligibility criteria to receive financial aid * Are the major source of financial support for themselves and/or their children, or need retraining in order to achieve higher earnings or greater financial security. If you are interested in applying for this wonderful scholarship opportunity for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year, please come by the Financial Aid office (Central High Building, room 206) to pick-up a scholarship application. All applications received by April 21 (application deadline) will be considered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 3 15:08:02 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 3 Apr 2006 15:08:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Skyline Run volunteers needed 4/22 on Central Message-ID: >From Mitchell Hagler Just two more weeks until the Skyline Run event April 22, 2006, to raise scholarship funds for CPCC students. We still need volunteers to help with a number of tasks, including handing out water to runners/walkers; helping with on-site registration; helping with off-site registration on Friday, April 21, at Run for Your Life on Park Road; helping with the Kids' Run around Memorial Stadium; and being stationed at intersections along the course to keep traffic away from the participants. We need volunteers from about 7:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Please email Patricia Williams if you can donate a couple of hours. Many thanks. --Mitchell Hagler, Skyline Run Volunteer Coordinator -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 4 07:13:16 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 4 Apr 2006 07:13:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Troy Douglas Carr scholarship opportunity Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid Office is proud to advertise the Troy Douglas Carr Scholarship Fund for N.C. students interested in pursuing a career in law enforcement. Eligible applicants will consist of students meeting the following criteria: * Be a current student, in good standing, at an accredited N.C. college or university, majoring, or intending to major in criminal justice (or related degree) or be accepted for enrollment in an accredited college or university to prepare for a career in law enforcement. * Be recommended by any law enforcement officer presently serving or retired from the service in the State of North Carolina. * Demonstrate to the satisfaction of the directors the potential, the character, and the professionalism to serve the people of the State of North Carolina in a law enforcement career. The deadline for applying for this scholarship for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year is April 30, 2006. For those students seeking additional information regarding the scholarship opportunity or desire to complete an application online, they may do so by go to the following website: www.troycarr.org . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 5 07:17:48 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 5 Apr 2006 07:17:48 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Organizational chart update by senior management Message-ID: >From Sharon McElveen To senior management (vice-presidents, deans, directors and account managers): In order to complete a crucial project involving the Colleague population of supervisor fields for full-time employees, the Budget Department requires your assistance. Please review your section of the CPCC organizational chart, which is located on the below link: http://www.cpcc.edu/organizational_chart/1.htm Please review the following items: - All full-time employees listed - All vacant positions listed - Position titles - Correct placement of supervisors - Review for any other changes of pertinent information For any corrections and/or modifications to any and all of the above, please complete the organizational change form on the link http://inside.cpcc.edu/forms/financialsvcs/OrganizationalChangeForm.xls and send it to Connie Laliberte, Administrative Services VP office. In addition, changes involving the below two situations require that you contact the following as well as Connie Laliberte: - Position title changes - contact Human Resources, Kim.heffernan at cpcc.edu 704-330-6672 - Department title changes - contact General Ledger, Ian.brice at cpcc.edu 704-330-6706 If no changes or corrections to your section of the organizational chart are needed, please contact the Budget Department via email so that we can proceed with the correct information and population of the supervisor field for your department. These may be sent to Elena.Randolph at cpcc.edu or Anne.Cook at cpcc.edu. For any new positions requested from this point forward, position budgeting has revised the full-time position request form to include the supervisor for each new position. Please respond to this email request no later than April 10. If we do not receive a response to this request by April 10, we will proceed with population of the supervisor field with the information as it currently appears on the organizational chart. Thank you for your assistance and cooperation. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 5 07:49:12 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 5 Apr 2006 07:49:12 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Message from Dr. Tony Zeiss Message-ID: >From Dr. Tony Zeiss To: All CPCC Faculty and Staff Date: Wednesday, April 5, 2006 President Bush to Make Presentation at Central Campus Event hosted by Charlotte World Affairs Council It is an honor for CPCC to be selected by the President of the United States, George W. Bush, as the site for an event hosted by the Charlotte World Affairs Council. President Bush will share remarks regarding the Global War on Terrorism mid-morning on Thursday, April 6 on the Central Campus. Attendance at the President's presentation is by invitation only since space is limited. Because of the necessary security for our guests on Central Campus, the Faculty Parking Deck will be closed on Thursday until 1:00 p.m. All cars will need to be moved from the Faculty Parking Deck by 11:00 p.m. Wednesday evening. All other campus parking will be available to faculty on Thursday. Traffic will be restricted around the Central Campus. Please note that Elizabeth Avenue will be closed. The Student Parking Deck will be open; however, students will only be able to enter from the Fourth Street entrance. The Academic and Performing Arts Center, including Bojangles, will be closed to students, faculty and staff on Thursday until 1:00 p.m. Staff whose offices are in the building should arrange to work from touchdown stations or other locations Thursday morning. Naturally, this may create interruptions to our schedules; however, it will be important for faculty and staff to be supportive and to accommodate students. Activities for the visit will occur between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon on Thursday. It is important for faculty, staff and students to allow plenty of time to find alternative routes and access parking. Security staff will be available to assist with parking on Thursday. Classes should meet as scheduled; however, some classes in certain areas will be impacted. Classes impacted will be notified in advance and alternative arrangements will be made. We encourage faculty to be understanding if students are tardy because of road closings, traffic and parking. Please take time to share this information with all of your students. CPCC will once again be in the national spotlight as we host this special event. Please assist us in welcoming our guests to Charlotte and to our fine College. We appreciate the opportunity to showcase our institution and the outstanding students, faculty, staff and programs we have at CPCC. Thank you in advance for your support. If you have questions or need additional information, please contact our Community Relations and Public Affairs Office at 704.330.6660. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 5 15:15:26 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 5 Apr 2006 15:15:26 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] N.C. State Employees' Credit Union scholarship opportunity Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid and Veterans Affairs office is proud to advertise the N.C. State Employees' Credit Union Two-Year College Scholarship. The State Employees Credit Union (SECU) Foundation has established this two-year scholarship program to assist N.C. Community College System (NCCCS) students achieve academic success while promoting local community development in areas of education, health and human services. The N.C. State Employees' Credit Union Two-Year College Scholarship is an annual award distributed in two payments: fall semester, $1,250 per student; and spring semester, $1,250 per student. To qualify as a candidate for this scholarship, eligible applicants must meet the following criteria: 1. Be an applicant or full-time student, who is a graduate of a N.C. high school, enrolled in an associate degree, diploma or certificate program. 2. Be a U. S. citizen and a resident of N.C. under NCGS 116-143.1, and is eligible for in-state tuition. 3. Demonstrates financial need using the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). 4. Demonstrates scholastic achievement with a 2.5 or higher grade point average on a 4.0 scale. 5. Uses the scholarship to pay for tuition, books, fees, course supplies and transportation. 6. Continues at the college where enrolled at the time of the scholarship award and for the duration of the scholarship. 7. Not hold the position of Director of the State Employees' Credit Union or the SECU Foundation or be a family member of an employee of SECU or its Foundation. Eligible applicants can be referred to the Financial Aid/VA Office in order to pick-up a scholarship application. The deadline for applying for this scholarship for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year is May 8, 2006. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 07:13:00 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 07:13:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Red Cross Central Campus Blood Drive 4/6 Message-ID: >From Amanda Capobianchi Please note that the Central Campus Blood Drive is still happening today, Thursday, April 6, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. in the American Red Cross Blood Mobile outside Giles. Walk-in donations will be accepted. Thank you for encouraging your students to give. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 11:02:24 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 11:02:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: >From the editor The April 6, 2006, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 12:24:38 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 12:24:38 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 4/10-14 Message-ID: >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of April 10-14. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Apr 11 12:30P.M. 3:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop III - Interactive Tools and Assessment Central IT 5130 Tues, Apr 11 2:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Hiring Guide Training for CPCC Hiring Administrators Levine 2302 Tues, Apr 11 2:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Learning Dialogue 2 Central LR-404 Wed, Apr 12 12:30P.M. 2:00P.M. Quality Matters Online Learning Lecture Central CH 301 Wed, Apr 12 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Hiring Guide Training for CPCC Hiring Administrators West 1222 Thurs, Apr 13 3:00P.M. 4:30P.M. Hiring Guide Training for CPCC Hiring Administrators Central IT 2121 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 12:36:51 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 12:36:51 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Colleague system quiet status required 4/7 Message-ID: >From Ian Brice This is a reminder from General Ledger Systems that the Colleague system must be in "quiet" status every Friday from 3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. for budget pooling. No transactions that result in General Ledger entries can be entered during this time. This is a weekly event, so please make a note of it. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 13:18:39 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 13:18:39 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] AAWCC lunch schedule at area campuses Message-ID: >From Diann Back The CPCC Chapter of American Association of Women in Community Colleges (AAWCC) is sponsoring scholarship luncheons at each campus. Make a note on you calendar to attend one or more of these wonderful meals cooked by our own chefs. Reservations are limited to 25. Carryouts will be available. Following is a schedule of upcoming luncheons: Friday, April 7 North Campus / Chuckwagon Cuisine 11:00 AM-1:00 PM CL-1119 Cost: $10 per person Reservations: Joyce Crager (4102) Friday, April 14 Central Campus / Italian 11:00 AM-1:00 PM TE-500 Cost $10 per person Reservations: Madeline Schuler (6647) Friday, April 28 Cato Campus / Country Cookin' 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Location: Cato 140 Cost: $10 per person Reservations: Saronda Easter (4805) Monday, May 1 Levine Campus / Chinese 11:00 AM-1:00 PM Location: TBA Cost $10 per person Reservations: Joyce Washington (4391) Look for news about the vegetarian luncheon to be held on Central Campus in early May! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 13:41:32 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 13:41:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CORRECTION to previous AAWCC announcement Message-ID: >From Diann Back In the previous messagae about AAWCC's campus lunches, we had a lunch scheduled for April 14, which is a CPCC holiday. We are rescheduling Central's April 14 AAWCC lunch entitled "A Taste of Italy" to May 5. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 6 14:10:04 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 6 Apr 2006 14:10:04 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] B.F. Dolan Scholarship opportunity for students Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid Office is proud to advertise the B.F. Dolan Scholarship established by the Crutchfield Family Foundation of Charlotte. The B.F. Dolan Scholarship is wonderful scholarship opportunity available to adult students at CPCC wishing to further their education. The B.F. Dolan Scholarship is awarded on a sliding scale based on a recipient's credit hours of enrollment per semester and will be prorated for less hours of enrollment. Students receiving the scholarship and enrolled full-time can be awarded a total of $750 per semester (fall and spring) making the scholarship an annual award of $1,500. Eligible applicants will be those students meeting the following criteria: * Must be enrolled in a degree program at CPCC. * Must be considered an Independent student (determined by the FAFSA) and not claimed as dependent for tax purposes. * Must be graduated from high school within the past two years. * Must complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and demonstrate financial need determined by the FAFSA. If you are interested in applying for this wonderful scholarship opportunity for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year, please come by the Financial Aid office (Central High Building, room 206) to pick up a scholarship application. All applications received by May 12 (application deadline) will be considered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 7 08:12:28 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 7 Apr 2006 08:12:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Does your office create part-time assignment contracts in Colleague? Message-ID: >From Nancy Knight Does your office enter part-time contracts or rates sheets? If so, then this invitation is for you. Tuesday, April 11, 2006, in TE-112 at 3:00 p.m., Nancy Knight and Claudia Fiest will present an overview of the Colleague (Datatel) contracts and rate sheets and you'll see what happens in HR/Payroll once you hit that "enter" key. This session is strongly recommended for directors, managers, supervisors, and for those responsible for creating part-time assignment contracts and rate sheets in Colleague. Nancy and Claudia will do the "driving" and all you'll have to do is sit back and look at the new landscape. If you enter contracts, this session will help prepare you for the upcoming hands-on training sessions. If you're a director, manager, or supervisor this session will provide an opportunity to determine if there are workflow issues in your office that may need to be revised. Register in LearnerWeb and professional development credit will be awarded. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 7 12:40:17 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 7 Apr 2006 12:40:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Message from Parking Services for Mercedes-Benz owner Message-ID: >From Ben Brockman Will the owner of the grey Mercedes-Benz (perhaps a 280E) parked on the third level of the employee parking garage please email Ben Brockman regarding an urgent matter? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 07:26:03 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 07:26:03 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Purchase your tickets now for Dances of India 4/22 Message-ID: >From Diane Beddia Tickets are now available for Dances of India by internationally acclaimed performer Dr. Maha Gingrich & Group. Experience the traditional Indian classical and folk dances and rhythms of seven international dance styles including Irish, African and American ballet. Don't miss this exciting blend of cultures with live international drums to be presented in the beautiful Halton Theater on Saturday, April 22, 2006, at 4:00 p.m. Tickets are $5.00 for children 18 and younger and $8.00 for adults. Proceeds benefit the Arts and Communication division. Stop by the box office (located on Central Campus in the lobby of the Halton Theater in the Academic and Performing Arts Center on Kings Drive between 4th St. and Elizabeth Ave.) or call 704.330.6534 for tickets or more information. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 09:54:02 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 09:54:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] P-T contract and rate sheet demonstration on Central 4/12 Message-ID: >From Nancy Knight This is your last chance to see a Colleague Part-Time Contract and Rate Sheet Demonstration before hands-on training begins. The Colleague Part-Time Contract and Rate Sheet Demonstration--which is strongly recommended for directors, managers, supervisors, and those responsible for creating part-time assignment contracts and rate sheets in Colleague--is scheduled for Wednesday, April 12, 2006. The session has been moved to a larger room to accommodate the high demand for seating.. Nancy Knight and Claudia Fiest will do the "driving," and all you'll have to do is sit back and look at the new landscape. If you enter contracts, this session will help prepare you for the upcoming hands-on training sessions. If you're a director, manager or supervisor this session will provide an opportunity to determine if there are workflow issues in your office that may need to be revised. Register today through LearnerWeb for the Wednesday, April 12, 2006, 3:00 p.m., session on Central Campus in AP 220. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 10:18:37 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 10:18:37 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Quality in online courses presentation on Central 4/12 Message-ID: >From Dianne Cates A few seats are left for Jean Runyon's presentation, Quality Matters in Online Instruction, on Wednesday, April 12, 2006, 12:30-2:00 p.m. in Central High 301. Jean will speak about quality benchmarks for online learning. A light lunch will be served. Registration in Learner Web is required. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 11:53:07 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 11:53:07 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Error correction: PT Contracts & Rate Schedule Demo session 4/11 Message-ID: >From Nancy Knight The broadcast email sent this morning reference the Colleague Part-Time Contract and Rate Sheet Demonstration had an error regarding the session date. The session is scheduled for Tuesday, April 11, at 3:00 p.m. in AP 220. The LearnerWeb schedule is correct. The Tuesday session will be the last demonstration before hands-on training begins. Please excuse the error and hope to see you on Tuesday, April 11. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 12:13:24 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 12:13:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Musical performances on Central this month Message-ID: >From Beverly Russell During the next two weeks, take advantage of these diverse programs in Bryant Hall, Sloan-Morgan. Please note that the following are at 12:30, but not always on Thursday: * Wednesday, April 12 - European Renaissance Music performed by the CPCC Early Music Consort. Hear instruments from the past: guitar, harp, viola da gamba, recorder, krummhorn, cornetto and sackbut. * Thursday, April 13 - "A Mozart Celebration" performed by gifted students with faculty participation. CPCC's tribute to Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart complete with coffee, punch and cake. * Tuesday, April 18 - Day One - Jazz Vocal begins "Three Days of Jazz" with Bill Hanna. * Wednesday, April 19 - Day Two - Jazz Improv * Thursday, April 20 - Day Three - Jazz Big Band -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 12:21:49 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 12:21:49 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Coca-Cola Two-Year Colleges Scholarship Program Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation would like to advertise the Coca-Cola Two-Year Colleges Scholarship Program. Eligible applicants must meet the following criteria: * Must be one of two students nominated by a college campus * Must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents * Must have demonstrated academic success (with a minimum grade point average of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale) * Must have completed 100 hours of community service within the previous 12 months as validated by their college nominator either on campus or in the community. * Must be planning to enroll in at least two courses during the next term at a two-year institution * May not be children of Coca-Cola employees Students wishing to submit an application for the Coca-Cola Two-Year College Scholarship will need to use CPCC Unique ID# in order to access that application. CPCC's unique ID# is as follows: 2915. All applications for the Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Scholarship must be submitted to the Financial Aid Office by the application deadline (May 15, 2006). For more information and complete eligibility requirements,please go to the following website: www.coca-colascholars.org . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 10 13:28:03 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 10 Apr 2006 13:28:03 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Barbara Potts's and Andrea June's bereavement Message-ID: >From Emma Brown David L. Neal, the brother of Barbara Potts (Retention Services Department) and Andrea June (Public Safety Department), passed away Friday, April 7, 2006. The family will receive friends on Wednesday, April 13, 2006, from 12:00-1:00 p.m., and services will be held at 1:00 p.m. at Beasley Funeral Home, 4347 Statesville Avenue, Charlotte, NC. The family appreciates your thoughts and prayers. The home address for Barbara Potts is 3325 Little Hope Road, Charlotte, NC 28209. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 12 07:49:39 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 12 Apr 2006 07:49:39 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] B.F. Dolan Scholarship opportunity qualification clarified Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid Office is proud to advertise the B.F. Dolan Scholarship established by the Crutchfield Family Foundation of Charlotte. The B.F. Dolan Scholarship is wonderful scholarship opportunity available to adult students at CPCC wishing to further their education. The B.F. Dolan Scholarship is awarded on a sliding scale based on a recipients credit hours of enrollment per semester and will be prorated for less hours of enrollment. Students receiving the scholarship and enrolled full-time can be awarded a total of $750 per semester (fall and spring) making the scholarship an annual award of $1,500. Eligible applicants will be those students meeting the following criteria: * Must be enrolled in a degree program at CPCC. * Must be considered an Independent student (determined by the FAFSA) and not claimed as dependent for tax purposes. * Must be a high school graduate completing his/her diploma two years prior to the application date. * Must complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and demonstrate financial need determined by the FAFSA. If you are interested in applying for this wonderful scholarship opportunity for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year, please come by the Financial Aid office (Central High Building, room 206) to pick-up a scholarship application. All applications received by May 12 (application deadline) will be considered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 12 09:50:08 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 12 Apr 2006 09:50:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] You're invited to Grainger special event at Harper 4/26 Message-ID: >From Vera O'Pry On Wednesday, April 26, 2006, WW Grainger is producing a special event for CPCC, at the Harper Campus Courtyard, from 10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Approximately 22 vendors will display their products, do demos, hand out free goodies, give great door prizes, and they will even feed you! Hot dogs, chips, sodas-so come hungry, get your lunch and free professional development credit, win prizes, learn about contracts and discounts, try out neat new things, even bring a project you want these professionals and their tools to help you with! We want a huge crowd here to impress folks like Milwaukee, Brady, GE, Ray-O-Vac, Loctite, Square D, Stanley, Bosch, Werner Lighting, GOJO, Rubbermaid, 3M, Eagle Containers, Oil Dry, Georgia Pacific, Condor, Ridgid Tool, Fluke, Klein, Greenlee, North Safety, and more. Invite all your staff, everyone you know from all the campuses, other schools, the community-anyone who's interested in a great onsite open house event. Be sure to register in Learner Web. See you there--better not miss this one! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 12 09:57:57 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 12 Apr 2006 09:57:57 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff Day 5/12 on Central Message-ID: >From Jennifer Ennis Attention, Classified Staff! Mark your calendars! This year's Classified Staff Professional Development Day will be May 12, 2006, from 7:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. at Taylor Hall on Central Campus You must register in Learner Web . The cut off date to register is April 28, 2006. Please see our website for more information. http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 12 10:08:45 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 12 Apr 2006 10:08:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Plant sale at Cato next week Message-ID: >From Liz Harris The annual spring plant sale will be the week after Easter, so save some room for all those annuals, perennials, vegetables, and shrubs! Bring your empty containers and we'll help you fill them. We still have some natives that are great choices for your yards. Official time for the public is Friday-Saturday, April 21-22, 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., but faculty and staff can come earlier to Cato Campus next week if needed. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 12 12:18:38 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 12 Apr 2006 12:18:38 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Network password change policy effective 3/31 Message-ID: >From ITS In order to comply with N.C. State Information Technology Guidelines, a new College policy regarding employee network accounts will go into effect beginning March 31, 2006. This policy requires College employees to reset network account passwords periodically to ensure the security of student and other data residing on College information systems. New passwords must adhere to security "best practices'" explained in the FAQ mentioned below. To avoid problems logging in to College computing resources, you must change your account password by September 30, 2006. After that, you will need to reset your password at least once every six months. In order to facilitate this process, ITS will be collecting "secret question and answer" information from employees. This information will be used for identification purposes, allowing employees to reset passwords online. If you have not done so already, please take a moment to visit the CPCC Account Manager to create your secret questions and answers. We also ask that you review our Frequently Asked Questions regarding the password reset process. For more information regarding this or other IT Services, contact the ITS Help Desk. ITS Help Desk 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 12 14:25:47 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 12 Apr 2006 14:25:47 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Dances of India performance 4/22 selling out Message-ID: >From Diane Beddia Only 200 tickets remain for Dances of India. Dances of India performed by internationally acclaimed performer Dr. Maha Gingrich & Group will be presented in the beautiful Halton Theater on Saturday, April 22, 2006 at 4:00 p.m.. Experience the traditional Indian classical and folk dances and rhythms of seven international dance styles including Irish, African and American ballet. Tickets are selling fast, and the show may sell out before the performance date. Purchasing your tickets ahead of time guarantees your seat to see this very popular event. Tickets are $5.00 for children 18 and younger and $8.00 for adults. Proceeds benefit the Arts and Communication division. Stop by the box office on Central Campus in the lobby of the Halton Theater in the Academic and Performing Arts Center or call 704.330.6534 for tickets or more information. Don't miss this exciting blend of cultures with live international drums. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 13 08:13:09 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 08:13:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] College catalogs available through unit VPs Message-ID: >From the Catalog Sales Committee The CPCC Catalog Sales Committee recommends that all requests for free CPCC catalogs be approved by your unit vice president. The form to request free CPCC catalogs can be found on the inside.cpcc Forms web page: http://inside.cpcc.edu/forms/ The committee believes this process will improve efficiencies regarding requests, distribution, and accounting of CPCC catalog inventory. If you have questions regarding this procedure, please contact Kenyatta Sumpter in the Cashiering/Collections/Billing Office at 6340 or by email. Thank you for your cooperation. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 13 08:18:01 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 08:18:01 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Colleague system quiet status required 4/13 Message-ID: >From Ian Brice General Ledger requests that the Colleague system be in quiet status at 3:00 p.m. today, April 13, to complete budget pooling for new accounts. No transactions that result in General Ledger entries can be entered during this time. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 13 09:52:22 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 09:52:22 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Order faculty graduation regalia on Central today 4/13 Message-ID: >From Amy Bruining Just a reminder that representatives from Herff Jones are taking orders for faculty caps and gowns today, Thursday, April 13, 2006, in the Majors Bookstore on Central Campus . The College graduation ceremony is set for Thursday, May 11, 2006, 7:00 p.m., Cricket Arena. The speaker for this year's ceremony will be Martin Lancaster, President of the North Carolina Community College System. Faculty are expected to participate in the College graduation ceremony. To order from the list below, come to the bookstore during regular store hours. Payment will be taken when order is placed. To avoid any special shipping charges, orders should be placed ASAP. If you have any questions, please call Nancy Fase at the Central Campus Majors Bookstore. Item Faculty Purchase Faculty Rental Associate Unit (cap & gown) $30.75 $20.83 Associate Hood $19.08 $16.92 Bachelor Unit (cap & gown) $30.75 $20.83 Bachelor Hood $22.25 $19.92 Master Unit (cap & gown) $33.42 $22.58 Master Hood $25.42 $21.25 Doctoral Unit (cap & gown) $41.25 $25.92 Doctoral Hood $32.92 $24.50 Associate gown only $27.92 $18.75 Bachelor gown only $27.92 $18.75 Master gown only $30.58 $20.50 Doctoral gown only $38.42 $23.83 Cap $5.67 No rental Tam w/rayon tassel $24.92 No rental Tam - no tassel $22.92 No rental Tassel only $4.33 No rental -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 13 10:30:54 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 10:30:54 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 4/17-21 Message-ID: >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of April 17-21. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Mon, Apr 17 1:30P.M. 3:30P.M. WEBCAST - Finding and Funding the Faculty of the Future. An Academic and Financial Partnership Central AP 308 Tues, Apr 18 12:30P.M. 3:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop IV - Review Workshop Central IT 5130 Tues, Apr 18 1:00P.M. 1:59P.M. Celebrating Cultural Diversity Central LR 404 Tues, Apr 18 2:00P.M. 3:30P.M. Learing Dialogue 2 Central TE-500 Wed, Apr 19 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Blackboard Content Areas and Course Layout Central IT 5130 Wed, Apr 19 2:00P.M. 3:30P.M. Learing Dialogue 2 West HC-2101 Fri, Apr 21 10:30A.M. 12:30P.M. Blackboard Assessment Techniques Central IT 5130 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 13 12:45:14 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 12:45:14 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: >From the editor The April 13, 2006, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 13 15:45:04 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2006 15:45:04 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Latino Health scholarships opportunity Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid office is proud to advertise scholarships offered through United Healthcare: seventy-five $2,000 scholarships to Spanish-speaking, bi-cultural high school students wanting to pursue careers in the health care industry. This year they are going to also award two $25,000 Freedom Awards to the two most qualified candidates. It's called the Latino Health Scholars program. Requirements are a minimum GPA of 3.0, fluency in Spanish and English, proof of acceptance into a university, community college or accredited technical college, and enrollment in an approved health program at the time they receive the scholarship. Applications are due on May 29. They are available online at www.pacificarelatino.com . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 07:17:35 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 07:17:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student retention workshop on Central 4/21 Message-ID: >From Clint McElroy On Friday, April 21, the CPCC Retention Committee will host a visit by Dr. Alan Seidman, who heads the Center for the Study of College Student Retention (http://www.cscsr.org/ ) and is editor of Journal of College Student Retention: Research, Theory and Practice . Dr. Seidman is recognized as one of the foremost authorities on the subject of college student retention, has written and edited numerous books and articles on the subject, and frequently serves as an expert during nationally televised news broadcasts on issues relating to college student success. >From 1:00 to 4:00 p.m. on the April 21, Dr. Seidman will conduct a workshop on Central Campus (Recital Hall in the Performing Arts Center) that is open to all CPCC faculty and staff. The focus will be on things CPCC and other colleges can do to improve retention and how individual faculty and staff members hold many of the keys to student success. All participants will receive three hours of professional development credit by registering via LearnerWeb (http://pd.cpcc.edu ). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 07:23:45 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 07:23:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] AstraSchedule software upgrade 4/17 Message-ID: >From ITS The AstraSchedule room scheduling software will be not be available for update use today, April 17, starting at 11:00 a.m. and may be unavailable later in the day. The AdAstra software will be upgraded to Version 6.0 and ready to use by Tuesday morning. The astraweb.cpcc.edu website will look and work essentially the same as the current one. The main change is that you must select a single campus to work with before displaying room, section or event information. Persons using the AstraSchedule desktop client will be updated automatically when they log on to their PCs Tuesday morning. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 07:53:57 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 07:53:57 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Budget Prep workshops Message-ID: >From Elena Randolph In preparation for State and Institutional Budget Prep for the New Year FY'07 the following Budget Prep ( Budget Module Refresher) Workshops will be offered: Location (All noninstruction sessions): Harris Conference Center, Room 2127 Week of April 24: Instruction Only - room locations can be found on LearnerWeb: May 1 1:30 - 3:30 p.m. May 2- 10 1:30 - 3:30 p.m. Budget staff will be available on the following dates for help sessions for those of you who do not need a Budget Module Refresher course but who do need assistance with loading / entering your budget: May 11 and 12 8:00- 4:00 p.m. May 15- 19 8:00- 4:00 p.m. Please sign up through LearnerWeb, which can be found on CPCC's intranet site. This will enable you to earn Professional Development hours. A training guide has been placed on CPCC's intranet site: http://inside.cpcc.edu/budget/default.htm entitled State / Institutional Budget Training Manual FY'07 as a quick reference for your timeline and directions as to how to load your budget. You will need to download the training manual and print for your use as no printed materials will be provided during Budget Prep workshops. The Budget Module will be open to all budget officers and ready for your input for all state and institutional accounts for fiscal year 2007 on April 24, 2006. In October, we provided full-time salary information for you to review. Full-time salaries and accompanying benefits have been automatically loaded into the Budget Module based on this information. However, you will need to enter any needed budget for part-time salaries and accompanying benefits. Good luck as you prepare for a new budget year! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 10:11:57 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 10:11:57 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: WebAdvisor training for FT faculty Message-ID: >From Davandra Reed This is the first of a two-part training for all full-time faculty. Participants will access WebAdvisor screens and learn where to find information that is useful for advising students. Degree Audit and Block/Override features will be demonstrated. Part II will be during fall faculty workdays. This training is a must for all full-time faculty. Please register in LearnerWeb. Tues, May 16 9:30A.M. 11:00A.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Tues, May 16 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Wed, May 17 9:30A.M. 11:00A.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Wed, May 17 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Thurs, May 18 9:30A.M. 11:00A.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Thurs, May 18 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Tues, May 23 9:30A.M. 11:00A.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Tues, May 23 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Wed, May 24 9:30A.M. 11:00A.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Wed, May 24 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Thurs, May 25 9:30A.M. 11:00A.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central CH 323 Thurs, May 25 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor for Faculty Advisors, Part 1 Central Ch 323 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 10:49:00 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 10:49:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] International Spring Fest on Central 4/19 Message-ID: >From Jennifer Conway Please join us for food, fun, and music at the International Spring Fest this Wednesday, April 19! Clubs and organizations will be selling food, and represented countries will be showing and selling their wares. Entertainment will be provided by the South Sea Dancers and a 7-piece Latin band. If you would still like to put in a tent request form to be part of the festival, please contact Student Life today, April 17, no later than 4:00 p.m. For more information, please call Student Life at 6584. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 10:58:12 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 10:58:12 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Textbook adoption reminder Message-ID: >From Mark Wigand When the CPCC Bookstore knows which books you want to use for your classes next semester: * The value of the book rises, and that enables us to offer your students more money at textbook buyback this spring. * Your timely adoptions ensure we have a full stock of the right books in time for fall semester. As a "thank you" for your adoptions before April 28, the bookstore would like to offer you a chance to win $250 in textbook scholarships for your students. You can split the scholarship any way you wish from five $50 awards to one large amount. One instructor will be chosen from the pool of adoptions submitted before the due date. Help the bookstore better serve your current students who are selling back textbooks now and your future students who will be buying used books this fall. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 11:12:56 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 11:12:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Earth Day celebration on Central 4/20 Message-ID: >From Ernie McLaney Earth Day festivities begin April 20 at 10:00 a.m. on the quadrangle. There will be exhibits, music, speeches, food--all free. Also at 10:00 a.m., Scott Minos from the U.S. Department of Energy will speak on "Ideas to Innovation: Challenges to Developing Sustainable Vehicle Technologies" in the APAC conference/recital hall. His presentation will be directed to students in Automotive Technologies and is open to all CPCC students, faculty and staff. His presentation will be followed by a Q&A session. Keynoter Christine Ervin, president of Christine Ervin/Company, will speak at 1:30 p.m. in the conference/recital hall, second floor, APAC. Note to instructors: If you are planning to bring your class to either Scott Minos's 10:00 a.m. presentation or Christine Ervin's 1:30 presentation in the APAC conference/recital hall, please RSVP with class size to ernie.mclaney at cpcc.edu. The purpose is to monitor possible attendance numbers in preparation for setting up an overflow room for video feed. Music from 12:15 to 1:30 p.m. by the Kilocycle Kowboys. Sponsored by The Futures Institute, CPCC Campus Ecology Program, and supported by Student Life. Earth Day flier download. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 12:58:56 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 12:58:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Lare retirement reception on Central 4/18 Message-ID: >From Libby Vagnoni On May 1, after 16 years at CPCC, Sandra Lare will retire from CPCC as the Director of Work-based Learning-Cooperative Education. The Cooperative Education Program and the Instructional Development Department are hosting a retirement party on Tuesday, April 18, from 3:30-5:00 in LRC 404. We would like to invite everyone to enjoy some afternoon refreshments and extend your best wishes to Sandra. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 17 14:19:09 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2006 14:19:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employees should prepare for cooler weather Message-ID: >From Jeff Friar Everyone should be aware of the forecast for the next couple of days: a cold front is coming. We have just succeeded in getting the air-conditioning working in all our buildings, yet tonight and tomorrow night the temperature will drop to or below 50 degrees. And daytime highs are expected to reach only 70 degrees. Since we can't swing back to heating until the fall, everyone is reminded to dress accordingly. Pass this along to your coworkers and students where possible. Please do not use space heaters to warm your area. Heaters can be predicted to cause a number of power outages as circuits are overloaded. If you do trip a circuit, please be honest with the help desk when you phone in your request, so our electricians don't waste valuable time searching for nonexistent problems. Your safety and the protection of College assets are very important to us, so our electricians do their best to track the source of a circuit failure to prevent electrical fires in the future. As always, report maintenance issues to the Facilities Help Desk at 6000 or cpccmaintenance at cpcc.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 07:36:51 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 07:36:51 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff Buddy Kemp fundraiser Message-ID: >From Laura Dunlap Please support the Classified Staff Community Project Fundraiser Drive for the Buddy Kemp Caring House that provides free cancer support for anyone diagnosed with cancer. It's a worthy cause. The flier describing the project (including a pledge form) is online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/buddydoc3.doc This is a Classified Staff project. However, we would appreciate the participation of the entire CPCC family. We need your help. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 09:40:10 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 09:40:10 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Music programs this month Message-ID: >From Beverly Russell The following programs will be presented between April 18 and April 27. All are in Bryant Hall, Sloan-Morgan, at 12:30 p.m. unless noted otherwise. Remaining semester programs will be listed in early May. * Tuesday, April 18 - Jazz Vocal - Bill Hanna * Wednesday, April 19 - Jazz Improv - Bill Hanna * Thursday, April 20 - - Jazz Big Band - Bill Hanna * Thursday, April 20 - Dawn and Craig - Dawn Anthony and Craig Bove (vocal and guitar) will perform at Mint Museum of Craft and Design, 220 N. Tryon Street- 6:30-7:30 p.m. * Monday- April 24 - Piano Ensemble (duets and duos) * Tuesday, April 25 - Student Honors Recital (Applied students perform) * Wednesday, April 26 -Evening Recorder Class- Sara Spencer - 7:00 p.m. * Thursday, April 27 - Student Class Recital -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 10:58:53 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 10:58:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Health and Safety Ozone Actions Days Message-ID: >From Tracie Tallant The next ozone forecast for our area will begin on April 30 for the 2006 ozone season. Within the next few days, all employees will receive an air quality color code guide through campus mail. The guide can be used to learn more about air quality color codes, their meanings, and what you can do to help reduce ozone pollution and improve air quality levels. Occupational Health and Safety would like to encourage all employees and departments to take action on "Ozone Action Days," when the air quality is unhealthy. Several tips are included with the information you will receive. Again this year, we will offer an email service to employees wishing to be notified of the daily air quality forecast. Employees may sign up to be notified each day or only on ozone action days. Please contact tracie.tallant at cpcc.edu to sign up for this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 11:30:11 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 11:30:11 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Skyline Run online registration Message-ID: >From Karen Streppa You still have time to register for the Skyline Run. It's this Saturday, April 22, 2006. This is a wonderful opportunity to raise scholarship funds for CPCC students, and it's fun for the entire family. Please go to Skyline Run April 22 for all the details or you can register online. Online registration is now open. Click the logo to begin. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 944 bytes Desc: image001.gif URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 11:36:19 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 11:36:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Dances of India performance on Central 4/22 Message-ID: >From Diane Beddia Only 130 tickets remain for Dances of India. Dances of India performed by internationally acclaimed performer Dr. Maha Gingrich & Group will be presented in the beautiful Halton Theater on Saturday, April 22, 2006, at 4:00 p.m. Experience the traditional Indian classical and folk dances and rhythms of seven international dance styles including Irish, African and American ballet. Tickets are selling fast, and the show may sell out before the performance date. Purchasing your tickets ahead of time guarantees your seat to see this very popular event. Tickets are $5.00 for children 18 and younger and $8.00 for adults. Proceeds benefit the Arts and Communication division. Stop by the box office in the lobby of the Halton Theater in the Academic and Performing Arts Center or call 704.330.6534 for tickets or more information. Don't miss this exciting blend of cultures with live international drums. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 11:43:14 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 11:43:14 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Global Issues Forum on Central 4/19 Message-ID: >From Lynn Moretz Reminder: Final Central Campus Global Issues Forum for spring semester 2006 Topic: "China's New Path to Development" Speaker: Dr, Neil Bolick , Associate Director, World View: An International Program for Educators, UNC-Chapel Hill When: Wednesday, April 19, 2006; 9:30-10:20 a.m. Where: Conference/Recital Hall (2nd floor) Academic and Performing Arts Center, Central Campus Everyone welcome. Bring your classes. Faculty/staff register for CE credit in LearnerWeb. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 11:49:08 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 11:49:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] AAWCC international luncheons at Cato, Levine, and Central Message-ID: >From Diann Back The local chapter of the American Association of Women in Community Colleges invites you to sample international fare at one of our remaining scholarship luncheons. The cost is $10 per person, and profits go to fund scholarships for CPCC students. Cato Campus hosts Country Cookin' with Chef Bill Whitaker on Friday, April 28, from 11:00 AM-1:00 PM in Cato 140. Contact Saronda Easter at 4805 for reservations. Limit: 25 Levine Campus hosts Chinese cuisine with Chef Rita Rodabaugh on Monday, May 1, from 11:00 AM-1:00 PM in LV 1218. Contact Joyce Washington at 4391 for reservations. Limit: 25 Central Campus hosts A Taste of Italy with Chef Libby Vagnoni on Thursday, May 4, from 11:00 AM-1:00 PM in LR 404. Contact Madeline Schuler at 6647 for reservations. Limit: 25 (Please note that this is a change in the date from an earlier announcement.) Additional luncheons are scheduled for West and Central campuses. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 18 12:32:17 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 18 Apr 2006 12:32:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] SGA officers election now available online Message-ID: >From Amanda Capobianchi Please encourage your students to vote in the SGA elections. Online voting is now open from the Student Life website at http://www.cpcc.edu/student_life/ Elections will run from now until Sunday. Every position is contested, so we're looking for lots of voters to choose who the members of the next SGA executive committee will be. If you have any questions, please call Student Life at 6584. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 09:32:56 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 09:32:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central Spring Fest canceled 4/19 Message-ID: >From Mark Helms Due to today's inclement weather, the International Spring Fest on Central Campus has been canceled. Instructors, please make this announcement to your classes. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 09:57:10 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 09:57:10 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] UPDATE: Weather forces activities on Central indoors 4/19 Message-ID: >From Mark Helms The rain and thunderstorms have resulted in the cancellation of today's International Spring Festival on Central Campus. Many of our participating student organizations have decided to participate in the Earth Day festivities tomorrow between 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m. on Central Campus. Several activities will continue today in new locations. The Latino band scheduled for the festival has been moved to the APAC Student Commons adjacent to Bojangles. Live music will be played on stage from 11:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m. and from 1:00 p.m.- 2:00 p.m. The French Club will sell delicious pastries and other tasty treats today outside the Central Campus library. The Culinary Club will be selling delicious cupcakes and sweets today inside the Citizens Dining Room. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 10:02:16 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 10:02:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstore allweather sidewalk sale on Central 4/19 Message-ID: >From Mark Wigand Sidewalk sale! Rain or shine! CPCC Majors Bookstore Professional Development Building Wednesday, April 19 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Stop by the sidewalk area in front of the Professional Development Building for our spring clean out! All discontinued textbooks $1 or less, clothing and supplies 75% off. Great bargains while they last. Free coffee and donuts! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 10:07:07 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 10:07:07 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Central employees parking lot closed 4/20 Message-ID: >From Ben Brockman The CPCC employees parking lot on the corner of Independence Blvd. and Elizabeth Ave. will be closed on April 20, 2006. Please plan to use the employee garage. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 10:12:33 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 10:12:33 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Culinary Club boxed lunch sales on Central 4/19 Message-ID: >From Amanda Capobianchi At the Citizens Center today, April 19, the Culinary Club is selling boxed lunches: grilled chicken sandwiches, french fries, and a drink for $6. They will also be demonstrating fruit carving and cake decorating. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 10:26:19 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 10:26:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] French Club crepes sale on Central 4/19 Message-ID: >From Donna Apgar The French Club is selling luncheon crepes in front of the LRC today, April 19. Turkey, ham, cheddar, mozzarella, tomatoes-$3 each. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 11:00:39 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 11:00:39 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] TRIO Instructor and Tutor Appreciation Award celebration on Central 4/19 Message-ID: >From Sara Graham The CPCC TRIO Program will host its fourth annual Instructor and Tutor Appreciation Award celebration today, April 19, from 3:00-4:30 p.m. in the Academic and Performing Arts Center Recital Hall (room 231). During this event, students in the TRIO program will recognize instructors and tutors who have inspired and challenged them during their studies at CPCC. Instructors and tutors being honored include Fred Tone, Patty Hill Miller, Honore Missihoun, Terina Roberson-Lathe, Roger Russi, Susie Lake, Mary Daly, Steve Mullis, Dr. Robbie Akhere, Tommy Lopez, Mona Yektaparast, Dora Johnson, Joey Anderson, Steven Casseday, Tonya Faulkner, Larry Harrison, Shahla Khodadadi, Fariba Sehat, Thomas Schuler, Dean Smithwick, and Annette Teasdell. A special recognition will be given to Dr. Sarah Leak, who is retiring from the program after 11 years as a tutor. The CPCC TRIO Student Support Services Program offers a variety of services to students including academic advisement, individualized tutoring and group tutoring, workshops to enhance academic and life skills, assistance in obtaining financial resources to attend college, career advisement and referral to the College Career Services, personal counseling and guidance for transferring students to a senior institution. Please join us as we recognize these outstanding instructors and tutors. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 11:42:19 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 11:42:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ASHRAE satellite broadcast 4/19 on Central Message-ID: >From Jim Bailey The CPCC student chapter of American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE ) is co-sponsoring a free satellite broadcast meeting on Wednesday, April 19, 2006, in LR404 from 1:00-4:00 p.m. The topic of the broadcast/webcast is "Sustainability and the Building Environment." The program complements the April 20 Earth Day program on Central Campus. Here are the program topics and the featured speakers: * "Sustainability: What Does It Mean and Why Is It important?" Hal Levin, Fellow ASHRAE, Research Architect, Building Ecology Research Group, Santa Cruz, California * "If It's Not Energy Efficient, It's Not Sustainable: How to Ensure Top Energy Performance in Green Buildings," Jean Lupinacci, Director, ENERGY STAR(r) Commercial and Industrial Branch, Climate Protection Partnerships Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency * "Integrated Design for Sustainability," Malcolm Lewis, Ph.D., P.E., President, CTG Energetics, Irvine, California, * "Better by Design - Project Studies," Kevin Hydes, P.E., P. Eng., Vice President - Sustainable Practice, Stantec, Montreal, Canada; Chair, USGBC * "Green Buildings and Sustainable Communities - A Developer's Perspective," Joe van Belleghem, Partner, Windmill Developments, Victoria, Canada. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 14:23:32 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 14:23:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Online conference on habitat restoration and protection 4/27 Message-ID: >From Jean Shepherd National Wildlife Federation's (NWF) Campus Ecology Program is hosting an online conference on Habitat Restoration and Protection. The conference is April 27 at 2:00 p.m. Eastern. The program will feature speakers from higher education institutions discussing habitat restoration on campus. Topics will include NWF habitat certification, pesticide use, desert habitat restoration, conservation easements, and more. To register for the teleconference, please complete the registration form: http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/NWFRegistrationForm.doc and send it via email to Kristy Jones at NWF jonesk at nwf.org. If you have already completed a registration form in the past and checked off this conference simply email Kristy with a "yes, I am still interested in participating." Once registered, Kristy Jones of NWF will send you dial-in instructions, a detailed agenda and additional materials prior to the call. Feel free to contact Jean Shepherd with any questions. The Campus Ecology Program exists to identify, develop and implement various projects the College will undertake in an effort not only to educate, but also to make a favorable and lasting difference in the stewardship of our planet and its resources internally, locally and beyond. For more information, contact Jean Shepherd. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 14:36:27 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 14:36:27 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Big Band concert on Central 4/20 Message-ID: >From Beverly Russell CPCC's Jazz Big Band under the direction of Charlotte jazz guru Bill Hanna heads for Asheville this weekend to play in UNC-Asheville's Jazz Festival. Hear their last performance for the semester in Bryant Hall, Sloan-Morgan, at 12:30 p.m. on Thursday, April 20. You'll hear such jazz favorites as "Two For The Road," "Cherry Pink," "Bluesy Basie," and Duke Ellington's "C-Jam Blues." The program rocks for an hour. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 19 14:50:21 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 19 Apr 2006 14:50:21 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Attention, all Classified Staff members Message-ID: >From Classified Staff Has your representative kept you informed of the happenings involving Classified Staff? Has he or she gone the extra mile to make sure you were informed of upcoming events or necessary information? If so, please nominate your representative for Representative of the Year. During our Classified Staff Professional Development Day on May 12, 2006, we will recognize our Classified Staff Rep of the Year. We are taking nominations now through May 10, 2006. Please email or call Jennifer Ennis if you would like to nominate your representative. Don't forget, you must register for Classified Staff Professional Development Day! Last day to register is April 28, 2006. For more information, visit our website http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 20 09:27:37 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 09:27:37 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Earth Day goes international on Central 4/20 Message-ID: >From Mark Helms The thunderstorms yesterday resulted the cancellation of International Spring Fest, and many of our student organizations are now setting up to participate in today's Earth Day Festival on Central Campus. Please come out on the Campus Green today between 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m. to visit with our guest vendors on campus and talk about the environment and alternative energy. While you are there, you can meet some international students with exhibits representing their country and culture. You can also enjoy a variety of foods for lunch, prepared and sold by our student organizations to raise funds to support their activities. Live bluegrass music by our own Jim Whitley and the Kilocycle Kowboys begins at 12:15. Two speakers will present their ideas today in APAC Conference/Recital Hall about clean automobile technology (Scott Minos, 10:00 a.m.) and green building initiatives (Christine Ervin, 1:30 p.m.). Please join us, and encourage your students and staff to come out as well. More information about the Earth Day activities at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp#Earth -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 20 09:31:24 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 09:31:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] VP Chernega's April-May letter now online Message-ID: >From Mitchell Hagler Janet Chernega's April-May Letter to Faculty and Staff has been posted to the Instruction website: http://inside.cpcc.edu/instruction/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 20 10:01:00 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 10:01:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstore sidewalk sale continues on Central 4/20 Message-ID: >From Mark Wigand Due to the large turn out April 19, the CPCC Bookstore's sidewalk sale has been extended one more day! We have added more discontinued 99-cent textbooks and supply items to the sale, so build your reference library or get some inexpensive office supplies while they last. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 20 11:08:46 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 11:08:46 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: >From the editor The April 20, 2006, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 20 12:37:28 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 20 Apr 2006 12:37:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Colleague system quiet status required 4/21 Message-ID: >From Ian Brice This is a reminder from General Ledger Systems that the Colleague system must be in "quiet" status every Friday from 3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. for budget pooling. No transactions that result in General Ledger entries can be entered during this time. This is a weekly event, so please make a note of it. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 21 09:32:13 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 09:32:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Computer classroom setup summer and fall deadlines Message-ID: >From ITS Dear division directors and program chairs, This is a reminder to submit your summer classroom setup requests to ITS by the April 28 deadline. The deadline to request a computer classroom setup for fall 2006 is May 31. When you return for the summer 2006 term, there will not be enough time for ITS to review your information and set up the computer classrooms, open labs and smart classrooms you intend to use. Requests received after this date will need to be authorized by your division director and will be addressed on a first-come, first-served basis. If you submit no changes to your setup requirements, your class will be set up as it is presently. Examples of the types of things you need to communicate to ITS are: * purchase of new software, * adopting new course materials which require a particular plug-in or other software installation, * need for use of a non-Windows operating system, * new hardware which needs to be installed, etc. Simply fill out the MS Word form found at: http://www.cpcc.edu/itservices/labs/ and email it to cpcc-its helpdesk at cpcc.edu Include any software (e.g. applications, compilers, plug-ins, freeware, CDs from texts), or hardware (e.g. swappable drives, routers, peripherals) or other need (e.g. additional file storage, specific server configuration) needed to run the class for the entire semester. If you would like to review a list of the software that is automatically included in each computer classroom, open computer lab or smart classroom, visit; http://www.cpcc.edu/itservices/labs/software.asp We would be glad to meet with you to fully understand what you would like to do. Thank you. If you have any questions, please call the ITS Helpdesk at 5000. Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 21 09:57:37 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 09:57:37 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Time to review outstanding encumbrances for end-of-year Message-ID: >From Sharon McElveen All account vice presidents, deans, directors, and account managers: Please take some time over the next two days to review your outstanding encumbrances in your state and county expense lines. If you find any encumbrances that are more than three months old, check with the vendor to see if the goods will be delivered and invoiced prior to the A/P cut-off date of May 12. If the goods will not be received or invoiced prior to this date, work with your buyer to clear the encumbrance and release the funds. Questions or concerns? You may contact Sharon McElveen at 6638 or Elena Randolph at 6589. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 21 10:04:24 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 10:04:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student film/video exhibition at SouthPark 5/2 Message-ID: >From Beverly Russell Join us Tuesday night, May 2, at SouthPark Mall for "CPCC Night at the Apple Store" beginning at 7:30. View over 40 short films by students participating in the Film/Video Certificate Program. The films will be shown at computer stations throughout the store, and, for the first time, awards will be presented for Best Picture in Video I and II as well as Best Art Film. This program is under the guidance of DGA director and instructor George Cochran, editor Bob DeLano, and screenwriter Jeff Stacey. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 21 10:48:35 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 10:48:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional development opportunities 4/24-28 Message-ID: >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of April 24-28. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Mon, Apr 24 9:00A.M. 3:00P.M. NC E-PROCUREMENT TRAINING Central IT 1118 Mon, Apr 24 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Jay Potter's Group Only) Harper 120 Mon, Apr 24 1:00P.M. 2:30P.M. CPCC Online Staff Directory Liaison Training Central IT-3121 Mon, Apr 24 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Dr. Cindy Johnston's Group Only) Central IT 5132 Tues, Apr 25 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Bill Whitaker's Group Only) Cato 220 Tues, Apr 25 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Navigating WebAdvisor Central CH 325 Tues, Apr 25 1:00P.M. 4:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 3 Central LR 404 Tues, Apr 25 1:30P.M. 2:30P.M. Child Abuse Awareness. You Can Make a Difference in a Child's Life Central IT 2121 Tues, Apr 25 2:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Safety Overview Central LR 404 Tues, Apr 25 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Gary Nelson's Group Only) Central IT 5132 Tues, Apr 25 2:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Learing Dialogue 2 Central TE-500 Wed, Apr 26 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Mary Vickers-Koch's Group Only) West HC 2127 Wed, Apr 26 10:30A.M. 1:00P.M. WW Grainger Day at Harper Campus Harper Courtyard Wed, Apr 26 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Rod Townley's Group Only) Central IT 5132 Thurs, Apr 27 2:00P.M. 3:30P.M. Learing Dialogue 2 Levine 2215 Thurs, Apr 27 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Beverly Dickson's Group Only) North CJ 137 Fri, Apr 28 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher (Augustine Martinez's Group Only) Levine 1302 Fri, Apr 28 10:00A.M. 10:29A.M. Keynote Speaker DWeston L. Haywood Central AP-250 Fri, Apr 28 10:45A.M. 12:29P.M. Best Practices in TRIO CCC&TI Central AP-250 Fri, Apr 28 10:45A.M. 12:29P.M. Developing a Laptop Loan Program: Preparing the Under-Prepared Central AP-255 Fri, Apr 28 10:45A.M. 12:29P.M. Student Success A Shared Responsibility Central AP-252 Fri, Apr 28 1:45P.M. 2:45P.M. TRIO Directors Forum- A SWOT analysis Central AP-252 Fri, Apr 28 2:00P.M. 2:45P.M. Pair o dimes; More than 4 nickels? Central Ap-250 Fri, Apr 28 2:00P.M. 2:45P.M. The Velvet Rope: How To Keep and Succeed With More Students Central AP-255 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 21 11:03:22 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 11:03:22 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student parking lot on Torrence Street closing 5/1 Message-ID: >From Ben Brockman Request from Parking Services: Please help advise students that CPCC will no longer be able to use Student Parking Lot 11, as of May 1, 2006. Student Lot 11 is located across Independence Blvd, between Torrence and Travis streets. On May 1, Lot 11 will revert to a private parking lot, and students may no longer park there. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 21 11:48:20 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 21 Apr 2006 11:48:20 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Email broadcast service resumes 4/24 Message-ID: >From the editor The email broadcast service operated by Marketing Services will be unavailable this afternoon, April 21, due to staffing arrangements in Marketing Services. Normal operations will resume Monday. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 07:17:25 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 07:17:25 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Basic E-Procurement class 4/24 rescheduled Message-ID: >From Vera O'Pry The Basic E-Procurement class scheduled for Monday, April 24, 2006, has been cancelled. It has been rescheduled for Tuesday, May 23, 2006. Be sure to sign up in Learner Web, as these classes fill up quickly. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 07:20:17 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 07:20:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Administrative Professionals Day celebration on Central 4/26 Message-ID: >From Dora Johnson The Office Systems Technology Division will be celebrating Administrative Professionals Day on Wednesday, April 26, 2006, on the fourth floor of the IT Building, in the lobby, from 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. All administrative professionals are invited for light refreshments and fellowship. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 07:38:16 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 07:38:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff Day registration deadline 4/28 Message-ID: >From Jennifer Ennis Attention Classified Staff: Spring is in the air, and our annual Classified Staff Professional Development Day is fast approaching. It is scheduled for May 12, 2006, at Taylor Hall from 7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. The Classified Staff Council has a great day planned for the Classified Staff members. We are going to have several interesting speakers, including Charlotte's very own Larry Sprinkle, a weather anchor for WCNC News. Don't forgot the last day to register for Classified Staff Professional Development Day is Friday, April 28, 2006. Please register on Learner Web. Please register for this great event. We don't want you to miss it! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 07:49:27 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 07:49:27 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Physical fitness opportunity for faculty and staff Message-ID: >From Christopher Hailey How do you feel about yourself? Most of us compare ourselves to "standards of perfection" predetermined by society. This standard is typically unfair or unjust. The further from the standard we see ourselves, the greater our discontent. It is only human nature for us to desire the "perfect body." Regardless of our appearance, our bodies require proper care and maintenance to remain functional and to retain strength, agility and endurance. Physical fitness is the body's only resistance to premature disintegration. This summer program will start May 16 at the North Campus and will end the last week of July. The classes will be held on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday of each week starting at 7:00 a.m. until 8:15 a.m. All participants must sign a Medical Waiver of Liability to participate. Two physical fitness assessments will be given at the beginning and end of the program. The program will be instructed by Christopher Hailey, a State of N.C. Physical Fitness Certified Instructor and your 2006 National Criminal Justice Association Physical Agility National Champion for ages 36 and above. If you are interested, please email Christopher.Hailey at cpcc.edu to sign up before May 10. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 09:43:18 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 09:43:18 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Al Hunter's bereavement Message-ID: >From Linda Sheridan Mary Ann England of Newton, N.C., the sister of Al Hunter, Director of the Basic Skills Compliance and Reporting Office, passed away over the weekend. Funeral arrangements are incomplete at this time. You may send condolences to Al at 15 Maple Court, Newton, NC 28658. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 12:59:08 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 12:59:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Scheduled water system testing at Levine and Harper 4/28 Message-ID: >From Facilities Services Levine Campus On Friday, April 28, Facilities Services will be testing the domestic water and fire main back flow preventers at Levine Campus. This will result in a temporary disruption of water service . The testing will start at 1:00 p.m. and last approximately 2 hours. Harper Campus On Friday, April 28, Facilities Services will be testing the domestic water and fire main back flow preventers at Harper Campus. This will result in a temporary disruption of water service. The testing will start at 1:00 p.m. and end at 4:00 p.m. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 13:08:23 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 13:08:23 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New job opening for construction director Message-ID: >From Human Resources The following is a new opportunity within CPCC. Director Construction, Position #2CONSTR-FEA-5. This is a great opportunity to play a key role in planning, directing and reviewing contracted construction services and activities for our expanding campus facilities. Major responsibilities include, but not limited to, the following: plans and implements College capital projects and facility space needs, goals and objectives; manages construction budgets; ensures completion of construction projects on schedule; coordinates the development of construction projects, monitors workflow and quality; oversees occupancy of projects. Requires BA/BS in architecture, engineering or construction, four years' related work experience and a valid NC/SC driver license. Preferred candidates will have two years' experience in capital projects at a large facility or campus environment; related master's degree; practical knowledge of building systems, construction methods and construction codes; professional registration. Closes 5:00 PM on 5/15/2006. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Apr 24 15:18:49 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 24 Apr 2006 15:18:49 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Moodle spaces available for faculty Summer Institute Message-ID: >From Dianne Cates Spaces are available for the Summer Institute, May 15-19, 8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m. If you anticipate teaching online in 2006-2007, consider applying to attend. The focus will be on "Quality Matters" in online learning. The deadline for applying will be Friday, May 5, 2006. See the Distance Learning website for requirements and application. http://www.cpcc.edu/distance/events/si2006/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 07:21:05 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 07:21:05 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Reception for student artists on Central 4/27 Message-ID: >From Carol Whitman The 2006 Juried Student Exhibition Reception is Thursday, April 27, 2006, from 4:00-6:00 p.m. All work has been juried and placed in the Ross and Pease Galleries on Central Campus. The reception will begin in Ross Reception Room and then move to view the exhibition in Pease. The public is invited. Please join us. For more information, contact Carol Whitman, 6668. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 07:31:32 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 07:31:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: End-of-year purchases deadline 5/12 Message-ID: >From David Baker As a reminder, for state and county funds, all encumbered items must be received and invoices submitted to Accounts Payable by May 12, 2006, to guarantee payment this budget year. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 10:17:35 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 10:17:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Severe weather safety tips from Health and Safety Message-ID: >From Kathy Watkins As we approach the warm season, it is a good time to review safety procedures for tornadoes and severe weather. Please read the following information to help you be prepared, should severe weather strike. Tornado Watch - Conditions are favorable for a tornado to form. Tornado Warning - A tornado has been sighted and may be headed to your area. * If a tornado threatens, seek shelter immediately. * Move to the lowest level of the building; basements are safest. * Move to the interior area of the building (inner hallways, inner rooms). * Stay away from windows, skylights and other glass areas. * Stay out of areas with a large roof expanse (auditoriums, gymnasiums). In the event of a tornado warning, CPCC employees will be alerted through email and information will be posted on the website and CPCC TV. For more information, go to: http://inside.cpcc.cc.nc.us/health/Outdoor_Safety/outdoor_safety.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 10:29:04 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 10:29:04 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Service-Learning Open House for students 4/25 Message-ID: >From Dena Shonts An Open House will be held today, April 25, from 11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m., for all students who have participated in Service-Learning this year. The Open House will be in the Academic and Performing Arts Center in the Service-Learning Center, Room 257. Please encourage your Service-Learning students to stop by for a small token of our appreciation and some light refreshments. If you have any questions, please call the Service-Learning Center at 6445. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 10:34:51 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 10:34:51 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Grainger Day at Harper Campus 4/26 Message-ID: >From Vera O'Pry On Wednesday, April 26, WW Grainger is producing a special event for CPCC, at the Harper Campus Courtyard, from 10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m., rain or shine. There will be approximately 22 vendors to display their products, do demos, hand out free goodies, give great door prizes, and they will even feed you! Hot dogs, chips, sodas-so come hungry, get your lunch and one-hour free professional development credit, win prizes, learn about contracts and discounts, try out neat new things, even bring a project you want these professionals and their tools to help you with! We want a huge crowd here to impress national manufacturers like Milwaukee, Brady, GE, Ray-O-Vac, Loctite, Square D, Stanley, Bosch, Werner Lighting, GOJO, Rubbermaid, 3M, Eagle Containers, Oil Dry, Georgia Pacific, Condor, Ridgid Tool, Fluke, Klein, Greenlee, North Safety, and more. Invite all your staffs, everyone you know from all the campuses, other schools, the community, anyone who's interested in a great on-site Open House event. Check out other details at http://www.cpcc.edu/procurement/. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 11:38:55 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 11:38:55 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bojangles commercial filming on Central 4/25 Message-ID: >From Kim Renz This afternoon, April 25, the Halton Theater will host the filming of a commercial for Bojangles, with Panthers quarterback Jake Delhomme and Charlie Daniels. If you are interested in being on film as part of the audience, we would love to have you. Please come to the lobby of the Academic Performing Arts Center at 5:00 p.m. We will need you until about 8:00 p.m. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Apr 25 11:48:08 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 11:48:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CCE book orders return date 5/6 Message-ID: >From Mark Wigand CCE book orders notice: Due to the recent schedule posting, CCE book adoption requests were sent to departments on Monday, April 24, with a requested return date of May 6. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 07:56:53 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 07:56:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Moodle LMS training on Central next month Message-ID: >From Instructional Development Moodle Learning Management System Training Note: all three (3) sessions are required for Summer Institute 2006 applicants who have NOT already developed and taught an online or teleweb course. These training workshops are also open to anyone interested in creating a course in Moodle. However, the sessions are consecutive and build upon one another. Attendance at a later session will presume adequate knowledge of topics presented in prior session. Dates: Wednesday, May 3, 2006 Thursday, May 4, 2006 Friday, May 5, 2006 Time: 1:30- 4:00 p.m. Location: Central Campus, IT 5130 For detailed Moodle workshop objectives go to: http://virtual.cpcc.edu/inside/?id=trainingfiles/Moodle_basic_objectives .htm Register in LearnerWeb http://pd.cpcc.edu For questions about Moodle workshops, contact Jean.Hardy at cpcc.edu or 704.330.6642 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 11:51:19 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 11:51:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] AAWCC scholarship luncheons at Cato and Levine Message-ID: >From Diann Back Don't miss your chance to enjoy a good ole Country Style Lunch this Friday, April 28, at the Cato Campus. Lunches are $10 per person with lots of great food! Profits go to scholarships for CPCC students. Don't pass up a chance to enjoy a tasty cuisine - country style! * Time: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. * Location: Cato 140 * Reservations: Saronda Easter at 4805 Have a taste for something Oriental? Plan to join the faculty and staff at Levine Campus for Chinese cuisine on Monday, May 1, in LV 1218 from 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Call Joyce Washington at 4391 for reservations. Lunches are a project of the American Association of Women in Community Colleges. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 12:53:59 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 12:53:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Instructors' summer 2006 class shells for Blackboard and Moodle ready Message-ID: >From ITS Preparing for summer 2006: Section shells/placeholders are available to instructors on April 26 to begin copying and editing. Section shells are created based on the information entered in the CODs (Course Origination Documents) for summer 2006. Only courses whose COD lists an instructional delivery type of IN, WB, HY, TV, or TW will have class section shells created. If you need a section shell created, simply have your program chair update the COD. Only the instructor listed in the COD can access the section shell. Choosing to use the Moodle LMS: Request a course shell by visiting the CAW site and selecting your course section from the list. Previous Moodle semesters are also able from the CAW site. The requested shell will appear in Moodle approximately 24 hours after you place the request. Creating new master courses: Master courses can be created on either Blackboard or Moodle at any time by using the 'Master Courses' option on CAW . Copying course content into section shells:. All copy activities must be completed by May 19 before the semester begins. Please note, the course copy feature will become unavailable to instructors on May 20. After this deadline instructors will need to contact the Distance Learning department at x6111 to have a course copied. Prior semester section shells are available to instructors, in Blackboard and Moodle, for one year. For prior semester BB shells, login to Blackboard. For prior semester Moodle shells, visit the CAW site. On May 17, the Spring 06 courses will be moved and made available to instructors through the CAW site. Batch copying: If you need course content copied into more than 5 section shells, that service is available via a form on the CAW site. Copy instructions are also found here . All batch copies are due by May 5 and are acted on in the following order: Fully online classes and then earliest start dates of hybrid classes. Combining several class sections: on either Blackboard or Moodle, you may submit a request form located on the CAW site Course Administration Webtools . Student enrollment in class section shells: Students will be automatically enrolled in Blackboard and Moodle section shells on the official start date listed in the COD. Online sections (IN) will be made available automatically on the official start date listed in the COD. Instructors are responsible for making Hybrid sections available. Assistance with setting course availability can be found here , or call your instructional developer at ext. 6111. To contact students prior to the start date of class: An email distribution list for your class section is available on the CAW site. You can use this tool to email your students before class begins. An email broadcast will be sent to all CPCC students on May 12: The email message alerts them to the necessity of looking up their SNAP accounts before their first class meeting. It also contains information on using the SNAP userID and password and steps to take when participating in an online/TV course at CPCC. The online grading application is available for instructors on the CAW site. Instructors are required to submit final grade rosters electronically within 48 hours after the official end of the class as reported on the Course Origination Document. Grades may be submitted electronically up to one week prior to the official end of the class. Grades submitted electronically after the 48 hour deadline will be considered late and students affected will not receive notification of their grades. Students with Incompletes: In Blackboard, a class section containing a student who has been given an "I" incomplete, the shell will remain available to that student. The section shell will continue to be available until "I" students have received a grade or for a period of 6 months. In Moodle, the class section will become unavailable to all students (including Incompletes). Instructors must make the shell available to the student with an Incomplete. On May 17, the spring 2006 courses will be moved and made available to instructors through the CAW site. A link must be sent to the student with the new URL to the previous semester. Student access to classes after the official end date: Students will no longer be able to access their classes after the official end date listed in the class COD with the exception of students receiving 'Incompletes'. Students should visit here to view their grades after this date. Scheduled System Maintenance: Due to system maintenance, both platforms will be unavailable on the follows days: Blackboard: Monday May 15, 2006, 3:00pm - 9pm Maintenance Outage Friday June 16, 2006, 1:00pm - 6:00pm Maintenance Outage Moodle: Please note that these windows may not be needed for Moodle. Monday May 15, 2006, 3:00pm - 9:00pm Maintenance Outage Friday June 16, 2006, 1:00pm - 6:00pm Maintenance Outage If you need training and hands on assistance, click here For technical assistance, please call the Help Desk. Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: www.cpcc.edu/itservices -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 12:55:11 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 12:55:11 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Terrell parking lot reserved for special event 4/29 Message-ID: >From Ben Brockman The Terrell Parking Lot will be reserved for the Jaffa Print Shop dedication on Sunday, April 30, 2006. A special event tent will be placed on the property. All spaces will be utilized. Please ensure that no vehicles are left on the property. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 13:03:33 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 13:03:33 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee Recognition Award nominations due 4/28 Message-ID: >From Connie Laliberte The deadline for nominations for the Spring 2006 Employee Recognition Award is approaching. April 28 is the last day to recognize your fellow employees. Please email the form and any supporting documentation to Connie Laliberte. Letters of support from other co-workers give the committee members more information and help to strengthen the nomination. The form can be found at Forms/Employee Recognition Committee - http://inside.cpcc.edu/forms/#Recognition This is a way to recognize your peers for the outstanding job that they do! Please help the committee recognize and reward those employees who do so much to ensure the success of our students and who support the efforts of all who work at this college. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 13:10:36 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 13:10:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Clarification Message-ID: >From the editor The special event that requires the use of the Terrell parking lot is on April 30. The previous message's subject line included the wrong date. My apologies. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Apr 26 18:07:00 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 18:07:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Advisory: E-mail messages from the system office Message-ID: <19BFE549B069CE4DB1250D0FF7CB78A36CC8DB@CEVS6-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> Due to on going technical problems at the North Carolina Community College System office, email messages to system-wide LL Distribution Lists may not be reaching their destination. Your Information Technology Services team is working with NCCCS staff to correct the problem and will notify the college community when service is restored. ITS Help Desk 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 09:46:45 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 09:46:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Scheduled network systems upgrade 4/28 Message-ID: >From ITS ITS will be performing an upgrade to several key systems from 12:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m. on April 28 (Thursday night/Friday morning). During that time, Exchange, Moodle, and CCE-Online will not be available. Other college network systems, including Blackboard, should operate normally. We apologize for any inconvenience. ITS Help Desk 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 12:53:11 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 12:53:11 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: >From the editor The April 27, 2006, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 12:55:31 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 12:55:31 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated Message-ID: >From Kathie Cox The Classified Staff web page has been updated for May 2006. http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 13:25:31 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 13:25:31 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: E-Procurement system unavailable 4/27 Message-ID: >From Marie Helms The E-Procurement system is unavailable at this time, as of 1:10 p.m., April 27, 2006. Notice will be given when problem is resolved and the state's site is once again available. Thank you for your patience. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 13:45:48 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 13:45:48 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Outstanding Student Awards given 4/23 Message-ID: >From Marcia Conston Congratulations to the Outstanding Student Award recipients for their collegiate, community, and academic achievements. A special thank you is extended to individuals across the College who contributed or volunteered in this year's Student Excellence Convocation. Your hard work made this year's ceremony another special event. The Student Excellence Convocation was held on Sunday, April 23, in Halton Theater to honor 54 outstanding students. Executive Vice President Dr. Kathy Drumm gave the opening remarks and introduced County Manager Harry L. Jones, Sr., the guest speaker. Instructors escorted nominated students across the stage to receive a plaque and acknowledgement by Vice President for Instruction Janet Chernega and Vice President for Enrollment and Student Services Dr. Marcia Conston. The convocation presentation is available on the ESS student and staff websites http://www.cpcc.edu/ess/ http://inside.cpcc.edu/ess/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 14:10:37 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 14:10:37 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: PPO health plans open enrollment 5/22-6/30 Message-ID: >From Joanette West The open enrollment period for the new PPO plans is May 22 through June 30, 2006. An enrollment or waiver form must be submitted to HR by June 30. Human Resources will conduct PPO information and enrollment sessions during the May Daze period. The schedule is listed below and posted on Learner Web for your enrollment. During the session, we will view a presentation from the State Health Plan, answer questions, and assist with the enrollment forms. Instructors: Please make sure you complete a PPO enrollment form or waiver form if you are not going to be on campus in June. If you are unable to attend one of these sessions, the State Health Plan will also hold regional workshops for employees. The dates for these sessions will be announced at a later time. These sessions are only for employees unable to attend any of the workshops at the college. Go to the HR website for a link to receive additional information. You will begin receiving enrollment kits beginning May 1. Date Time Location Tuesday, May 16, 2006 10:00-11:00 Central Tuesday, May 16, 2006 11:00- 12:00 Central Tuesday, May 16, 2006 2:00-3:00 Central Tuesday, May 16, 2006 3:00- 4:00 Central Wednesday, May 17, 2006 10:00-11:00 Cato Wednesday, May 17, 2006 11:00-12:00 Cato Wednesday, May 17, 2006 2:00-3:00 North Wednesday, May 17, 2006 3:00-4:00 North Thursday, May 18, 2006 10:00-11:00 West Thursday, May 18, 2006 11:00-12:00 West Thursday, May 18, 2006 2:00-3:00 Harper Thursday, May 18, 2006 3:00-4:00 Harper Friday, May 19, 2006 10:00-11:00 Levine Friday, May 19, 2006 11:00-12:00 Levine Friday, May 19, 2006 2:00-3:00 Central Friday, May 19, 2006 3:00-4:00 Central -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 14:22:52 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 14:22:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Colleague system quiet status required 4/28 Message-ID: >From Ian Brice This is a reminder from General Ledger Systems that the Colleague system must be in "quiet" status every Friday from 3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. for budget pooling. No transactions that result in General Ledger entries can be entered during this time. This is a weekly event, so please make a note of it. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 14:33:21 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 14:33:21 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: E-Procurement operations restored Message-ID: >From Marie Helms The E-Procurement application was briefly unavailable this afternoon. This issue has been resolved as of 1:20 p.m. and normal operations have resumed. If you have questions, please contact the NC E-Procurement Help Desk at 888-211-7440, Option 1. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Apr 27 15:06:28 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 27 Apr 2006 15:06:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] AAWCC Levine luncheon date changed to 5/4 Message-ID: >From Diann Back The date for the Levine luncheon fundraiser for the American Association of Women in Community Colleges has been changed from Monday, May 1, to Thursday, May 4. Make your reservations now with Joyce Washington at 4391 to join us for Oriental cuisine in LV 1218. Lunch will be served 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. The cost is $10. Proceeds go to scholarships for CPCC students. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 28 09:50:51 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 09:50:51 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee parking lot closed on Central 5/1 Message-ID: >From Ben Brockman The Iguana parking lot (employee parking behind the Belk Building) will be closed on Monday, May 1, for a CMS event. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 28 09:56:15 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 09:56:15 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff Day registration deadline 4/28 Message-ID: >From Jennifer Ennis Spring is in the air, and our annual Classified Staff Professional Development Day is fast approaching. It is scheduled for May 12, 2006, at Taylor Hall from 7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. The Classified Staff Council has a great day planned for the Classified Staff members. We are going to have several interesting speakers, including Charlotte's very own Larry Sprinkle, weather anchor for WCNC News. Today, Friday, April 28, 2006, is the last day to register! Please register on Learner Web. We don't want you to miss it! During our Classified Staff Professional Development Day on May 12, 2006, we will recognize our Classified Staff Rep of the Year. We are taking nominations now through May 10, 2006. Please email or call Jennifer Ennis if you would like to nominate your representative. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 28 10:04:06 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 10:04:06 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Vulcan Materials Company Scholarship opportunity Message-ID: >From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid Office is proud to advertise the Vulcan Materials Company Scholarship for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year. The Vulcan Materials Company provides infrastructure materials that are required by the American economy. To date, they are widely considered one of the nation's largest producers of construction aggregates and a leader in the production of other construction materials. The Vulcan Materials Company seeks to strengthen the local communities that support their facilities through scholarship. This initiative has led to the creation of the Vulcan Materials Company Scholarship, which offers its recipients a $1,250 annual community scholarship to CPCC. Eligible applicants will be those students who reside within the following geographical boundaries: North Boundary- Arrowood Rd., South Boundary- I-485, East Boundary- South Blvd./521, West Boundary- I-77 and meet the following criteria: * Must show financial need * Must maintain a minimum GPA (grade point average) 2.5 Secondary consideration will be based on application into the construction or technical fields. If you are interested in applying for this wonderful scholarship opportunity for the upcoming 2006-2007 school year, please come by the Financial Aid office (Central High Building, room 206) to pick-up a scholarship application. All applications received by June 1, 2006 (application deadline), will be considered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 28 10:25:52 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 10:25:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student Success Services FAQ Series #1: Services provided Message-ID: >From Counseling As the college community prepares for summer and fall semester, Student Success Services is presenting a series of broadcast emails that answer frequently asked questions about counseling and advising services at CPCC. Our series begins today with the following questions: What are the four components of Student Success Services? * Counseling & Advisement provides services and programs to help students reach their educational, life, and career goals. * The Student Success Center serves as a central location that connects students with resources that help them reach their goals. * The Transfer Resource Center provides academic advising and assistance to college transfer students. * Training and Development provides training for faculty and staff. What services are provided by student counselors and academic advisors? Academic advisors help students at the beginning of their college experience: * Developing a plan for academic success. * Interpreting placement test results. * Understanding the complete requirements of a program. * Selecting appropriate classes for the first semester. * Assigning faculty advisors. Student counselors assist students throughout their time at CPCC in the following areas: * Academic Skills Study habits, classroom strategies, test taking, understanding learning styles, etc. * Personal Concerns Goal setting, motivation, time management, stress, relationships, crisis, etc. * Educational Planning Program options, placement test scores, course advisement (for students with no faculty advisor), transfer planning, etc. * Administrative Details Registration flags, program changes, assign faculty advisors, etc. * Connecting to other resources Internal resources, support system, college, and community, etc. What other counseling resources are available at CPCC? * Career Services provides a variety of resources to help students explore careers and search for jobs. * Disability Services provides accommodations to assist students with disabilities in meeting their academic and career goals. * The Family Resource Center promotes the education, personal, and professional development of students by providing referrals, information, and resources. * Student Support Services provides academic support services to first-generation, low-income, and disabled students enrolled at CPCC. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 28 10:31:58 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 10:31:58 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] WebAdvisor balances and timesheets deadline 5/3 Message-ID: >From Human Resources The leave balances on WebAdvisor indicate: Leave earned through the month of April And Leave taken through the month of March Please remember that the leave accruals for the current month are earned at the end of the month and cannot be used until the following month or later. April timesheets are due in Human Resources no later than May 3, 2006. Your cooperation regarding this deadline is greatly appreciated. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Apr 28 12:09:00 2006 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 12:09:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 5/1-5 Message-ID: >From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of May 1-5. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Mon, May 1 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher -- CCE (Koehnke/Brennan Only) West HC 2127 Mon, May 1 2:00P.M. 4:00P.M. State Budget Prep Refresher West HC 2127 Tues, May 2 8:00A.M. 10:59A.M. New Employee Orientation Day 1 Central LR-404 Tues, May 2 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher West HC 2127 Tues, May 2 11:00A.M. 12:29P.M. Discriminatory Harassment Central LR-404 Tues, May 2 1:30P.M. 2:30P.M. College Safety Central LR-404 Wed, May 3 8:30A.M. 11:30A.M. New Employee Orientation Day 2 Technology Central LR 039 Wed, May 3 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher West HC 2127 Wed, May 3 1:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop I - Getting Started Central IT 5130 Thurs, May 4 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher West HC 2127 Thurs, May 4 1:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop II - Creating and Managing Content Central IT 5130 Fri, May 5 9:30A.M. 11:30A.M. State Budget Prep Refresher West HC 2127 Fri, May 5 1:30P.M. 4:00P.M. Moodle Training Workshop III - Gradebook and Assessment Central IT 5130 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: