From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 1 09:47:41 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 1 Sep 2005 09:47:41 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC response to Hurricane Katrina Message-ID: -- From Mark Helms Student Life and Service-Learning are currently working with the SGA and Phi Theta Kappa to plan a College-wide response effort to assist victims of Hurricane Katrina. By all accounts, the greatest immediate need is for cash. We will develop a plan to collect cash contributions on behalf of American Red Cross or another worthy organization that is prepared to provide food, water, and shelter to hurricane victims. I anticipate that we will begin collecting contributions on Friday, September 2, and continue the initial effort for at least one week. We are also communicating with local nonprofit organizations that, in the coming weeks, will be collecting water, food, diapers, and other goods for redistribution in the affected areas. We will determine how we can best support that effort as well. The CPCC hurricane response plan will be announced on Friday morning. If you have decided to contribute to a hurricane relief effort, please consider making your contribution through the College-wide response. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 1 10:33:10 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 1 Sep 2005 10:33:10 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Faculty/Staff Wellness activities this semester Message-ID: -- From Diann Back > Faculty/Staff Wellness Please note the time change for Faculty/Staff Yoga on Central. Classes will begin at 12:15 PM instead of 12:30 PM. Please feel free to join the class even if you arrive after 12:15 PM. Date: Every Thursday Time: 12:15-1:15 PM Location: TA 201 Instructor: Mary McCurry Registration: Not required > Faculty/Staff Yoga continues at Levine every Wednesday from 11:45 AM-12:45 PM. > Stress Reduction Chair Massages Chair massages will be available at the following campuses during indicated hours. Please call Joyce Washington at 4391 to make a 15-minute appointment. Date: Friday, September 9 Location: Cato Campus Room 142 Time: 10:00 AM-1:00 PM Date: Friday, September 23 Location: Levine Campus Room 2219 Time: 10:00 AM-1:00 PM Date: Friday, October 28 Location: Central Campus TE 500 Time: 10:00 AM-1:00 PM -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 1 10:41:41 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 1 Sep 2005 10:41:41 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified staff back-to-school online survey Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa Instructional Development has prepared a Back-to-School Survey for members of classified staff. A preliminary effort is underway to help identify resources and services that could provide assistance to members of classified staff to continue their formal education. Please take a moment to respond to the attached anonymous survey. This survey will be available online only until September 13. Hard copies of the survey will be available at the Ice Cream Social for those who do not wish to participate online. Please link to survey: http://surveys.cpcc.edu/34784/34784.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 1 11:41:40 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 1 Sep 2005 11:41:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: -- From the editor The September 1, 2005, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 1 12:16:24 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 1 Sep 2005 12:16:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Theatre collects award nominations Message-ID: -- From Tom Hollis The Arts & Communication Division would like to congratulate all of our nominees for the 2005 Metrolina Theatre Association Awards. We are very proud of all of our students, staff and faculty who have been recognized for their hard work this last year in CPCC Theatre and CPCC Summer Theatre. In addition we would like to congratulate all our students, staff and faculty who were nominated for their work at other area theatres this year as well. The breadth of the involvement of CPCC students,staff and faculty in the theatre community of our area is amply shown in their recognition for these awards. We invite everyone to come out and cheer on our nominees at the award ceremony Sunday, September 18, at Spirit Square. For a complete list of nominees and details on the awards show go to www.metrolinatheatre.org. FINAL NOMINEES METROLINA THEATRE AWARDS 2004-05 Season Musical Category 2004-05 Outstanding Production Cats produced by CPCC Summer Theatre The Last Five Years produced by CPCC Summer Theatre Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Female Susan Roberts Knowlson as Cathy Hyatt in CPCC Summer Theatre's The Last Five Years Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Male Zack Zube as Mungojerrie in CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Female Emily Van Dyke as Louise/Gypsy in CPCC Summer Theatre's Gypsy Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Cameo Role - Male Austin Owen as The Troll in CPCC Summer Theatre's The Story of Hansel and Gretel Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Cameo Role - Female Susan Roberts Knowlson as Tessie Tura in CPCC Summer Theatre's Gypsy Lisa Smith as Mazeppa in CPCC Summer Theatre's Gypsy Outstanding Direction Tom Hollis and Eddie Mabry for CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Musical Direction Drina Keen for CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Choreography Linda Booth for CPCC Summer Theatre's Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Eddie Mabry for CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Set Design John Shamburger for CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Lighting Design Gary Sivak for CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Costume Design Dawn Shamburger for CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Outstanding Sound Design Jeff Murdock for CPCC's Fiddler On The Roof Outstanding Technical Effect Ryan Fischer for hair, wigs and make up in CPCC Summer Theatre's Cats Comedy Category 2004-05 Outstanding Director Dennis Delamar for CPCC Summer Theatre's Caught in the Net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 1 14:04:08 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 1 Sep 2005 14:04:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] United Way campaign begins 9/6 Message-ID: -- From Brenda Leonard After Hurricane Katrina hit the Gulf Coast Monday, August 29, tens of thousands of people are displaced from their homes due to severe damage and flooding. CPCC kicks off its 2005 "Making Miracles Happen Campaign" on Tuesday, September 6. Watch out for your email notice and pledge forms on Tuesday. Because of past support of United Way, many agencies would not be in a position right now to handle these crises. Because of you, the system of assisting those in need was already in place. The Red Cross, Salvation Army and other United Way agencies are prepared to respond to all kinds of emergencies because of the support of so many people through the United Way Campaign and the Community Care Fund. Now more than ever your donations to the United Way's Community Care Fund will ensure that long after the disaster relief teams have dispersed, United Way will be there to heal lives, families, and communities. The United Way Campaign is still one of your greatest opportunities to demonstrate your commitment to health and human services in our region. Please contribute what you can, not only for the people who need help today, but also for those who will need it tomorrow. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 07:26:32 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 07:26:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Health and Safety wants your responses to Ozone Action Days Message-ID: -- From Tracie Tallant Please let us know what actions you or your department have taken in response to receiving Ozone Action Day Alerts from fellow employees or from the Ozone Action Day posters located at each of the College's campuses. Email responses to tracie.tallant at cpcc.edu by Friday, September 7, 2005, 5:30 p.m. There will be a drawing for several prizes for those participating. Also, any employees who have participated in carpooling efforts during ozone action days are encouraged to participate for additional prizes including a gas card and bus pass. Heartfelt thanks from Occupational Health and Safety to the following employees who helped with the ozone posters this year! Brantlee Clontz, Caty Lorza, Cory McKnight, Darcy Sosko, Davandra Reed, David Matheny, Heather Hanson, James Thurman, John Duke, John Royals, Johnnie Roach, Keith Ratliff, Linda Colbert, Marcella Williams, Mark Helms, Pamela Jordan, Patricia Whitesides, Peth Chin, Phillip Lopp, Ray Sosko, Rowena Brooks, Saronda Easter, Shawna Wood, Sheila Tzerman, Susan Hrubes, and Velma Jackson. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 07:29:14 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 07:29:14 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Lost keys on Central Message-ID: -- From Carol Whitman Lost 2 keys on a simple key ring somewhere between Parking Lot #3 and the Belk Building. If found, please contact Carol Whitman. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 07:38:15 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 07:38:15 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC student leaders organize disaster relief efforts Message-ID: September 1, 2005 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE CPCC student leaders organize disaster relief efforts Additional efforts underway to assist Hurricane Katrina victims Today, more than 30 student leaders from Central Piedmont Community College gathered to discuss efforts to assist victims of Hurricane Katrina. The college's Student Government Association (SGA) and leaders of Phi Theta Kappa and the Association of Nursing at CPCC expressed their concern for the families impacted by this devastating event and pledged their support to provide assistance. The SGA, Phi Theta Kappa, and the Association of Nursing will kick-off their efforts on Friday collecting donations for hurricane victims. "Our goal is to collect $16,000 by September 16," states James Davidson, Phi Theta Kappa Chapter President. "We believe that our students will rise to the occasion to support this effort." Student leaders will be collecting donations at the six CPCC campuses from Friday until September 16. Checks for the fund drive can be made out to the CPCC Foundation, P.O. Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235-5009 and will be sent to relief efforts. The collection drive is the first phase in an on-going effort to provide support. "Historically, CPCC students have been actively involved in the community and civic efforts," states Mark Helms, CPCC Associate Dean for Student Life and Service Learning. "Our students have discussed additional ways to support Hurricane Katrina victims such as supply collections and partnering with a community college in an affected area. We are looking at additional ways in the future to help make a difference." In addition, the American Welding Society and the CPCC Culinary Arts program are organizing fundraisers to support the college's effort. Community members interested in helping CPCC students reach their goal of $16,000 can make a donation designated to Hurricane Katrina Relief Fund. Checks should be made out to the CPCC Foundation, P.O. Box 35009, Charlotte, NC 28235-5009 and will be sent to relief efforts. Central Piedmont Community College is the largest community college in North Carolina, offering 100 degree and certification programs, customized corporate training, market-focused continuing education, and special interest classes. CPCC is academically, financially and geographically accessible to all citizens of Mecklenburg County. In 2002, the National Alliance of Business named CPCC the Community College of the Year for its response to the workforce and technology needs of local employers and job seekers through innovative educational and training strategies. -30- This release prepared by Jerri Haigler, 704.330.6660. From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 08:04:08 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 08:04:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee discount on CAT bus passes Message-ID: -- From Jim Davis CPCC employees will receive 20% discounts on the purchase of a bus pass from CPCC Bookstore. An employee (with CPCC ID) can receive 20% discount off the regular price of bus tickets. The tickets are in the CPCC Bookstore. Regular CPCC (Employees/Students) 7 Day Pass $11.00 $8.80 Monthly Pass $44.00 $35.20 Monthly E/P $62.00 $49.60 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 09:02:34 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 09:02:34 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] AWS fundraiser at Harper 9/7 Message-ID: -- From Steve Gore The American Welding Society (AWS) Student Chapter on the Harper Campus is also raising money for Hurricane Katrina victims. On Wednesday, September 7, we will be having a cookout here at the Harper Campus starting at noon. Hot dog plates with chips and a soft drink $3.00, and hamburger plates with chips and soft drink $4.00. All proceeds will be directed through Student Life. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 12:08:45 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 12:08:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student response to hurricane relief efforts Message-ID: -- From Mark Helms CPCC student leaders are launching an ambitious hurricane relief fund drive to raise $16,000 by September 16. Representatives from the Student Government Association, Phi Theta Kappa, and the Association of Nursing Students will set up tables on each campus during the next two weeks and will be accepting cash or checks written to the CPCC Foundation, with Hurricane Katrina Relief Fund written in the memo line. Immediately after this fund drive, the dollars collected will be sent to a relief organization. Student leaders will gather next week to determine which organization they plan to support. Initial discussions included supporting the American Red Cross, Salvation Army, or perhaps a sister community college that has been impacted by the hurricane. The receiving organization will be announced to campus as soon as possible. Other student initiatives to contribute to this effort are emerging. American Welding Society students on Harper Campus are preparing to sell burgers and hot dogs on September 7, and students in the Culinary program will accept donations for lunch in Citizens dining room on September 11. Other student organizations are meeting soon to determine how they can help with this worthy cause. The College has issued a press release related to this student initiative. It can be found at http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/2005-September/006644.htm l. Please also note that the United Way Campaign begins next week. More information about how your contribution to the United Way Campaign can support long-term hurricane relief efforts can be found at http://lists.cpcc.edu/pipermail/cpcommunicator/2005-September/006641.htm l. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 12:10:51 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 12:10:51 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 9/6-9 Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of September 5-9. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Sep 6 8:00A.M. 1:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 1 Central Campus LR 404 Tues, Sep 6 11:00A.M. 12:30P.M. Discriminatory Harassment Central Campus LR 404 Tues, Sep 6 1:30P.M. 2:30P.M. College Safety Central Campus LR 404 Wed, Sep 7 8:30A.M. 11:30A.M. New Employee Orientation Day 2 Technology Central Campus LR 039 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 12:45:26 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 12:45:26 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Hurricane Katrina disaster benefit luncheon 9/13 Message-ID: -- From Bob Boll The CPCC Culinary Arts student chefs will host a benefit buffet lunch on Tuesday, September 13, at 11:30 a.m. at the Citizens Center Dining Room. A minimum $10.00 donation is requested at the door. Lunch is being prepared and served by a very talented group of students. It promises to be so delicious that diners will undoubtedly want to donate far more than $10.00. 100% of the proceeds will be donated to the relief effort. Seating is limited, please call 704.330.6721 for reservations. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 13:29:48 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 13:29:48 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Found student's wallet on Central Message-ID: -- From Greg Walters A student's wallet was found. If this student is in your class or you know him, could you tell him to contact Greg Walters at 330-6065. It was found at the Kratt Building. The student's name is Mohamed Benzerga. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 2 14:45:22 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 2 Sep 2005 14:45:22 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Message from Dr. Tony Zeiss Message-ID: -- From Dr. Tony Zeiss In response to the fuel shortage, precipitated by Hurricane Katrina, the Governor is taking all necessary measures to conserve a limited fuel supply. With that in mind, the Governor has, effectively immediately, prohibited all out-of-state travel. In addition, all non-essential travel is restricted from state funds. Today, a statement was released outlining the exceptions to this announcement which explains, "state employees, and those paid from state funds, who have purchased pre-paid commercial airline tickets, may complete their out-of-state travel plans." Below you will find the memos, which were released by the Governor, outlining the restrictions. Please note that no new out-of-state travel may be arranged before September 15. I want to stress that this does not apply to travel between CPCC campuses. If you have a question or special travel circumstances, please talk with your supervisor. Thank you for joining in this statewide effort to conserve our limited fuel supply. I appreciate all that you do for CPCC. State of North Carolina Office of State Budget and Management Michael F. Easley David T. McCoy Governor and Director State Budget Officer of the Budget MEMORANDUM TO: All Agency Heads and Chief Fiscal Officers FROM: David McCoy RE: Directive on State Employees' Travel DATE: September 1, 2005 Due to Hurricane Katrina's impact on the fuel resources available to the State of North Carolina, additional measures must be implemented to mitigate its effect on North Carolina. Therefore, I am writing to provide instruction and clarifying information regarding the Governor's directive that state government take action to limit all non-essential state government travel. Effective immediately, and until September 15, 2005 or unless otherwise notified by this Office, the following measures shall be implemented: 1. All out of state travel except that directly related to disaster recovery is prohibited. 2. All in-state travel is restricted to those activities that are related to law enforcement and public safety, public health, due process hearings, emergency situations and/or the custody/care of persons for whom the state is responsible. 3. The Division of Motor Fleet Management is prohibited from issuing any state owned motor vehicle unless an Agency Head or Chief Deputy has personally signed the Motor Fleet Management Request for Vehicle Form. 4. All state departments and institutions are to immediately stop the mowing of grass and the use of any gasoline driven motors for routine grounds or roads maintenance, except for safety reasons. 5. In lieu of face to face meetings, the use of teleconferencing is encouraged. Teleconferencing sites are located in multiple locations throughout the state. By implementing these measures, I am optimistic that we will be able to successfully and cooperatively work our way through this matter. If you have any questions concerning this directive, please contact your budget analyst at 733-7061. Thank you. dmc Mailing Address: www.osbm.state.nc.us Office Location: 20320 Mail Service Center (919) 733-7061 ** FAX (919) 733-0640 5200 Administration Building Raleigh, NC 27699-0320 An EEO/AA Employer 116 West Jones Street State of North Carolina Office of State Budget and Management Michael F. Easley David T. McCoy Governor and Director State Budget Officer of the Budget MEMORANDUM TO: All Agency Heads and Chief Fiscal Officers FROM: David McCoy RE: Limitation of all Nonessential Travel and Encouraging State Government Employees to Carpool DATE: August 31, 2005 Earlier today the Governor issued a statement in which he noted that the two major pipelines that furnish gasoline to many states, including North Carolina, have been affected by hurricane Katrina. These pipelines service North Carolina and up to ten (10) other states; ninety percent of our gas comes from these pipelines and because they do not have electricity, they are not currently operational. Additionally, the refineries that produce gasoline need to make urgent repairs and they too are without electricity. While we do not know the full extent of the problem, we do know that there will be a significant loss of gasoline supply in the southeast, at least in the short term until the electricity is restored. The Governor has asked that state government take all necessary measures to conserve our fuel resources while full extent of the problem is discerned and while Washington works toward a regional and national strategy to resolve this critical issue. To help address this matter, the Governor has directed that all state employees make every effort to conserve gas. Towards, that end, he has instructed me to implement the necessary actions to limit all non-essential state government travel and to see that state employees are encouraged to carpool to the maximum extent possible. Just as you do, the Governor knows that all of us in North Carolina understand hurricanes. As we have when faced with similar issues in the past, we will take the necessary action to insure that state government and North Carolina works its way through this matter. If you have any questions concerning this directive, please contact your budget analyst at 733-7061. Thank you. dmc Mailing Address: www.osbm.state.nc.us Office Location: 20320 Mail Service Center (919) 733-7061 ** FAX (919) 733-0640 5200 Administration Building Raleigh, NC 27699-0320 An EEO/AA Employer 116 West Jones Street -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 40447 bytes Desc: oledata.mso URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 41244 bytes Desc: oledata.mso URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2875 bytes Desc: image001.jpg URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 07:31:28 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 07:31:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified staff ice cream social on Central 9/6 Message-ID: -- From Kathie Cox All members of Classified Staff are invited to a drop-in ice cream social today, Sept. 6, from 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. at the Facilities Services Building on 7th Street. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 07:39:53 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 07:39:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Group orientation for minor GED students 9/13 Message-ID: -- From Al Hunter Effective September 13, 2005, all 16/17 year old students who want to enter the GED program must attend a group orientation. All minor students and their parent or legal guardian must attend this orientation starting on September 13, 2005, at 2:30 PM in the Taylor Building, Room 109. The orientation will be offered every Tuesday and Thursday at 2:30 PM. Those minor students who desire to enter the GED program must call Al Hunter at 704-330-5065 to reserve seats at the orientation. Seating is limited and all who want to attend must call in advance. Minor students will not be processed unless a parent or legal guardian accompanies the minor student to the orientation session. Persons other than parents must show proof that they have legal rights to act in the student's behalf. All Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools students must be officially withdrawn from school for six months and bring with them a petition for release form signed by the principal from the last school attended along with a NC state issued ID card. Parents with home school students must present the official home school certification card issued from Raleigh and a NC state issued ID card. Minor students who attended other public or private schools other than Charlotte-Mecklenburg School system must bring withdrawal information from the last school attended and a NC state issued ID card. NOTE: Due to limited seating only the student and parent will be permitted to enter the orientation session. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 07:42:45 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 07:42:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Bookstore collecting donations for Red Cross disaster relief Message-ID: -- From Mark Wigand The CPCC Bookstore will be accepting $1 donations (or more) at the cash registers for the Hurricane Katrina relief effort. 100% of all donations will go directly to the American Red Cross. Please help these devastated communities in their time of need. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 07:47:03 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 07:47:03 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Instructional administrators fall conference in Asheville 10/26-28 Message-ID: -- From Debbie Bouton The Program Planning Committee for the N.C. Association of Community College Instructional Administrators invites you to attend 2005 Fall Conference. The conference will be held October 26, 27, 28 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Asheville. Representatives from Asheville Buncombe Community College, our host community college, have planned some exciting pre-conference activities. We'll forward that information and registration info to you ASAP. Fayetteville Technical Community College has agreed to provide on-line registration and that will expedite the process. Information about registration and hotel accommodations can be found at http://www.faytechcc.edu/ncccs/NCACCIA There is no discount for group registrations, so CPCC employees who are interested in attending should register themselves through the website provided above. Registration for the conference is $75.00 for those registering prior to October 7, 2005. After that time, the cost is $85.00. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 09:10:13 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 09:10:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Mark Helms's bereavement Message-ID: -- From Amanda Capobianchi Curtis Lee Helms, father of Mark Helms, died Sunday at his home after battling an intense illness over the last few months. The funeral is today at 11:00 a.m., Mt. Zion United Church of Christ in China Grove. Condolences can be sent to Mark and his family at his home: 3735 Daugherty Road, China Grove, NC 28023. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 09:15:33 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 09:15:33 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Academic and Performing Arts Center update Message-ID: -- From Wanda Towler The Academic and Performing Arts Center on Central Campus is nearing completion. Three areas-Halton Theater, conference/recital hall, and food services-are undergoing final construction so they can join the rest of the building in being certified for occupancy. We look forward to setting dates for moving employees, classes, and other functions to this facility; however, no dates have been pinned down until the last of the occupancy issues are resolved. Please remember the building remains under construction and is closed to all CPCC staff and students, as well as the general public. Do not enter the building for any purpose unless you have been specifically authorized by Dan Spinicci or Wanda Towler in Facilities Services. Thank you for your cooperation on this very important point to ensure the remaining work can be completed safely and quickly. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 09:57:34 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 09:57:34 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Culinary students benefit lunch 9/13 full Message-ID: -- From Bob Boll The Hurricane Katrina Relief luncheon on Sept. 13 is full, and we are not taking any more reservations. Thanks to everyone who has responded. We wish we had the capacity to serve more. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 6 14:47:24 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 14:47:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: E-Procurement status Message-ID: -- From Marie Helms E-Procurement status The vendor file conversion is taking longer than anticipated. Please continue to use Colleague for requisitioning until further advised. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 7 07:19:54 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2005 07:19:54 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Wanted: Your responses to Ozone Action Days Message-ID: -- From Tracie Tallant Please let us know what actions you or your department have taken in response to receiving Ozone Action Day Alerts from fellow employees or from the Ozone Action Day posters located at each of the College's campuses. Email responses to tracie.tallant at cpcc.edu by Friday, September 9, 2005, 5:30 p.m. There will be a drawing on Monday, September 12, for several prizes for those participating. Also, employees who have participated in carpooling efforts during ozone action days are encouraged to participate for additional prizes including a gas card and bus pass. Heartfelt thanks from Occupational Health and Safety to the following employees who helped with the ozone posters this year! Brantlee Clontz, Caty Lorza, Cory McKnight, Darcy Sosko, Davandra Reed, David Matheny, Heather Hanson, James Thurman, John Duke, John Royals, Johnnie Roach, Keith Ratliff, Linda Colbert, Marcella Williams, Mark Helms, Pamela Jordan, Patricia Whitesides, Peth Chin, Phillip Lopp, Ray Sosko, Rowena Brooks, Saronda Easter, Shawna Wood, Sheila Tzerman, Susan Hrubes, and Velma Jackson. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 7 07:24:54 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2005 07:24:54 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Prototype of redesigned College internet web site now available Message-ID: -- From Marketing Services Marketing Services has released a public prototype of the redesigned College internet web site. The prototype may be accessed by selecting the "peel-away" graphic at the top left corner of the College's internet homepage: http://www.cpcc.edu . A full release of the new design is anticipated on October 1, 2005. The redesign incorporates changes in the look and information architecture of the College's internet web presence, and is the culmination of a year-long development process. The new page design is being introduced to help you find information that you need. These changes come from your feedback to us. The benefits you will experience include the following: * Consistent page layout from page to page * Easier navigation * Faster page loading If you would like more information about the site changes, take a more detailed look at some of the changes http://www.cpcc.edu/redesign/more-info/ we have made. We want to hear you thoughts on these changes. Please take a moment to http://www.cpcc.edu/redesign/feedback/ tell us what you think. Marketing Services would like to thank the following College entities for their important contributions to this project: * The Communications Team, for their guidance, feedback, and recommendations. Current and former Communications Team members who contributed to this project include Adam Brooks, Emma Brown, Amanda Capobianchi, Adnan Choudary, Kathie Cox, Chris Emery, David Goble, Mitchell Hagler, April Jones, Valerie Leeper, Amy Ma, JJ McEachern, Pat Nash, Catalina Ramirez * ITS, for their technical support and assistance. * The Marketing Services Design Team, for their guidance in the development of web page templates. Current and former design team members contributed to this project include Jim Bailey, Yesim Bozoklu, Ryan Case, Gwen Gillespie, Farhad Javidi, Mary Karriker, Valerie Leeper, Lori McAdams, Richard McDevitt, Bill Perkins, Tom Pfahlert, Chris Reinhart, Monica Vega * Planning and Research, for their assistance with customer surveys and focus groups. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 7 10:59:53 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2005 10:59:53 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Donate boxes for clothing needed in disaster zone Message-ID: -- From Doug Norwood Good day, everyone. The Public Safety Department has received a request from Police Chief J.D. Sanders of Columbus, Mississippi. Chief Sanders has requested clothing for public safety personnel who have lost their homes and belongings. Chief Sanders relayed that they are now getting water, food and other basics, but the officers are in desperate need of clothing items. These officers are working everyday with no change of clothes, few means of washing clothes, and no place to purchase new clothing. We are receiving clothing items from the area law enforcement agencies, but we are desperately in need of boxes. You can help by sending empty paper boxes to the North Campus. I have talked with Don Owens, and he will have his inter-office mail deliver personnel pick the boxes up and bring them to us. Please write North Campus-Susan DeCatsye on the empty boxes. If you wish to donate new socks or undergarment, just place those in the boxes. We will need these by Friday, so please send your empty boxes with today's mail. Thank you for your help in this matter. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 7 11:08:42 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2005 11:08:42 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Class Attendance Reports due 9/16 Message-ID: -- From Julie-Ann Anderson The Class Attendance Reports for financial aid students have been sent to all instructors. If you have a student who has "Never Attended" or who has "Stopped Attending", please complete the form and return it to the Financial Aid Office (Central High 206) or email the name of the student, Social Security number and course to julie-ann.anderson at cpcc.edu. To prevent institutional liabilities, attendance reports and/or email verification will need to be returned to the Financial Aid Office by Friday, September 16, at 5:00 p.m. According to federal regulations, Title IV funds are awarded to a student under the assumption that the student will attend school for the entire period for which the assistance is awarded. When a student withdraws, the student may no longer be eligible for the full amount of Title IV funds that the student was originally scheduled to receive. If the amount disbursed to the student is greater than the amount the student earned, unearned funds must be returned to the US Department of Education within thirty days after the student stopped attending. For those students who "never attended", the student's financial aid award is voided and the student is billed for any tuition, fees and/or bookstore charges. To eliminate students being billed, it is imperative that the Financial Aid Office receive notification of any "never attendees" and/or withdrawals. Throughout the semester, please continue forwarding the reports for those students who have stopped attending or emailing the information to the Financial Aid Office. If you have any questions, please contact the Financial Aid Office at 6942. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 7 14:18:28 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 7 Sep 2005 14:18:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Preview our new College website Message-ID: -- From Web Development Team The preview of our new website has now been publicly released. It is exciting moment as we release a new face to our college website in parallel with the launch of a new web tool, our web content management system. We believe that the new website not only has a refreshing new look, but also aligns with our mission to be a Learning College. Our desire is to simplify navigation and allow anyone to find the information they require... a tool to assist, promote, and enhance learning for all. The addition of the content management system will enable web ambassadors from all departments to focus on the content and not be concerned about learning web development (HTML). It provides an easy interface to author, edit, and manage content. The preview of the website is to offer time for the college community to become accustomed to the new look and feel while facilitating feedback to further improve on it. After a month, the new website will take the place of the current one with a link to the previous website. The redesign has only impacted the top two levels of our website, and will have links to the existing departmental websites. Immediately following the final release of the redesigned website, we will begin discussions and training for the departmental websites. Future communications will be shared with more details. We wish to thank your for all your support, and especially your feedback. We want to also thank Marketing, the Communications Team, and the Web Advisory Team for their partnership and all their efforts in making this possible. The preview can be reached by clicking on the top left-hand corner of our current website (http://www.cpcc.edu ) or directly at http://cms-live.cpcc.edu/cpcc/web-preview . ITS Help Desk 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 8 09:45:23 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 8 Sep 2005 09:45:23 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: -- From the editor The September 8, 2005, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 8 10:36:00 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 8 Sep 2005 10:36:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Pamela Bennett's bereavement Message-ID: -- From Amy Bruining It is with great sadness that we inform you that Mr. J.D. Moore, grandfather of Pamela Bennett, died on Saturday, September 3, 2005, at the age of 75. Pamela Bennett is a graduation analyst in the Graduation Office. Arrangements have been made through Smith Funeral Home and the funeral will be held today. Please join the Graduation Office in extending our condolences to Pamela and her family. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 8 11:01:29 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 8 Sep 2005 11:01:29 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] VP for Instruction's September letter online Message-ID: -- From Mitchell Hagler Janet Chernega, VP for Instruction, has posted a September Letter to Faculty and Staff on the Instruction website. http://inside.cpcc.edu/instruction/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 8 12:06:17 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 8 Sep 2005 12:06:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] United Way campaign underway Message-ID: -- From Brenda Leonard CPCC's United Way "Making Miracles Happen Campaign" (9/6 -10/18) is underway, and now more than ever, United Way needs your continued support. You should have already received your email notice and electronic pledge form. If you did not receive your email notice and electronic pledge form or have any questions about United Way, please call Brenda Leonard at 6626 or Angela Eddie at 6908. If you prefer, hard copies of the pledge forms are also available. As an incentive and to encourage timely donations to United Way, employees participating in the campaign are eligible for a weekly drawing. For ease and convenience, the United Way eWay Online System is the main tool used to encourage donations and to allow employees to invest in their local community. Once you entered your sign-on information, click on PLEDGE NOW and proceed with the following Six Easy Steps: * Select Gift Type ( Payroll Deduction, credit card, cash, check) * Make Donation * Designate your gift * Verify personal information * Review your giving information and submit contribution * Print Pledge Summary Please ensure that a copy of your pledge summary accompanies your check or cash donations. Email or call Brenda Leonard to arrange for pick up of check or cash donations. Campus volunteers will have hard copies of the pamphlets and pledge forms. The names of the volunteers will be announced shortly. The United Way Campaign is still one of our greatest opportunities to demonstrate our commitment to health and human services in our regions. United Way depends on the generosity of individuals, companies, and families, to ensure its success. People like you! Please note that the United Way of Central Carolinas continues to support the national efforts and assist the American Red Cross and the Salvation Army in their urgent rescue efforts. Your donations make it possible for any of the UW agencies to respond whether it is a natural disaster or the most silent crises that affect families in our regions every day. All donations to United Way are greatly appreciated. Thank you for playing an important part in making a real difference in our community. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 8 13:24:59 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 8 Sep 2005 13:24:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Plant sale at Cato 9/16-17 Message-ID: -- From Liz Harris Time to plant cool season vegetables and perennials! The Horticulture Program at Cato Campus will be having a sale focusing upon these two crops this week. Friday and Saturday (September 16-17) from 10:00-2:00 the greenhouse will be open to the public. Faculty and staff can purchase plants early after Tuesday either by visiting the campus or ordering with the form supplied by Bonnie Faulkner. Contact Bonnie Faulkner to discover plants available and prices, after you download an order form: bonnie.faulkner at cpcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 9 13:26:16 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 9 Sep 2005 13:26:16 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities available during the week of September 12-16 Message-ID: <546AD3DD34E85140BA004AC649044DFF0D4F96@CEVS5-CENTRAL.cpcc.edu> -- From Professional Development: The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of September 12-16. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Sep 13 5:30P.M. 5:45P.M. The Smart Classroom Podium- a mini workshop (Cato campus) Cato 200a Wed, Sep 14 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Budget Entries and Report Training West Campus HCC 2121 Wed, Sep 14 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Budget Entries and Report Training West Campus HCC 2121 Wed, Sep 14 5:30P.M. 5:45P.M. The Smart Classroom Podium - a mini workshop (Cato campus) Cato 200a Fri, Sep 16 12:30P.M. 1:30P.M. Library BookMarks Event Central LR 404 Fri, Sep 16 1:00P.M. 5:00P.M. Healing Customer Relationships - from Achieve Global (ITS Staff Only) Central Campus IT 2123 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 12 07:21:56 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 07:21:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Artist's reception on Central 9/15 Message-ID: -- From Carol Whitman Please join the Visual Arts faculty for a reception honoring "Ceremonial Spaces: Digital Works by Jeff Murphy" Thursday, September 15, 5:00-7:00 p.m. at the CPCC Art Gallery in Pease Auditorium. Ceremonial Spaces: The works begin with digital photographic images shot on location at various Mayan archaeological sites in Mexico and Guatemala.These archeological images examine the role of the spiritual in a technological culture. The visuals show archaic structures conjoined digitally through the process of montage with elements symbolic of our technological evolution. I hope to contrast the contemporary obsession with the scientific and the methodological against a sublime landscape of Mayan temples and the the surrounding jungle----Jeff Murphy Jeff Murphy has been working with digital media for the past decade. He uses the Macintosh, Adobe Photoshop, and digital imaging because it gives him the ability to indulge his imagination while still using the photographic image as a the primary starting point. Murphy will often explore various forms of output, trying to exploit the benefits of a quickly advancing and changing field. He has exhibited on the World Wide Web in such exhibitions as @art, developed interactive multimedia projects for both the Web and CD ROM, and has also hung his works in traditional gallery and museum settings with solo exhibitions at The Mint Museum of Art, The University of Notre Dame, The University of Colorado, and other locations throughout the United States. Jeff currently teaches digital imaging, design, video, and electronic media at the UNC Charlotte. He received his B.F.A. from the Ohio State University in 1989 and his MFA from the University of Florida in 1995. When he's not sitting in front of the computer or behind a camera, he is hopefully out playing with his dogs, Indie and Otto. Gallery hours are 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m., Monday, Wednesday, and Friday; Tuesday and Thursday, 1:00-4:00 p.m. Call 6668 for more information. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 12 07:44:22 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 07:44:22 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC vs. Pfeiffer benefit soccer match Sept. 15 Message-ID: -- From Jim Bailey CPCC Student Life has partnered with the Mecklenburg County Parks and Recreation Department and Pfeiffer University's soccer program to hold a soccer match at Memorial Stadium this Thursday, September 15, at 7:00 p.m. CPCC Club Soccer is the Mecklenburg County Park and Recreation Adult Soccer League defending champs A donation of $5 per person is being requested for admission. Proceeds will go toward the fundraising goal set by CPCC students last week to raise $16,000 by September 16 for relief of the victims of Hurricane Katrina. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 12 09:55:54 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 09:55:54 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Plant order form for sale at Cato 9/16-17 Message-ID: -- From Bonnie Faulkner I have prepared a spreadsheet that lists the vegetables and perennials that are available for the CPCC Horticulture September sale. Friday and Saturday (September 16-17) from 10:00-2:00 the greenhouse will be open to the public. Download the form at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/plantorderform.xls If you don't have garden space? Not a problem. You can grow veggies in containers. Bring a container, pick out your plants and the horticulture students will plant them. Fill out the form and email it back to me. Make sure your name and phone number are on the sheet. Place the number of plants you want in the specified column. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 12 11:00:02 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 11:00:02 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] TRIO-SSS Fall Blitz schedule Message-ID: -- From Sara Graham The TRIO-SSS Fall Blitz offers information sessions free to the College student body: Workshop Schedule 30 Minutes per session Room 103 Central High Tuesday, September 13, 2005 10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon 10:30 Plagiarism - It can sink your future. 11:00 Test Taking - Can't I just memorize till its time to take the test? With Elvira Johnson 11:30 UNCC - Admission information with Cynthia Barr Thursday, October 13, 2005 10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon 10:30 Identity Theft/Credit Card Debt 11:00 Test Taking - It's worth a guess. 11:30 Gardner Webb - Admission's Counselor Wednesday, November 16, 2005 10:30 - 12:00 Noon 10:30 Dining Etiquette - Elbows off the table, and other bits of important information you need to know. 11:00 Test Taking - If you don't know the material. 11:30 UNCC - What you need to know about the university before you get there; a lively discussion with Terri Lucas, Student Support Services Director -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 12 11:14:17 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 11:14:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Baccalaureate Education Program Funding 2005-2006 Message-ID: -- From Diann Back The N.C. Community College System is pleased to continue funding the Baccalaureate Education Program that provides assistance to faculty to obtain a baccalaureate degree. Selected full-time faculty members can be reimbursed up to $3,000 for courses taken in summer 2005 (after July 1), fall 2005, spring 2006, and summer 2006 (by June 15). Tuition, books, labs, and mandatory fees from accredited institutions can be reimbursed. Each applicant must send a letter of intent along with additional information on an official application. Contact the Center for Leadership and Staff Development (4392) for applications. Documentation needs to include an itemized budget of the requested amount for each course for each semester, the applicant's commitment to complete his/her degree, and supervisory endorsement. Participant selection will be based upon response and need and will be made with the help of the Associate Vice President, Academic and Student Services, NCCCS. The deadline for application is September 30, 2005. Recipients and their presidents will be notified of funding by October 25, 2005. Please contact Diann Back (4392) for additional information and applications. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 12 15:27:52 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2005 15:27:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff online survey continues Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa We currently have over 100 Classified Staff who have completed the Back-to-School Survey; however, we can definitely do better. You still have time to go online and complete this survey. The deadline has been changed from September 13 to September 16. Instructional Development has prepared a Back-to-School Survey for members of Classified Staff. A preliminary effort is underway to help identify resources and services that could provide assistance to members of Classified Staff to continue their formal education. Please take a moment to respond to the anonymous survey. We are hoping for 100% participation. Please link to survey: http://surveys.cpcc.edu/34784/34784.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 07:31:23 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 07:31:23 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Counselors available for faculty/staff Message-ID: -- From Kirk Knott Tragedies like Hurricane Katrina can take their toll not only on the victims but also on the bystanders as well. If you're struggling with the emotional aftermath of Katrina, you're not alone and please remember Counseling and Advising has resources available and welcomes your making an appointment to talk things over. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 07:53:13 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 07:53:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] North Campus business offices closing 9/15-18 Message-ID: -- From Bob Anderson The North Campus Admissions/Registration/Student Records/Cashiering/Business office/Sponsor's Desk will be closed September 15-18 in order to move to a temporary location, room 121A in the Belk Center for Justice. This office will return to the Claytor Building in January 2006 after renovation of the building has been completed. While the North Campus office is closed, students can visit another campus, go online to www.cpcc.edu , or call CHRIS at 704-330-6970. They can also contact the Central Campus registration office at 704-330-6006 or 704-330-6733 or the Central Campus Cashiering office at 704-330-6964. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 11:00:24 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 11:00:24 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: WebAdvisor software upgrade 9/13 Message-ID: -- From ITS ITS will be performing software upgrades affecting WebAdvisor connectivity today. Consequently, access to online leave balances may not be available periodically throughout the day. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience as we work to improve services. CPCC College Help Desk Voice: 704.330.5000 Email: helpdesk at cpcc.edu Web: www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 11:02:28 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 11:02:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Ozone Action Day prize winners Message-ID: -- From Tracie Tallant Thanks to everyone who participated in the Ozone Action Day contest. We received a lot of entries with a lot of good actions and ideas that are being taken by the campus community. The following employees will receive a prize for their participation: Connie Johnston Gas Card Beverly Loach Transit Bus Pass Dottie Baker Mouse Pad Susan Hrubes Air Awareness Pen Jane Martin Air Awareness Pencil Karen Shumaker Mouse Pad Carla Walker Tire Gauge Loretta Carr Air Awareness Pad Lisa Hailey Air Awareness Pen Johnnie Roach Mouse Pad Nichole Patterson Air Awareness Pen Mary Collin Mouse Pad -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 11:08:50 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 11:08:50 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Culinary Arts students prepare benefit meal 9/13 Message-ID: -- From Jerri Haigler Today at 11:30 a.m., Culinary Arts students will prepare and serve a meal to raise funds for the hurricane relief efforts. Today's event is part of a student-led effort to raise $16,000 by September 16. Reservations were required, and all seats have been filled. The media is invited to come and see our Culinary Arts students in action and learn more about their efforts to assist Hurricane Katrina victims. The lunch will be served in the Citizens Center on Central Campus. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 11:35:08 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 11:35:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Partner with Security to keep us safe Message-ID: -- From Bill Jordan At CPCC, one of our goals is to ensure a safe and orderly campus for our students, staff, and faculty. CPCC's Security Department works hard to keep our campuses safe, and we ask for your assistance in that effort. On Friday, September 9, and Monday, September 12, two cars were stolen from the Central Campus parking lots (Lot #11 and Pease Auditorium handicap parking lot). CPCC Security is increasing bike patrol around the Central Campus. In addition, faculty and staff members are asked to report any suspicious activity to the Security office at 6911. Also, please remember to lock your vehicle at all times. Your partnership in keeping CPCC safe and secure is extremely important. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 11:51:23 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 11:51:23 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Surplus computer equipment sale on Central 9/23 Message-ID: -- From Maria Harrell CPCC is disposing of approximately 250 surplus desktop computers on Friday, September 23, 2005, beginning at 1:00 p.m. at Taylor Hall, 1228 Elizabeth Avenue, Charlotte, NC. Terms of sale include: * Approximately 250 Dell Pentium III desktop computers will be sold as a unit including monitor, keyboard, mouse, and attendant cables and power cords. No laptops included. * Computers range in age from 4 to 7 years old. * No operating systems or any other software is included. The disks have been wiped clean. * Units are sold "as is" with no guarantees made or implied that any of the equipment will operate when purchased. * Sales are first-come, first-served. No queuing prior to 12:30 p.m. * All sales are final. No returns, refunds, or exchanges will be provided for any reason, including inoperable equipment. * Sales price is fixed at $25 per unit, cash only. No checks or credit cards accepted. Limit 2 units per customer. * Purchased units must be removed from the site at time of sale. * Limited public parking is available at Lot 9 for $3 or in Lot B. No general public parking in other CPCC student or staff lots. See http://www.cpcc.edu/maps/Central/default.htm for parking map. * No assistance will be provided for removal of the units from the sale area. You may call (704) 330-6277 if you have questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 14:33:08 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:33:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff helping hurricane victims Message-ID: -- From Kathie Cox Attention all staff and faculty: Classified Staff will be collecting toiletries for victims of Hurricane Katrina between now and September 23. All donations will be taken to evacuees staying in the Charlotte Coliseum no later than Monday, September 19. Please see updated Classified Staff website for details. http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 14:35:52 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:35:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Correction to previous message Message-ID: -- From Kathie Cox The Classified Staff will be delivering donated toiletries to hurricane victims on Monday, September 26. See our website for details. http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 13 15:08:00 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 13 Sep 2005 15:08:00 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Update on travel restrictions issued by the governor Message-ID: -- From Michael Moss The travel restrictions issued as of September 2, 2005 have been extended through September 30, 2005. Please refer to the September 2 Communicator message. If you have questions, please contact David Baker, Director of Accounts Payable, at 6596. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 14 09:10:09 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 09:10:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Ella Holsey recuperating in hospital Message-ID: -- From Anne Cook Ella Holsey, who works in the Central Campus Cashiering Department, has recently had surgery at Presbyterian Hospital. Her room number is 509 and phone is 384-4509. She is recuperating and is scheduled to go home Thursday. Cards or letters can be mailed to her at 2949 Morning Dr., Charlotte NC 28208 or sent to the Cashiering Dept. We all wish her well and a speedy recovery." -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 14 11:11:40 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 11:11:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Celebrate jazz on Central 9/15 Message-ID: -- From Dena Shonts Celebrate jazz with Celine Berman & Jazz Track. Celine's lush voice and agile singing style has been termed "remarkable" by all her audiences. Her "straight ahead" jazz repertoire is sprinkled with "scat renditions that come from the soul." Celine will be performing at the lower-level patio from 12:30-1:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 15, 2005. This is a free event to all in the CPCC community and classes are encouraged to attend. For more information, please contact Dena Shonts at 6558. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 14 11:41:52 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 11:41:52 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Colleague requisition commodity codes Message-ID: -- From Vera O'pry Colleague requisitions on the REQM screen, please use the following commodity codes: Daycare and Miscellaneous Services...... 96200 Postage............................................... 96200 Copier/printing/p-card............................ 96200 Travel, Local......................................... 96287 Travel, Non-Local.................................. 96288 Commodity codes during E-Procurement will be explained during training. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 14 12:47:17 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 12:47:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Leaders' Institute 2005-06 Message-ID: -- From Diann Back The CPCC Leaders' Institute is an exciting new format for leadership training at CPCC. Selected individuals will participate in a year-long program designed to provide best practices techniques that can be applied immediately, focus on results and accountability, and give hands-on projects and exercises. The Leaders' Institute is recommended for those who are currently in direct or indirect supervisory positions. Selection criteria include completion of the application, a narrative describing your career goals and what kinds of additional training you need to do to accomplish them (1 page), and a recommendation by your supervisor. Enrollment is limited to 20. A selection committee will review applications and notify applicants who are accepted into the program. A $50 fee to cover the expense of a leadership skills assessment will be charged. Graduates of the CPCC Leaders' Institute should be able to: * Follow basic hiring procedures * Mediate difficult personnel issues * Manage departmental projects * Develop and manage high-performance work teams * Demonstrate an awareness of legal issues for supervisors * Apply basic budget planning process * Use appropriate leadership strategies * Motivate direct reports to peak achievement and create a positive work environment To access the application, please go to the Employee Development web page at http://inside.cpcc.edu/instructional_development/ and click on the Leadership tab. Next, on the left, click on the Leaders' Institute button. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 14 12:48:59 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 14 Sep 2005 12:48:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Diversity workshop on Levine 9/15 Message-ID: -- From Diann Back Diversity Workshop: M.E.E.T. on Common Ground M.E.E.T. on Common Ground: Speaking Up for Respect in the Workplace is designed to teach employees how to recognize, respond to, and resolve difficult interactions that stem from individual and cultural differences. The four step M.E.E.T. model to promote a "mutual respect" working environment will be introduced. Participants will gain the understanding, skills and goals necessary to create and maintain a respectful workplace. Date: Thursday, September 15 Location: Levine 1317 Facilitator: Winston Edmonds Registration: LearnerWeb This workshop will be repeated at several other CPCC campuses. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 15 10:31:33 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 15 Sep 2005 10:31:33 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: -- From the editor The September 15, 2005, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 15 13:09:11 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 15 Sep 2005 13:09:11 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] The Geek Fest returns to CPCC 10/19 Message-ID: -- From Adam Brooks and Barry Gilmore After last year's successful initiative, CPCC is hosting its 2nd annual "The Geek Festival" on October 19, 2005, at the Levine Campus. Below are some important details and event information. Event Details - Title: "The Geek Festival" - Date: Wednesday, 10/19/2005 - Time: 10:00 am-4:00 pm - Location: CPCC Levine Campus, Matthews, NC - URL: http://www.TheGeekFest.com Description The Geek Fest is an exciting and eclectic annual celebration of the "geek" in all of us; an event designed to educate the hearts and minds of our students and community by highlighting and celebrating the creative and exciting innovations of new technology, media, and industry. Remember, geek is chic. It is no longer only limited to the technical aspects of life. The general theme of The Geek Fest is innovations in technology in our college and our community. In addition to showcasing many of CPCC's programs, technologies, and resources, The Geek Fest will feature many local and regional businesses and their contributions to new technologies, media, and the hottest fashions and styles. Goals - To provide a quality exciting learning opportunity for our students. - To increase awareness of college and industry opportunities. - To build relationships with innovative businesses and people. - To raise money for the CPCC Foundation and Institutional Advancement. Geeky? How GEEKY are you? How GEEKY is your program? How GEEKY are your students? How innovative, savvy, and innovative are your students and instructors? Once again, we are looking to the CPCC community to make this event great. - Do you have content or promotional ideas? - Would you like to be involved? - Would you like to present? - Would you like to offer training? - How can your students get involved? - How can your classed get involved? Last year was a huge success and we want you, your class, your students, and your program to be a part of this year's repeat performance! If you have ideas or comments, please reply and I'll address them as best I can. Please feel free to FWD this email to other instructors, students, or interested parties. Geek is chic. Come geek with us on 10/19! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 16 11:07:04 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 16 Sep 2005 11:07:04 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Requisition deadline 9/19 Message-ID: -- From Marie Helms All Colleague requisitions must be entered by the close of business on Monday, Sept. 19, 2005. Requisitions with available funds will be processed before E-Procurement begins on Monday, October 3, 2005. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 16 11:10:12 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 16 Sep 2005 11:10:12 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Volunteer Fair on Central 9/20 Message-ID: -- From Dena Shonts Come out to meet many of our nonprofit community agencies that are in need of volunteers. Learn how you can get involved and make a difference in the lives of others! The Volunteer Fair will be held on the Campus Green, Tuesday, September 20, 2005, from 11:00-1:00 pm. In case of rain the event will be held in the lobby of the IT building. This is a free event sponsored by Service-Learning and all in the CPCC community are encouraged to attend. If you have questions please contact Dan Herrin at 6824. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 16 11:14:09 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 16 Sep 2005 11:14:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professor Dorin lecture on Supreme Court on Central 9/21 Message-ID: -- From Dena Shonts United States Constitution: Myths and Realities Come hear Dr. Dennis Dorin, Professor Emeritus at UNCC in political science, talk about the human side of the Supreme Court and their work to interpret the Constitution. Dr. Dorin will share how their decisions are relevant to daily life in the United States. Dr. Dorin will be speaking on Wednesday, September 21, 2005, from 11:30 am-12:30 pm in Central High 301. This event is sponsored by Student Life and is free to all in the CPCC community. Please contact Student Life at 6584 for answers to your questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 16 11:24:08 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 16 Sep 2005 11:24:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Thursday recital on Central 9/22 Message-ID: -- From Beverly Russell Please join us for the first recital of fall semester. On Thursday, September 22, new faculty member Roxanne Holt-Watson, pianist, and Judy Meister, violinist, will present a program featuring works by Beethoven, Ravel, Debussy and William Grant Still. The program begins at 12:30 in Bryant Recital Hall, Room 101 of Sloan-Morgan. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 16 11:26:45 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 16 Sep 2005 11:26:45 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 9/19-23 Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of September 19-23. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Sep 20 2:00P.M. 3:30P.M. E Tools Training for Customer Service Levine 1307 Wed, Sep 21 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. Budget Entries and Report Training West Campus HCC 2121 Wed, Sep 21 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Budget Entries and Report Training West Campus HCC 2121 Thurs, Sep 22 9:00A.M. 11:00A.M. HR Open Session for Instruction Central Campus LR 404 Thurs, Sep 22 1:00P.M. 3:00P.M. HR Open Session for Instruction Central Campus LR 404 Fri, Sep 23 12:00P.M. 1:30P.M. Lunch and Learn for CCE Programming Levine Campus Auditorium Fri, Sep 23 1:00P.M. 5:00P.M. Healing Customer Relationships - from Achieve Global (ITS Staff Only) Central Campus IT 2123 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 19 08:31:56 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 19 Sep 2005 08:31:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Colleague system quiet status 9/20 Message-ID: -- From Mark Clifton On Tuesday, September 20, 2005, from 7:00-8:00 a.m., Finance & G/L Systems will be running system utilities in preparation for closing the year. The entire Colleague system needs to be in QUIET status during this time, meaning no transactions can be entered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 19 09:46:58 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 19 Sep 2005 09:46:58 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] North Campus Student Resources Day 9/20 canceled Message-ID: -- From Aimee Brunton Student Resources Day at North Campus scheduled for Tuesday, September 20, has been canceled due to construction. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 19 10:36:04 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 19 Sep 2005 10:36:04 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC Theatre award winners Message-ID: -- From Tom Hollis The Arts & Communication Division would like to congratulate our winners in last night's Metrolina Theatre Association Awards. Drina Keen -- Music Direction for Cats Eddie Mabry -- Choreography for Cats Ryan Fischer -- Makeup and Wig Design for Cats Susan Roberts Knowlson for Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical for The Last Five Years This recognition of the hard work of our faculty, staff and students is greatly appreciated. Please join us in celebrating these individuals for this recognition of their talent by their peers. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 19 12:09:20 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 19 Sep 2005 12:09:20 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Employee parking lot closing 9/20 and 9/23 Message-ID: -- From Ben Brockman The "Iguana/Jackelopes" employee parking lot will be closed two days this week: Tuesday, September 20 Friday, September 23 This parking lot is located at the corner of Independence Blvd. and Elizabeth Ave. Please plan alternate parking. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 19 13:33:15 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 19 Sep 2005 13:33:15 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Class attendance reports for VA students deadline 9/26 Message-ID: -- From Sandee Patton Attention Faculty: The class attendance reports for Veterans Affairs students are being distributed today. A cover letter is included that has detailed directions for completing the forms. If you have a student who "never attended" or who has "stopped attending," please complete the form, sign and return it to the Veterans Affairs Office (Central High 209). Keep the forms for students who are currently attending until the end of the term in case their status changes. The easiest way to report nonattendance is by sending an email to sandee.patton at cpcc.edu instead of submitting the paper form. If you send an email, please submit the student's name, Social secUrity number, class code and the last date of attendance. You do not need to send the paper form if you send an email. According to federal regulations, the reporting of changes in enrollment for VA students is a two-fold responsibility involving the student and the institution. Institutions may be liable for an overpayment to VA students if found to be negligent in reporting changes or dates of withdrawals. If the student completes the term and receives a "W' grade, this must also be reported along with the documented last date of attendance. VA students are considered in an overpayment status if they complete the term with a nonpunitive grade (W). Please report any "never attended" or "stopped attending" students by Monday, September 26. I appreciate your cooperation with meeting the federal timelines for Veterans Affairs attendance reporting. If you have any questions, please contact the Veterans Affairs Office at 6267. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 19 14:24:21 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 19 Sep 2005 14:24:21 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Added Central parking lot closing date 9/21 Message-ID: -- From Ben Brockman Here is an addendum to the previous notice: The Iguana/Jackelopes employee parking lot will be also closed on Wednesday, September 21. Iguana Lot closure dates: * Tuesday, September 20 * Wednesday, September 21 * Friday, September 23 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 20 09:06:11 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 20 Sep 2005 09:06:11 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Colleague system quiet status required 9/21 Message-ID: -- From Mark Clifton Today, Tuesday September 20, 2005, from 7:00-8:00am, Finance & G/L Systems attempted to run system utilities in preparation of closing the year. Unfortunately, Finance was unable to complete the task due to transactions being entered into the system during the time we were to be in QUIET status. On Wednesday, September 21, 2005, from 7:00-8:00am, Finance & G/L Systems will once again attempt to run system utilities in preparation of closing the year. The entire Colleague system needs to be in QUIET status during this time, meaning no transactions can be entered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 20 09:10:48 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 20 Sep 2005 09:10:48 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Free flu shots for State Health Plan members Message-ID: -- From Tracie Tallant Health and Safety would like to get an estimate of the number of employees and/or covered spouses interested in free flu shots at each individual campus. The State Health Plan and Blue Cross Blue Shield will offer free flu shots to insured employees and their covered spouses. Please respond via email tracie.tallant at cpcc.edu or telephone 6580 with your name, campus location, and interest. Because of contractual obligations, flu shots may be offered only at campuses with at least fifty (50) guaranteed participants. Please respond by Wednesday, September 28, 2005. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 20 11:06:38 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 20 Sep 2005 11:06:38 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Mid-Term Reporting Process Message-ID: -- From Emma Brown Mid-Term Reporting Process As we are quickly approaching the midpoint in the semester, please note the following information regarding the automated input for reporting mid-term unsatisfactory progress to students. Instructors are asked to please input data for all students who are not making satisfactory progress in each section of all courses taught. This data may be input from October 6, 2005 - October 14, 2005. Data that have not been input by 5:00 p.m. on October 14, 2005, will not be included in the reports sent to students. Reports will be sent to students October 17, 2005. The Mid-Term Reporting link may be accessed as follows: 1. CPCC Home Page www.cpcc.edu 2. CPCC Employees 3. Instruction 4. Course Administration Webtools 5. Login 6. Enter Mid-term Reporting For more detailed instructions regarding input for mid-term reporting, please note the left column of the mid-term reporting site. Please contact your departmental advising coordinator, Maxie Childress (6904), or Emma Brown (4649) if you have any questions. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 20 12:27:32 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 20 Sep 2005 12:27:32 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Budget revision process Message-ID: -- From Elena Randolph The Approved State Budget for the new year FY'06 has been received and processed by the Budget Department and we are now ready to receive and process all budget revisions. Please remit any needed budget revisions via electronic submission utilizing our FS-24 form to Cathy Mclendon at 6338 and Lindsey Outen at 6313. Please be patient, as we now have quite a backlog of entries to complete from July 1 . Also starting Thursday, September 22, General Ledger will begin close out of fiscal year 2005, and we will not be able to make any entries during that timeframe. Please be advised that this may extend our processing time of five business days. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 20 13:55:37 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 20 Sep 2005 13:55:37 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Services Corp. relocating to Professional Development 9/21 Message-ID: -- From Susan Alford As of Wednesday, September 21, 2005, the CPCC Services Corporation and the editorial offices of the CPCC Press will be located at the new Professional Development Bldg, 2nd Floor, RM 217. This move affects the following employees: Paul Levesque.................... Phone: 6213 Susan Alford........................ Phone: 6212 Abby Phagan-Byrum.......... Phone: 6789 Our phone extensions remain the same. Our new fax number is to be determined. Contact Susan Alford with any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 21 08:40:55 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 21 Sep 2005 08:40:55 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Evening Coffee and Donuts on Central 9/21 Message-ID: -- From Dena Shonts Are you in need of a little refueling? Let Student life and the Programming Board fill you up before class. Join us on the Van Every Stage for your free donut and cup of joe on Wednesday, September 21, 2005, between 5:00-6:00 p.m. This is a free event to all in the CPCC community, and classes are encouraged to attend. For more information, please contact Dena Shonts at 6558. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 21 08:50:17 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 21 Sep 2005 08:50:17 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Colleague system quiet status required 9/22-9/26 for FY close Message-ID: -- From Mark Clifton On Thursday, September 22, 2005, at 12:00 p.m. until Monday, September 26, 2005, at 8:00 a.m., Finance & G/L Systems, along with Information Technology Services, will be closing out the fiscal year 2005. During these times, the entire Colleague System needs to be in QUIET status, meaning NO Colleague transactions can take place, but you may run queries and reports. Please check your email on Monday, September 26, 2005, prior to posting transactions into Colleague to see if there are any year-end close messages regarding a need to extend the quiet status period. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 21 09:55:40 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 21 Sep 2005 09:55:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Jim Davis's bereavement Message-ID: -- From Human Resources Jim Davis's father-in law, John E. Norris, passed away on Tuesday, September 20. Funeral services will be held Saturday, September 24, 2005, at 2:00 p.m. at Maple Spring Baptist Church, 1231 Maple Spring Church Road, Shelby, N.C. 28152. Cards of condolence may be mailed to Jim Davis, 4300 Parliament Ct, Charlotte, NC 28216. Our thoughts and prayers are with Jim and his family. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 21 15:01:41 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 21 Sep 2005 15:01:41 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Thursday recital 9/22 features pianist and violinist Message-ID: -- From Beverly Russell A reminder of the first fall program in our Thursday Recital Series. Tomorrow, September 22, Roxanne Holt-Watson, pianist, and Judy Meister, violinist, will present works of Beethoven, Ravel, Debussy and William Grant Still. The program begins at 12:30 in Bryant Hall, Room 101 of Sloan-Morgan. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 22 09:14:03 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2005 09:14:03 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] United Way campaign and SGA disaster relief update Message-ID: -- From Amanda Capobianchi United Way: A helping hand every day We have all been recently reminded of the many people in our community, and in many communities across the Southeast, in need of life's most basic necessities. Fortunately, United Way has been one of the many agencies able to respond immediately to this national crisis. Thanks to your contributions to United Way of Central Carolinas, help was available to those evacuated to Charlotte. Here are a few agencies in action: * Officials from the American Red Cross and Salvation Army set up shop at the Coliseum, providing showers, cots, food, clothes and, best of all, sleep. * Goodwill Industries distributed vouchers for shopping trips to its stores so families could select what they needed beyond what they received from emergency donations. * Child Care Resources established an emergency childcare program at the Coliseum for more than 40 children. United Way will continue to work with those affected by the storm, in addition to serving the many people already in need in our community. CPCC's United Way drive continues until October 18, and we thank you for your contributions. We hope you will continue to give what you can in order to assist those who need it the most. If you would prefer a hard copy pledge packet, please contact Amanda Capobianchi at 6374. Giving online is easy, too! Congratulations to last week's giveaway winners: Sara Graham (Auto Bell Gift Cert.) and Ilia Lively (gift card to Rotelli). SGA Hurricane Relief Update Congratulations to our hard-working students, as they were able to raise over $10,700 to benefit those affected by Hurricane Katrina. Students involved in this fundraising effort have decided to donate the funds to a special foundation established by the Louisiana Technical and Community College System. This foundation is helping community college students in Louisiana by replacing textbooks, supplies, and other necessities they need in order to remain enrolled in college this fall. This was a valiant effort by the entire College community, and the students are thankful to everyone who donated and helped them along the way. Special thanks to: Association of Nursing Students Association of Welding Students CPCC Foundation Culinary Student Association Dental Assisting Student Association Phi Theta Kappa S.A.G.E.S. Student Government Association Student Life staff Andrea Abercrombie Arlender Watkins Beverly Nunley Dana Bidgood Elaine Olenik Gene Merklein Janice Teeter-Blanks Jay Potter Jeff Hill Pat Emch Renata Ashe-Warren Saronda Easter Steve Gore -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 22 10:52:40 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2005 10:52:40 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Cato Campus admissions office closed 9/23-26 Message-ID: -- From Andrea Abercrombie The Cato Campus Admissions/Registration/Student Records office will be closed September 23-26 in order to move to a temporary location, room 192 in the Cato building. This office will return to its newly renovated space the first week in November. While the Cato Campus office is closed, students can visit another campus, go online to www.cpcc.edu , or call CHRIS at 704-330-6970. They can also contact the Central Campus registration office at 704-330-6006. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 22 11:04:08 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2005 11:04:08 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Colleague system quiet status required 9/22-26 Message-ID: -- From Mark Clifton UPDATED INSTRUCTIONS: On Thursday, September 22, 2005, at 12:00 p.m. until Monday, September 26, 2005, at 8:00 a.m., Finance & G/L Systems, along with Information Technology Services, will be closing out the fiscal year 2005. During these times, the entire Colleague System needs to be in QUIET status, meaning NO Colleague transactions can take place, but you may be able to run queries and reports, HOWEVER, IT MAY BE NECESSARY TO LOCK OUT ALL USERS DURING THIS TIME, as in prior years. Please check your email on Monday, September 26, 2005, prior to posting transactions into Colleague to see if there are any year-end close messages regarding a need to extend the quiet status period. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 22 11:05:21 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2005 11:05:21 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue online Message-ID: -- From the editor The September 22, 2005, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 22 11:10:56 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2005 11:10:56 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Student success teleconference today 9/22 Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa The following teleconferences are being offered and will be available on all campuses. Today, September 22, from 1:30-3:30 PM (EDT) "Strengthening the Senior Year--Helping High School Students Improve their Opportunities for Success in College and Careers" September 29, from 1:30-3:30 PM (EDT) "Best Practices for Helping Students Make Successful Transitions from High School to College and Careers" If you are interested in participating in either of these, please register in LearnerWeb in order to receive Professional Development Credit. If you have any questions, please contact Jerry Pickler. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 23 10:25:25 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 23 Sep 2005 10:25:25 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Johnny Appleseed Festival at Levine 9/26 Message-ID: -- From Barry Gilmore The Levine Campus Student Government Council and Student Life invite our CPCC family of students, faculty, staff, and administration and their families to our 5th Annual Johnny Appleseed Kids and Family Festival this Monday, September 26 (Johnny's birthday), from 5:00 till 7:00 p.m. in the Levine Campus Atrium. John Chapman, better known as Johnny Appleseed, was born September 26, 1774. He had a great love for all humanity and all living things and spent much of his life distributing apple trees to the settlers of the American frontier. He loved to tell stories of his adventures to the children he met as he traveled. Johnny Appleseed believed that we must try to live simply and in harmony with the natural world. Here's a link for more information. http://www.millville.org/Workshops_f/Dich_FOLKLORE/WACKED/story.html Please join us at Levine Campus as we celebrate the birthday of one of America's great frontier heroes. The festivities begin with the fabulous Burford Brothers playing some foot-tapping, hand-clapping, down-home tunes on fiddle and banjo. We'll also have storytelling, face-painting, coloring, games, and this year's fresh crop of Johnagold apples (named after Johnny, and picked just in time for his birthday). Everything is free for our CPCC apple-loving family and their families, including applelicious waffles for dinner and apple pie for dessert. We hope you help spread the word to the students and come join us this Monday, September 26, between 5:00 and 7:00 p.m. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 23 12:02:26 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 23 Sep 2005 12:02:26 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Datatel immediate logout required Message-ID: -- From Mark Clifton URGENT Due to noted Datatel activity during the period in which we are supposed to be in QUIET status, all persons will be locked out of Datatel shortly so that the general ledger can be closed for the year. Please log out immediately if you are on the system for any reason. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 23 15:20:19 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 23 Sep 2005 15:20:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Computer sale a success; supplies limited Message-ID: -- From ITS The response to the computer sale has greatly exceeded expectation! Due to the high volume of interested patrons, it is highly unlikely that there will be computers available for those not already in line. Please take this into consideration and help inform students. Thank you. CPCC ITS Help Desk 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 23 15:36:35 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 23 Sep 2005 15:36:35 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 9/26-30 Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of September 26-30. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Sep 27 9:00A.M. 11:30A.M. Requesting New Positions West 2240 Tues, Sep 27 1:00P.M. 4:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 3 Central LR 404 Tues, Sep 27 2:00P.M. 3:00P.M. Safety Overview Central Campus LR 404 Wed, Sep 28 2:30P.M. 4:30P.M. MEET on Common Ground Central LR-404 Fri, Sep 30 8:30A.M. 4:30P.M. Expanded Instructional Executive Secretaries Workshop Levine Campus LV 3432 Fri, Sep 30 10:00A.M. 11:30A.M. EInstruction Library Software Demonstration Central LR 205 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 26 08:32:06 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2005 08:32:06 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: Resume Datatel processing Message-ID: -- From Mark Clifton Please note that the general ledger close process is complete and processing may resume on Datatel. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 26 09:35:42 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2005 09:35:42 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: West Campus temporarily closed Message-ID: -- From Andrea Abercrombie The West Campus is temporarily closed due to a maintenance issue. Notification will be sent out once the campus reopens. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 26 11:24:59 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2005 11:24:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] ADVISORY: West Campus open Message-ID: -- From Niem Le West Campus is now open and operating normally. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Mon Sep 26 14:12:43 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2005 14:12:43 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New procedure for LearnerWeb event scheduling Message-ID: -- From Professional Development In order to facilitate scheduling professional development events in LearnerWeb, a new procedure has been developed. New Procedure for Requesting Event Scheduling in LearnerWeb * Please log in to Learnerweb * From the "Employee Learning Center" select the option "To Schedule an Event or Class in Learnerweb click here" (you will be directed to a Sharepoints site) * In the "Add LearnerWeb Events" section click on the 'add new item' link * Fill out the request form. Please be sure to complete all required fields (marked with asterisks) You will be notified when the event has been scheduled in LearnerWeb. If you have any questions, please call Jerry Pickler at 4393 or Virginia Williams at 6692. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 27 09:19:36 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 27 Sep 2005 09:19:36 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Datatel Scholarships available Message-ID: -- From Stephen Lancaster The Financial Aid office is proud to advertise the Datatel Scholars Foundation Scholarships for the upcoming 2006-2007 academic year. The Datatel Scholarship Foundation, an independent tax-exempt organization, awards scholarships to undergraduate and graduate student attending Datatel client institutions. Since its establishment in 1990, the Datatel Scholars Foundation has helped many deserving scholars meet their education goals by awarding almost 3,000 scholarships totaling $4 million. The Datatel Scholars Foundation offers four unique scholarships, ranging in value from $1,000 to $2,500, to students attending eligible Datatel Client institutions: Datatel Scholars Foundation scholarship : For outstanding students currently attending an eligible Datatel client college or university. Angelfire scholarship : Honoring soldiers who have served during combat, the Angelfire scholarship is for outstanding students currently attending an eligible Datatel client institution who served in the Vietnam War, their spouses and children, or refugees. Scholarships are also available for soldiers who served in Operation Desert Storm, Operation Enduring Freedom, and/or Operation Iraqi Freedom. Returning Student scholarship : For outstanding students currently attending an eligible Datatel client institution who have returned to school after a five-year absence or more. Nancy Goodhue Lynch scholarship : For outstanding undergraduate students currently attending an eligible Datatel client institution who are majoring in an Information Technology-related curriculum program. The applicant will need to indicate their major on their application. Application Deadline: January 31, 2006 Applications must be completed using the online form at www.datatel.com/dsf. Scholarship Opportunities: Please visit http://www.datatel.com/dsf For more information and to apply on-line: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 27 15:01:20 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 27 Sep 2005 15:01:20 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] General Ledger training at West Message-ID: -- From Valerie Murphy General Ledger Training - Basic, West Campus This course gives the user the basic tools needed to navigate through the Colleague General Ledger System. It is suitable for both new Datatel users and those who would like a refresher. Topics covered include a detailed explanation of the account structure; resources available on the web, i.e., departmental listing and crosswalk account search; basic reports for budget tracking, online account inquiry, and basic report interpretation. PLEASE NOTE: upon completion of this course, the student will be given inquiry access to the Datatel Colleague Financial system. Date: October 11, 2005 (Tuesday) Time: 9:00-11:30 AM Location: HCC 2121 Presenter: Valerie Murphy Datatel GL Training - Intermediate, West Campus This course is targeted towards the more experienced Colleague GL users. Topics covered will include an in-depth look at several budget tracking reports as well as some custom reports. The class will also include a question-and-answer period on any topic covered in this class or the basic GL class. Prerequisite: Basic Datatel GL Training and access to Datatel COLLIVE database. Date: October 11, 2005 (Tuesday) Time: 2:00-4:00 PM Location: HCC 2121 Presenter: Valerie Murphy General Ledger Training - Journal Entries, West Campus. This course is for Administrative Services personnel only. Purpose of the course is to educate personnel on how to correctly create, review and enter journal entries. Topics covered include a detailed explanation of the account structure; resources available on the web, i.e., departmental listing and crosswalk account search; basic reports for tracking, online account inquiry, and basic report interpretation. Date: October 13, 2005 (Thursday) Time: 2:00-4:00 PM Location: HCC 2121 Presenter: Valerie Murphy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 27 15:03:58 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 27 Sep 2005 15:03:58 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Hipshack performs on Central 9/28 Message-ID: -- From Dena Shonts Hipshack is a rock-funk-soul-jazz-jam power trio performing the music from such artists as: the Police/Sting, Pearl Jam, Bob Marley, Dave Matthews Band, Jimi Hendrix, Stone Temple Pilots and John Mayer to James Brown and Miles Davis. These educated and talented musicians tightly incorporate a large variety of styles to create the unique groove of Hipshack. Hipshack will be performing on the Lower Level Patio (formerly the Chick-fil-A Patio) from 11:30am -1:30pm on Wednesday, September 28, 2005. This is a free event to all in the CPCC community and classes are encouraged to attend. For more information, please contact Dena Shonts at 6558. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Tue Sep 27 15:08:09 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Tue, 27 Sep 2005 15:08:09 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC mailing address guide Message-ID: -- From Facilities Services What is the College's official address? The College has one official mailing address. Please use this address to ensure delivery on the same day the mail is received from the U.S. Postal Service (USPS). (Addressee's Name, Program) Central Piedmont Community College P.O. Box 35009 Charlotte, NC 28235-5009 Additionally, the College has one official shipping and receiving address. Please use this address for deliveries of goods and supplies by carriers other than the USPS. The USPS has also agreed to deliver U.S. mail to this street address as a back-up for vendors who will not accept a post office box address in the purchasing process. (Addressee's Name, Program) Central Piedmont Community College 1325 East Seventh Street Charlotte, NC 28204 What address should I use if the vendor will not accept a post office box as a mailing address? The College's official shipping address has also been approved for mail delivery. Mail sent to this address will be delivered the next business day following receipt from the U.S. Postal Service. This delay results from the USPS carrier delivery occurring after Campus Mail has begun the daily deliveries to the campuses. (Addressee's Name, Program) Central Piedmont Community College 1325 East Seventh Street Charlotte, NC 28204 What should I do if vendors or other organizations are using addresses of other College buildings as my mailing or shipping address? Please provide change of address information immediately to these vendors or organizations. Facilities Services has entered one-year forwarding information with the USPS for all College buildings to provide you an opportunity to update your mailing records. When the one-year forwarding period expires in September 2006, the USPS will return incorrectly addressed mail to the sender as undeliverable. During this one-year forwarding period, incorrectly addressed mail will be delayed several days in its delivery due to routing time among USPS locations. What should I do if a common carrier (FedEx, UPS, etc) will be making the delivery? You should still provide the College's official shipping address (1325 East Seventh Street) for these deliveries to ensure the items are properly received by the College. The only exception to this advice relates to certain large items ordered through the CPCC Purchasing Department that are shipped by common carriers or trucking services. For these orders, the Purchasing Department works with the Shipping and Receiving Department to ensure that the shipments are properly received upon delivery. What if I have other questions? Please contact Don Owens or Wanda Towler via email. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Bill.Perkins at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 28 07:14:13 2005 From: Bill.Perkins at cpcc.edu (William Perkins) Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2005 07:14:13 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] FW: Blackboard Intermittent Connectivity Problems: Advisory Message-ID: -----Original Message----- From: Office of Community Relations Communicator Sent: Tuesday, September 27, 2005 7:46 PM To: CPCC Faculty & Staff Subject: Blackboard Intermittent Connectivity Problems: Advisory The Blackboard platform has been experiencing intermittent problems with sustaining connections. The problem has been escalated to the vendor's support engineers. The impact of this behavior for our students may cause a disruption while taking a test. The test will be incomplete and may require the instructor to unlock the test for the student. Please call the ITS Help Desk with any difficulties you may have. We appreciate your cooperation and patience while we resolve this problem. ITS Help Desk 704.330.5000 helpdesk at cpcc.edu www.cpcc.edu/itservices Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 9:30 pm Friday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Wed Sep 28 15:24:22 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2005 15:24:22 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Leave balances in WebAdvisor Message-ID: -- From Linda Anderson The leave balances on WebAdvisor indicate: Leave earned through the month of September And Leave taken through the month of August Please remember that leave accruals for the current month are earned at the end of the month and cannot be used until the following month or later. September timesheets should be submitted to Human Resources no later than October 5, 2005. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 29 08:34:28 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 29 Sep 2005 08:34:28 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Future role of Taylor Hall Message-ID: -- From Susan Oleson The College Cabinet is studying the future role of Taylor Hall on Central Campus: what programs, services, and other amenities should it house? To assist in its planning for this building, Cabinet would like to hear ideas from the College community. If you were responsible for planning the future of Taylor Hall, what would you include in the building? Please forward your ideas to susan.oleson at cpcc.edu . Thank you for your interest and input. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 29 09:56:59 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 29 Sep 2005 09:56:59 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] New Communicator issue Message-ID: -- From the editor The September 29, 2005, issue of the weekly Communicator is now online at http://inside.cpcc.edu/ccnews/default.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Thu Sep 29 11:07:20 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Thu, 29 Sep 2005 11:07:20 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Calculation of pay increases effective July 1, 2005 Message-ID: -- From Suzanne Mulligan Calculation of increases effective July 1, 2005 Increase 2.0% or $850.00, whichever is greater plus 3%, paid in September effective July 1 retroactively; Example 1 Based on Salary as of June 30, 2005 $42,500.00 $42,500.00 X 2.0% = $850.00 $43,350.00 $42,500.00 X 3.0% = $1275.00 + 1,275.00 $44,625.00 New Annual Salary effective 7/1/05 $44,625.00 Retroactive pay calculation- $2,125.00 divided by 12 mos. x 2 mos. = $354.16 (July and Aug.) ________________________________ Example 2 Based on Salary as of June 30, 2005 $35,000.00 $35,000.00 X 2.0% = $ 700.00 ($850.00 added) $35,850.00 $35,000.00 X 3.0% = $ 1050.00 + 1,050.00 $36,900.00 New Annual Salary effective 7/1/05 $36,900.00 Retroactive pay calculation- $1,900.00 divided by 12 mos. x 2 mos. = $316.67 (July and Aug.) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 30 08:44:01 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 30 Sep 2005 08:44:01 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Tour of Hope coming through Central Campus 10/6 Message-ID: -- From Jerri Haigler Tour of Hope coming through CPCC on October 6 The Bristol-Myers Squibb Tour of Hope(tm) Team will embark on a nine-day, 3,300-mile cross-country bicycle relay that departs from San Diego on Thursday, September 29, and culminates in a Grand Finale event in Washington, DC, on Saturday, October 8. Cancer survivor and seven-time Tour de France champion Lance Armstrong will lead the team on their first leg across the country, and will join the team at various points along the way. The team will pass through Charlotte on October 6 and is expected to travel through Elizabeth Avenue on the Central Campus between 10:30 and 11:00 a.m. CPCC faculty and students are encouraged to line the sidewalk to cheer the team on. Classes and groups may want to consider making banners and signs. The 2005 Tour of Hope Team is comprised of cancer survivors, caregivers, researchers, nurses and physicians. Representing 19 states, these riders have been brought together to share their unique experiences in treating, researching, living with or helping a loved one cope with cancer. CPCC staff and students are also invited to the Hope Rally at Buddy Kemp Caring House (242 South Colonial Avenue) from 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. The event will include live entertainment, food vendors, health fair, live TV and radio remotes and much more. Check out the Tour of Hope website at www.tourofhope.org and send inspirational messages to cyclists along their journey. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Bill.Perkins at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 30 08:47:03 2005 From: Bill.Perkins at cpcc.edu (Bill Perkins) Date: Fri, 30 Sep 2005 08:47:03 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] CPCC retiree Sam Strickland Message-ID: -- From the editor Sam Strickland, who died on Wednesday, September 28, was a longtime employee who came to CPCC in 1970. Sam worked first in Media Services and later in Plant Services. He was a talented artist and calligrapher. The Charlotte Observer obituary is at http://www.legacy.com/charlotte/LegacySubPage2.asp?Page=LifeStory&Person Id=15241221 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 30 08:54:20 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 30 Sep 2005 08:54:20 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Classified Staff web page updated Message-ID: -- From Kathie Cox The Classified Staff web page has been updated for October. Point your browser to http://inside.cpcc.edu/classified/default.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Communicator at cpcc.edu Fri Sep 30 15:11:19 2005 From: Communicator at cpcc.edu (Office of Community Relations Communicator) Date: Fri, 30 Sep 2005 15:11:19 -0400 Subject: [Cpcommunicator] Professional Development opportunities 10/3-7 Message-ID: -- From Karen Streppa The following Professional Development opportunities are available during the week of October 3-7. If interested in attending, please register in LearnerWeb . Tues, Oct 4 8:00A.M. 1:00P.M. New Employee Orientation Day 1 Central Campus LR 404 Tues, Oct 4 11:00A.M. 12:30P.M. Discriminatory Harassment Central Campus LR 404 Tues, Oct 4 1:30P.M. 2:30P.M. College Safety Central Campus LR 404 Wed, Oct 5 8:30A.M. 11:30A.M. New Employee Orientation Day 2 Technology Central Campus LR 039 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: